For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








36 Trains from (MAS)CHENNAI CENTRAL to (SA)SALEM JN


Address: Chennai Central, Periyamet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600003

Station Code: MAS

Station Name: CHENNAI CENTRAL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 619

Station Traffic: High

Address: Salem Junction, Suramangalam, Salem, Tamil Nadu 636005, India

Station Code: SA

Station Name: SALEM JN

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 600

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18189TATA ALLP EXPMAS02:00SA08:126:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18189 Status
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA EMAS02:00SA08:006:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13351 Status
22688CDG MDU SF EXPMAS02:35SA07:254:50M,F1A,3A,SL,GN,22688 Status
12688DDN MDU SF EXPMAS02:35SA07:254:50M,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12688 Status
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESSPER03:55SA09:025:07TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,22644 Status
22642SHM TVC EXPRESSPER03:55SA09:025:07TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22642 Status
06335GHY KCVL SPECIALPER04:30SA09:505:20W3A,SL,GN,06335 Status
12516SCL TVC EXPRESSPER04:45SA09:505:05TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12516 Status
12508GHY TVC EXPRESSMAS04:55SA09:504:55TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12508 Status
12675KOVAI EXPRESSMAS06:10SA11:074:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12675 Status
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHAPER06:45SA02:054:40SU3A,SL,GN,82636 Status
12243SHATABDI EXPMAS07:10SA11:284:18M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12243 Status
12970JP CBE SUP EXPMAS10:10SA14:454:35TU1A,2A,3A,SL,12970 Status
22637WEST COAST EXPMAS12:05SA17:024:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22637 Status
12679COIMBATORE EXPMAS14:30SA19:174:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12679 Status
12697TRIVANDRUM EXPMAS15:10SA19:374:27SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12697 Status
12695TRIVANDRUM EXPMAS15:20SA20:024:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12695 Status
22207SUPER AC EXPMAS16:25SA20:424:17TU,F1A,2A,3A,22207 Status
12685MANGALORE EXPMAS17:00SA21:424:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12685 Status
12689NAGERCOIL EXPMAS19:00SA23:504:50F1A,3A,SL,GN,12689 Status
12623TRIVANDRUM MAILMAS19:45SA00:124:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12623 Status
12601MANGALORE MAILMAS20:20SA00:574:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12601 Status
12671NILAGIRI EXPMAS20:55SA01:274:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12671 Status
22639ALLEPPEY EXPMAS21:05SA01:384:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22639 Status
22651PALAKKAD EXPMAS21:40SA02:354:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22651 Status
12673CHERAN EXPRESSMAS22:10SA02:474:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12673 Status
20601MAS MDU AC EXPMAS22:30SA02:554:25F1A,2A,3A,20601 Status
12681COIMBATORE EXPMAS22:30SA03:174:47SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12681 Status
22205MDU DURONTO EXPMAS22:30SA02:554:25M,W1A,2A,3A,22205 Status
22649YERCAUD EXPRESSMAS22:40SA04:375:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22649 Status
22153MS SALEM EXPMS22:45SA05:056:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22153 Status
22645AHILYANAGARI EXMAS23:50SA04:474:57M2A,3A,SL,GN,22645 Status
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXPMAS23:50SA04:434:53M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12521 Status
22647KRBA TVC EXPRESMAS23:50SA04:434:53W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22647 Status
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXPMAS23:50SA04:434:53TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12511 Status
56101CHENNAI EXPRESSMSDestinationSA20:00341126:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56101 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
442/2021-2221-10-2021
Chennai
Southern Railway conducts 66th Railway Week Award Distribution Ceremony 35 Efficiency Shields awarded 34 Gazetted, 134 non-gazetted and 9 Group awards were presented for outstanding performance


The 66th Railway Week award distribution of Southern Railway was held today, 21st of October 2021 at ICF Dr. Ambedkar Arangam, Chennai. Railway Week is celebrated all over the Indian Railway network from 10th to 16th of April every year.   The celebrations are held in commemoration of the first train run o­n Indian soil o­n 16th April, 1853 from BoriBunder to Thane.  Due to Pandemic situation this year Railway Week award distribution could not be organised during April.

Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway was the Chief Guest of the function and distributed Shields to various Divisions/ Departments/ Workshops and Individual/Group Awards to officers and staff for their meritorious performance in the presence of Shri B.G Mallya, Additional General Manager, Southern Railway. Principal Heads of Departments, Divisional Railway Managers of all the six Divisions, Dr. Bina John, President, Southern Railway Women’s Headquarters Organisation, Smt. Renuka G. Mallya, Vice President, SRWHQO, Representatives of the Labour Unions, Officers and Staffs of all 6 divisions participated in the function. Keeping in view the Covid Restrictions, the crowd was limited and the function was telecast live for the benefit of the Press and Media, Railway Officers and Staffs and their families and public

Shri Aaivu, Chief Personnel Officer (Admin), Southern Railway welcomed the gathering. 

Speaking at the function, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway lauded the employees of Southern Railway for their commendable performance and dedication to duty during the times of crisis.  He highlighted the key achievements of Southern Railway during 2020-21 and how the pandemic situation was utilized productively by the zone to complete major infrastructural and safety works. 

35 Efficiency Shields were awarded to Divisions/Workshops/Units for outstanding performance in different areas of railway working for the year 2020-21.34 Gazetted and 134 non-gazetted staff were honoured with General Manager’s (Individual) Awards.  9 groups consisting of 64 employees were given ‘Group Awards’.

General Manager’s Inter Divisional overall Efficiency Shield was bagged by Salem Division. Shri Gautam Srinivas, Divisional Railway Manager received the Shield from the General Manager.  Tiruchchirappalli Division bagged the Runners up Shield for Overall Efficiency and was received by Shri Manish Agarwal, Divisional Railway Manager, Tiruchchirappalli. 

Among other performance efficiency shields, Chennai Division bagged Commercial Efficiency Shield and the newly introduced Integrity Shield for Vigilance.  Salem Division bagged Engineering, Electrical, Mechanical, Accounts and Safety Shields.  Madurai Division bagged Operating, Medical, Manpower Planning, Stores, Planning-Work Study Efficiency Shields and Inter-Divisional Rajbhasha Rolling Shield.  Thiruvanathapuram Division bagged Security, Signal and Telecommunication, Personnel and Electrical Energy conservation Shields. 

Among workshops, Golden Rock Workshop won the Green Shield for adopting various energy efficient and eco-friendly practices while Signal & Telecom Workshop at Podanur won Personnel Efficiency Shield in workshops category. 

An audio visual, ‘Southern Railway: Progress amid the Pandemic’, was played during the event showcasing the robust initiatives and concerted efforts of the zone in handling the COVID situation and lockdown.

 YouTube link to the video is as under :https://youtu.be/tOjYzW70oZg )

The event concluded with the vote of thanks proposed by Shri A. Narayanan, Chief Personnel Officer (IR), Southern Railway.

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
439/2021-22 20-10-2021
Chennai
CHANGES MADE IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES


Changes are made in the pattern of train services as detailed below.

Partial cancellation of train service

Train No. 06102 Kollam - Chennai Egmore Special train leaving Kollam at 12.00 hrs o­n 20.10.2021 will be partially cancelled between Kollam and Sengottai and will run from Sengottai to Chennai Egmore.

Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit