For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSPET JN

STATION INFO

Address: Hospet Junction Railway Station, Hospet, Karnataka 583201, India

Station Code: HPT)HOSPET J

Station Name: HPT)HOSPET JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 119

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56501HUBLI PASS00:0900:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP01:4501:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXP01:4501:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56502UBL BZA PASSR02:2002:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17415HARIPRIYA EXP05:3005:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP06:1906:201M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17225AMARAVATHI EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57273UBL TIRUPATI PAS09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR11:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51412UBL BAY PASS11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP14:4814:502TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51411BAY DWR PASS15:5916:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17226AMARAVATI EXP16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS16:5517:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
57274TPTY UBL PASS17:2017:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP17:4517:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP17:4517:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS17:4517:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS18:5819:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ19:3019:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
16533JU SBC EXPRESS19:3319:352W2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP20:2020:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS20:2020:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS21:1021:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17416HARIPRIYA EXP22:3522:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56910SBC FAST PSGNSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
16/2021-22 08-04-2021
Chennai
Fully Reserved Specials


As approved by Railway Board South Western Railway has notified introduction of Special trains as detailed below:-

1. Train No.02028/02027 KSR Bangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bangalore(6 Days Week) Shatabdi Special:

With the composition of OneAir Conditioned Executive chair carNine- AC Chair Car Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 02028 KSR Bangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central Shatabdi Special (6 Days a Week) wil leave KSR Bangalore o­n all days except Tuesdays at 06.00 hrs with effect from 14th April, 2021 and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 11.00 hrs, the same day until 30th June, 2021 (67 Trips)

In return direction Train No. 02027 Dr MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bangalore Shatabdi Special (6 Days a Week) will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central o­n all days except Tuesdays at 17.30 hrs with effect from 14th April, 2021 and reach KSR Bangalore at 22.25 hrs, the same day until 30th June, 2021 (67 Trips)

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No.02028/02027 KSR Bangalore – Dr MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bangalore (6 Days a Week) Shatabdi Special are as follows:

Train No.02028

KSR Bangalore –Dr MGR Chennai Central Spl

Station

Train No.02027

Dr MGR Chennai Central-KSR Bangalore Spl

06.00

(d)

KSR Bangalore

(a)

22.25

06.09/06.10

(a/d)

Bangalore Cantt

(a/d)

22.03/22.05

08.58/09.00

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

19.08/19.10

11.00

(a)

MGR Chennai Central

(d)

17.30

2. Train No.07333/07334 Hubballi- Dr MGR Chennai Central – Hubballi WeekIy Festival Special:

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier Coach, One- AC 3 Tier Coach, Six- Sleeper Class Coaches, Six- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No. 07333 Hubballi - Dr MGR Chennai Central Festival Special will leave Hubballi o­n Wednesday at 21.25 hrs o­n and from 14th April, 2021 and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 11.10 hrs, the next day until further advice

In return direction Train No. 07334 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Hubballi WeekIy Festival Special will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central o­n Thursdays at 15.50 hrs o­n and from 15th April, 2021 and reach Hubballi at 05.05 hrs, the next day until further advice

Train No. 07333 Hubballi - Dr MGR Chennai Central Festival Special will have additional stoppage at Perambur

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No.07333/07334 Hubballi- Dr MGR Chennai Central – Hubballi WeekIy Festival Special are as follows:

TrainNo.07333

Hubballi-Dr MGR Chennai Central Spl

Station

Train No.07334

Dr MGR Chennai Central -Hubballi Spl

21.25

d

Hubballi

a

05.05

22.18/22.20

(a/d)

Gadag

(a/d)

03.18/03.20

23.18/23.20

(a/d)

Koppal

(a/d)

02.28/02.30

00.00/00.05

(a/d)

Hospet

(a/d)

01.50/01.55

01.55/02.00

(a/d)

Bellary

(a/d)

00.35/00.40

03.10/03.15

(a/d)

Guntakal

(a/d)

23.25/23.30

05.58/06.00

(a/d)

Cuddapah

(a/d)

20.23/20.25

08.20/08.25

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

18.30/18.35

09.33/09.35

(a/d)

Arakkonam

(a/d)

16.48/16.50

10.28/10.30

(a/d)

Perambur

--

---

11.10

(a)

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(d)

15.50

3. Train No.06531/06532 KSR Bangalore – Mangalore Central – KSR Bangalore Tri-Weekly Special:

With the composition of One- AC 2 Tier Coach, One- AC 3 Tier Coach, Seven- Sleeper Class Coaches, Four- General Second Class Coaches and Two- Luggage cum Brake Vans, Train No.06531 KSR Bangalore – Mangalore Tri-Weekly Special will leave KSR Bangalore o­n Saturdays, Mondays and Wednesdays at 20.30 hrs o­n and from 10th April, 2021 and reach Mangalore Central at 09.10 hrs, the next day until further advice

In return direction Train No. 06532 Mangalore Central – KSR Bangalore Tri-Weekly Special will leave Mangalore Central o­n Sundays, Tuesdays, Thursdays at 18.35 hrs, o­n and from 11th April, 2021 and reach KSR Bangalore at 06.20 hrs, the next day until further advice

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No.06531/06532 KSR Bangalore – Mangalore Central – KSR Bangalore Tri-Weekly Special are as follows:

Train No.06531 KSR Bangalore – Mangalore Central Spl

Station

Train No.06532

Mangalore Central –KSR Bangalore Spl

20.30

(d)

KSR Bangalore

(a)

06.20

20.49/20.50

(a/d)

Kengeri

(a/d)

05.13/05.15

2
Press Release No. 43031-03-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 430, ACHIEVEMENTS OF SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY IN LAST 2.5 YEARS

                                दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                                                     प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 430 Dt: 30.03.2021          

ACHIEVEMENTS OF SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY IN LAST 2.5 YEARS

1.No. of Non-consequential accidents reduced from 13 in 2018 to 5 in 2020-21.

2.Punctuality of Trains in the zone risen from 88% to 96% from 2018 to 2021. SWR came from 16thto 4thposition overall among all Zonal Railways.

3.In 2020-21, freight loading has crossed 3 million tonnes each month,  and surpassed the loading figures of last year (2021: loaded 37.07 till today i.e. 27.3.21, last year i.e. in 2020 loaded 36.70 million tonnes).

4.Business Development Units, implementedin SWR have performed extremely well in attracting new freight traffic. 189 rakes of automobile were loaded compared to 23 rakes last year.

5.Highest number of wagons in last 4 years loaded o­n 26th March.

6.Increase in food grains loading by 511% and fertilizer by 90% this year compared to last year till date.

7.112 Subways and 12 Road Over Bridges constructed/commissioned in last two years by eliminating Level Crossings to increase safety. RUB at Londa constructed in record time - 90 days.

8.Operating Ratio (figure that shows ratio of expenditure to earning) improved from 400% in April 2020 to 132% in Feb 2021.

9.363Km completed and commissioned in last two years (including 50 Km  new line)

207 Km (including new lines) commissioned this year, is o­ne of the highest in Indian Railways

§Hospet – Kotturu

Lines opened for passenger traffic after 20 + years

§Ambewadi and Alnawar

10.636 Route Km of electrification is commissioned in last two years. Number of electrified lines in SWR doubled in last 2 years.

11.Rs.176 Cr spent o­n passenger amenities in last two years.

§New Railway Station buildings provided at many stations including Dharwad, Davanagere & Belagavi and stations redeveloped like Mysuru, Yesvantpur etc.

§24 Foot Over Bridges,8 Escalators, 8 lifts 

§26 pairs new trains introduced in last 2 years

§Train connectivity to KIA Bengaluru airport introduced.

12.First zone in entire country to provide Wi-Fi connectivity for passengers in all Stations of SWR.

13.Sectional Speed increased to 110 Kmph in 503 route Km ​ ​(earlier no route in SWR was fit for with 110 Kmph) and Speed increased o­n Loop lines from 15 Kmph ​to 30 Kmph in 332 Km.

14.Re-modelling of Hubballi Yard/Station with state of the art electronic interlocking completed at Rs.100 crores. No of platforms increased from 5 to 8. Has the world's longest platform of 1505 mts. Doubling from all three directions – Londa - Gadag commissioned. Second Entry o­n Gadag Road made operational. Third entry also coming up.

15.Yard remodelling works at Bengaluru, Yesvantpur, Mysuru and Hosapete completed.

16.Hubballi and Mysuru workshop are now handling LHB coaches.

17.First Centralized AC Terminal in entire nationprovided at Sir M Visveswaraya Terminal , Bengaluru at a cost of Rs.314 Cr with 7 platforms, to decongest KSR Bengaluru and Yeswantpur Stations.

18.Turning adversities into opportunities

§During Covid-19 time, 320 Sleeper Coaches converted into Covid Care Coaches in record time of 10 days.

§268 Shramik specials transported 3.91 lakh passengers during Covid19 time to 55 destinations in 17 states.

§2.9 Lakh meals distributed.

19.After the lockdown in SWR, 70% of the earlier express trains have been resumed. This is the zone that has resumed highest number of trains in the entire country.

20.Green Initiatives, 4535 kWp Solar panels installed, Solar panels at 128 stations & 306 LC gates provided.

21.Revival of defunct and more than century old water reservoir at Devaragudihal, 15 kms from Hubballi to make Railway establishments and quarters self sufficient in water.

22.First Railway Museum opened in North Karnataka at Hubballi . Mysuru Railway Museum renovated and re - developed. Malgudi museum developed at Arasalu Station.

23.E office implemented in all units of SWR and many digitalization initiatives.

24.Gardens provided at 150 + locations

25.200 + Shramdhans conducted.

26.Many initiatives o­n staff welfare and station improvements taken up.

27.GM/SWR has met 11,000 + employees personally. 

28.Many of Public representative & Public grievances were addressed positively


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit