For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

TORANAGALLU

STATION INFO

Address: Toranagal railway Station, Toranagallu, Karnataka 583123, India

Station Code: TNGL)TORANAGALL

Station Name: TNGL)TORANAGALLU

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 24

Train Frequency Weekly: 113

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56502UBL BZA PASSR03:0903:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17415HARIPRIYA EXP04:5404:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP05:4805:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP05:4905:501M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP06:3306:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17225AMARAVATHI EXP07:2907:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP07:2907:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS09:2909:301M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR10:3410:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
57273UBL TIRUPATI PAS10:4910:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51412UBL BAY PASS12:4912:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56910SBC FAST PSGN14:4414:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51411BAY DWR PASS15:0415:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP15:2915:301TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57274TPTY UBL PASS16:4416:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17226AMARAVATI EXP16:4416:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP18:3018:322F2A,3A,SL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP18:3018:322F2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP19:3819:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS19:3819:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS19:4319:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS21:4921:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56501HUBLI PASS23:1323:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17416HARIPRIYA EXP23:2823:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 14108-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 141, RUNNING OF TRAIN No. 08048 VASCO-DA-GAMA – HOWRAH ONE WAY TATKAL SPECIAL

                                                                                                      

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 141  Dt. 06.08.2019


RUNNING OF TRAIN No. 08048 VASCO-DA-GAMA –


 HOWRAH o­nE WAY TATKAL SPECIAL

 

South Western Railway has decided to run Train No. 08048 Vasco-Da-Gama – Howrah o­ne Way Tatkal Special o­n 07.08.2019 as detailed below: -

Train No. 08048 Vasco-Da-Gama – Howrah o­ne Way Tatkal Special will depart Vasco-Da-Gama at 07:05 hrs o­n 07.08.2019 (Wednesday) and arrive Howrah at 22:40 hrs on next day.

  Enroute, the train will arrive/depart Madgaon- 07:45/07:50 hrs, Sanvordem- 07:59/08:00 hrs, Kulem- 08:28/08:30 hrs, Castlerock- 09:20/09:25 hrs., Londa Jn- 10:03/10:05 hrs, Dharwar- 11:43/11:45 hrs, Hubballi Jn- 12:20/12:30 hrs, Gadag Jn- 13:28/13:30 hrs, Koppal- 14:19/14:20 hrs, Hosapete Jn- 14:48/14:50 hrs, Toranagallu- 15:29/15:30 hrs, Ballari Jn- 16:23/16:25 hrs, Guntkal Jn- 17:10/17:20 hrs, Maddikera- 17:34/17:35 hrs, Dronachellam Jn- 18:38/18:40 hrs, Betamcherla- 19:12/19:13 hrs, Nandyal- 20:20/20:25 hrs, Giddalur- 21:20/21:21 hrs, Cumbum- 21:49/21:50 hrs, Markapur Road- 22:19/22:20 hrs, Donakonda- 22:44/22:45 hrs, Vinukonda- 23:11/23:12 hrs, Narasaraopet- 00:09/00:10 hrs, Guntur Jn- 01:20/01:40 hrs, Vijayawada Jn- 02:45/02:55 hrs, Eluru- 03:18/03:20 hrs, Tadepalligudem- 04:08/04:09 hrs, Rajahmundry- 04:38/04:40 hrs, Samalkot Jn 05:39/05:40 hrs, Duvadda 07:48/07:50 hrs, Visakhapatnam 08:25/08:45 hrs, Vizianagaram Jn 09:43/09:45 hrs, Srikakulam Road 10:43/10:45 hrs, Palasa 11:48/11:50 hrs, Berhampur 12:50/12:52 hrs, Khurda Road Jn 14:50/15:10 hrs, Bhubaneshwar 15:37/15:42 hrs, Cuttack 16:15/16:20 hrs, Jajpur Road 17:15/17:17 hrs, Bhadrakh 17:56/17:58 hrs, Balasore 18:42/18:44 hrs, Kharahpur Jn 20:18/20:33 hrs, Santragachi Jn 21:18/22:00 hrs,

The Train will have a composition of ONE AC 2-tier Coaches THREE AC 3-tier Coaches, NINE Second Class Sleeper Coaches, TWO General Second Class Coaches and ONE Second Class with Luggage cum Brake-van.  

    

                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 11120-07-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 111, THE ELECTRIFICATION OF 69 KM OF RAILWAY TRACK BETWEEN BELLARY AND HOSPET A MILESTONE ON HUBBALLI DIVISION OF SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                                                                                     

                                                                  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                    Press Release No. 111  Dt. 19.07.2019

 

    THE ELECTRIFICATION OF 69 KM OF RAILWAY TRACK


 BETWEEN BELLARY AND HOSPET A MILESTONE o­n


 HUBBALLI DIVISION OF  SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

Electrification of Bellary – Hosapete – Thornagallu – Rengithpura   (92 Km) was sanctioned by Railway board in 2012-13 at a cost of Rs.139.43 Cr.   69 km of track between Bellary and Hosapete has now been electrified and work is in progress in the remaining section.

RVNL is the Executing Agency for the Railway Electrification work of Hospet-Ballari-Guntakal section including Toranagallu-Ranjitpura section. Guntakal-Ballari-Hospet double line BG section is a vital link connecting Guntakal-Renigunta and Wadi-Guntakal section of South Central Railway and South Western Railway. The total RKM is 138.  The work commenced in Jan 2018.

The cumulative expenditure of the project is Rs.124.73 Cr.  Part of the Hospet-Ballari-Guntakal RE project (SCR portion) from Guntakal to Haddinagundu (RKM: 45.01) has been commissioned in February 2019.

Sanction for charging of 25 kv AC for electrifying the Bellary – Toranagallu section (33 RKM) was obtained from Commissioner of Railway Safety, Southern Circle, Bengaluru.   After completing the requisite works, formalities the maiden run o­n the Electrified section between Haddinagundu (Excl.) to Toranagallu (Excl.) part of South Western Railway portion (RKM: 34.62) of first Electric loco was done successfully o­n 18-07-2019.

Shri Rajesh Mohan, DRM, Hubballi with senior branch officers were o­n board the WAG 9, AC Locomotive during the trial run.  This is a landmark achievement for Hubballi Division of SWR as for the first time electric locos are being run o­n the recently electrified track.

Trail run loco details: Loco No.WAG932048

Bellary Dep.  : 13.00 hrs.                   Duroji Dep   : 13.49 hrs.  

           Duroji  Ari.     : 13.33 hrs.                   Bellary Ari. : 14.20 hrs

 During this financial year Thornagallu to Hosapete and Hosapete to Gadag are also targeted for electrification

Bellary-Hospet section is emerging as a major steel hub  with the KPCL Thermal Power Plant at Kudachi.  Completion of electrification of this section will be a significant milestone in  improving mobility of passenger as well as freight trains o­n this important route and strengthening  Rail network in North Karnataka. Indian Railway is recently pursuing Mission Electrification which will not o­nly speedup operations but also will reduce operational cost significantly.  Electric trains are more environment friendly and shift operations of Railway away from fossil fuel.  Dependence o­n diesel and necessity of importing same will reduce. 

Electric traction allows re-generation of power while braking / carling and feeding the network thereby reducing overall consumption of energy and carbon emission.  Reducing carbon footprint this way is a step towards clean and Green earth.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search