For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12697 TRIVANDRUM EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12697-TRIVANDRUM EXP
Chennai central to Trivandrum cntl | Distance-909Kms | Travel Time 15:55Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X15001055XX405XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSourcee15:1001
2KPDKATPADI JN16:5817:002:001301
3JTJJOLARPETTAI18:1818:202:002141
4SASALEM JN19:3719:403:003341
5EDERODE JN20:4220:453:003961
6PTJPODANUR JN22:1922:201:004901
7PGTPALAKKAD JN23:2223:253:005381
8TCRTHRISUR00:3700:403:006152
9ERNERNAKULAM TOWN01:5502:005:006872
10KTYMKOTTAYAM03:0503:105:007492
11TRVLTIRUVALLA03:3903:401:007752
12QLNKOLLAM JN05:1205:153:008452
13KZKKAZHAKUTTAM06:0006:011:008962
14TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTL07:05Destination9092
Popular Station Combinations
14 results in 0.13 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
167/2019-20 23-07-2019
CHENNAI
LHB RAKE FOR THIRUVANTHAPURAM CENTRAL - PURATCHI THALAIVAR DR.M.G. RAMACHANDRAN CENTRAL WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS


The coach composition of the service of  Train No. 12698/12697 Thiruvanthapuram Central - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Weekly Express will be converted to LHB coaches as detailed below:

1. The service of  Train No. 12698 Thiruvanthapuram Central - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central  Weekly Super Express (Day of Service - Saturdays) will be operated with LHB coaches from 20th July 2019(Saturday).

2. The service of Train No. 12697 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway station -Thiruvanthapuram Central Weekly Express (Day of Service - Sundays) will be operated with LHB coaches from 21st July 2019(Sunday).

Existing Coach composition:

AC 2-Tier Coach-1, AC-3 Tier Coaches-5, Sleeper Class Coaches-12, General Second Class Coaches-2, Pantry Car-1 and Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches-2.

Revised Coach Composition(LHB Coaches):

AC 2-Tier Coach-1, AC-3 Tier Coaches-5, Sleeper Class Coaches-11, General Second Class Coaches-2, Pantry Car-1 and Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches-2.  



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
122/2019-2001-07-2019
CHENNAI
CHANGES IN THE NEW TIME TABLE TO TAKE EFFECT FROM 1ST JULY 2019

The New Time Table will come into effect from 1st July 2019. The changes in Mail/Express timings of Chennai Division are as follows:-

I.CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE:

i.T.No.16861/16862 Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Weekly Exp. will be changed as under.

Train No.

Existing

Revised

With Effect From

16861 Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Exp

Thursday

Sunday

07.07.19

16862 Kanniyakumari – Puducherry Exp

Friday

Monday

08.07.19

 ii. T.No.19260 Bhavnagar – Kochuveli  Weekly. will be changed as under:

Train No.

Existing

Revised

With Effect From

19260 Bhavnagar – Kochuveli  Weekly

Sunday

Tuesday

16.07.19

CHANGE IN ARRIVAL / DEPARTURE TIMINGS

Changes in Arrivals Timings at MGR Chennai Central station

Sl

No

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

12672

Daily

Mettupalayam

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

05.05

05.00

2

12968

Sun, Tue

Jaipur

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

09.45

09.30

3

12970

Thu

Jaipur

Coimbatore

09.45

09.30

4

16032

Mon, Tue, Fri

Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

10.20

10.10

5

16094

Wed, Sat

Lucknow

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

10.20

10.10

6

22208

Mon, Thu

Trivandrum

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

12.00

10.15

  

 

Changes in Departures Timings from MGR Chennai Central station

S.No

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

12639

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

KSR Bengaluru

07.50

07.40

2

12697

Sun

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Trivandrum

15.15

15.10

3

12695

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Trivandrum

15.25

15.20

4

12607

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

KSR Bengaluru

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit