For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CASTLE ROCK

STATION INFO

Address: Castlerock Railway Station, Castlerock, Karnataka 581121, India

Station Code: CLR)CASTLE ROC

Station Name: CLR)CASTLE ROCK

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 21

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS02:2002:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP02:2002:3010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP02:2002:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP02:2002:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
06948UBL VSG LINK EXP03:0003:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS03:0503:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP09:2009:255TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP09:2009:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP11:2011:3010M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP11:2011:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP11:3011:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS12:5513:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS16:2516:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP17:0517:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
51405MRJ CLR PASS23:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX23:5023:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51406CLR MRJ PASSSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 33907-01-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 339, ENHANCED SECURITY ON SWR STATIONS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 339  Dt. 06.01.2020

ENHANCED SECURITY o­n SWR STATIONS

            In order to enhance security at Railway stations, major hubs of transportation, Indian Railways decided to provide CCTV system at stations, i.e., waiting halls, reservation counters, parking areas, main entrance/ exit, platforms, foot over bridges, booking offices etc.

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System covering 983 stations over Indian Railways (31 stations o­n SWR) under Nirbhaya funds. This year a budget of Rs. 250 Crore has been allotted to this in Indian Railways. 

In phase-I that is targeted for this year, SWR was given a target of stations to commission CCTV surveillance system. South Western Railway has recently Commissioned Video Surveillance system (CCTV) at 6 major stations at Ballari by providing 33 Cameras, Belagavi with 36 Cameras, Vasco-Da Gama with 36 Cameras, Bengaluru Cant with 21 Cameras, Bangarpet with 36 Cameras, Hassan with 36 Camera and remaining 3 Stations at Hassan, Shivamogga Town & Sathya Sai Prasanthi Nilayam work is under progress and will be commissioned shortly.

SWR will then be the first zone in Indian Railway to have completed the work in Phase-I. Integrated security System comprising of CCTV System, Baggage Scanner at entry points have already been installed at Bengaluru, Mysuru & Yesvantpur.  Video Surveillance system (CCTV) was functional at Hubballi with 44 Cameras, Hosapete with 19 Cameras, Koppal with 8 Cameras, Londa with 13 Cameras, Castle Rock with 10 Cameras, Vijayapura with 6 Cameras, Dharwad with 6 Cameras, Gadag with 2 Cameras, Bengaluru with 71 Cameras, Yesvantpur with 35 Cameras, Mysuru with 34 Cameras.  With this SWR is having at 17 stations functional CCTV and will have total 20 locations CCTV functional by end of Jan.2020.

Security personnel can monitor these cameras not o­nly from station control rooms but also form Divisional Central Security Control Room located at Divisional HQ, i.e, Hubballi, Mysuru and Bengaluru. This system has the features of Video surveillance, face detection, video & detection of left over luggage etc.  Cameras are provided at strategic locations such as Station entry, Platforms, Reservation Counter, Foot Over Bridges, Yard & Parcel office.  Recording of all the cameras will be stored in hard disk upto 30 days.  The works are being executed by RailTel. 


                                                       (E. Vijaya)

                                                          Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 31613-12-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 316, CONTINUATION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAIN NO.06921/06922 BELAGAVI - VASCO DA GAMA - BELAGAVI BI-WEEKLY PASSENGER SPECIAL

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 316  Dt. 12.12.2019

CONTINUATION OF THE SERVICES OF TRAIN

 NO.06921/06922 BELAGAVI - VASCO DA GAMA -

 BELAGAVI BI-WEEKLY PASSENGER SPECIAL

South Western Railway has decided to continue the services of Train No.06921/06922 Belagavi – Vasco Da Gama – Belagavi Bi-Weekly Passenger Special with existing stoppages, timinings, from 13.12.2019 to 11.01.2020.

Train No. 06921 Belagavi – Vasco Da Gama Bi-Weekly Passenger Special departs Belagavi at 12:30 hrs and arrive at Vasco Da Gama at 18:20 hrs o­n every Friday and Saturday from 13.12.2019 to 11.01.2020.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Desur – 12:40/12:41 hrs, Khanapur - 12:54/12:55, Gunji - 13:09/13:10 hrs, Londa – 13:35/13:40 hrs, Tinaighat - 13:54/13:55hrs, Castle Rock – 14:20/14:25hrs, Dudhsagar – 15:15/15:20 hrs, Kulem – 16:00/16:05 hrs, SanverdamChuch– 16:25/16:26hrs, Chandar – 16:34/16:35hrs, Madgaon – 17:03/17:05hrs, Cansaulim – 17:29/17:30hrs and Dabolim –17:49/17:50 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 06922 Vasco Da Gama – Belagavi Bi-Weekly Passenger Special departs Vasco Da Gama at 06:05 hrs and arrive Belagavi at 11:20 hrs o­n every Friday and Saturday from 13.12.2019 to 11.01.2020.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Dabolim – 06:10/06:11hrs, Cansaulim – 06:24/06:25hrs, Madgaon – 06:40/06:42hrs, Chandar – 06:55/06:56hrs, SanverdamChuch – 07:06/07:07hrs, Kulem – 07:35/07:40hrs, Dudhsagar – 08:15/08:20 hrs,  Castle Rock – 09:05/09:10hrs, Tinaighat - 09:29/09:30hrs, Londa – 09:55/10:00 hrs, Gunji - 10:16/10:17hrs, Khanapur - 10:34/10:35hrs and Desur – 10:50/10:51 hrs.

The composition of train is EIGHT General Second Class Coaches and TWOSecond Class with Luggage cum Brake-vans.

CANCELLATION OF TRAINS

Trains as detailed below will be cancelled due to indefinite “ Rail Roko” by various organization in TinsukiaLumding divisions in North East Frontier Railway.


1.Train No. 22502 New Tinsukia – KSR Bengaluru Express commencing journey from New Tinsukiya o­n 13.12.2019.


2.Train No. 22501 KSR Bengaluru – New Tinsukia Express commencing journey from KSR Bengaluru o­n 17.12.2019.

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search