For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KHANAPUR

STATION INFO

Address: 591302, India

Station Code: KNP)KHANAPU

Station Name: KNP)KHANAPUR

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 15

Train Frequency Weekly: 73

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
01663DWR HBJ EXP00:5700:581SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56922BGM UBL FAST PASS06:2406:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51406CLR MRJ PASS07:0907:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16589RANI CHENNAMMA07:5908:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP09:2909:301M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17415HARIPRIYA EXP10:4910:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51419MRJ UBL PASS11:1111:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51432LD MRJ PASS12:1112:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51420UBL MRJ PASS15:2415:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17416HARIPRIYA EXP16:1416:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP17:2917:301TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01664HBJ DHARWAR EXP17:3417:351F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX18:5919:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56921UBL BGM PASS20:4420:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51405MRJ CLR PASS21:1421:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 27104-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 271, INNAUGURATION OF AMBEWADI – ALNAVAR RAILWAY LINE FOR PASSENGER TRAINS BY FLAGGING OFF OF PASSENGER TRAIN BETWEEN AMBEWADI – DHARWAD

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 271   Dt. 02.11.2019

INNAUGURATION OF AMBEWADI – ALNAVAR RAILWAY

 LINE FOR PASSENGER TRAINS BY FLAGGING OFF OF

 PASSENGER TRAIN BETWEEN AMBEWADI – DHARWAD

Directed by Shri Suresh Channabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Minster of State of Railways to fulfill the long standing demand of public of Uttara Kannada and Dharwad district, South Western Railway is going to inaugurate the Railway line between Ambewadi – Alnavar for passenger trains and pleased to run the Train No. 56924 / 56923 Ambewadi – Dharwad – Ambewadi Passenger in newly opened line.

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines and Shri Suresh Channabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Minster of State of Railways will inaugurate the Railway line between Ambewadi – Alnavar and flag off the the Inaugural Train No. 06923 Ambewadi – Dharwad Passenger Special at 14:00 hrs o­n 03.11.2019 from Ambewadi.  Inaugural Special train will run up to Dharwad to open path and timings with a composition of 4 Coaches consisting of THREE General Second Class Coaches and o­nE Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

Shri Jagdish Shettar, Hon’ble Minister of Large and Medium Scale Industries Govt. of Karnataka(MLA, Hubballi-Dharwad Central);  Smt. Shashikala Annasaheb Jolle,Hon’ble Minister of Women and Child Development, Food & Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Govt. of Karnataka,District In-charge Minister of Uttar kannada; Shri Anantkumar Hegde Hon’ble MP, Uttar Kannada; Shri R V Deshpande,  Hon’ble MLA, Haliyal; Dr. Anjali Hemanth Nimbalkar, Hon’ble MLA, Khanapur; Shri C M Nimbannavar, Hon'ble MLA, Kalaghatagi; Shri Amrut Desai,  Hon'ble MLA, Dharwad and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.

The section between Ambewadi – Alnavar is a historic 100 year old Railway Track which was used o­nly for transport of goods traffic after conversion to Broad Gauge and now for the first time in history being opened for passenger traffic in Broad Gauge.  Constructed to carry forest products especially timber during the First World War, the metre gauge track was laid by Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway in 1918. It connected the main railway line from Belagavi to Hubballi with four stations in between -Gogtewadi, Shingatgeri, Ambewadi and Dandeli. Initially o­nly goods trains o­nly ran and later passenger trains were introduced. The meter gauge track was being used for movement of goods traffic to and from the Paper mills at Dandeli. 

In 1994, the railway services were stopped for conversion from Meter Gauge to Broad-gauge work. Thesingle line section between Alnavar to Ambewadi wasre-opened with Broad gauge and commissioned for Goods traffic o­n 07.07.1995.

1.

Length

25 Km

2.

The approximate cost for conversion of track from Meter gauge to Broad Gauge

Rs.12.35 Cr

(in 1994-95)

3.

Category

E

4.

No. of Bridges

1   Major bridge

53 Minor bridges

5.

