For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RANIBENNUR

STATION INFO

Address: Ranebennur Railway Station, Station Road, Ranebennur, Karnataka 581115, India

Station Code: RNR)RANIBENNU

Station Name: RNR)RANIBENNUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 48

Train Frequency Weekly: 173

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16590RANICHENNAMA EX00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP00:1400:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP00:3800:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP01:0901:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI02:1502:172F2A,3A,SL,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMA03:2003:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS03:5303:552TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP03:5303:552SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS03:5303:552M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP03:5403:551F2A,3A,SL,GN
22698MAS HUBLI EXP03:5403:551SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP04:3804:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX05:2805:302M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56915JRU UBL PASS06:0406:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56911SBC UBL PASS07:2307:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSR07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12726INTERCITY EXP07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12777KOCHUVELI EXP08:1808:202W2A,3A,SL,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS09:0809:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56273ASK UBL PASS09:3309:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP10:2610:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12778HUBLI EXP10:3410:351TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP11:0311:052F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12079JANSHATABDI EXP11:2511:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11036SHARAVATI EXP12:2512:272SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP12:2512:272TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP12:2612:271M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP14:1314:152TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP14:1314:152M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP16:0016:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56274UBL ASK PASS17:2017:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56515SBC UBL PASS17:2017:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12725INTERCITY EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS19:0819:102TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS19:0819:102F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP19:0919:101TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN19:4819:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP20:1820:202TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS20:1920:201TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS21:2821:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI22:0622:071M2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP22:0622:071TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22697UBL CHENNAI EXP22:0622:071SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17302DWR MYSORE EXP23:2123:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.2020,POST LOCKDOWN INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS STARTED TODAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 106 Dt:23.05.2020

        POST LOCKDOWN  INTRA STATE PASSENGER TRAINS STARTED TODAY

Intrastate Passenger Train services started today across India after lockdown. With the concern and efforts of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister State of Railways, Government of India and Shri B.S.Yediyurappa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka, intra state passenger trains started in Karnataka also from today.

South Western Railway operated three intrastate passenger trains today. Train No.06503 / 06504 KSR, Bengaluru – Mysuru-KSR Bengaluru Daily Express Special and Train No.02059 KSR Bengaluru – Belgavi Triweekly Express Special were operated.Precautionary measures like social distancing, thermal screening wearing of face masks by passengers were strictly followed.

The first train, Train No.02059, KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Express Special was flagged off from KSR Bengaluru at 08.00 hrs. It is also the first Intrastate train sevice that started in India after the lockdown.

 Mrs. Muniyammal, Cleaning Staff and Nabi Ahamed, Pointsman flagged off the train. The train left KSR Bengaluru with 176 passengers. About 338 passengers had reserved the seats.

            This train will run for three days in a week. It will have services o­n Monday, Wednesday and Friday until further advise. The train composes of 14 chair cars with 106 seating capacity in each chair car. Passenger fare from KSR Bengaluru to Belagavi will be Rs.274.

            In the return direction, Train No.02060 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru Tri-weekly Express Special will commence its maiden journey tomorrow at 08.00 hrs from Belagavi. The train will have services o­n Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday until further advise.

          Enroute the above trains will have stoppage at Yesvantpur, Tumakuru Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Davangere, Harihar, Ranibennur, Haveri, Hubballi and Dharwad.

         The second Train, Train No.06503 Bengaluru – Mysuru Daily Special departed from KSR Bengaluru at 09.20 hrs. The train left KSR Bengaluru with 37 passengers. The train reached Mysuru at 2.15 hrs with 63 passengers.

         The train composes of 16 chair cars that can carry a total of 1415 passengers. The fare from KSR Bengaluru to Mysuru is Rs.81/-

           In the return direction, Train No.06504 Mysuru – Bengaluru Daily Special left Mysuru at 13.45 hrs with 57 passengers. It being the first train that started today from Mysuru after lockdown, was flagged off by Ms. Pushpa, Pointswoman and Ms. Rizwana, Rail Sahayak (Licensed Porter).

The above two trains will run between Bengaluru and Mysuru every day (except Sunday due to lockdown in Karnataka). The trains will stop at Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Maddur, Mandya, Pandavapura and Naganahalli.

 All the above four trains will have no services o­n Sunday due to lockdown in Karnataka.

 The Railway Computerised Passenger Reservation (PRS) Centres at KSR Bengaluru, Yesvantpur, Bengaluru Cantonment, Bangarpet, Kengeri, Krishnarajapuram and Sri Sathyasai Prashanthinilayam in Bengaluru Division. started functioning form today.

 PRS counters at Mysusru, Davanagere andShivamogga Town in Mysuru Division & Hubballi, Beslagavi, Ballari, Vijayapura, Dharawada, Hosapete and Vasco-da-Gama in Hubballi Division of Soth Western Railway are also functioning from today. Hygienic protocol like social distancing, wearing of facemasks etc are being followed.

 Reservations with Common Service Centers and Ticketing agents are also opened. Passengers can make reservation for all running and notified trains except Shramik Special trains.Passengers are requested to take precautionary measures such as wearing of masks, shall come in advance to boarding station for thermal screening etc.

