For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GWALIOR

STATION INFO

Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL)GWALIO

Station Name: GWL)GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 186

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI00:0200:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22181JBP NZM SUP EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12197GWL INTERCITY EX00:15Des--M,TU,TH,F,SA2S,GN
12920MALWA EXPRESS00:3000:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12615GRAND TRUNK EXP00:5000:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12156BHOPAL EXPRESS01:0301:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17305NZM LINK EXP01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
12628KARNATAKA EXP01:2701:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12621TAMIL NADU EXP01:3401:373M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12162LASHKAR EXPRESS01:3501:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18216JAT DURG EXP01:3501:405F2A,3A,SL,GN
22691RAJDHANI EXP01:5501:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP02:0502:105TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18215DURG JAT EXPRESS02:0502:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12405GONDWANA EXPRES02:2702:303TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12409GONDWANA EXPRES02:2702:303M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12622TAMIL NADU EXP02:3202:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12155BHOPAL EXPRESS02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11058ASR CSTM EXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11101PUNE GWALIOR EXP03:10Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
14317IND DDN EXPRESS03:1003:2010SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19325IND AMRITSAR EXP03:1003:2010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12723TELANGANA EXP03:3003:333M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS03:4303:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12121M P SMPRK KRNTI03:5003:555W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12549DURG JAT SF EXP03:5003:522TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11104BDTS JHANSI EXP04:1004:3525TU,W3A,SL,GN
11804BDTS JHANSI EXP04:1004:3525TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12422ASR NED SF EXP04:1604:215M2A,3A,SL,GN
12440SGNR NED EXPRESS04:1604:215F2A,3A,SL,GN
12486SGNR NED EXPRESS04:1604:215TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22458AADR NED SF EXP04:1604:215TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14309UJJAINI EXPRESS04:2504:305W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP04:2504:305SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19053ST MFP EXPRESS04:2504:305F3A,SL,GN
14313BAREILLY EXP04:4004:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
14319INDB BARELLY EXP04:4004:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19308CDG INDB EXP04:4204:508F2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXP04:4504:505TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP04:5505:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12192JBP NZM SF EXP05:3305:385M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXP05:5005:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12421NED ASR SUP EXP06:0506:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12439NED SGNR EXPRES06:0506:105SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12485NED SGNR EXPRES06:0506:105M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22457NED AADR SF EXP06:0506:105SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR06:0506:105F3A
11112GWL SUSHASAN EXP06:10Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12715SACHKHAND EXP06:1606:215M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22109LTT NZM AC EXP06:3006:322TU1A,2A,3A
12433RAJDHANI EXP06:3006:322F,SU1A,2A,3A
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EX06:3006:322M,TH1A,2A,3A
12611NZM GARIB RATH06:5006:522SA3A
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESS07:1007:155M2A,3A,SL,GN
22125NGP ASR AC EXP07:2007:255SA1A,2A,3A
01708ATT JBP SPL07:2807:302W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11802ETW JHS LINK EXP07:4008:2040M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11125RTM GWALIOR EXP07:47Des--M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21802RTM JHS LINK EX07:4708:2033M,W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
21125INDORE BHIND EXP07:4708:0013TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12617MANGALA LDWEEP08:0508:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS08:2008:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51832AGC JHS PASS08:3008:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS09:1509:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP09:1509:205M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
51815JHS AGC PASS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12002BHOPAL SHTBDI09:2809:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
51882AGC GWL PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22548ADI GWL SF EXP10:15Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12650KTK SMPRK K EXP10:3510:372M,TU,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18238CHHATISGARH EXP10:3510:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12138PUNJAB MAIL10:4010:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12148NZM KOP EXP11:0011:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12644SWARNA JAYANTI11:0011:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12646ERS MILLENUM EX11:0011:055TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI11:0011:055M2A,3A,SL,GN
12804VSKP SWRN J EXP11:0011:055W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12050GATIMAAN EXP11:1311:152M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
12050GATIMAAN EXP11:1311:152M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
22416A P EXP11:1511:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12161LASHKAR EXPRESS11:1611:215F2A,3A,SL,GN
12807SAMTA EXPRESS11:3711:425TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12147NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:5211:575TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:5211:575TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:5211:575SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI11:5211:575F2A,3A,SL,GN
12803SWARNAJAYANTI EX11:5211:575M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12280TAJ EXPRESS11:5512:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59821KOTA BIX PASS12:0012:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59824BIX GWL PASS12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22868DURG HUMSAFAR12:4012:455W,SA3A
12648KONGU EXPRESS13:0013:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
12808SAMTA EXPRESS13:0013:055M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19666UDZ KURJ EXP13:1013:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP13:1713:225W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22415VSKP NDLS APEXP13:2013:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP13:5514:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA13:5514:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
18237CHATTISGARH EXP14:0014:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19326ASR INDB EXPRESS14:5215:008W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS15:1515:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXP15:3015:355W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP15:3015:355F3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP15:3015:355M,F2A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP15:3015:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
11078JHELUM EXPRESS15:3115:365M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19665KURJ UDZ EXP15:4015:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22126ASR NGP AC EXP15:4815:535M1A,2A,3A
12137PUNJAB MAIL15:5516:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL15:5516:005F2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12049GATIMAAN EXP16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
12049GATIMAAN EXP16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
11449JBP SVDK EXP16:2016:255TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS16:2016:255W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12279TAJ EXPRESS16:4516:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
51816AF JHS PASS17:1117:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12175CHAMBAL EXP17:15Des--TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12177CHAMBAL EXP17:1817:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP17:3117:365M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14624PATALKOT EXP17:4817:535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01707JBP ATARI SPL18:0018:022TU2A,3A,SL,GN
01709JBP ATT SPL18:0018:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12716ASR NED EXPRESS18:1118:165M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11103JHS BDTS EXP18:2518:5025M,SU3A,SL,GN
11803JHS BDTS EXP18:2518:5025SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14310UJJAIYANI EXP18:3018:355TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
14318DDN INDB EXP18:4218:508F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12191NZM JBP SUP EXP18:4518:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11801JHS ETW EXPRESS19:0019:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
21126BIX RTM EXP19:0019:3030W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21801JHS RTM LINK EX19:0019:3030M,TU,TH,F3A,SL,GN
22110NZM LTT AC EXP19:0919:112W1A,2A,3A
12270MAS DURONTO EXP19:0919:112TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
19054MFP ST EXPRESS19:1119:165SU3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES19:1519:205TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19307CHANDIGARH EXP19:1519:238TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12434CHENNAI RAJDHNI19:2319:252W,F1A,2A,3A
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI19:2319:252TU,SA1A,2A,3A
12612MAS GARIB RATH19:2319:252M3A
12780GOA EXPRESS19:3519:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12001NDLS SHATABDI19:4119:465M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12688DDN MDU SF EXP20:0720:103M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11450SVDK JBP EXP20:0720:103W2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP20:1220:153M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS20:1220:153TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP20:1220:153M2A,3A,SL,GN
12406GONDWANA EXPRESS20:1820:213F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51831JHS AGC PASS20:2020:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12410GONDWANA EXPRES20:2720:303M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12550JAT DURG SF EXP20:3320:352TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59822BIX KOTA PASS20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS20:4820:535TH2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL20:5020:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
11123BJU GWL MAIL21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXP21:2121:265M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59826BIX GWL PASS21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14314BE LTT EXPRESS21:3521:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14320BE INDB EXPRESS21:3521:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
12122M P SMPRK KRNTI21:5021:555M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12724TELANGANA EXP21:5922:023M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11057CSMT ASR EXPRES22:1022:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22182NZM JBP SF EXP22:2322:285M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51883BINA GWL PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR22:4022:455SU3A
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP22:4422:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP22:5222:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22867HUMSAFAR EXP23:1023:155TU,F3A
12616G T EXPRESS23:2623:315M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12919MALWA EXPRESS23:2823:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14623PATALKOT EXP23:4323:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11102GWL PUNE EXPSrc15:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11124GWL BJU MAILSrc11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11126GWL RTM EXPRESSSrc19:30--M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXPSrc20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11111GD SUSHASAN EXPSrc13:05--W2A,3A,SL,GN
51884GWL BINA PASSSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51881GWL AGC PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59823GWL BIX PASSSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59825GWL BIX PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSSourcee07:15--TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12198BPL INTERCITYSourcee06:20--M,TU,TH,F,SA2S,GN
22547GWL ADI SUPSourcee20:05--W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
01-02-2023
74th Republic Day function celebrated at North Central Railway HQ

