For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

GWALIOR

STATION INFO

Address: Gwalior Junction Railway Station, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002, India

Station Code: GWL)GWALIO

Station Name: GWL)GWALIOR

Zone: NCR/North Central

Total Unique Trains: 186

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI00:0200:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22181JBP NZM SUP EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12197GWL INTERCITY EX00:15Des--M,TU,TH,F,SA2S,GN
12920MALWA EXPRESS00:3000:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12615GRAND TRUNK EXP00:5000:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12156BHOPAL EXPRESS01:0301:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12779GOA EXPRESS01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17305NZM LINK EXP01:1001:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
12628KARNATAKA EXP01:2701:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12621TAMIL NADU EXP01:3401:373M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12162LASHKAR EXPRESS01:3501:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18216JAT DURG EXP01:3501:405F2A,3A,SL,GN
22691RAJDHANI EXP01:5501:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22455SNSI KLK SUP EXP02:0502:105TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18215DURG JAT EXPRESS02:0502:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12405GONDWANA EXPRES02:2702:303TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12409GONDWANA EXPRES02:2702:303M,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12622TAMIL NADU EXP02:3202:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12155BHOPAL EXPRESS02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11058ASR CSTM EXP02:5503:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11101PUNE GWALIOR EXP03:10Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
14317IND DDN EXPRESS03:1003:2010SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19325IND AMRITSAR EXP03:1003:2010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12723TELANGANA EXP03:3003:333M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS03:4303:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12121M P SMPRK KRNTI03:5003:555W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12549DURG JAT SF EXP03:5003:522TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11104BDTS JHANSI EXP04:1004:3525TU,W3A,SL,GN
11804BDTS JHANSI EXP04:1004:3525TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12422ASR NED SF EXP04:1604:215M2A,3A,SL,GN
12440SGNR NED EXPRESS04:1604:215F2A,3A,SL,GN
12486SGNR NED EXPRESS04:1604:215TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22458AADR NED SF EXP04:1604:215TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14309UJJAINI EXPRESS04:2504:305W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP04:2504:305SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19053ST MFP EXPRESS04:2504:305F3A,SL,GN
14313BAREILLY EXP04:4004:455M2A,3A,SL,GN
14319INDB BARELLY EXP04:4004:455TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19308CDG INDB EXP04:4204:508F2A,3A,SL,GN
22456KLK SNSI SF EXP04:4504:505TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP04:5505:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12192JBP NZM SF EXP05:3305:385M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12189MAHAKAUSHAL EXP05:5005:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12421NED ASR SUP EXP06:0506:105W2A,3A,SL,GN
12439NED SGNR EXPRES06:0506:105SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12485NED SGNR EXPRES06:0506:105M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22457NED AADR SF EXP06:0506:105SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12751NED JAT HUMSAFAR06:0506:105F3A
11112GWL SUSHASAN EXP06:10Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12715SACHKHAND EXP06:1606:215M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22109LTT NZM AC EXP06:3006:322TU1A,2A,3A
12433RAJDHANI EXP06:3006:322F,SU1A,2A,3A
12441BSP NDLS RAJ EX06:3006:322M,TH1A,2A,3A
12611NZM GARIB RATH06:5006:522SA3A
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESS07:1007:155M2A,3A,SL,GN
22125NGP ASR AC EXP07:2007:255SA1A,2A,3A
01708ATT JBP SPL07:2807:302W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11802ETW JHS LINK EXP07:4008:2040M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11125RTM GWALIOR EXP07:47Des--M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21802RTM JHS LINK EX07:4708:2033M,W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
21125INDORE BHIND EXP07:4708:0013TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12617MANGALA LDWEEP08:0508:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS08:2008:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51832AGC JHS PASS08:3008:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11108BUNDELKHAND EXP09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12647KONGU EXPRESS09:1509:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18507VSKP ASR HKG EXP09:1509:205M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
51815JHS AGC PASS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12002BHOPAL SHTBDI09:2809:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
51882AGC GWL PASS09:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22548ADI GWL SF EXP10:15Des--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12650KTK SMPRK K EXP10:3510:372M,TU,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18238CHHATISGARH EXP10:3510:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12138PUNJAB MAIL10:4010:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12148NZM KOP EXP11:0011:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12644SWARNA JAYANTI11:0011:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12646ERS MILLENUM EX11:0011:055TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12782SWARNA JAYANTHI11:0011:055M2A,3A,SL,GN
12804VSKP SWRN J EXP11:0011:055W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12050GATIMAAN EXP11:1311:152M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
12050GATIMAAN EXP11:1311:152M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
22416A P EXP11:1511:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12161LASHKAR EXPRESS11:1611:215F2A,3A,SL,GN
12807SAMTA EXPRESS11:3711:425TU,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12147NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:5211:575TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:5211:575TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:5211:575SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12781SWARNA JAYANTHI11:5211:575F2A,3A,SL,GN
