For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12698 TVC CHENNAI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12698-TVC CHENNAI EXP
Trivandrum cntl to Chennai central | Distance-909Kms | Travel Time 16:05Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X15001055XX405XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1TVCTRIVANDRUM CNTLSourcee20:2001
2KZKKAZHAKUTTAM20:3420:351:00141
3QLNKOLLAM JN21:1721:203:00651
4TRVLTIRUVALLA22:3422:351:001351
5KTYMKOTTAYAM23:0723:103:001611
6ERNERNAKULAM TOWN00:4000:455:002232
7TCRTHRISUR01:5702:003:002952
8PGTPALAKKAD JN03:3203:353:003722
9PTJPODANUR JN04:3904:401:004202
10EDERODE JN06:0006:055:005142
11SASALEM JN06:5707:003:005762
12JTJJOLARPETTAI08:4808:502:006962
13KPDKATPADI JN10:0010:055:007802
14MASCHENNAI CENTRAL12:25Destination9092
Popular Station Combinations
14 results in 0.15 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
517/2019-20 13-02-2020
Chennai
Revision in timings of Express trains

The existing timings of three Express trains has been revised as explained below:

1)The departure timings of Train No.12698 Thiruvananthapuram – Dr MGR Central Weekly Superfast Express has been pre-poned by 20 minutes to leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 20.00 hrs(existing timings – 20.20 hrs) effective from 13th June, 2020.

          The revised timings are given below:

           T.No.12698 Thiruvananthapuram – Dr MGR Central Weekly Superfast       Express

STATIONS

REVISED TIMINGS (a/d)(effective from 13.6.2020)

            Thiruvananthapuram

20.00 hrs

            Kazhakuttam

20.14/20.15

            Kollam

20.55/20.58

            Tiruvalla

22.09/22.10

            Kottayam

22.40/22.43

            Ernakulam

23.50/23.55

            Thrissur

01.20/01.23

            Palakkad

03.02/03.05

            Podanur

04.14/04.15

            Erode

05.30/05.35

            Salem

06.27/06.30

            Jolarpettai

08.18/08.20

            Katpadi

09.33/09.35

            Dr MGR Central

12.15

2)The departure timings of Train No.22639 Dr MGR Central – Alleppey Daily Superfast Express has been pre-poned by 10 minutes to leave Dr MGR Central at 20.55 hrs (existing timings – 21.05 hrs) effective from 11thJune, 2020.

The revised timings are given below :

            T.No.22639  Dr MGR Central – Alleppey Daily Superfast Express

STATIONS

REVISED TIMINGS (a/d)

effective from 11.6.2020)

            Dr MGR Central

20.55

            Arakkonam

21.53/21.55

            Katpadi

22.43/22.45

            Jolarpettai

00.03/00.05

            Salem

01.28/01.30

            Erode

02.32/02.35

            Tiruppur

03.13/03.15

            Coimbatore

04.13/04.15

3)The departure timings of Train No.12671 Dr MGR Central – Mettupalayam (Nilagiri Daily Superfast Express) has been post-ponedby 10 minutes to leave Dr MGR Central at 21.05 hrs (existing timings – 20.55 hrs) effective from 11th June, 2020.

The revised timings are given below :

T.No.12671 Dr MGR Central – Mettupalayam (Nilagiri Daily Superfast         Express)

STATIONS

REVISED TIMINGS (a/d)

(effective from 11.6.2020)

            Dr MGR Central

21.05

            Arakkonam

22.03/22.05

            Katpadi

22.53/22.55

            Salem

01.37/01.40

            Erode

02.45/02.50

            Tiruppur

03.33/03.35

            Coimbatore North

04.29/04.30

            Coimbatore

05.00/05.20



Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869    


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
167/2019-20 23-07-2019
CHENNAI
LHB RAKE FOR THIRUVANTHAPURAM CENTRAL - PURATCHI THALAIVAR DR.M.G. RAMACHANDRAN CENTRAL WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS


The coach composition of the service of  Train No. 12698/12697 Thiruvanthapuram Central - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Weekly Express will be converted to LHB coaches as detailed below:

1. The service of  Train No. 12698 Thiruvanthapuram Central - Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central  Weekly Super Express (Day of Service - Saturdays) will be operated with LHB coaches from 20th July 2019(Saturday).

2. The service of Train No. 12697 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway station -Thiruvanthapuram Central Weekly Express (Day of Service - Sundays) will be operated with LHB coaches from 21st July 2019(Sunday).

Existing Coach composition:

AC 2-Tier Coach-1, AC-3 Tier Coaches-5, Sleeper Class Coaches-12, General Second Class Coaches-2, Pantry Car-1 and Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches-2.

Revised Coach Composition(LHB Coaches):

AC 2-Tier Coach-1, AC-3 Tier Coaches-5, Sleeper Class Coaches-11, General Second Class Coaches-2, Pantry Car-1 and Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches-2.  



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search