For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSPET JN

STATION INFO

Address: Hospet Junction Railway Station, Hospet, Karnataka 583201, India

Station Code: HPT)HOSPET J

Station Name: HPT)HOSPET JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 119

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56501HUBLI PASS00:0900:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP01:4501:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXP01:4501:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56502UBL BZA PASSR02:2002:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17415HARIPRIYA EXP05:3005:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP06:1906:201M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17225AMARAVATHI EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57273UBL TIRUPATI PAS09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR11:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51412UBL BAY PASS11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP14:4814:502TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51411BAY DWR PASS15:5916:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17226AMARAVATI EXP16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS16:5517:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
57274TPTY UBL PASS17:2017:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP17:4517:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP17:4517:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS17:4517:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS18:5819:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ19:3019:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
16533JU SBC EXPRESS19:3319:352W2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP20:2020:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS20:2020:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS21:1021:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17416HARIPRIYA EXP22:3522:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56910SBC FAST PSGNSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 37606-02-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 376, SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Brief on BUDGET 2020-21 (Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 376  Dt. 05.02.2020

SWR GETS IMPETUS WITH RECORD BUDGET GRANT Briefon BUDGET 2020-21

(Ref: South Western Railway Pink Book)

1.Budgetary Grant (BG) under various plan heads

Plan Head

BG 2020-21

(in Rs. Cr.)

11.

New Lines

226

15.

Doubling

85

{1040 including EBR (IF) &

EBR (IRFC)}

16.

Traffic facilities

53

21.

Rolling stock

54

29.

Road Safety Works -Level Crossings

21

30.

Safety   Road Over/Under Bridges

158

31.

Track Renewals

410

32.

Bridge works

20

33.

Signal and Telecommunication Works

23

36.

Other Electrical Works

5

41.

Machinery &Plant

24

42.

Workshop & Prod Units

70

51.

Staff Welfare

14

53.

Passenger Amenities

122

64.

Other Specified works

31

65.

Training/HRD

5

81.

Metropolitan Trans Proj.

1

Total

1754

EBR-IF

795

EBR(IRFC)

160

2.Budget Grant for the year 2020-21 for some important o­ngoing works is as under:

Sl. No

Plan Head

Section

BG *
(In Rs. Cr)

1.

New Lines  

 

Rayadurg - Tumkur via Kalyandurg

170

Bagalkot-Kudachi

37

Tumkur-Chitradurg-Davangere

128

Gadag - Wadi

156

Shimoga-Shikaripura-Ranebennur

10

2.

Doubling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hospet-Hubli-Londa-Tinaighat-Vasco da Gama

225

Hotgi-Kudgi-Gadag

200

Yalahanka-Penukonda

155

Hubli - Chikjajur

171

Arsikere - Tumkur

202

Yesvantpur – Channasandra

5

Penukonda-Dharmavaram

20

Baiyyappanahalli-Hosur

5

3.

2
Press Release No. 24917-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 249, SHRI SURESH C. ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR AND PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES OF THE REGION FLAG OFF FIRST PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE ON HOSAPETE-KOTTURU LINE

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 249   Dt. 16.10.2019

SHRI SURESH C. ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR AND PUBLIC

 REPRESENTATIVES OF THE REGION FLAG OFF FIRST

 PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE o­n HOSAPETE-KOTTURU

 LINE

Inaugural train service of Train No 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger train via Kotturu and Davangere was flagged off by Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways from Hosapete station o­n 17th  Oct 2019. o­n this occasion,  Shri Y Devendrappa, Hon’ble MP, Ballari,  Shri G M Siddeshwara, Hon’ble MP, Davangere, Shri Karadi Sanganna, Hon’ble MP, Koppal, Shri Somashekar Reddy, Hon’ble MLA, Ballari City and Shri Paranna Munavalli, Hon’ble MLA, Gangavathi  were present.

Welcoming the dignitaries o­n the occasion of inauguration of train services Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR said that this project was the dream of people of this region . He said that due to re-grading at multiple locations and issues of Level Crossing Gate works, the commissioning of Hosapete – Kotturu line for passenger train took time. This new line connecting Bengaluru - Hubballi Line with Hubbali-Guntakal line, is a landmark in history of SWR.  