12803SWARNAJAYANTI EX11:5211:575M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12280TAJ EXPRESS11:5512:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59821KOTA BIX PASS12:0012:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59824BIX GWL PASS12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22868DURG HUMSAFAR12:4012:455W,SA3A
12648KONGU EXPRESS13:0013:055W2A,3A,SL,GN
12808SAMTA EXPRESS13:0013:055M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19666UDZ KURJ EXP13:1013:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18508HIRAKUD EXP13:1713:225W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22415VSKP NDLS APEXP13:2013:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXP13:5514:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA13:5514:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
18237CHATTISGARH EXP14:0014:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19326ASR INDB EXPRESS14:5215:008W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11077JHELUM EXPRESS15:1515:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12687DEHRADUN EXP15:3015:355W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP15:3015:355F3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP15:3015:355M,F2A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP15:3015:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
11078JHELUM EXPRESS15:3115:365M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19665KURJ UDZ EXP15:4015:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22126ASR NGP AC EXP15:4815:535M1A,2A,3A
12137PUNJAB MAIL15:5516:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL15:5516:005F2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS16:0516:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12049GATIMAAN EXP16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
12049GATIMAAN EXP16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,CC
11449JBP SVDK EXP16:2016:255TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS16:2016:255W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
12279TAJ EXPRESS16:4516:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
51816AF JHS PASS17:1117:121M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12175CHAMBAL EXP17:15Des--TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12177CHAMBAL EXP17:1817:202F2A,3A,SL,GN
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP17:3117:365M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14624PATALKOT EXP17:4817:535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
01707JBP ATARI SPL18:0018:022TU2A,3A,SL,GN
01709JBP ATT SPL18:0018:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12716ASR NED EXPRESS18:1118:165M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11103JHS BDTS EXP18:2518:5025M,SU3A,SL,GN
11803JHS BDTS EXP18:2518:5025SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14310UJJAIYANI EXP18:3018:355TU,W2A,3A,SL,GN
14318DDN INDB EXP18:4218:508F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12191NZM JBP SUP EXP18:4518:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11801JHS ETW EXPRESS19:0019:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
21126BIX RTM EXP19:0019:3030W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21801JHS RTM LINK EX19:0019:3030M,TU,TH,F3A,SL,GN
22110NZM LTT AC EXP19:0919:112W1A,2A,3A
12270MAS DURONTO EXP19:0919:112TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL
19054MFP ST EXPRESS19:1119:165SU3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES19:1519:205TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19307CHANDIGARH EXP19:1519:238TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12434CHENNAI RAJDHNI19:2319:252W,F1A,2A,3A
12442BILASPUR RJDHNI19:2319:252TU,SA1A,2A,3A
12612MAS GARIB RATH19:2319:252M3A
12780GOA EXPRESS19:3519:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12001NDLS SHATABDI19:4119:465M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12688DDN MDU SF EXP20:0720:103M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11450SVDK JBP EXP20:0720:103W2A,3A,SL,GN
22688CDG MDU SF EXP20:1220:153M,F1A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS20:1220:153TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP20:1220:153M2A,3A,SL,GN
12406GONDWANA EXPRESS20:1820:213F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51831JHS AGC PASS20:2020:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12410GONDWANA EXPRES20:2720:303M,TU,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12550JAT DURG SF EXP20:3320:352TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59822BIX KOTA PASS20:4020:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS20:4820:535TH2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL20:5020:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
11123BJU GWL MAIL21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12190MAHAKOSHAL EXP21:2121:265M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59826BIX GWL PASS21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14314BE LTT EXPRESS21:3521:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14320BE INDB EXPRESS21:3521:405W2A,3A,SL,GN
12122M P SMPRK KRNTI21:5021:555M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12724TELANGANA EXP21:5922:023M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11057CSMT ASR EXPRES22:1022:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22182NZM JBP SF EXP22:2322:285M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51883BINA GWL PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12752JAT NED HUMSAFAR22:4022:455SU3A
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP22:4422:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP22:5222:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22867HUMSAFAR EXP23:1023:155TU,F3A
12616G T EXPRESS23:2623:315M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12919MALWA EXPRESS23:2823:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14623PATALKOT EXP23:4323:485M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11102GWL PUNE EXPSrc15:00--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11124GWL BJU MAILSrc11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11126GWL RTM EXPRESSSrc19:30--M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXPSrc20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11111GD SUSHASAN EXPSrc13:05--W2A,3A,SL,GN
51884GWL BINA PASSSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51881GWL AGC PASSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59823GWL BIX PASSSrc06:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59825GWL BIX PASSSrc14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSSourcee07:15--TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12198BPL INTERCITYSourcee06:20--M,TU,TH,F,SA2S,GN
22547GWL ADI SUPSourcee20:05--W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
16-09-2019
Revision in Timings of 22867 Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express Train from 08.10.2019



