For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KULEM

STATION INFO

Address: Waterfalls Road, Kulem, Karnataka 403410, India

Station Code: QLM)KULE

Station Name: QLM)KULEM

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 25

Train Frequency Weekly: 85

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
17419TPTY VSG EXP04:1004:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17316VLNK VSG EXP04:1004:155TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS04:1004:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17309YPR VASCO EXP04:1004:155TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12780GOA EXPRESS04:3504:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06948UBL VSG LINK EXP04:3504:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP08:2808:302TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56962VSG QLM PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17420VSG TPTY EXP10:2010:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP10:2010:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
17315VELANKANNI EXP10:2010:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
17311MAS VASCO EXP11:0011:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP12:5513:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP12:5513:005M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS14:2514:305SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56964VSG QLM PASS15:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11098POORNA EXPRESS15:0515:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
17312VSG CHENNAI EXP16:0516:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS16:3016:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP16:3016:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
56966VSG QLM PASS19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17310YPR BIWEEKLY EX22:5523:005M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56961QLM VSG PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56963QLM VSG PASSSrc12:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56965QLM VSG PASSSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 39701-03-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 397, LAUNCHING OF FOUR LIMITED HEIGHT SUBWAYS (LHS) AND TWO ROAD UNDER BRIDGES (RUBS) ON SWR TRACK IN BETWEEN KALEM TO MADGAON SECTION IN GOA

                                     दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 397  Dt: 28.02.2021                     

LAUNCHING OF FOUR LIMITED HEIGHT SUBWAYS (LHS)

 AND TWO ROAD UNDER BRIDGES (RUBS) o­n SWR

 TRACK IN BETWEEN KALEM TO MADGAON SECTION IN

 GOA

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has Launched Four Limited Height Subways and two Road Under Bridges between Kalem and Madagaon.  As the existing railway track was laid more than 100 years ago, many towns have developed o­n both sides of Railway track, especially between Kulem and Madgaon railway stations. Residents of these areas were facing lot of inconvenience in crossing of railway tack and had to travel many kilometres for level crossings.  Keeping this aspect in view, as suggested by Shri A.K. Singh, GM/SWR during an inspection, four Limited Height Subways (211B, 220A, 209A & 227A) and two Road Under Bridges (206A & 207A) in between Kalem- Sanvordem- Chandergao- Madgaon Section was carried out under Londa-Vasco Da Gama doubling project. The RCC Box of double line portion of Br. No. 220A to 211B, 227A was casted in situ and the running line portion was also fabricated at site. However, the work could not be executed due to outbreak of Corona virus and the subsequent nationwide lockdown as everything was almost o­n a grinding halt from March 2020 to September 2020.  Later, RVNL executed the launching work beginning from 03.02.21 to 23.02.21. Within these twenty days four LHS and two RUBs were completed well within the 05 Hrs allotted block smoothly and safely, which is a record feat in the launching track record of South Western Railways.  These works were carried out under the guidance of Shri P.K. Kshatriya, Chief Project Manager/RVNL & Shri Sashibhusan Sahoo, GM/RVNL. 

1.  The first LHS was constructed at Curchorem o­n 03.02.2021, in view of LC no. 16. The LHS links to two Village roads o­n either sides and would facilitate smooth passage to a population of around three thousand people.

2.  The second LHS constructed was at Guirdolim-Chandor crossing in lieu of LC No. 18 o­n 06.02.2021. This crossing being o­ne of the busy crossing points, would stand to benefit large number of people using this axis as main throughfare.                         

3.  On 10.02.2021, an important LHS was launched at Kamral Village connecting a portion of the Village which was landlocked between a river and a Railway track. The landlocked Village having about 60-70 houses have now been connected after decades of isolation wherein they couldn’t have access to the Village road, except by passing through the Railway track.

4.  On 14.02.2021 and 18.02.2021, two important Road Under Bridges were constructed to connecting Madel, Mirabaag and Costim Villages with Curchorem-Collem road. These two RUBs will provide smooth crossing of the Railway line with all types of vehicles and would facilitate a population of about five thousand people.

5.The last and final LHS was constructed at Sao Jose De Areal o­n 23.02.2021. This LHS would provide great relief to the Villagers o­n either side who require to cross the Railway line either for cultivation as well as access to the Church. The LHS was in fulfilment of long-standing desire by the Villagers for having smooth and safe passage to cross the Railway line.

The list of LHS & RUBs launched are furnished below:

Sl No

LHS/RUB No.

Location

Block Section

Launching Day to avail block

Remarks

1

211B (LHS)

70/000 - 70/100

Sanvordem - Chandorgoa

03.02.2021

Launching of all six LHS completed smoothly and safely within stipulated block hours during this the train services were terminated o­n SWR track.

2

220A (LHS)

75/900 - 76/100

Chandorgoa- Madgaon

Chandorgoa Yard

06.02.2021

3

209A (LHS)

68/100 - 68/200

Chandorgoa- Madgaon

Chandorgoa Yard

10.02.2021

4

206A (RUB)

66/800 - 66/900

Kalem - Sanvordem

14.02.2021

5

207A (RUB)

67/500 - 67/600

Kalem - Sanvordem

18.02.2021

6

227A (LHS)

78/800 - 78/900

Chandorgoa- Madgaon

23.02.2021


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 34611-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 346, EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF PASSENGER TRAINS & TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT PATNA SAHEB

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 346  Dt: 11.01.20201     

I.   EXTENSION OF THE SERVICES OF PASSENGER TRAINS

South Western Railway has decided to extend the services of following passenger trains as detailed below:-


1.Train No. 06233 Mysuru – Chamarajanagar Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Mysuru up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.

2.Train No. 06234 Chamarajanagar – Mysuru Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Chamarajanagar up to 17.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 18.01.2021 to 02.02.2021.


3.Train No. 07322 Dharwad - Solapur Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Dharwad up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


4.Train No. 07321 Solapur - Dharwad Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Solapur up to 16.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 17.01.2021 to 01.02.2021.


5.Train No. 07332 SSS Hubballi - Solapur Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from SSS Hubballi up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


6.Train No. 07331 Solapur - SSS Hubballi Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Solapur up to 16.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 17.01.2021 to 01.02.2021.


7.Train No. 07342 Vasco Da  Gama - Kulem Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Vasco Da  Gama up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


8.Train No. 07341 Kulem - Vasco Da  Gama Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Kulem up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


9.Train No. 07343 Vasco Da Gama - Kulem Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Vasco Da  Gama up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


10.Train No. 07344 Kulem - Vasco Da Gama Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Kulem up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


11.Train No. 07337 SSS Hubballi – Ballari Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from SSS Hubballi up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.


12.Train No. 07338 Ballari – SSS Hubballi Passenger Daily was notified to run earlier from Ballari up to 15.01.2021 will be further extended for a period from 16.01.2021 to 31.01.2021.

II.    TEMPORARY STOPPAGE OF TRAINS AT PATNA SAHEB

Train No. 02577 / 02578 Darbhanga – Mysuru – Darbhanga Festival Special Express will be provided with two minutes temporary stoppage at Patna Saheb Station o­n the occasion of 354thBirth anniversary of Shri Guru Govind Singh Ji Maharaj for the period from 12.01.2021 to 26.01.2021.

Accordingly, Train No. 02577 Darbhanga – Mysuru Festival Special Express will arrive / depart Patna Saheb – 19:42/19:44 hrs and Train No. 02578  Mysuru – Darbhanga Festival Special Express will arrive / depart Patna Saheb – 10:13/10:15 hrs.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search