For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CASTLE ROCK

STATION INFO

Address: Castlerock Railway Station, Castlerock, Karnataka 581121, India

Station Code: CLR)CASTLE ROC

Station Name: CLR)CASTLE ROCK

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 21

Train Frequency Weekly: 61

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS02:2002:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP02:2002:3010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP02:2002:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP02:2002:3010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
06948UBL VSG LINK EXP03:0003:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS03:0503:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP09:2009:255TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP09:2009:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP11:2011:3010M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP11:2011:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP11:3011:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP11:3011:355F2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS12:5513:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11098POORNA EXPRESS16:2516:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP17:0517:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP17:3517:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
51405MRJ CLR PASS23:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX23:5023:555M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
51406CLR MRJ PASSSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 41010-03-2021
Press Release No. 410,COMMISSIONER OF RAILWAY SAFETY INSPECTS RAILWAY ELECTRIFICATION OF HUBBALLI - ALNAWAR SECTION

            दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                              प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 410  Dt: 09.03.2021

COMMISSIONER OF RAILWAY SAFETY INSPECTS RAILWAY ELECTRIFICATION OF HUBBALLI  - ALNAWAR SECTION

Shri A.K. Rai, Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS) inspected electrification of 65 Route km (RKM) between Hubballi and Alnawar o­n 08.03.2021. He inspected Traction Substation (TSS) at Hubballi, Sub sectioning & Paralleling Post (SSP) at Dharwad, Kambarganvi, Kashanatti and Sectioning & Paralleling Post (SP) at Kyarkop, inspected Overhead Equipment, Level Crossing Gates, Foot Over Bridges etc. in the section.  He also conducted Speed trial with AC Loco from Alnawar to Hubballi.  This is the part of Hosapete - Hubballi – Vasco Da Gama  section.  The Electrification work is being executed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL).  Electrification between Kariganuru – Harlapur (73 RKm) was completed this year. With this, Electrification work has been completed from Hosapete to Hulkoti (99 Rkm).  Electrification Work between Hulkoti to Hubballi and Alnavar to Castle Rock is in progress and is targeted for June 2021. Earlier, mandatory Electric Loco trial prior to CRS inspection was conducted o­n 3rd March in this section. With this 138 Km has been completed o­n this section.

Shri Arvind Malkhede, Divisonal Railway Manager of Hubballi, Shri Manoj Mahajan, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer/SWR, Shri M. Ramakrishna, Chief Project Manager-Railway Electrification/RVNL, Shri Dinesh Jain General Manager/RVNL, Shri H. Vijay Kumar, Joint General Manager/RVNL and others were present during the CRS inspection.

Electrification will significantly improve mobility of trains o­n SWR and strengthen Rail network in Karnataka.  In addition to reduction in pollution, efficiency of Railway will improve due to shift from fossil fuel to electricity.

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 40406-03-2021
Press Release No. 404, RAILWAY ELECTRIFICATION ON FAST TRACK ON SWR

           दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                           प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 404  Dt: 05.03.2021                    

RAILWAY ELECTRIFICATION o­n FAST TRACK o­n SWR

§First electric locomotive ran o­n trial basis at Dharwad.

§Electrification works completed in 162 Km and scheduled for CRS inspection

§SWR already commissioned electrification of 111 Km in 2020-21 till now.

§Hosapete – Hubballi – Castle Rock total track to be electrified in next six months.

Indian Railways has aimed to complete Electrification of it’s Broad gauge network by 2023.  Work o­n electrification projects o­n South Western Railway is in full swing and 162 Km will be inspected by Commissioner of Railway safety in coming three days i.e. 7th, 8th and 9th  Mar.2021. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. is executing the works of Electrification in Hubballi, Vasco, Ballari to Chikjajur & Baiyappanahalli to Salem Routes.

On Bengaluru Division, 47 Rkm between Periyanagathunai - Palakkodu, which is part of Baiyyappanahalli – Omalur Section, will be inspected by CRS o­n 07.03.2021. So far 72 RKm between Baiyyappanahali – Anekal Road – Periyanagathunai has been commissioned in this section.  With this, total of 119 Rkm out of 196 Rkm will be completed which will facilitate faster running of trains between Baiyyappanahalli  and Omalur and also suburban train services.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      On Hubballi Division, 65 Rkm between Hubballi and Alnawar will be inspected by CRS o­n 08.03.2021. This is part of the Hosapete - Hubballi – Vasco section. Electrification between Kariganuru – Harlapur (73 RKm) was completed this year. Hosapete to Hulkoti (99 Rkm) work of Electrification has already been completed .Electrification Work between Hulkoti to Hubballi and Alnavar to Castle Rock is in progress and is targeted for June 2021. All the mandatory works such as tests and inspection by senior Railway officials have been completed. Mandatory Electric Loco trial prior to CRS inspection was conducted o­n 3rd March in this section. With this 138 Km has been completed o­n this section.

On Mysuru Division 50 Rkm between Thalaku and Chitradurga will be inspected by CRS o­n 09.03.2021.  This is part of the section between Ballari and Chikjajur. General Manager, South Western Railway, Shri Ajay Kumar Singh has said that remarkable progress has been achieved by the Zone in terms of electrification, even in the year marked by pandemic.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR appreciated the efforts of Shri Manoj Mahajan, PCEE/SWR and Shri Dinesh Jain GM/RVNL, Electrical who were instrumental in achieving this progress.  

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search