Due to speeding up by 02 hrs and 05 minutes, timings of 22867 Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express train shall be revised from 08.10.2019 as under -

The 22867Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express train will depart from Durg at 10.55 a.m. instead of 07.10 a.m. from 08.10.2019 to arrive at Hazrat Nizamuddin at 06.10 a.m. instead of 04.30 a.m. the next day. It will stop at Raipur, Bhatapara, Uslapur, Pendra Road, Anuppur, Shahdol, Umaria, Katni Murwara, Damoh, Sagaour, Jhansi, Gwalior, Agra Cantt. & Mathura Stations enroute.

Passengers are requested to check the timings of the 22867 Durg-Hazrat Nizamuddin HumsafarExpress train at enroute stations from Railway enquiry No. 139 before commencing their journey from 08.10.2019 .

…………….





2
20-08-2019
73rd Independence Day of the Nation Organized at North Central Railway Headquarter

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. PR/08/2019/Press ReleaseDate: 15.08.2019

73rd Independence Day of the Nation Organized at North Central Railway Headquarter

On 15th August 2019, the nation's 73rd Independence Day was celebrated with great enthusiasm and fan-fare at North Central Railway Headquarter Office, Prayagraj. The program started with flag hoisting by General Manager Shri Rajiv Chaudhary. o­n the occasion, the General Manager inspected the parade of Railway Protection Force, Bharat Scout and Guides and St. John Ambulance Brigade. The General Manager also awarded the railway personnel for outstanding perfomance. Awardees included Mr. DK Verma - CPTM, Mr. Manu Prakash Dubey - Senior Divisional Operations Manager / Co, Mr. Atul Gupta – Senior Devisional Engineer / Co., Mr. Anshu Pandey - Deputy General Manager / General, Mr. Ajit Kumar Singh-CPRO, Mr. Himanshu Chaturvedi-DSTE/Allahabad, Santosh Kumar Gupta Deputy Chief Engineer / Con., Mr.Virendra Verma – Astt. Divisional Electrical Eng., Mr. Ram Singh Meena-TI, Mr. Gopal Ram Sharma - Senior. Technician, Smt Poonam Shakyan - Assistant Loco Pilot, Mr. Munna Khan - Pointstman / Morena, Mr. Santosh Kumar - Gateman, Mr. Atul Agrawal - Staff and Welfare Inspector, Mr. Mukesh Kumar Meena - Techni - II, Mr. Vikas Kumar - Assistant Loco Pilot, Mr. Sugad Singh - Trackman, Mr. Ramesh Kumar-SSE / P Way, Mr. Priyavrit Dahiya-Sub-Inspector, Mr. S. S Yadav-Loco pilot Mail, Mr. SSU Khan- Loco pilot Mail, Mr. Shailendra Health Inspector, Mr. Moti lal-Safaiwala Khajuraho, Mr. Niran Singh-Track Maintainer-III, Mr. Ashwini Kumar Dwivedi-Wagon Movement Inspector, Mr. Ramesh Chandrak-Sr.Tech., Mr. Alok Kumar Srivastav-Technician-III, Mr. Zaheeruddin-Helper, Mr. Amarendra Kumar Singh-Track Maintainer , Mr. Nirbhay Singh Patel - SSE / Sig., Mr. Vikas Prasad - Traffic Inspector, Mr. Siddhanath Patidar - Inspector / RPF.

General Manager Shri Rajiv Chaudhry and President, North Central Railway Women's Welfare Organization, Mrs. Lalitha Chaudhry released the tricolor balloons in the air. In a cultural program organized o­n the occasion, the children of Tenderfeet School, run by the North Central Railway Women's Welfare Organization presented group dance o­n the songs of patriotism. Members of North Central Railway's cultural team also made beautiful performances with nationalistic fervor.

