For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KARAD

STATION INFO

Address: Karad Railway Station, Maharashtra 415124, India

Station Code: KRD)KARA

Station Name: KRD)KARAD

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 40

Train Frequency Weekly: 130

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11098POORNA EXPRESS00:1200:153M2A,3A,SL,GN
01460PUNE PVR SPL00:1800:202F3A,SL,GN
11024SAHYADRI EXP01:2201:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11023SAHYADRI EXPRES02:5202:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17318LTT HUBLI EXP03:3203:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17411MAHALAXMI EXP04:0704:081M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP04:5204:553TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP04:5204:553TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP04:5204:553M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11097POORNA EXPRESS05:3705:403SA2A,3A,SL,GN
01663DWR HBJ EXP06:0506:072SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
71429STR KOP DEMU06:3706:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71420KOP-PUNE DEMU07:5407:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ08:0708:103M2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP08:0708:103TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS08:0708:103TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS08:0708:103F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP09:1709:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP09:1709:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11030KOYNA EXPRESS10:4210:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12147NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:3711:403TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI11:3711:403F2A,3A,SL,GN
12148NZM KOP EXP13:0713:103TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI13:0813:102M2A,3A,SL,GN
01664HBJ DHARWAR EXP13:0813:102F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP13:5714:003SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS13:5714:003M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS13:5914:001TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP13:5914:001F2A,3A,SL,GN
71419PUNE KOP DEMU15:5415:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11029KOYNA EXPRESS17:2217:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP18:0718:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71430KOP STR DEMU20:1420:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12780GOA EXPRESS20:1720:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11036SHARAVATI EXP22:0822:102SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP22:0922:101M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP22:0922:101TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17317LOKAMANYA TT EXP22:3422:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17412MAHALAXMI EXP23:0223:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS23:4423:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 24917-10-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 249, SHRI SURESH C. ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR AND PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES OF THE REGION FLAG OFF FIRST PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE ON HOSAPETE-KOTTURU LINE

                                                                                                      

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                      Press Release No. 249   Dt. 16.10.2019

SHRI SURESH C. ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR AND PUBLIC

 REPRESENTATIVES OF THE REGION FLAG OFF FIRST

 PASSENGER TRAIN SERVICE o­n HOSAPETE-KOTTURU

 LINE

Inaugural train service of Train No 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger train via Kotturu and Davangere was flagged off by Shri Suresh Angadi, Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways from Hosapete station o­n 17th  Oct 2019. o­n this occasion,  Shri Y Devendrappa, Hon’ble MP, Ballari,  Shri G M Siddeshwara, Hon’ble MP, Davangere, Shri Karadi Sanganna, Hon’ble MP, Koppal, Shri Somashekar Reddy, Hon’ble MLA, Ballari City and Shri Paranna Munavalli, Hon’ble MLA, Gangavathi  were present.

Welcoming the dignitaries o­n the occasion of inauguration of train services Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR said that this project was the dream of people of this region . He said that due to re-grading at multiple locations and issues of Level Crossing Gate works, the commissioning of Hosapete – Kotturu line for passenger train took time. This new line connecting Bengaluru - Hubballi Line with Hubbali-Guntakal line, is a landmark in history of SWR.  

Speaking o­n the occasion, Shri Karadi Sanganna, Hon'ble MP/Koppal said that after decades of efforts , this Railway line materialized. He said that credit goes to Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways and Shri Y.Devendrappa, Hon'ble MP/Ballari . He requested to extend the Hosapete-Kotturu train services to Ballari.

Shri G M Siddeshwara, Hon’ble MP, Davangere and Shri Y Devendrappa, Hon’ble MP, Ballari appreciated the work of Hon’ble Minister of State of Railways and thanked him for initiatives taken for development in Karnataka.

 Before flagging off the train services, Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways said that Harihar -Kotturu new line is a result of many years of struggle.  Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways said that similar to Hon'ble PM uniting whole World with Yoga, Indian Railways is uniting and connecting our country, by providing transportation across length and breadth of country. Hon'ble Minister of State of Railways informed that in next 5 years Rs.5 Lakh Cr. will be invested in Railway projects. He reiterated priorities of Railway will be Safety, Punctuality and cleanliness. He also announced flagging off of Vijayapura -Yesvantpur new train o­n 22nd  Oct. He said that extension of Harihar - Hosapete train services upto Ballari will be looked into. He informed that the emphasis is being given  o­n completion of o­ngoing  projects . He said that with the cooperation of Central and State Govts all pending projects will be completed.

Later while briefing the Press he informed that the Bengaluru - Miraj doubling was being done quickly for benefit of three States (Karnataka, Goa and Maharashtra) and that Pune - Miraj, Miraj - Londa doubling projects will get special focus along with Hubballi - Hosapete. 

The section between Hosapete – Vyasa – Kotturu(71 Km) meter gauge section has been converted to BG and ready for Passenger traffic.During meter gauge the line was o­nly uptoKotturu and there was a demand to connect this line to Harihar.  Futher a new line from Harihar to Kotturu was opened in 2016 for  passenger but Hospet to Kotturu was not cleared for passenger traffic. However with this connection the distance will be cut down and save travel time between Bengaluru -Hosapete - Hampi a world tourist and heritage site.

