For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22640 CHENNAI EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
22640-CHENNAI EXPRESS
Alleppey to Chennai central | Distance-759Kms | Travel Time 13:45Hrs | Avg Speed 58Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1345950XX365XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1ALLPALLEPPEYSourcee16:0501
2SRTLSHERTALAI16:2416:251:00241
3TUVRTURAVUR16:3416:351:00341
4ERSERNAKULAM JN17:1517:205:00571
5ERNERNAKULAM TOWN17:2817:302:00601
6AWYALUVA17:4817:502:00771
7AFKANGAMALI17:5918:001:00861
8DINRDIVINE NAGAR18:0918:101:00991
9CKICHALAKUDI18:1418:151:001011
10IJKIRINJALAKUDA18:2418:251:001071
11TCRTHRISUR19:0219:053:001311
12PNQPUNKUNNAM19:0719:081:001331
13WKIWADAKANCHERI19:1919:201:001481
14OTPOTTAPPALAM20:0920:101:001771
15PGTPALAKKAD JN20:3720:403:002081
16PTJPODANUR JN21:5922:001:002571
17CBECOIMBATORE JN22:1222:153:002631
18TUPTIRUPPUR22:5823:002:003131
19EDERODE JN23:4523:505:003631
20SASALEM JN00:4200:453:004262
21JTJJOLARPETTAI02:2302:252:005462
22KPDKATPADI JN03:3303:352:006302
23AJJARAKKONAM04:2304:252:006902
24AVDAVADI04:5805:002:007382
25PERPERAMBUR05:1305:152:007532
26MASCHENNAI CENTRAL05:50Destination7592
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.10 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
660/2021-2212-01-2022
Chennai
Extra coaches for Express trains

To clear the extra rush of passengers during Pongal season, extra coaches will be attached by the following trains as detailed below.

Sl. No

Train No

From

To

Journey

commencing o­n

Type

1.

16616

Coimbatore Jn

Mannargudi

13.01.2022

- Sleeper Class Coach

&

- General Second

Class Coach

2.

16616

Coimbatore Jn

Mannargudi

14.01.2022

- General Second

Class Coaches

3.

16615

Mannargudi

Coimbatore Jn

13.01.2022

- Sleeper Class Coach

&

- General Second

Class Coach

4.

16615

Mannargudi

Coimbatore Jn

14.01.2022

- General Second Class Coaches

5.

16343

Thiruvananthapuram

Madurai

 

12.01.2022

to    

16.01.2022

 

- Sleeper Class Coach

Central

6.

16344

Madurai

Thiruvananthapuram

Central

7.

16604

Thiruvananthapuram

Mangalore Central

Central

8.

16603

Mangalore Central

Thiruvananthapuram

Central

9.

16629

Thiruvananthapuram

Mangalore Central

Central

10.

16630

Mangalore Central

Thiruvananthapuram

Central

11.

16866

Thanjavur Jn

Chennai Egmore

12.01.2022

to  16.01.22

- Sleeper Class Coach

12.

16865

Chennai Egmore

Thanjavur Jn

12.01.2022

– AC 3-tier Coach

13.

16865

Chennai Egmore

Thanjavur Jn

13.01.2022

to    

16.01.2022

- Sleeper Class Coach

14.

22657

Tambaram

Nagercoil Jn

12.01.2022

&     

16.01.2022

- Sleeper Class Coach

15.

22658

Nagercoil Jn

Tambaram

13.01.2022

&

17.01.2022

16.

