For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KOZHIKODE

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station, Kozhikode, Kerala 673001, India

Station Code: CLT)KOZHIKOD

Station Name: CLT)KOZHIKODE

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 116

Train Frequency Weekly: 355

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12978MARU SAGAR EXP00:1200:153F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F00:1200:153TH1A,2A,3A
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNI00:1200:153TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A
19424TEN HUMSAFAR00:1200:153M3A
12977MARU SAGAR EXP00:1700:203SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16312KCVL SGNR EXP00:1700:203SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS00:1700:203TH2A,3A,SL,GN
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL00:3000:355SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS00:3200:353M2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP00:3200:4513TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS00:3200:353W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12224ERS LTT DURONTO00:5200:553W,SU1A,2A,3A
22638WEST COAST EXP01:5201:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12431RAJDHANI EXP02:0202:053TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
22852SRC VIVEK EXP02:2202:253SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12283ERS NZM DURONTO02:4702:503TU1A,2A,3A,SL
11098POORNA EXPRESS02:5703:003M2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS03:0203:053SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16604MAVELI EXPRESS03:3703:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12685MANGALORE EXP04:2204:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16355KCVL MAJN ANTYODAYA EXP04:3204:353TH,SAUNRESERVED
22654NZM TVC SF EXP04:4204:453M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP04:4204:453F2A,3A,SL,GN
16855MANGALORE EXP04:5705:003TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP05:0205:053TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16629MALABAR EXP05:0705:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16857MANGALORE EXP05:4705:503SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17606KCG MAQ EXP05:4705:503TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12081JAN SHATABDI06:0206:053M,TU,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
10215MADGAON ERS EXP06:1706:203SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16347MANGALORE EXP06:1706:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16308ALLEPPEY EXP06:2706:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP06:4706:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL07:2707:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX07:5207:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56650CAN CBE FAST PASS07:5508:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12218KERLA S KRANTI08:3208:353W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS08:3208:353SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP08:3208:353M2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP08:3208:353TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22114KCVL LTT SF EXP08:4208:453M,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22149ERS PUNE EXPRESS08:4208:453TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP08:4208:453SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS08:4208:453W2A,3A,SL,GN
16649PARASURAM EXP08:5709:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56603TCR CAN PASS09:1209:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19332INDB KCVL EXP09:4709:503TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS09:4709:503F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22610INTERCITY EXP09:5710:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16345NETRAVATI EXP10:0210:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16305CANNANORE EXP10:3710:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP10:5210:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16605ERNAD EXPRESS11:1211:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56654MAQ CLT PASS12:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASS12:2012:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16606ERNAD EXPRESS12:2712:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12076JAN SHATABDI13:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56323CBE MAQ FAST PASS13:1713:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16565MANGALOREEXP13:2213:253SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12284NZM ERS DURONTO13:2713:303SA1A,2A,3A,SL
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESS13:5213:553TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12201KCVL GARIB RATH13:5213:553M,F3A,CC
12617MANGALA LDWEEP14:4714:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22609INTERCITY EXP15:0215:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12223LTT ERS DURONTO15:2215:253TU,SA1A,2A,3A
16650PARASURAM EXP15:4715:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16306ERNAKULAM EXP15:5215:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP15:5517:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12217SAMPARK KRANTHI16:2216:253M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP16:2216:253W2A,3A,SL,GN
22659DEHRADUN EXP16:2216:253F2A,3A,SL,GN
12202LTT GARIB RATH16:2216:253TH,SU3A,CC
56602CAN SRR PASS17:0017:4545M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12602CHENNAI MAIL17:0717:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
10216MADGAON EXPRESS17:2217:253M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXP17:3217:353W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22629DADAR TEN EXP18:0718:103TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56651CBE CAN FAST PASS18:0718:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22476CBE HSR AC EXP18:2218:253SA1A,2A,3A
22630TEN DR EXPRESS18:2218:253W2A,3A,SL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP18:2218:253SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19331KCVL INDORE EXP18:2218:253F2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP18:2218:253M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19423GIMB HUMSAFAR18:2218:253TH3A
16348TRIVANDRUM EXP18:3218:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS18:3218:353TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16346NETRAVATHI EXP18:3718:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP19:2219:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12686CHENNAI EXP19:4219:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS20:0220:053TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP20:0220:053F2A,3A,SL,GN
16311SGNR KCVL EXP20:0220:053TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP20:0220:053M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP20:0220:053TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56601SRR CLT PASS20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56652CAN CLT PASS20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP20:2720:303F2A,3A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP20:2720:303M2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXP20:2720:303SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP20:5721:003F2A,3A,SL,GN
16307CANNANORE EXP20:5721:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56663TCR CLT PASS21:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16603MAVELI EXPRESS21:5221:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12082JAN SHATABDI22:1722:203M,W,TH,F,SUCC,2S,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS22:3522:405M2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP22:3722:403W2A,3A,SL,GN
16630MALABAR EXPRESS22:3722:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16356MAJN KCVL ANTYODAYA EXP22:5723:003F,SUUNRESERVED
16566YESVANTPUR EXP23:3723:403M2A,3A,SL,GN
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESS23:3723:403W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP23:4723:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
12075JAN SHATABDISrc13:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56600CLT SRR PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56653CLT CAN PASSSrc06:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56657CLT CAN PASSSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56664CLT TCR PASSSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
480/2022-2328-11-2022
Chennai
General Manager conducts Window Trailing Inspection in Ernakulam – Shoranur section


General Manager conducts Window Trailing Inspection in Ernakulam – Shoranur section

Passenger Services Committee Chairman called o­n General Manager, Southern Railway at Ernakulam Town

 In the second phase of Inspections in Thiruvananthapuram Division, Shri R.N. Singh, General Manager, Southern Railway today (26th November, 2022) inspected the section between Ernakulam Junction and Shoranur Junction stations.

