For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PODANUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Podanur, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: PTJ)PODANUR J

Station Name: PTJ)PODANUR JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 48

Train Frequency Weekly: 198

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP00:1900:201F2A,3A,SL,GN
12685MANGALORE EXP00:3900:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16855MANGALORE EXP01:1901:201TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16187ERNAKULAM EXP01:3401:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXP01:4301:452TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXP01:4301:452M2A,3A,SL,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP02:5402:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL03:3903:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22639ALLEPPEY EXP04:2904:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12698TVC CHENNAI EXP04:3904:401SA2A,3A,SL,GN
06083CBE POY SPL05:5005:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22638WEST COAST EXP06:0906:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56323CBE MAQ FAST PASS07:3907:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06084POY CBE PASS SPL08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66606PGTN CBE MEMU08:3408:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66605CBE SRR MEMU10:0910:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56604SRR CBE PASS10:2310:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66609ED PGTN MEMU10:2410:251M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16859MS MANGALORE EXP11:2811:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL12:5813:002W3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS13:0413:051SA2A,3A,SL,GN
06710PLNI CBE PASS SPL13:2013:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56650CAN CBE FAST PASS13:2813:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06709CBE PLNI PASS SPL13:5813:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56651CBE CAN FAST PASS14:2314:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66608PGTN ED MEMU15:5315:552M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56605CBE TCR PASS16:3916:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66604SRR CBE MEMU17:2917:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66607CBE PGTN MEMU18:1918:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06085CBE POY PASS SPL18:4018:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS18:4318:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP19:0419:051M2A,3A,SL,GN
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASS19:3419:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22637WEST COAST EXP20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12778HUBLI EXP20:5420:551TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22607ERS BAND SF EXP20:5420:551SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12683ERS BAND SF EXP20:5420:551M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
06086POY CBE PASS SPL21:3321:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12602CHENNAI MAIL21:3921:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22640CHENNAI EXPRESS21:5922:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12777KOCHUVELI EXP22:1922:201W2A,3A,SL,GN
12697TRIVANDRUM EXP22:1922:201SU2A,3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA23:0823:102SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA23:0823:102SU3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP23:0823:102SU3A,SL,GN
12686CHENNAI EXP23:5323:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
363/2019-20 14-10-2019
CHENNAI
Introduction of three Passenger ‘Sewa’ train Services in Southern Railway





To ensure better connectivity between smaller towns and important cities, Indian Railways has announced 10 Sewa train Services pan-India. Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry will flag off these train services o­n 15th October, 2019 at 14.00 hrs through Video Conferencing from New Delhi.   Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Railways will also grace the occasion.

In Southern Railway, three  passenger train services will be introduced for the benefit of passengers, namely, Salem-Karur-Salem DEMU, Palani – Coimbatore- Palani Passenger and Pollachi – Coimbatore- Pollachi Passenger services.  Local functions will be held at Salem, Coimbatore and Pollachi respectively.  Hon’ble Members of Pariliament and Legislative Assembly along with other dignitaries will participate in the local functions.

The scheduled timings of regular train services is detailed below: 

ØTrain No.76801/76802 Salem-Karur-Salem DEMU service (6 days a week except Sundays)

Train No.76801 Salem-Karur DEMU service  will depart from Salem at 13.40 hrs and reach Karur at 15.25 hrs the same day. Train No.76802 Karur-Salem DEMU service  will commence from Karur at 11.40 hrs and reach Salem at 13.25 hrs the same day.  These services will have stoppages at Vangal, Mohanur, Namakkal, Kalangani, Rasipuram and Mallur.  The trains will run for 6 days a week except Sundays from both directions.

ØTrain No. 56609/56608  Coimbatore- Palani- Coimbatore Passenger service (Daily)

Train No.56609 Coimbatore-Palani Daily Passenger will leave Coimbatore Jn at 13.45 hrs and reach Palani at 16.40 hrs the same day.  Train No.56608 Palani-Coimbatore Daily Passenger will depart from Palani at 10.45 hrs and reach Coimbatore Jn at 14.10 hrs the same day.   These trains will have stoppages at  Pushpattur, Madathukulam, Maivadi Road, Udumalaipettai, Gomangalam, Pollachi, Kinattukkadavu and Podanur.


ØTrain No. 56184/56183 Pollachi- Coimbatore- Pollachi  Passenger Service (6 days a week except Sundays)

Train No.56184 Pollachi – Coimbatore Passenger will leave Pollachi at 7.30 hrs and reach Coimbatore Jn at 8.40 hrs the same day. Train No.56183 Coimbatore-Pollachi Passenger will depart from Coimbatore Jn at 5.45 hrs and reach Pollachi at 7.00 hrs the same day. These trains will have stoppages at Podanur and Kinattukkadavu and will run for 6 days a week except Sundays from both directions.







(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
299/2019-2024-08-2019
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Due to Land Slides in Palghat Division of Southern Railway, the following are the changes in the pattern of train services. The inconvenience caused is regretted :-

TRAINS DIVERTED

·Train No.12978 Ajmer – Ernakulam Marusagar Express which left Ajmer o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur

·Train No.12218 Chandigarh – Kochuveli Kerala Sampark Kranti Express which left Chandigarh o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.16345 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Trivandrum Netravati Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Panvel, Karjat, Pune, Solapur and Wadi

·Train No.22113 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Kochuveli Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Kalyan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, and Shoranur

·Train No.22656 Nizamuddin – Trivandrum Superfast Express which left Nizamuddin o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur

·Train No.12284 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Duronto Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Mathura, Bhopal, Itarsi, Balharshah, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur.

·Train No.12618 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Mangala Lakshadweep Express of 24.08.19 is diverted to run via Mathura, Bhopal, Itarsi, Balharshah, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur.

·Train No.12618 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Mangala Lakshadweep Express which left Nizamuddin o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Itarsi, Jujharpur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Gudur, Katpadi, Podanur and Shoranur.

·Train No.16335 Gandhidham – Nagercoil Express which left Gandhidham o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Panvel, Karjat, Pune, Miraj, Hubbali, Guntakal, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Shoranur

·Train No.12978 Ajmer – Ernakulam Marusagar Express which left Ajmer o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Surat, Udhna, Jalgoan, Bhusaval, Balharshah, Vijayawada, Gudur, Renigunta, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.12618 Nizamuddin – Ernakulam Mangala Lakshadweep Express which left Nizamuddin o­n 22.08.19 is diverted to run via Madgoan, Londa, Hubbali, Bellary, Guntakal, Cuddapah, Renigunta, Melapakkam, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.16345 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Trivandrum Netravati Express which left Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­n 23.08.19 is diverted to run via Madgoan, Londa, Hubbali, Bellary, Guntakal, Cuddapah, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

·Train No.19262 Porbandar- Kochuveli Express which left Porbandar o­n 22.08.19 is diverted to run via Madgoan, Londa, Hubbali, Bellary, Guntakal, Cuddapah, Renigunta, Melpakkam, Jolarpettai, Podanur and Shoranur

The Railway Relief and Restoration works are continuously being done in the affected sections.

                                                                                                

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869




(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search