Level crossing Gates

3 Nos.


During this year (2019-20) for upgrading of 25 Kms of track and for track upgradation work for smooth running of passenger trains an amount of Rs.40.68 Cr was sanctioned.  An amount of Rs.7.93 Cr was spent towards construction of station buildingsand other passenger amenity works  total of Rs. 75 Cr completed in the current year itself with passenger trains between Alnavar to Ambewadi.

The Alnavar to Ambewadi section is now opened for passenger trains. Alnavar is close to Dandeli, which is a tourist destination with natural habitat of wild life and lush green forests o­n the banks of the Kali river. 

It is an ideal spot for river rafting and adventure sports like mountain biking, trekking, cycling, kayaking and canoeing. It is called nature lover’s paradise & Trakker’s delight. It boasts of many beautiful sight seeing places/spots such as River Kali, Dandeli Wildlife sanctuary, Shiroli Peak, Dandelappa Temple, Molangi Falls, Kavala Caves, KavadiKere, Supa Dam.

This railway line will help to boost tourism in the region. It will also enable the residents of the upper Ghat districts to reach Hubballi, Dharwad and Belagavi.

Regular service of Train No. 56923 / 56924 Dharwad – Ambewadi – Dharwad Passenger in newly opened line will commence from 04.11.2019 from both directions.

As regular service Train No. 56923 Dharwad – Ambewadi Passenger will depart from Dharwad at 11:30 hrs and arrive at Ambewadi at 13:00 hrs o­n the same day, with effect from 04.11.2019.

As regular service Train No.56924 Ambewadi – Dharwad Passenger will depart from Ambewadi at 15:00 hrs and arrive at Dharwad at 16:40 hrs o­n the same day, with effect from 04.11.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive / depart Alnavar – 15:50/15:52 hrs, Kambarganvi – 16:02/16:03 hrs, Mugud – 16:14/16:15 hrs and Kyarkop – 16:25/16:26 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of 3 Coaches consisting of TWO General Second Class Coaches and ONE Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 266 30-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 266, FLAGGING OFF OF EXTENSION OF TRAIN No. 17326 / 17325 ASHOKAPURAM - HUBBALLI - ASHOKAPURAM VISHWAMANAVA EXPRESS UP TO BELAGAVI AND REGULARIZATION OF TRAIN NO. 06526/06525 BELAGAVI - KSR BENGALURU - BELAGAVI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 266   Dt. 30.10.2019

FLAGGING OFF OF EXTENSION OF TRAIN No. 17326 /

 17325 ASHOKAPURAM - HUBBALLI - ASHOKAPURAM

 VISHWAMANAVA EXPRESS UP TO BELAGAVI AND

 REGULARIZATION OF TRAIN NO. 06526/06525 BELAGAVI

 - KSR BENGALURU - BELAGAVI

As per direction of Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR to improve connectivity between two important cities of Karnataka South Western Railway has decided to extend the Train No. 17326/17325 Ashokapuram – Hubballi – Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express up to Belagavi.

Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Laxman S. Savadi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister & Transport, Agriculture Minister, Government of Karnataka will flag off the extended Inaugural Special as Train No. 07325 Belagavi - Ashokapuram Express at 16:30 hrs o­n 01.11.2019 from Belagavi. This inaugural special will run to open timings up to Mysuru.

The regular extended service of train No. 17326/17325 Ashokapuram – Hubballi – Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express will be as follows: -

Train No. 17326 Ashokapuram – Hubballi Vishwamanava Express commencing journey from 01.11.2019 will run up to Belagavi instead of Hubballi as Train No. 17326 Ashokapuram – Belagavi Vishwamanava Express. Accordingly this train will depart from Ashokapuram at 05:15 hrs to arrive Hubballi at 18:53 hrs and depart at 19:05 hrs to reach Belagavi at 22:30 hrs.

Enroute there is no change in schedule of this train between Ashokapuram – Hubballi. After Hubballi the train will arrive / depart Dharwad – 19:30/19:32, Mugad – 19:54/19:55 hrs,  Kambarganvi – 20:06/20:07 hrs, Alnawar – 20:24/20:25 hrs, Tavargatti – 20:36/20:37 hrs, Devarayi – 20:49/20:50 hrs, Londa – 21:04/21:06 hrs, Gunji – 21:22/21:23 hrs, Khanapur – 21:34/21:35 hrs and Desur – 21:51/21:52 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 17325 Hubballi – Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express commencing journey from 02.11.2019 will originate from Belagavi instead of Hubballi as Train No. 17325 Belagavi - Ashokapuram Vishwamanava Express. Accordingly this train will depart from Belagavi at 05:00 hrs to arrive Hubballi at 08:30 hrs and depart at 08.45 hrs to reach Ashokapuram  at 21:15 hrs.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Desur – 05:09/05:10 hrs, Khanapur – 05:24/05:25 hrs, Gunji – 05:35/05:36 hrs, Londa – 05:48/05:50 hrs, Devarayi – 06:07/06:08 hrs, Tavargatti – 06:19/06:20 hrs, Alnawar – 06:29/06:30 hrs, Kambarganvi – 06:40/06:41 hrs, Mugad – 06:50/06:51 hrs and Dharwad – 07:20/07:22. There is no change in schedule of  this train  between Hubballi – Ashokapuram.

The train will have a composition of o­nE AC Chair Car, FOUR Chair Cars, ELEVEN General Second Class Coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake Vans.

This train will cover about 755 KM of distance and benefitted to the people of fifteen districts of Karnataka.

Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Laxman S. Savadi, Hon’ble Deputy Chief Minister & Transport, Agriculture Minister, Government of Karnataka will also announce o­n same day the regularization and conversion to latest LHB coaches to Train No. 06526/06525 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Express to provide comfortable journey.

Features of Linke-Hofmann Busch Coaches (LHB Coaches): -

Indian Railways have been transporting passenger traffic mainly through coaches of ICF design. To overcome the limitations in terms of Speed potential, Heavy corrosion, Poor riding comfort&Wearing of parts in the under gear of coaches of ICF design, Indian Railways is suit change over the LHB coaches.

These coaches are produced by Rail Coach Factory in Kapurthala. These coaches were first commissioned in the year 2001.  LHB coaches are far superior to ICF coaches with respect to passenger comfort, safety, speed, corrosion, maintenance and aesthetics. These coaches are also longer as compared to ICF design resulting into more carrying capacity.

The benefits from these types of coaches are as under: -


i.Higher carrying capacity - These coaches are about 2 meters longer than ICF coaches. With this extra length two additional rows of chairs in chair cars or o­ne additional bay in sleeper coaches can be accommodated.

ii.The weight of LHB coach is lesser as compared to ICF design coaches. LHB coach can accommodate 72 passengers as compared to 64 in conventional AC III Tier Coach. Thus giving better pay to tare ratio.

iii.Low corrosion – There will be low corrosion of LHB coaches due to extensive usage of Stainless Steel and better design and manufacturing techniques.

iv.Low Maintenance – Replacement and removal of sub-systems will be required o­nly after o­ne million kilometers.

v.LHB Coaches have aesthetically superior interiors with FRP panels for side wall and roof. They can be removed easily for maintenance, resist water seepage and are wear resistant;

vi.There are no visible screws inside the passenger compartments.

vii.Better passenger comfort: Better Riding Index has been specified as compared to conventional ICF coaches.

viii. LHB coach offers better passenger safety due to:

§Use of fire retardant materials for furnishing.

§Provision of emergency open able windows.

§Vertically interlocked Centre Buffer Couplers.

ix.LHB coach offers better passenger amenities due to:

§More space for pantry;

§Individual reading light in chair car;

§Ergonomically designed chairs with reclining back rest

After introduction o­n 29.06.2019 Train No.06526/06525 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Tatkal Superfast Express has been highly popular and always ran to full occupancy. As the train is well patronized, being fast and convenient overnight means to connect Belagavi with Bengaluru, this train is made as a regular service as Train No. 20654/20653 Belagavi – KSR Bengaluru – Belagavi Superfast Express with effect from 01.11.2019.

Table of fare difference:


Train Nos.

06526/06525 Tatkal Superfast Express

20654/20653 Superfast Express

Diff (Rs.)

Old fare (Rs.)

New fare (Rs.)

I AC

2730

2310

420

2AC

1755

1375

380

3AC

1235

970

265

SL

465

370

95

           

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search