Window trailing inspection in Ernakulam-Shoranur section

General Manager conducted Window Trailing Inspection in Ernakulam – Shoranur section.  The General Manager reviewed the o­ngoing maintenance works and proposed infrastructure upgradation works in the section. Construction officials led by Shri R P Jingar, Chief Administrative Officer, Southern Railway elaborated the o­ngoing station redevelopment works at Ernakulam Junction and Ernakulam Town stations. 

General Manager meets Passenger Services Committee Chairman

Shri P K Krishnadas, Chairman, Passenger Services Committee, Ministry of Railways met the General Manager at Ernakulam Town railway station and appreciated the timely introduction of special trains and initiatives taken by Southern Railway at Chengannur and Kottayam Railway stations in view of Sabarimala season. He explained about the world class amenities coming up at Ernakulam Town and Ernakulam Junction station during the presentation made by the construction organization in the presence of the General Manager.

Shri R Mukund, Divisional Railway Manager, Thiruvananthapuram Division, and senior divisional officials accompanied the General Manager till Shoranur Junction. The General Manager will continue his inspection in Shoranur Junction – Mangalore Junction section of Palakkad Division after the Divisional review meeting at Palakkad.

Redevelopment of Railway Stations in Kerala

Station Redevelopment is an ambitious initiative taken up by the Ministry of Railways under the aegis of Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology.  Southern Railway has so far awarded tenders for redevelopment of 3 railway stations in Kerala, namely, Ernakulam Jn, Ernakulam Town and Kollam.

 The revamped station will house the following facilities:

vFuturistic World-class amenities promising to meet the requirements of next 40 to 60 years

vSeamless movement of passengers by separate Arrival and Departure corridor

vAesthetically designed stations with facade lighting arrangements, good illumination and landscaping

vDedicated Parking lots for streamlined movement of different categories of vehicles and pedestrians in exclusive lanes and multi level vehicle parking wherever feasible.

vInter-modal connectivity

vHassle-free access to all platforms by escalators, lifts, stairways, skywalks

vSpacious concourse (Roof Plaza), waiting halls, acoustically designed and soothing public announcement system, coverage of entire area by CCTV cameras

vDifferently-abled friendly modern stations

vEfficient water & energy management measures

vClear cut division of Train operation facilities and Passenger amenities

vSpacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility

vState of the Art External Façade & landscaping

vPlatforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities

Southern Railway has also undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) of 2 stations in Kerala, namely, Chengannur and Thrissur. Apart from these stations, RLDA had undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) of three other stations in Kerala - Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala and Kozhikode.

       

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
474/2022-23 24-11-2022
Chennai
Tender has been awarded for Redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores




Tender has been awarded for Redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores

Revamped Kanniyakumari Station to house world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art facilities for passengers


Soon, Kanniyakumari railway station will be identified o­n the map of redeveloped railway stations.  Work tender for redevelopment of Kanniyakumari railway station has been awarded at a cost of Rs.49.36 Crores and Letter of Acceptance (LOA) has been issued o­n 23-11-2022.  The station, functioning under Thiruvananthapuram Division of Southern Railway, will offer airport-like experience for rail passengers with futuristic infrastructure and novel amenities upon redevelopment.

 The revamped station will house the following facilities:


·Futuristic World-class amenities promising to meet the requirements of next 40 to 60 years


·Seamless movement of passengers by separate Arrival and Departure corridor


·Aesthetically designed stations with facade lighting arrangements, good illuminationand landscaping


·Dedicated Parking lots for streamlined movement of different categories of vehicles and pedestrians in exclusive lanesand multi level vehicle parking wherever feasible.


·Inter-modal connectivity


·Hassle-free access to all platforms by escalators, lifts, stairways, skywalks


·Spacious concourse(Roof Plaza), waiting halls, acoustically designed and soothing public announcement system, coverage of entire area by CCTV cameras


·Differently-abled friendly modern stations


·Efficient water & energy management measures


·Clear cut division of Train operation facilities and Passenger amenities


·Spacious Entrance Lobby with Ticketing facility


·State of the Art External Façade & landscaping


·Platforms well connected with Sub-ways, adequate parking facilities


Including Kanniyakumari, Southern Railway has so far awarded tenders for redevelopment of 9 railway stations –, Chennai Egmore, Katpadi Jn , Madurai Jn, Rameswaram (Total- 5 in Tamil Nadu) ErnakulamJn, Ernakulam Town, Kollam (Three in Kerala) and Puducherry.


Redevelopment of other Stations in SR

Southern Railway has also undertaken feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for 4 stations, viz., Kumbakonam, TirunelveliJn (2 in Tamil Nadu), Chengannur and Thrissur (2 in Kerala).


RLDA had undertaken a feasibility study for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for 8 stations, viz., Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central, Tambaram, Avadi, Coimbatore Jn (4 in Tamil Nadu), Thiruvananthapuram Central, Varkala, Kozhikode (3 in Kerala) and Mangalore Central in Karnataka.


Further 38 stations in Southern Railway have been identified for redevelopment and techno economic feasibility study is to be undertaken after final approval from the Railway board.

     

Follow us                                                                                             

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search