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Karadi Sanganna, Hon'ble MP/Koppal said that after decades of efforts , this Railway line materialized. He said that credit goes to Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Y.Devendrappa, Hon'ble MP/Ballari . He requested to extend the Hosapete-Kotturu train services to Ballari.

Shri G M Siddeshwara, Hon’ble MP, Davangere and Shri Y Devendrappa, Hon’ble MP, Ballari appreciated the work of Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and thanked him for initiatives taken for development in Karnataka.

 Before flagging off the train services, Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways said that Harihar -Kotturu new line is a result of many years of struggle.  Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways said that similar to Hon'ble PM uniting whole World with Yoga, Indian Railways is uniting and connecting our country, by providing transportation across length and breadth of country. Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways informed that in next 5 years Rs.5 Lakh Cr. will be invested in Railway projects. He reiterated priorities of Railway will be Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness. He also announced flagging off of Vijayapura -Yesvantpur new train o­n 22nd  Oct. He said that extension of Harihar - Hosapete train services upto Ballari will be looked into. He informed that the emphasis is being given  o­n completion of o­ngoing  projects . He said that with the cooperation of Central and State Govts all pending projects will be completed.

Later while briefing the Press he informed that the Bengaluru - Miraj doubling was being done quickly for benefit of three States (Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra) and that Pune - Miraj, Miraj - Londa doubling projects will get special focus along with Hubballi - Hosapete. 

The section between Hosapete – Vyasa – Kotturu(71 Km) meter gauge section has been converted to BG and ready for Passenger traffic.During meter gauge the line was o­nly uptoKotturu and there was a demand to connect this line to Harihar.  Futher a new line from Harihar to Kotturu was opened in 2016 for  passenger but Hospet to Kotturu was not cleared for passenger traffic. However with this connection the distance will be cut down and save travel time between Bengaluru -Hosapete - Hampi a world tourist and heritage site.

Earlier there was no direct rail connectivity between Ballari - Hospet to Harihar.  With the opening of this section and running of passenger trains interior Karnataka will have better connectivity to Bengaluru.  Davangere, will also get direct connectivity to Hospet – Ballari - Guntakal main line

The work of completion of the section between Hosapet to Kottur was delayed due to steep gradients, curves and number of Bridges including 8 major bridges.  The completion of this new line in difficult terrain is a landmark in history of SWR. Commissioner of Railway Safety has inspected the section o­n 17.09.2019 and permitted running of passenger trains services o­n this section.

Details of Train No. 56529 / 56230 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger.

The Train will have a composition of 9 Coaches consisting of 7 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

Regular service of Train No. 56529/56530 Harihar – Hosapete – Harihar Passenger o­n newly opened line will commence from 18.10.2019 with stoppages as detailed below:

As regular service Train No. 56529 Harihar – Hosapete Passenger will depart from Harihar at 07:20 hrs and arrive at Hosapete at 12:10 hrs o­n the same day with effect from 18.10.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Amaravati Colony – 07:25/07:26 hrs, Davangere – 07:45/07:55 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 08:03/08:05 hrs, Teligi - 08:22/08:23 hrs, Harapanahalli - 08:43/08:44 hrs, Bennehalli - 09:05/09:06 hrs, Kotturu – 09:26/09:27 hrs, Malavi - 09:50/09:51 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 10:08/10:10 hrs, Hampapatnam -  10:23/10:24 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 10:44/10:45 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 11:00/11:01 hrs, Vyasankeri - 11:16/11:17 hrs and Tungabhadra dam - 11:32/11:33 hrs.

In return direction service Train No. 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger will depart from Hosapete at 12:55 hrs and arrive at Harihar at 18:30 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tungabhadra dam - 13:05/13:06 hrs, Vyasankeri - 13:14/13:15 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 13:19/13:20 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 13:34/13:35 hrs, Hampapatnam -13:53/13:54 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 14:12/14:15 hrs, Malavi - 14:32/14:33 hrs, Kotturuu – 15:02/15:03 hrs, Bennehalli - 15:32/15:33 hrs, Harapanahalli - 15:44/15:45 hrs, Teligi - 16:10/16:11 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 17:01/17:02 hrs, Davangere – 17:25/17:35 hrs and Amaravati Colony – 17:44/17:45 hrs



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit