For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

17420 VSG TPTY EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
17420-VSG TPTY EXP
Vasco da gama to Tirupati | Distance-815Kms | Travel Time 18:50Hrs | Avg Speed 45Km/Hr

Runs On- FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1360945XX350XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1VSGVASCO DA GAMASource09:0001
2MAOMADGAON09:3009:355:00281
3SVMSANVERDAM CHUCH09:4809:502:00441
4QLMKULEM10:2010:255:00621
5CLRCASTLE ROCK11:3011:355:001211
6LDLONDA JN12:0312:052:001461
7LWRALNAVAR JN12:4912:501:001791
8DWRDHARWAR13:1813:202:002161
9UBLHUBLI JN14:2514:3510:002361
10NGRANNIGERI15:1015:122:002721
11GDGGADAG JN15:4515:505:002941
12KBLKOPPAL16:5316:552:003521
13MRBMUNIRABAD17:3517:372:003741
14HPTHOSPET JN17:4517:505:003791
15TNGLTORANAGALLU18:3018:322:004121
16BAYBELLARY JN19:1519:205:004451
17GTLGUNTAKAL JN20:5521:4550:004951
18GYGOOTY22:1022:122:005241
19TUTADIPATRI22:5022:522:005711
20MOOMUDDANURU23:3623:382:006251
21YAYERRAGUNTLA23:5223:542:006411
22HXCUDDAPAH00:2800:302:006802
23RJPRAZAMPETA01:2201:253:007312
24KOUKODURU01:5101:554:007642
25RURENIGUNTA JN03:0803:102:008052
26TPTYTIRUPATI03:50Destination8152
Popular Station Combinations
26 results in 0.08 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 17420-09-2022
Hubballi
Press Release No. 174 (REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKE FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH, II. REGULATION OF TRAIN)

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY  
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 174 Dt: 19.09.2022

I.           REPLACEMENT OF TRAIN’S RAKE FROM CONVENTIONAL TO LHB (LINKE HOFMANN BUSCH)

Out of four rakes, two rakes will be provided with LHB coaches in placeof conventional coaches with effect from date mentioned against each as detailed below:-

1.1st rake & 2nd rake of Train No. 16236 Mysuru – Tuticorin Daily Express will be provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 19.09.2022 & 26.09.2022 from Mysuru respectively.

2.1st rake & 2nd rake of Train No. 16235 Tuticorin – Mysuru Daily Express will be provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 20.09.2022 & 27.09.2022 from Tuticorin respectively.

3.1st rake & 2nd rake of Train No. 16232 Mysuru – Mayiladuturai Daily Express will be provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 21.09.2022 & 28.09.2022 from Mysuru respectively.

4.1st rake & 2nd rake of Train No. 16231 Mayiladuturai – Mysuru Daily Express will be provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 22.09.2022 & 29.09.2022 from Mayiladuturai respectively.

5.1st rake & 2nd rake of Train No. 16233 Mayiladuturai – Tiruchchirappalli Express will be provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 22.09.2022 & 29.09.2022 from Mayiladuturai respectively.

6.1st rake & 2nd rake of Train No. 16234 Tiruchchirappalli – Mayiladuturai Express will be provided with LHB coaches in place of conventional coaches with effect from 22.09.2022 & 29.09.2022 from Tiruchchirappalli respectively.

The above mentioned trains will run with a revised composition of LHB Coaches i.e., One- AC 2 tier coach, Three- AC 3 tier coaches, Thirteen- Second Class Sleeper Coaches, Two-Second Class Antodaya Coaches, Two- luggage-cum-brake vans with generator (Total 21 coaches).

II.REGULATION OF TRAIN

1.Train No. 11014 Coimbatore – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus daily Express commencing journey from Coimbatore o­n 20.09.2022, 22.09.2022, 24.09.2022, 27.09.2022, 29.09.2022, 01.10.2022, 04.10.2022, 06.10.2022, 08.10.2022, 11.10.2022, 13.10.2022, 15.10.2022, 18.10.2022, 20.10.2022, 22.10.2022, 25.10.2022, 27.10.2022, 29.10.2022, 01.11.2022, 03.11.2022, 05.11.2022, 08.11.2022, 10.11.2022 & 12.11.2022 will be regulated for 40 minutes at enroute stationsdue to line block and power block for engineering related work between Kelamangalamand Rayakkottai Stations.


