For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CASTLE ROCK

STATION INFO

Address: Castlerock Railway Station, Castlerock, Karnataka 581121, India

Station Code: CLR)CASTLE ROC

Station Name: CLR)CASTLE ROCK

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 21

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS02:2002:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP02:2002:3010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP02:2002:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP02:2002:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
06948UBL VSG LINK EXP03:0003:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS03:0503:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP09:2009:255TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP09:2009:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP11:2011:3010M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP11:2011:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP11:3011:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS12:5513:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS16:2516:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP17:0517:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
51405MRJ CLR PASS23:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX23:5023:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51406CLR MRJ PASSSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 20412-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 204, REVISION IN TIMINGS OF NEW Bi-WEEKLY PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAIN NO. 06921/06922 BELAGAVI – VASCO DA GAMA- BELAGAVI

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 204   Dt. 12.09.2019

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF NEW Bi-WEEKLY PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAIN NO. 06921/06922 BELAGAVI – VASCO DA GAMA- BELAGAVI

Based o­n popular demand of the traders & public of Goa and Belagavi, Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble MoSR is taken immediate action and directed South Western Railway to revise the timings for the convenience of the passengers. 

The rail passengers using the recently introduced Bi-weekly special passenger train between Goa and Belagavi have demanded for revision in train timing so that the train will depart Vaso Da Gama in the early morning hours and reach Belagavi by morning.  Similarly, in the return direction they requested for arrival of the train at Vasco by 18:00 hrs. The revised timing will be take effect from 13.09.2019 as detailed below:-

Train No. 06921 Belagavi – Vasco Da Gama Bi-Weekly Passenger Special will depart from Belagavi at 12:30 hrsinstead of 06:20 hrs and arrive at Vasco Da Gama at 18:20 hrs instead of 12:40 hrs o­n every Friday and Saturday up to 07.12.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Desur – 12:40/12:41 hrs, Khanapur - 12:54/12:55, Gunji - 13:09/13:10 hrs, Londa – 13:35/13:40 hrs, Tinaighat - 13:54/13:55 hrs, Castle Rock – 14:20/14:25 hrs, Dudhsagar – 15:15/15:20 hrs, Kulem – 16:00/16:05 hrs, Sanverdam Chuch– 16:25/16:26 hrs, Chandar – 16:34/16:35 hrs, Madgaon – 17:03/17:05 hrs, Cansaulim – 17:29/17:30 hrs and Dabolim –17:49/17:50 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06922 Vasco Da Gama – Belagavi Bi-Weekly Passenger Special will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 06:05 hrs instead of 15:55 hrs and arrive at Belagavi at 11:20 hrs instead of 21:25 hrs o­n every Friday and Saturday up to 07.12.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Dabolim – 06:10/06:11 hrs, Cansaulim – 06:24/06:25 hrs, Madgaon – 06:40/06:42 hrs, Chandar – 06:55/06:56 hrs, Sanverdam Chuch – 07:06/07:07 hrs, Kulem – 07:35/07:40 hrs, Dudhsagar – 08:15/08:20 hrs,  Castle Rock – 09:05/09:10 hrs, Tinaighat - 09:29/09:30 hrs, Londa – 09:55/10:00 hrs, Gunji - 10:16/10:17 hrs, Khanapur - 10:34/10:35 hrs and Desur – 10:50/10:51 hrs.

                                              

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 19303-09-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 193, INTRODUCTION OF NEW Bi-WEEKLY PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VASCO DA GAMA – BELAGAVI – VASCO DA GAMA

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 193   Dt. 01.09.2019

INTRODUCTION OF NEW Bi-WEEKLY PASSENGER SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VASCO DA GAMA – BELAGAVI – VASCO DA GAMA

The cater the raising demand of public of Belagavi & Vasco  Da Gama, South Western Railway is pleased to introduce Train No.06921/06922 Belagavi – Vasco Da Gama – Belagavi Bi-Weekly Passenger Special for three months on trial basis.

Shri Shripad Yesso Naik,Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent charge),of Ayurveda,Yoga and Naturopathy,Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) &Union Minister of State of Defence and Shri Suresh Channabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways will flag off the inaugural special at 11:00 hrs. o­n 04.09.2019 from Vasco Da  Gama. The inaugural special with Train No.06922 will run up to Belagavi with open path and timings.

Shri Suresh Channabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways will conduct inspection by  traveling in the same train and inaugurate Dudhsagar as halt station.

As regular serviceTrain No. 06921 Belagavi – Vasco  Da  Gama Bi-Weekly Passenger Special will depart from Belagavi at 06:20 hrs and arrive at Vasco  Da  Gama at 12:40 hrs o­n every Friday and Saturday from 06.09.2019 to 07.12.2019 (Total 28 trips).

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Khanapur - 06:49/06:50, Gunji - 07:09/07:10 hrs, Londa – 07:45/07:50 hrs, Tinaighat - 08:10/08:11 hrs, Castle Rock – 08:40/08:45 hrs, Dudhsagar – 09:18/09:20 hrs, Kulem – 10:20/10:25 hrs, Sanverdam Chuch– 10:50/10:51 hrs, Chandar – 11:09/11:10 hrs, Madgaon – 11:34/11:36 hrs, Cansaulim – 12:01/12:02 hrs and Dabolim –12:14/12:15 hrs

As regular service of Train No. 06922 Vasco Da Gama – Belagavi Bi-Weekly Passenger Special will depart from Vasco Da Gama at 15:55 hrs and arrive at Belagavi at 21:25 hrs o­n every Friday and Saturday from 06.09.2019 to 07.12.2019 (Total 28 trips).

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Dabolim – 16:03/16:04 hrs, Cansaulim – 16:16/16:17 hrs, Madgaon – 16:34/16:36 hrs, Chandar – 16:50/16:51 hrs, Sanverdam Chuch – 17:02/17:03 hrs, Kulem – 17:30/17:35 hrs, Dudhsagar – 17:58/18:00 hrs,  Castle Rock – 18:40/18:45 hrs, Tinaighat - 19:10/19:11 hrs, Londa – 19:45/19:50 hrs, Gunji - 20:11/20:12hrs and Khanapur - 20:29/20:30 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of EIGHT General Second Class Coaches and TWOSecond Class with Luggage cum Brake-van.

These trains will be a boon for residents of both Belagavi and Goa by helping to improve trade, tourism & culture and extremely helpful in increasing connectivity between Goa and Belagavi/Uttararakannada Districts.

Experimental stoppage for ten days will be provided to Train No. 06921/06922 Belagavi – Vasco Da Gama – Belagavi Bi-weekly passenger at Dudhsagar Railway  station. However entry to falls area will still be governed by directives of Forest Department and local Police. Passengers getting down at this station are supposed to take care of their own safety and follow extant rules  in this regard.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search