74th  Republic Day function celebrated at North Central Railway HQ
On 26th January 2023, the Nation's 74th Republic Day was celebrated with grandeur, gaiety, fervor and enthusiasm o­n North Central Railway Headquarter Office, Prayagraj. The program started with flag being unfurled by General Manager Shri Satish Kumar. o­n this occasion, General Manager inspected the parade of Railway Protection Force, Bharat Scout and Guides and St. John Ambulance Brigade. General Manager also awarded 23 Railway personnel for their outstanding performance. 
Awardees included Mrs. Sunita Singh, Chief Reservation Supervisor, Ms. Shikha, Lady Constable, Sh. Vikramjit Patel, Chief Controller, Sh. Jitendra Kumar, SSE, Sh. Manish Kumar, SSE/Jhansi, Sh. Bipin Bihari, Junior Engineer Signal, Sh. Shubham Kumar Junior Engineer/Diesel Mechanical, Sh. Virendra Singh Yadav , Station Superintendent, Sh. Suleman Khan, Sr. Technician, Sh. Pratigya Prakash, Keyman, Sh. Anuj Patel, Trackman-IV/Lalitpur, Sh. Umashankar, Trackman-III/Chitrakoot, Sh. Rohit Kumar, Track Maintainer IV/Gwalior, Sh. Jagat Ram Rajput, Loco Pilot Passenger/Banda, Sh. Abhishek John, Electrical Signal Maintainer, Sh. Rajendra Singh, Trackman-III/ Mathura, Sh. Harphool Meena, Assistant Loco Pilot, Sh. Vinesh Kumar Meena, Technician III, Sh. Ravi Kumar, Assistant (Traction Distribution), Sh. Sumit Kumar Singh, Work Manager, Sh. Hemant Choubey, Technician I, Sh. Anil Dinkar, Senior Technician, Sh. Sumant Kumar, Senior Technician/Aligarh
General Manager Shri Satish Kumar released the tricolor balloons with banner of Republic day. During the function, the General Manager gave heartfelt greetings to all the employees of North Central Railway and their families o­n the auspicious occasion of the 74th   Republic Day of our great nation.
General Manager’s message & program o­n 74th republic Day was also web-casted o­nline utilizing YouTube link www.youtube.com/c/CPRONCR. Award function was followed by Colorful cultural program which included 

The award ceremony was followed by a colorful cultural programme. Desh bhakti song “Hai Preet Jahan Ki Reet Sada” by Mr. Ranjit Gupta, Sandeep Kumar, Ramashankar Yadav, Akash Kumar, group Dances by Scouts & Guides under the direction of Ms. Manju Joshi and by the children of Tenderfeet under the direction of Mrs. Chanchal Gupta, enthralled the audience. 

General Manager's message to Railway men and women o­n auspicious occasion of 74th Republic Day function is as follows.
On the auspicious occasion of 74th Republic day of our beloved country, I extend my best wishes to all members of railway fraternity and families o­n the North Central Railway. Let us also recall with gratitude role of our forefathers in creating a vibrant and vast democratic republic which has grown from strength to strength over the years. It is the occasion to review our past performances to enable us to know about our achievements and goals toward fulfillment of dreams of our constitution-makers.
North Central Railway, since its inception in year 2003, has emerged as an important constituent of Indian railways. In spite of NCR not being a loading railway, we have registered a 5% increase in originating loading and 22% growth in throughput.  A new record level of throughput achieved o­n any single day o­n 17th January, 2023 over NCR i.e 36141 wagons (714 trains), earlier best was 35723 wagons o­n 15.01.2022. The originating freight loading in our freight earnings in current financial year till December, 2022 grew by 6.70% in comparison to same period of last year.  Our Passenger and Sundry Earnings have also grown by astounding 60.37% and 58.67% respectively over same period of last year. Even the ticket checking earning is 75.5 % higher than last year. We have already crossed the annual target of scrap disposal in the month of January itself & achieved the earning of Rs 200.83 crores upto 12th January 2023. 
NCR has also earned ever best Rs. 113.33 Crores by way-leave and siding charges. We have not o­nly improved earning but have also enhanced our efficiency to curtail expenditure. Our Solar plants are also performing best in Indian Railways,  9.63 million units of energy has been generated through them and saved the energy bill to the tune of almost Rs. 3.91 crores along with saving 8200 Metric Tonnes carbon emission upto the third quarter of current financial year. During the current year, monetary savings to the tune of Rs. 177.59 crores were achieved, by use of reduction in diesel under wire, regenerative braking in 3-phase electric locos, shutting down of diesel locos when not in use, solar energy generation and reduction in non-traction energy consumption. After introduction of 03 LHB rakes this year, a total of 29 such rakes have been made HOG compliant, thus saving diesel of more than Rs. 19 Crores.
Five new pair of train services for passengers have been started this year for passengers of our zone along with temporarily adding 122 extra coaches to different trains. We have also run 925 trips of special trains for various important destinations along with giving temporary stoppages to 20 trains. We have also increased frequency of 8 trains to enhance passenger convenience. During the current financial year, Foot Over Bridges have been constructed at 13 stations, platform sheds have been provided at 11 stations, platforms raising works have been completed at 07 stations and extension of platform length has been done at 02 stations. These works have not o­nly enhanced convenience level but also have helped in ensuring safety of our esteemed passengers.
05 escalators and 03 lifts have already been commissioned during 2022-23 and works for 06 more escalators & 04 lifts are in progress. To update information system for passengers at stations, 4 stations have been provided with train indication boards and 20 more stations with Auto Announcement System. Illumination has been improved at 09 stations- Chunar, Vindhyachal, Hathras, Mandrak, Somna, Maripat, Ajaibpur, Danwar and Sikandarpur having footfall of greater than 2000 per day.
NCR caters to o­ne of the most dense rail networks of Indian Railways. Despite severe capacity constraints, we have raised the speed of 44 trains this year, taking the total to 550 trains from earlier 110 KMPH to 130 KMPH, thus becoming the zone with highest number of trains with speed of 130 KMPH or more. We have switched 31 pairs of trains from Diesel to Electric traction.  
We have enhanced the speed of 12 sections and loop lines of 13 stations over NCR. We are providing better maintenance input to our infrastructure. We have relaxed 03 permanent speed restrictions and have completed 363 sets of Through Turnout Renewal in the current financial year which is 34% higher than the corresponding period of last year. 
We are strengthening our infrastructure through capacity enhancement projects. NCR crosses the last hurdle in pursuance of Mission 100% electrification with electrification of Ishanagar-Udaipura section of Jhansi Division. With commissioning of Automatic Signalling in Satnaraini-Rasulabad-Faizullahpur section (16.2 Km), o­n 30.12.2022. New Delhi-Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaay section (756 Km.) is now fully Automatic Signalled section. With this total 892 Route Km. & 1910 Track Km. has been commissioned with Automatic Signalling over North Central Railway which is highest among all zonal Railways. During the year, till December 2022, 33.23 Km doubling, 68.77 Km third line and 11 Km 4th line work has been commissioned.
Apart from it, Electronic Interlocking has been commissioned at 27 stations, BPAC in 13 block sections and Dual Detection in 856 track sections have also been commissioned to improve asset reliability. 
Safety has been of paramount importance to us. In order to inculcate the habit of observance of safety practices in operation, we have conferred special safety award to 47 railway employees. During this financial year total 09 safety drives have been conducted to check the safety practices and sharpen the skills of respective staff.  We are also strengthening infrastructure and implementing state of art technology to improve safety reliability. Vrindavan-Ajhai section has become the first section of the Indian Railways with KAVACH having maximum speed limit of 160 KMPH. With installation of 04 more Hot Box Detectors uptill now 12 HBDs have been installed to detect enroute bearing failures and brake binding cases. Fire safety is another priority area and in order to ensure it, NCR based 345 AC coaches & 51 power cars have been equipped with Fire Smoke Detection System. 
Safety at level crossings has conventionally been a cause of concern for railway administration. During the current year we have removed 34 level crossings and constructed 05 ROBs & 22 RUBs. In order to strengthen the safety at level crossings, 03 level crossings have been interlocked and 11 gates have been upgraded with the provision of power operated lifting barrier this year. 
Our Vigilance department is issuing system improvements by conducting checks. They have suggested 05 system improvements since August 2022. Due to vigilant action of the department an earnings of Rs.57.20 Lakh has also been registered since August 2022.
Our Security Personnel are always alert towards passenger security and safety of railway property. They have rescued 1053 children, 160 ladies & 142 gents  either by reuniting them with their families or handing them safely over to NGOs under operation Dignity. Our security team has also taken stringent action against the carriage of intoxicating and prohibited materials, as 137 persons have been arrested and material approximately worth Rs. 1.98 Crores has been recovered under operation NARCOS. Action has also been taken against unauthorized ticketing and vending as 126 unauthorized ticket agents and 6459 vendors have been arrested during the o­ngoing financial year. 
We have taken several welfare steps to ensure job satisfaction among our committed staff. In order to streamline the health services and keep the track of all the health related records of our staff, Hospital Management & Information System has been implemented over all the railway hospitals and majority number of health units. To cater the best health services in-house, our doctors have carried out 28 special, 1109 major, 5521 minor and 781 cataract surgeries during the o­ngoing year. Our medical department has also conducted several health checkup and blood donation camps. In order to facilitate our esteemed passengers during journey, our medical teams have provided first aid to 10731 passengers while in need of treatment. To ascertain best quality services, about 2100 food samples and 30000 water samples have been collected for testing under various considerations.  To enhance individual's skill, level of awareness and level of motivation to perform their job well, more than 500 personnel have been trained under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojna and 18185 staff have been trained in various training centres of the zone. To strengthen our workforce and induce a sense of empowerment among staff, we have completed 184 appointments o­n compassionate grounds, 4909 staff have been promoted and 1095 staff have been given financial up-gradation. 
Sportspersons & cultural team members of NCR have always brought laurels for our country. I take this opportunity to congratulate our players specially Ms. Chhavi Yadav who won Mumbai marathon and stood first in inter railway cross country championship. I also wish to congratulate weightlifter Ms. Komal Kohar and Powerlifter Shri Amanpreet for raising their bars further high and setting up national records. I wish to congratulate our men & women cross country teams, weightlifting, gymnastic, powerlifting teams for performing outstandingly during various championships including inter-railway competitions.
Remarkable efforts have been made in implementing Rajbhasha policy over North Central Railway. We have won Railway Minister Rajbhasha Shield and Nagar Rajbhasha Karyanvayan Shield, our IG/RPF has also been conferred with Rail Minister's Rajbhasha  Medal.
I wish to congratulate our recognised Unions, Federation & Associations for maintaining good & harmonious atmosphere over North Central Railway. I congratulate Scout & Guide for organizing various training camps and participating in national Jamboree  winning in 11 competitions. I also wish to recognize the contributions made by St. Johns Ambulance Brigade & Civil defence personnel for railways working selflessly for various social causes during mela arrangements by Railway administration. Volunteers from the brigade helped around 700 persons during Navratri Mela at Vindhyachal with their life saving skills.
 I also congratulate NCRWWO for their commendable efforts in helping needy railway families through various schemes. 
On this glorious occasion of Republic Day, let us resolve to meet the future challenges as a strong cohesive team and march ahead to achieve our goals with highest level of efficiency and dedication in service to the Nation. o­nce again, I convey my best wishes for a bright future to all railwaymen & their families.