                                                                Aneesh Hegde   
                                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 27808-11-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 278, EXTENSION OF YESVANTPUR – HARIHAR – YESVANTPUR EXPRESS TO VASCO DA GAMA WITH INCREASE IN FREQUENCY & REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 278   Dt. 07.11.2019

EXTENSION OF YESVANTPUR – HARIHAR – YESVANTPUR EXPRESS TO VASCO DA GAMA WITH INCREASE IN FREQUENCY

       Train No.16577 /16578 Yesvantpur – Harihar – Yesvantpur Tri-Weekly Intercity Express is extended up to Vasco da Gama and run as Train No.07309 / 07310 Yesvantpur – Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur 5-days-a-week Tatkal Express Special with revised timings and composition.

       The frequency of the train will be increased to 5 days for a period of 6 months from 08.11.2019 to 06.05.2020 for the train starting from Yesvantpur and from 10.11.2019 to 05.05.2020 for the train starting from Vasco da Gama as detailed below:-

        Train No.07309 /07310 Yesvantpur – Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur 5-Days-a-Week Tatkal Special Express: -

     Train No.07309 Yesvantpur – Vasco da Gama 5-Days-a-week Tatkal Special Express departs from Yesvantpur at 14:30 hrs and reaches Vasco da Gama at 06:00 hrs the next day. The train will have services o­n Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday (No service o­n Tuesday and Sunday).

       En route the train will have stoppages at Tumakuru – 15:28/15:30 hrs, Tipatur – 16:28/16:30 hrs, Arsikere – 16:55/17:00 hrs, Birur – 17:43/17:45 hrs, Davanagere – 19:28/19:30 hrs, Harihara – 19:48/19:50 hrs, Ranibennur – 20:19/20:20 hrs, Haveri – 20:49/20:50 hrs, Hubballi – 23:40/23:50 hrs, Dharwad – 00:13/00:15 hrs, Alnavar – 00:49/00:50 hrs, Londa – 01:33/01:35 hrs, Castlerock – 02:20/02:30 hrs, Kulem – 04:10/04:15 hrs, Sanverdam – 04:38/04:40 hrs and Madgaon – 05:15/05:30 hrs.

      Train No.07310 Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur 5-Days-a-Week Tatkal Special Express departs from Vasco da Gama at 21:20 hrs and reaches Yesvantpur at 12:30 hrs the next day. The Train will have services o­n Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday (No service o­n Saturday and Monday).

    Enroute the train will have stoppages at Madgaon – 21:45/22:00 hrs, Sanverdam – 22:22/22:24 hrs, Kulem – 22:55/23:00 hrs, Castlerock – 23:50/23:55 hrs, Londa – 00:30/00:32 hrs, Alnavar – 01:31/01:32 hrs, Dharwad – 02:30/02:32 hrs, Hubballi – 03:20/03:30 hrs, Haveri – 04:56/04:57 hrs, Ranibennur – 05:29/05:30 hrs, Harihar – 06:13/06:15 hrs, Davanagere – 06:28/06:30 hrs, Birur – 08:08/08:10 hrs, Arsikere – 09:05/09:10 hrs, Tipatur – 09:39/09:40 hrs and Tumakuru – 10:58/11:00 hrs.      

       The train will have a revised composition of ONE AC 2-tier Coach, TWO AC 3-tier Coaches, ELEVENSecond Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class coaches and TWOSecond Class Luggage cum Brake-vans with differently abled friendly compartments (Total: 20 Coaches)

        Consequent upon the merging, extending and increase in frequency of Train No.16577 /16578 and running as Train No.07309 /07310 Yesvantpur- Vasco da Gama – Yesvantpur Tatkal Special Express: -

Train No.06948 Huballi – Vasco da Gama Express will be cancelled with effect from 09.11.2019 (eliminating slip coaches by Train No.11048 Hubballi – Miraj Link Express / 12780 Hazrath Nizamuddin – Vasco da Gama Goa Express)

       Train No.02779 Vasco da Gama – KSR Bengaluru Express will be cancelled with effect from 09.11.2019 (eliminating Slip coaches by Train Nos.12779 Vasco da Gama – H. Nizamuddin Goa Express/16590 Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express).