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi











2
Press Release No. 104 Dt:22.05.202028-05-2020
Press Release No. 104 Dt:22.05.2020, FIRST INTRASTATE TRAINS AFTER LOCKDOWN IN INDIA OPERATED BY SWR IN KARNATAKA

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 104 Dt:22.05.2020

FIRST INTRASTATE TRAINS AFTER LOCKDOWN IN INDIA OPERATED BY SWR IN KARNATAKA

ØSWR ferries 1.76 lakh passengers in 125 Shramik Specials.

 

Ø6 (six) Shramik Special trains  carrying 9279 passengers left for Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand & Bihar 22.05.2020.

Post Lock down the first intrastate train in India Train No.06597, KSR Bengaluru - Belagavitri- weekly Superfast Express left from KSR Bengaluru at 8 am with 274passengers from Bengaluru and64from Davangere.All passengers under went thermal screening and wore mask and maintained social distancing as they boarded the train to Belagavi. Stoppages have been provided at Yesvantpur, Tumakuru, Arsikere, Birur, Chikjajur, Davangere, Harihar, Ranibennur, Haveri, Hubballi and Dharwad.

Second intrastate train post lockdown, Train No. 06503 Bengaluru - Mysuru daily special Express later departed from PF No.7 of KSR Bengaluru at 09.20 am. Total 37 passengers boarded train from Bengaluru to Mysuru. Stoppage was given at Kengeri, Ramanagaram, Maddur, Mandya, Pandavapura and Naganahalli. o­n the return leg the train left Mysuru at 13.45 hrs.

6 (six) Shramik Specials were also run o­n Friday carrying migrant workers, students and families to their home towns in different parts of the country.Today 22.05.2020, SWR operated 6 more Shramik Special trains, o­ne each from Hubballi to Lucknow and Bellari to Dhanbad, fourfrom Bengaluru i.e. two each to Bihar andUttar Pradesh upto 7.30 pm. Today, sofar 9,279 passengers were ferried o­n eight Shramik Special.SWR has so far run 125 Shramik Specials carrying 1.76 migrant workers, students and families to return to their home towns, in different parts of the country after relaxation of Lockdown in Karnataka.

Three more Shramik special trains are slated to run later this evening from Bengaluru, to West Bengal, Jharkhand and Odisha.

SWR’s first Shramik Special today left from Hubballi to Lucknow at 12.10 hrs with 1636 passengers followed by the second from Bellary to Dhanbad at 12.25 hrs with 1556 passengers. So far Hubballi division has run 14 Shramik Specials for the migrant workers of this region.

After completing a century of Sharmik special from Bengaluru Division, SWR’s third Shramik Special today left from Bengaluru Cant. to Barauni in Bihar with 1538 passengers at 15.15 hrs and later today’s fourth Shramik Special left from KSR Bengaluru for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradesh at 16.40 hrs with 1500 passengers.

The fifth Shramik Special left from Bengaluru Cant to Saharsa in Bihar at 19.00 hrs with 1549 passengers.

The sixth Shramik Special left from Bengaluru Cant to Basti in Uttar Pradesh at 19.30    hrs with 1500 passengers.

SWR has taken initiative to distribute toys to the children of the migrant workers leaving Bengaluru in the Shramik Special trains so that they will have memories of their return journey.These Channapatna toys are famous and made of wood and quite popular among the children and also a symbol of self reliant India.Hon’ble Prime Minister has appreciated the initative of SWR and has today tweeted in Mann Ki Baat tweet updates.

Hon’ble Minister of Railway has informed that Railway is ready to operate Special trains in coordination with State Government to carry stranded migrant workers and families to their hometowns.

Hon’ble MoSR, has assured that SWR will continue running Shramik special to carry stranded migrant workers and ensure that there is no shortage of food and essential commodities during the covid-19 crisis.

SWR is transporting passengers to their destination as per the demand of State Government with proper protocol and the receiving State Government is ready to accept them. These special trains are being run from point to point with no stoppages en-route. State Government is arranging to bring passengers of Shramik Special trains to the stations through BMTC Buses as per the protocol.   

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have granted permission for movement of the stranded citizens including migrants labourers, workers, students, tourists to return to their native towns.As per the list provided by State Government, arrangement of train services for aprox 9279 citizens were made for them to return to their native place from Bengaluru, Belary and Hubballi.

The passengers are being provided with food packet and 2 water bottles of o­ne litre capacity each, dates, cookies and buttermilk for their journey en-route.  The passengers were very happy to be returning to their hometowns.  They thanked the Railways and State Govt for arranging their return journey.

Care is being taken to ensure social distancing, wearing of masks and sanitizing of hands and making regular announcement to caution the passengers for prevention and spread of Covid-19 virus before departure from Hubballi, Chikbanawar, Malur and Bengaluru Cant. Stations. Hand Sanitizer along with liquid soap has been provided in all coaches to protect against spread of Covid-19 Virus.Railway is also ensuring complete sanitization of all coaches before boarding of special train by the passengers.

Special Trains are departing the Stations o­nly after all the passengers are medically examined by Government of Karnataka and issued medical certificate.  Thermal screening is again done by Railway Medical Teams at the stations.  None of the passengers was detected with high temperature.   The Railway Protection Force (RPF) team is escorting the trains and ensuring social distancing. Details of passengers, coach-wise with address and mobile Nos. have been obtained.  Details have been digitalized and stored for contact tracing in future, if required.

 

                                                                                  Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                               South Western Railway, Hubballi














COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search