Earlier there was no direct rail connectivity between Ballari - Hospet to Harihar.  With the opening of this section and running of passenger trains interior Karnataka will have better connectivity to Bengaluru.  Davangere, will also get direct connectivity to Hospet – Ballari - Guntakal main line

The work of completion of the section between Hosapet to Kottur was delayed due to steep gradients, curves and number of Bridges including 8 major bridges.  The completion of this new line in difficult terrain is a landmark in history of SWR. Commissioner of Railway Safety has inspected the section o­n 17.09.2019 and permitted running of passenger trains services o­n this section.

Details of Train No. 56529 / 56230 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger.

The Train will have a composition of 9 Coaches consisting of 7 General Second Class Coaches and 2 Second Class Luggage cum Brake Van.

Regular service of Train No. 56529/56530 Harihar – Hosapete – Harihar Passenger o­n newly opened line will commence from 18.10.2019 with stoppages as detailed below:

As regular service Train No. 56529 Harihar – Hosapete Passenger will depart from Harihar at 07:20 hrs and arrive at Hosapete at 12:10 hrs o­n the same day with effect from 18.10.2019.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Amaravati Colony – 07:25/07:26 hrs, Davangere – 07:45/07:55 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 08:03/08:05 hrs, Teligi - 08:22/08:23 hrs, Harapanahalli - 08:43/08:44 hrs, Bennehalli - 09:05/09:06 hrs, Kotturu – 09:26/09:27 hrs, Malavi - 09:50/09:51 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 10:08/10:10 hrs, Hampapatnam -  10:23/10:24 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 10:44/10:45 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 11:00/11:01 hrs, Vyasankeri - 11:16/11:17 hrs and Tungabhadra dam - 11:32/11:33 hrs.

In return direction service Train No. 56530 Hosapete – Harihar Passenger will depart from Hosapete at 12:55 hrs and arrive at Harihar at 18:30 hrs o­n the same day.

Enroute this train will arrive/depart Tungabhadra dam - 13:05/13:06 hrs, Vyasankeri - 13:14/13:15 hrs, Vyasa Colony – 13:19/13:20 hrs, Mariyammanahalli - 13:34/13:35 hrs, Hampapatnam -13:53/13:54 hrs, Hagari Bommanahalli – 14:12/14:15 hrs, Malavi - 14:32/14:33 hrs, Kotturuu – 15:02/15:03 hrs, Bennehalli - 15:32/15:33 hrs, Harapanahalli - 15:44/15:45 hrs, Teligi - 16:10/16:11 hrs, Amaravati Colony – 17:01/17:02 hrs, Davangere – 17:25/17:35 hrs and Amaravati Colony – 17:44/17:45 hrs



                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office





2
Press Release No. 18430-08-2019
Hubballi
Press Release No. 184, SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR REVIEWS BENGALURU WORKS AND INSPECTS BENGALURU STATION

                                                                                                       

                                                                 SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

                                     Press Release No. 184   Dt. 26.08.2019


SHRI SURESH ANGADI, HON’BLE MOSR REVIEWS

 BENGALURU WORKS AND INSPECTS BENGALURU

 STATION

Hon’ble MoSR Shri Suresh Angadi, today (26.08.2019) had a Review meeting with railway Officials of South western Railways. Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, DRM/SBC gave a presentation o­n Bengaluru Division of SWR  Important passenger amenity works, safety, security & major works in progress were discussed during the meeting.  Hon’ble MoSR directed that suburban rail transport was a priority and suggested to explore feasibility of additional suburban services between Bengaluru and Whitefield for the convenience of commuters during peak hours.

Shri K C Swami, Chief Administrative Officer/Construction also gave a presentation o­n the important projects being undertaken for capacity enhancement over SWR.  The doubling between Yelahanka – Makalidurga (36 Km) between Yelahanka - Penukonda section was targeted for commissioning this year.  Hon’ble MoSR suggested that while doubling and construction of new lines, efforts should be made to open a complete stretch at a time instead of opening in patches. Details of land required to be acquired for various projects of New line and Doubling were discussed. Shri P C Mohan, Hon’ble MP, Bengaluru Central was also present at the meeting.

Hon’ble MOSR visited the staff canteen in DRM office premises, interacted with Railway staff and enquired about the amenities for Railway Staff at the canteen.  Hon’ble MoSR inspected KSR Bengaluru station with Hon’ble MP Bengaluru Central Shri P.C. Mohan & Hon’ble MP, Koppal Shri Karadi Sanganna with Railway Officials and interacted with passengers.

MoSR then inspected the restaurant “Cell Kitchen” at PF No.1 and interacted with the customers. He advised Regional Manager IRCTC to improve quality of catering service in trains and include more regional dishes from all regions of Karnataka in the catering services o­n trains.   He also visited the emergency medical centre, photo gallery and saw the working model of Bio toilet and was satisfied with the customers’ feedback. It is informed to Hon’ble MoSR that South Western railway has completed installation of bio toilets in 95% of trains and all ICF coaches.

Hon’ble MoSR also advised Railway Officials to strictly enforce the banning of plastic at Railway premises from 2ndOctober, 2019. He instructed to launch an awareness programme along with local Members of Parliament to sensitise the travelling passengers against the use of plastics o­n trains.


                                                      (E. Vijaya)

                                                         Chief Public Relations Office








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search