      The slip coaches from KSR Bengaluru – Hubballi by Train No. 16589 KSR Bengaluru – Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru will be cancelled with effect from 08.11.2019 and the composition of Train No.16589/16590 KSR Bengaluru – Kolhapur – KSR Bengaluru Rani Chennamma Express will be revised with effect from 08.11.2019 to 06.05.2019 from KSR Bengaluru and from 09.11.2019 to 07.05.2020 from Kolhapur duly augmented temporarily with ONEAC 3-tier Coach, ONE Second Class Sleeper Coach and ONE General Second Class coach . The revised composition of this train is ONE First  AC Coach, ONE AC 2-tier Coach, THREEAC 3-tier Coaches, TEN Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FIVE General Second Class coaches and TWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake-vans with differently abled friendly compartments (Total: 22 coaches).

REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

I.            The timings of Train No. 17316 Velankanni – Vasco da Gama Weekly Express will be revised(Speeding up between Krishnarajapurm - Vasco da Gama) without touching Yesvantpur Station i.e. run through Yesvantpur By-pass duly providing stoppage at  Chikbanavar with effect commencing journey from Velankanni from 12.11.2019 o­nwards as detailed below:-

    Train No. 17316 Velankanni – Vasco da Gama Weekly Express will depart Velankanni at 23:45 hrs o­n every Tuesday and arrive Vasco da Gama at 05:15 hrs o­n Thursday.

     There is no change in timings between Velankanni -  Krishnarajapurm. After Krishnarajapurm this train will arrive/depart Banaswadi – 11:23/11:25 hrs, Chikbanavar – 11:50/11:52 hrs, Tumakuru – 13:08/13:10 hrs, Tipatur – 14:10/14:11 hrs, Arsikere – 14:45/14:50 hrs, Birur – 15:33/15:35 hrs, Davanagere – 17:18/17:20 hrs, Ranibennur – 18:03/18:05 hrs, Haveri – 19:00/19:02 hrs, Hubballi – 20:45/21:00 hrs, Dharwad – 21:55/21:57 hrs, Londa – 23:25/23:27 hrs, Castlerock – 01:25/01:35 hrs, Kulem – 02:50/02:55 hrs, Sanverdam – 03:25/03:26 hrs and Madgaon – 04:15/04:20 hrs.

II.         Train No. 17315  Vasco da Gama – Velankanni Weekly Express will run without touching Yesvantpur Station i.e. run through Yesvantpur By-pass duly providing stoppage at  Chikbanavar with effect commencing journey from Vasco da Gama from 11.11.2019 o­nwards. Accordingly this train will arrive/depart Chikbanavar – 22:40/22:42 hrs and Banaswadi – 23:10/23:12 hrs. There will no change in timings of other stopping stations.

III.        The timings of Train No. 17419/17021 Tirupati/Hyderabad - Vasco da Gama Weekly Express will be revised between Munirabad - Vasco da Gama duly speeding up between these stations as detailed below:-

     There is no change in timings of this train between Tirupati/Hyderabad – Hosapete. After Hosapete this train will arrive/depart Munirabad – 20:34/20:35 hrs, Koppal – 20:58/21:00 hrs, Gadag – 21:44/ 21:46 hrs, Annigeri – 22:10/22:11 hrs, Hubballi – 22:50/23:00 hrs, Dharwad – 23:25/23:27 hrs, Alnavar – 00:02/00:03 hrs, Londa – 00:35/00:37 hrs, Castlerock – 01:25/01:35 hrs, Kulem – 02:50/02:55 hrs, Sanverdam – 03:25/03:26 hrs and Madgaon – 04:15/04:20 hrs.

IV.        There will be no change in timings of Train No. 17420/17022 Vasco da Gama - Tirupati/Hyderabad Weekly Express.

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search