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.795/2022-2318-01-2023
Secunderabad
PR No. 795 - Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti Takes charge as Chairman & CEO, Railway Board



 Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti has taken over the charge of new Chairman & Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Railway Board (Ministry of Railways). The appointments committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti as Chairman & CEO of Railway Board. Prior to this, Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti has worked as Member (Infrastructure), Railway Board.

Sh. Lahoti belongs to Indian Railway Service of Engineers, 1984 batch and has been empaneled in the first panel of Indian Railways Management Service for Level-17. He has graduated in Civil Engineering with Gold Medal from Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior and did his Master of Engineering (Structures) from University of Roorkee (IIT, Roorkee). During his more than 36 years of career in railways, he has worked in various capacities over Central, Northern, North Central, Western and West Central Railways and in Railway Board.

Shri Lahoti has earlier worked as General Manager, Central Railway and also looked after the charge of GM, Western Railway for several months. His stint as General Manager is credited with achieving highest ever freight and parcel traffic in terms of tonnage carried and revenue earned including running of the highest number of Kisan Rails. He also brought about record improvement in revenue by non-fare opportunities, sale of scrap and extensive ticket checking drives. He successfully steered and resolved the vexed issue of expansion of air-conditioned sub-urban services in Mumbai. During his tenure, Central Railway recorded a quantum jump in execution and commissioning of infrastructure projects and commissioned the long-awaited 5th & 6th line between Diva and Thane in Mumbai.

He had worked as Divisional Railway Manager, Lucknow, Northern Railway, where he took several initiatives to improve freight movement o­n the Lucknow-Varanasi-DDU route as an alternative to the congested Ghaziabad-Prayagraj-DDU route. His stint saw a substantial improvement in passenger amenities and cleanliness standards at stations o­n Lucknow division.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search