For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RANIBENNUR

STATION INFO

Address: Ranebennur Railway Station, Station Road, Ranebennur, Karnataka 581115, India

Station Code: RNR)RANIBENNU

Station Name: RNR)RANIBENNUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 48

Train Frequency Weekly: 173

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16590RANICHENNAMA EX00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP00:1400:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP00:3800:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP01:0901:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI02:1502:172F2A,3A,SL,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMA03:2003:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS03:5303:552TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP03:5303:552SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS03:5303:552M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP03:5403:551F2A,3A,SL,GN
22698MAS HUBLI EXP03:5403:551SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17301MYS DHARWAD EXP04:3804:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX05:2805:302M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56915JRU UBL PASS06:0406:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56911SBC UBL PASS07:2307:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSR07:2407:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12726INTERCITY EXP07:3407:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12777KOCHUVELI EXP08:1808:202W2A,3A,SL,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS09:0809:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56273ASK UBL PASS09:3309:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP10:2610:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12778HUBLI EXP10:3410:351TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP11:0311:052F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12079JANSHATABDI EXP11:2511:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS11:3811:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11036SHARAVATI EXP12:2512:272SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP12:2512:272TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP12:2612:271M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP14:1314:152TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP14:1314:152M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP14:1414:151TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56913SBC UBL PASS14:5815:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP15:2915:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP16:0016:011M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56274UBL ASK PASS17:2017:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56515SBC UBL PASS17:2017:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12725INTERCITY EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS19:0819:102TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS19:0819:102F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP19:0919:101TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN19:4819:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP20:1820:202TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS20:1920:201TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56916UBL JRU PASS21:2821:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI22:0622:071M2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP22:0622:071TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22697UBL CHENNAI EXP22:0622:071SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17302DWR MYSORE EXP23:2123:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 182 30-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 182, PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA - MYSURU TRAIN

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 182   Dt. 25.08.2019

PROMPT ACTION BY SWR TO AUGMENT 2 MORE

 SLEEPER CLASS COACHES IN MYSURU - TALGUPPA -

 MYSURU TRAIN

During inspection of section between Talguppa to Ariskere, Member Rolling Stock,  Shri Rajesh Agarwal, GM/SWR, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh and DRM/MYS, SmtAparna Garg had discussion with Shri B Y Raghavendra, Hon’ble MP Shivamogga o­n 25.8.2019 regarding Railway improvements in and around Shivamogga.

In view of increased demand for SL class passengers in Train No. 16227/28, Mysuru – Talguppa – Mysuru Train via Shivamogga, KSR Bengaluru, Hon’ble MP requested GM to augment this train now running with eleven Sleeper Class coaches with additional two Sleeper Class Coaches. SWR has taken immediate action and it has been decided to attach 2 extra Sleeper coaches with effect from 26.8.2019.

In this year Budget development of maintenance facilities such as Pit line, Stabling line near Kotegangur was sanctioned by Railway Board at a cost of Rs.62 Cr. Hon’ble MP and Railway Officers inspected the site at Kotegangur near Shivamogga where new coaching terminal was sanctioned to enable more trains to originate from Shivamogga Town. Hon’ble MP requested Railway to take up action for long term development of Rail infrastructure and services in this region in view of surveys sanctioned by the Ministry of Railways between Shivamogga with Harihar and Ranibennur via Shikaripur.

It was informed that in view of the limited land available with the Railways to create a full fledged coaching terminal at Kotegangur, an alternative site in Talguppa is being examined where Railways would be in a position to take up the project in a reasonable time with requisite approvals without having to go through the cumbersome and time consuming land acquisition process.

Shri Agarwal has instructed South Western Railway to study the technical feasibility of setting of the coaching terminal at Talguppa by preparing a Detailed Project Report (DPR) so as to place it before the Ministry for inclusion in the list of sanctioned works as a priority item subject to availability of funds and other overriding priorities of the Railways.

Hon’ble MP requested Railway to regularize and speed up the timing of Jan Shatabddi Express plying between Yesvantpur and Shivamogga Town by reducing the waiting time at Nelamangala observed in normal running of train.  He also suggested that for better connectivity the train can be extended upto KSR Bengaluru instead of Yesvantpur.  GM/SWR informed that the same will be considered after completion of coaching terminal at Baiyappanahalli by the end of the year by shifting some trains from KSR Bengaluru to Yesvantpur.

Hon’ble MP also enquired about the status of extension of Shivamoga – Bengaluru train to Chennai and new train from Shvamogga to Talguppa. It was informed that the proposals for these trains have been processed for concurrence of Zonal Railways concerned.  After discussion with Hon’ble MP it was proposed that some short distance DEMU/MEMU trains can be run between Shivamoga and Arsikere to provided connectivity towards Bengaluru/Chennai/Mangalore/ Mysuru.

In addition, Hon’ble MP sought to review the doubling between Birur and Shivamoga. GM/SWR & DRM/MYS assured Hon’ble MP that all Railway improvement works in Shivamogga will be taken up and completed o­n priority. 

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 17119-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 171, REVISION OF TIMINGS OF TRAIN & RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN HASSAN - SAKLESHPUR

                                                                                                       

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 171   Dt. 17.08.2019

I.REVISION OF TIMINGS OF TRAIN

Timings of Train No. 12079/12080 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru Jan Shatabdi Express will be revised with effect from 18.08.2019 as detailed below: -

Train No. 12080 Hubballi – KSR Bengaluru Jan Shatabdi Express will depart from Hubballi at 14:20 hrs instead of 14:00 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluru at 21:50 hrs instead of 21:25 hrs.

Enroute this train will arrive /depart Haveri 15:23/15:25 hrs, Ranibennur 15:48/15:50, Harihar 16:10/16:12 hrs, Davangere 16:28/16:30 hrs, Chikjajur 17:04/17:05 hrs, Birur 17:58/18:00 hrs, Arsikere 18:40/18:45 hrs, Tumakuru 20:18/20:20 hrs, Yesvantpur 21:20/21:22 hrs.

In return direction Train No. 12079 KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi Jan Shatabdi Express will depart from Bengaluru at 06:00 hrs and arrive Hubballi at 13:45 hrs instead of 13:25 hrs. There is no change of timings of this train between KSR Bengaluru – Haveri.

II.                  II.  RUNNING OF SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN HASSAN - SAKLESHPUR

 It is decided to run Special Train No. 06211/06212 Hassan – Sakleshpur – Hassan from 17.08.2019 to 22.08.2019 from both sides as detailed below: -

Train No. 06211 Hassan – Sakleshpur Special will depart from Hassan at 11:45 hrs and arrive Sakleshpur at 12:50 hrs.

Train No. 06212 Sakleshpur - Hassan Special will depart from Sakleshpur at 13:10 hrs and arrive Hassan at 14:15 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of ELEVEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-van.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search