16127

Chennai Egmore

Guruvayur

12.01.2022

to   

2

628/2021-22 24-12-2021
Chennai
CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Due to suspension of train traffic o­n Bridge No. 299 as a safety measure between Mukundarayapuram and Tiruvalam stations in Arakkonam –Katpadi section of Chennai Division, the following changes are made in the pattern of Express train services

CANCELLATION OF  TRAIN SERVICES o­n 24th DECEMBER 2021

·Train No. 16090 – Jolarpettai - Chennai Yelagiri Express leaving Jolarpettai at 05:00 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 16089 – Chennai – Jolarpettai Yelagiri Express leaving Chennai Central at 17:55 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 06034 – Vellore Cant. - Chennai Beach leaving Vellore Cant. at 06:00 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 06033 – Chennai Beach – Vellore Cant. leaving Chennai Beach at 18:00 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 16086 – Jolarpettai  - Arakkonam MEMU leaving Jolarpettai at 06:55 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 16085 – Arakkonam - Jolarpettai MEMU leaving Arakkonam at 18:05 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 12028 – KSR Bengaluru  - Chennai Shatabdi Express leaving KSR Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 12027 – Chennai  - KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express leaving Chennai Central at 17:30 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No. 11066 – Renigunta  - Mysore Express leaving Renigunta at 17:20 hrs on 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled.

·Train No.12243 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Shatabdi Express scheduled to leave at 07.10 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is Fully Cancelled

·Train No.12244 Coimbatore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express scheduled to leave at 15.05 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.12685 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore Superfast Express scheduled to leave at 16.20 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.12695 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Superfast Express scheduled to leave at 15.20 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.22637 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Mangalore West Coast Express scheduled to leave at 13.15 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.16090 Jolarpettai – Dr MGR Chennai Central Yelagiri Expres scheduled to leave at 05.00 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.16089 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Jolarpettai Yelagiri Express scheduled to leave at 17.55 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.06034 Velllore Cantonment – Chennai Beach Express Special scheduled to leave at 06.00 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.06033 Chennai Beach – Velllore Cantonment Express Special scheduled to leave at 18.00 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.16086 Jolarpettai – Arakkonam MEMU Express scheduled to leave at 06.55 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.16085 Arakkonam  – Jolarpettai MEMU Express scheduled to leave at 18.05 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.12028 KSR Bengaluru – Dr MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Express scheduled to leave at 06.00 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled

·Train No.12027 Dr MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Shatabdi Express scheduled to leave at 17.30  hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled

·Train No.11065 Mysore - Renigunta Express scheduled to leave at 22.55  hrs o­n 24th December 2021 is fully cancelled

CANCELLATION OF  TRAIN SERVICES o­n 25th DECEMBER 2021

·Train No.12686 Mangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express scheduled to leave at 16.55 hrs o­n 25th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.22640 Alappuzha – Dr MGR Chennai Central Express scheduled to leave Alappuzha at 16.05 hrs o­n 25th December 2021 is fully cancelled.

·Train No.11066 Renigunta – Mysore Express scheduled to leave at 17.20  hrs o­n 25th December 2021 is fully cancelled

DIVERSION OF EXPRESS TRAIN SERVICES

·Train No. 12516 – Silchar – Coimbatore Superfast Express which left Silchar at 20:10 hrs on 21st December 2021 is DIVERTED to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Pakala Jn., Katpadi  and by  Skipping the Stoppages at Perambur and Arakkonam o­n 24th December 2021.

·Train No. 18189 – Tatanagar – Ernakulam Mail/Express that left Tatanagar at 05:15 hrs on 23rd December 2021  is  DIVERTED to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Pakala Jn., Katpadi and by Skipping the Stoppages at Perambur and Arakkonam o­n 24th December 2021

SHORT TERMINATION OF EXPRESS TRAIN SERVICES

·Train No. 12610  Mysore – Chennai Superfast Express scheduled to leave Mysore at  05:00 hrs  o­n  24th  December 2021 will be short terminated at Katpadi.

·Train No.12680  Coimbatore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Intercity Express leaving Coimbatore at 06.15 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 will be short terminated at Katpadi.

SHORT ORGINATION OF EXPRESS TRAIN SERVICES

·Train No. 12607 Dr MGR Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Lalbagh Express leaving at 15:30 hrs on 24th December 2021 will short originate from Katpadi at 17.35 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.

·Train No.12679 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Coimbatore Intercity Express scheduled to leave at 14.30 hrs o­n 24th December 2021 will short originate from Katpadi at 16.20 hrs instead of Dr MGR Chennai Central.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit