For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

HOSPET JN

STATION INFO

Address: Hospet Junction Railway Station, Hospet, Karnataka 583201, India

Station Code: HPT)HOSPET J

Station Name: HPT)HOSPET JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 30

Train Frequency Weekly: 119

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
56501HUBLI PASS00:0900:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP01:4501:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXP01:4501:505SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56502UBL BZA PASSR02:2002:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17415HARIPRIYA EXP05:3005:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP06:1806:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP06:1906:201M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP07:1007:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17603KCG VSG EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17225AMARAVATHI EXP08:1808:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57273UBL TIRUPATI PAS09:4509:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11303MUGR KOP EXPRESS10:0510:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56909HOSPET PASSR11:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
51412UBL BAY PASS11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP14:4814:502TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51411BAY DWR PASS15:5916:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17226AMARAVATI EXP16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS16:5517:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
57274TPTY UBL PASS17:2017:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17022VSG HYB EXP17:4517:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
17420VSG TPTY EXP17:4517:505F2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS17:4517:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11304KOP MUGR EXPRESS18:5819:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ19:3019:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
16533JU SBC EXPRESS19:3319:352W2A,3A,SL,GN
17419TPTY VSG EXP20:2020:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17021HYB VSG EXPRESS20:2020:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS21:1021:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17416HARIPRIYA EXP22:3522:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
56910SBC FAST PSGNSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24917-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 249, SHRI SURESH C. ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR AND PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES OF THE REGION FLAG OFF FIRST PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE ON HOSAPETE-KOTTURU LINE

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 249   Dt. 16.10.2019

SHRI SURESH C. ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR AND PUBLIC

 REPRESENTATIVES OF THE REGION FLAG OFF FIRST

 PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE o­n HOSAPETE-KOTTURU

 LINE

Inaugural train service of Train No 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger train via Kotturu and Davangere was flagged off by Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways from Hosapete station o­n 17th  Oct 2019. o­n this occasion,  Shri Y Devendrappa, Hon’ble MP, Ballari,  Shri G M Siddeshwara, Hon’ble MP, Davangere, Shri Karadi Sanganna, Hon’ble MP, Koppal, Shri Somashekar Reddy, Hon’ble MLA, Ballari City and Shri Paranna Munavalli, Hon’ble MLA, Gangavathi  were present.

Welcoming the dignitaries o­n the occasion of inauguration of train services Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR said that this project was the dream of people of this region . He said that due to re-grading at multiple locations and issues of Level Crossing Gate works, the commissioning of Hosapete – Kotturu line for passenger train took time. This new line connecting Bengaluru - Hubballi Line with Hubbali-Guntakal line, is a landmark in history of SWR.  

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Karadi Sanganna, Hon'ble MP/Koppal said that after decades of efforts , this Railway line materialized. He said that credit goes to Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Y.Devendrappa, Hon'ble MP/Ballari . He requested to extend the Hosapete-Kotturu train services to Ballari.

Shri G M Siddeshwara, Hon’ble MP, Davangere and Shri Y Devendrappa, Hon’ble MP, Ballari appreciated the work of Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and thanked him for initiatives taken for development in Karnataka.

 Before flagging off the train services, Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways said that Harihar -Kotturu new line is a result of many years of struggle.  Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways said that similar to Hon'ble PM uniting whole World with Yoga, Indian Railways is uniting and connecting our country, by providing transportation across length and breadth of country. Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways informed that in next 5 years Rs.5 Lakh Cr. will be invested in Railway projects. He reiterated priorities of Railway will be Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness. He also announced flagging off of Vijayapura -Yesvantpur new train o­n 22nd  Oct. He said that extension of Harihar - Hosapete train services upto Ballari will be looked into. He informed that the emphasis is being given  o­n completion of o­ngoing  projects . He said that with the cooperation of Central and State Govts all pending projects will be completed.

Later while briefing the Press he informed that the Bengaluru - Miraj doubling was being done quickly for benefit of three States (Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra) and that Pune - Miraj, Miraj - Londa doubling projects will get special focus along with Hubballi - Hosapete. 

The section between Hosapete – Vyasa – Kotturu(71 Km) meter gauge section has been converted to BG and ready for Passenger traffic.During meter gauge the line was o­nly uptoKotturu and there was a demand to connect this line to Harihar.  Futher a new line from Harihar to Kotturu was opened in 2016 for  passenger but Hospet to Kotturu was not cleared for passenger traffic. However with this connection the distance will be cut down and save travel time between Bengaluru -Hosapete - Hampi a world tourist and heritage site.

Earlier there was no direct rail connectivity between Ballari - Hospet to Harihar.  With the opening of this section and running of passenger trains interior Karnataka will have better connectivity to Bengaluru.  Davangere, will also get direct connectivity to Hospet – Ballari - Guntakal main line

The work of completion of the section between Hosapet to Kottur was delayed due to steep gradients, curves and number of Bridges including 8 major bridges.  The completion of this new line in difficult terrain is a landmark in history of SWR. Commissioner of Railway Safety has inspected the section o­n 17.09.2019 and permitted running of passenger trains services o­n this section.

Details of Train No. 56529 / 56230 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger.

The Train will have a composition of 9 Coaches consisting of 7 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

Regular service of Train No. 56529/56530 Harihar – Hosapete – Harihar Passenger o­n newly opened line will commence from 18.10.2019 with stoppages as detailed below:

As regular service Train No. 56529 Harihar – Hosapete Passenger will depart from Harihar at 07:20 hrs and arrive at Hosapete at 12:10 hrs o­n the same day with effect from 18.10.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Amaravati Colony – 07:25/07:26 hrs, Davangere – 07:45/07:55 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 08:03/08:05 hrs, Teligi - 08:22/08:23 hrs, Harapanahalli - 08:43/08:44 hrs, Bennehalli - 09:05/09:06 hrs, Kotturu – 09:26/09:27 hrs, Malavi - 09:50/09:51 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 10:08/10:10 hrs, Hampapatnam -  10:23/10:24 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 10:44/10:45 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 11:00/11:01 hrs, Vyasankeri - 11:16/11:17 hrs and Tungabhadra dam - 11:32/11:33 hrs.

In return direction service Train No. 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger will depart from Hosapete at 12:55 hrs and arrive at Harihar at 18:30 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tungabhadra dam - 13:05/13:06 hrs, Vyasankeri - 13:14/13:15 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 13:19/13:20 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 13:34/13:35 hrs, Hampapatnam -13:53/13:54 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 14:12/14:15 hrs, Malavi - 14:32/14:33 hrs, Kotturuu – 15:02/15:03 hrs, Bennehalli - 15:32/15:33 hrs, Harapanahalli - 15:44/15:45 hrs, Teligi - 16:10/16:11 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 17:01/17:02 hrs, Davangere – 17:25/17:35 hrs and Amaravati Colony – 17:44/17:45 hrs



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 245 16-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 245, PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE TO RESUME ON HOSAPETE - KOTTUR SECTION

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 245   Dt. 15.10.2019

PASSENGER TRAIN  SERVICE TO RESUME  o­n

 HOSAPETE - KOTTUR SECTION


After two and half decades, passenger trains will start plying between Harihar and Hospet via Kottur from Oct 17. This section will cut down travel time to Bengaluru from Hosapete and Hampi . This line  will also connect Bengaluru-Hubballi to Hubballi-Guntakal. During 19th century, British developed a railway line between Hospet and Harihar route via Kottur to export cotton from Kottur. Passengers trains were also being run o­n this section till 1994.  Soon after sanctioned of broad-gauge for this section and subsequently trains operation was stalled to take up the work. The delay is due to construction of bridges, Labeling of gradient land and other issues, this line could not be completed till 2016. However goods train services was resumed in 2016, SWR had not launched passenger trains service keeping the work of making the section fit for passengers was challenging as the section involved of gradients. Railway did re-grading of 4 locations. Commissioner of Railway safety inspected the section o­n 16/17.09.2019. After completion of all works, the passenger train services will be resumed from 17th October 2019.

After initiative of Shri Suresh Channabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Minster of State of Railways to cater the raising demand of public of Hosapete, Kotturu, Davangere, Harihar South Western Railway is going to inaugurate the Railway line between Hosapete – Kotturu for passenger trains and pleased to extend the Train No.56529 / 56530 Harhar – Kotturu – Harihar Passenger up to Hosapete in newly opened line.

Shri Suresh Channabasappa Angadi, Hon’ble Minster of State of Railways and Shri Laxman S Savadi, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister of Transport Agriculture & District In-Charge Minister of Ballari & Koppal, Government of Karnataka will flag off the inaugural special at 09:30 hrs o­n 17.10.2019 from Hosapete Railway Station.

The inaugural special with Train No.56530 will run up to Harihar with open path and timings. The inaugural special will have a composition of 5 Coaches consisting of FOUR General Second Class Coaches and ONE Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

Regular service of Train No. 56529/56530 Harihar – Hosapete – Harihar Passenger o­n newly opened line will commence from 18.10.2019 from both sides.

As regular service Train No. 56529 Harihar – Hosapete Passenger will depart from Harihar at 07:20 hrs and arrive at Hosapete at 12:10 hrs o­n the same day with effect from 18.10.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Amaravati Colony – 07:25/07:26 hrs, Davangere – 07:45/07:55 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 08:03/08:05 hrs, Teligi - 08:22/08:23 hrs, Harapanahalli - 08:43/08:44 hrs, Bennehalli - 09:05/09:06 hrs, Kotturu – 09:26/09:27 hrs, Malavi - 09:50/09:51 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 10:08/10:10 hrs, Hampapatnam -  10:23/10:24 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 10:44/10:45 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 11:00/11:01 hrs, Vyasankeri - 11:16/11:17 hrs and Tungabhadra dam - 11:32/11:33 hrs.

In return direction as regular service Train No. 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger will depart from Hosapete at 12:55 hrs and arrive at Harihar at 18:30 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tungabhadra dam - 13:05/13:06 hrs, Vyasankeri - 13:04/13:05 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 13:19/13:20 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 13:34/13:35 hrs, Hampapatnam -  13:53/13:54 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 14:12/14:15 hrs, Malavi - 14:32/14:33 hrs, Kotturu – 15:02/15:03 hrs, Bennehalli - 15:32/15:33 hrs, Harapanahalli - 15:44/15:45 hrs, Teligi - 16:10/16:11 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 17:01/17:02 hrs, Davangere – 17:25/07:35 hrs and Amaravati Colony – 17:44/17:45 hrs.

The Train will have a composition of 9 Coaches consisting of SEVENGeneral Second Class Coaches and TWOSecond Class Luggage cum Brake Van.



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search