During the function, the General Manager gave heartfelt greetings and greetings to all the employees, officers of North Central Railway and their families o­n the auspicious occasion of the 73rd Independence Day of our glorious nation. The general manager's address is as follows.

“On the auspicious occasion of 73rd Independence Day of our glorious nation, I extend my heartiest greetings to the entire North Central Railway family. This day commemorates the re-birth of our nation after gaining long awaited independence from foreign rule & our ill-fortunes. Today we recall the sacrifice and selfless service of the great personages with gratitude. It is befitting that at this solemn moment we take the pledge of rededication to the service of nation and its people and to the still larger cause of humanity. The achievement we celebrate today is but a step towards new opportunities, to the greater triumphs and achievements that await us. Thus o­n this day, we evaluate our immediate past and look ahead at our future.

Indian Railways is the prime mode of transport in the nation and North Central Railway, since inception in 2003, have emerged as an important constituent. Our contributions are first reflected in our financial performance with registered growth of passenger and Sundry earnings by 3% and 13% respectively over the corresponding period of last year.Our originating loading has also registered a growth of 4.5% during current financial year. During 2018-19, scrap sale of Rs. 213.33 Cr was achieved by our Stores department, surpassing the target by 4%. During 2018-19, our operating ratio was 68.39%. Web based procurement and E-auction are now fully implemented.

Customer satisfaction is the prime motive behind our efforts. We were privileged to cater to mammoth operations for the largest human congregation during Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj between January to March 2019. The meticulous planning and flawless execution by committed railwaymen jelled with modern technological tools made it safe, smooth & successful. We utilized computer simulation for anticipating crowd movement, Mobile Electronic Ticketing Machine (METM), Multi lingual Public Address & Enquiry System, Rail Kumbh mobile app etc as technological innovations to supplement relentless efforts of railwaymen and served the pilgrims in efficient manner. Coordinated efforts of NCR was the key in completion of more than 40 infrastructural works for Kumbh worth more than Rs. 700 Crores in just 18 months & with quality. Safe and comfortable transport of more than 140 Lakh pilgrims through 1080 special and 160 regular trains was Kumbh Snan for our dedicated railwaymen in true sense. All railwaymen worked with the motto of “Serving a pilgrim is double the blessings”.Besides this we also ran 213 trains as mela & summer specials and temporary augmentation of 1029 coaches, to facilitate passengers during rush periods in current financial year. Manikpur, Vindhyachal and Hathras stations have been developed as Adarsh stations for the convenience of passengers. Wi-fi facility has been provided at 32 stations. 04 rakes of Allahabad-Jaipur Express and Gwalior-Varanasi Bundelkhand Express trains have been upgraded as Utkrisht rakes to enhance passenger satisfaction. For ease of movement of passengers o­n stations, 29 escalators & 12 lifts have been provided so far and 37 escalators & 36 lifts are further planned at various stations o­n NCR. Total 1018 coaches have been fitted with mobile charging points and 1240 coaches with emergency lights. New Foot Over Bridge has been constructed at Fatehpur Sikri Station in current year.To ensure safety of passengers, provision of fire alarm system has been made at 29 stations.Safety at level crossings has always been a priority area for Indian Railways. Our efforts for removal of all the unmanned level crossings o­n broad gauge, has been applauded at apex level during recently concluded National Rail Function at Ambala. Continuing the efforts in this direction we have closed 54 mannedlevel crossings and constructed 2 ROBs & 15 RUBs/LHS during this year. Provision of sliding boom at level crossing gates to ensure seamless working in case of boom breakage has been accomplished at 30 vulnerable LCs during 2018-19 and interlocking of 2 LC gates has been done to ensure enhanced safety in train operations.For mass awareness o­n safety several publicity campaigns through mobile video van, print & electronic media were organized with special focus o­n road users. Our workshops and sheds are also contributing to our safety commitment. CMLR workshop Jhansi is turning out all the coaches during mid life rehabilitation with 100% CBC retro-fitment for enhanced safety.

NCR maintains and operate o­n 53% of Delhi- Howrah and 24% Delhi- Chennai super saturated trunk routes. NCR caters to more than 10% of IR traffic with just 5% of infrastructure, yet we are running the fastest trains of Indian Railways like Gatimaan, Vande Bharat and as many as 100 trains with the speed of 130 KMPH or above. We are also making efforts to ease up the congestion o­n our routes and further speed up the operations. We have raised the sectional speed o­n Birlanagar-Soni, Jhansi-Parichha Sections and Up/Down looplines at Aligarh station. We also completed 57.17 KMs of Through Rail Renewal upto June, 19 which is 7% higher than same period last year. More than 471 KMs of route has been electrified during 2018-19 and electrification of Bharatpur-Bandikui Section has already been accomplished in current financial year. Doubling works of more than 81 KMs was also commissioned during last financial year. Electronic Interlocking has been commissioned at Khurand, Khairar, Panki, Banda and Bharatkup stations and Panel Interlocking at Harduaganj. We are also contributing to the EDFC work. The Khurja –Bhaupur section of EDFC is targeted to be open by November 2019, and in connection with the work we have completed yard modification of Khurja ,Phaphund and Rura stations and connectivity to DFC line provided at Kuberpur.

Our commitment to society is very well reflected in our delivery towards Swachh Bharat abhiyaan and eco friendly day to day functioning.NCR is the pioneer in use of Bio-Toilet Technology in trains and stations and till now, More than 95% of our coaches have been provided with Bio Toilets and rest will be completed by the end of this month. We have already provided o­nboard Housekeeping Services in 22 trains and have covered Allahabad, Kanpur and Jhansi stations under Clean train Station scheme. Our Allahabad Jn, Agra cantt, Jhansi and Gwalior station are now ISO 14001 certified for eco friendly services to customers. Rain Water Harvesting system has been provided at 59 locations in 2018-19. Air quality index monitoring units have been installed at Allahabad Jn and DRM office Agra o­n the occasion of World Environment Day for awareness o­n air pollution.

Our Loco Pilots should be complimented for regenerating electricity worth of Rs 64 Crores in 2018-19, which is highest in Indian Railways through regenerative braking in 3 Phase electric locomotive.

Improvement is a o­ngoing process and technological inputs with vigilant management is the key to it. We are in the process of implementing e-office at NCR headquarter, which will definitely improve the decision making and enhance transparency in delivery. Our vigilance department is not o­nly curbing the improper practices but also suggesting corrective measures. It has issued 03 system improvements during current year covering subjects like utilization of staff benefit fund, leveraging technology in scarp delivery etc.

Our Security Personnel are always alert towards Passenger Security and Safety of Railway property. They have saved 400 children and either reunited them with their families or handed them over safely to NGOs. Our security helpline is working efficiently and timely help rendered to passengers o­n more than 800 occasions this year. They also taken stringent action against the carriers of intoxicating and prohibited materials, as 05 persons have been arrested and material worth Rs 5,50,000/- has been recovered. Action has also been taken against unauthorized ticketing and vending as 34 unauthorized ticket agents and 2844 vendors have been arrested during o­ngoing financial year.

Our committed workforce is our most cherished and valued asset and their welfare is our avowed responsibility. In order to inculcate a Healthy Life Style among our staff, Yoga camps are regularly organised. In order to provide facilities to our employees & strengthen medical facilities, computerized spirometer has been commissioned and molecular lab inaugurated in Central Hospital, Prayagraj, while Slit Lamps have been provided at Divisional Hospital Agra. We have also started issuing Unique Medical Identity Card“UMID” to our staff. To improve the skills, entire staff strength is being trained under Project Saksham and its second phase has also been started.A workshop o­n Emotional intelligence for senior officers was also organized recently.

Players & cultural teams of NCR have always brought laurels for our country. I take this opportunity to congratulate our Pugilists specially Gaurav Vidhuri & Ashish, Wrestler Ravi, Women Hockey Players - Gurjit & Nisha and Powerlifting team for winning medals during various international and national events organized this year. Our Rajbhasha department has been making Remarkable efforts in implementing Rajbhasha policy over the zone. Its efforts have been applauded by Parliamentary committee during their inspection. The talent of our officials has been recognized during recently concluded All India Rajbhasha Competitions at Guwahati. I wish to congratulate our recognized Unions, Federation & Associations for maintaining good & harmonious atmosphere over North Central Railway. I congratulate Scout & Guide for always working selflessly for various social causes. I also congratulate NCRWWO for their commendable efforts in helping needy railway families through various schemes. Their selfless contribution for benefit of children through organizing regular camps & competitions, plantation drives and help rendered to pilgrims during Kumbh-19 need special mention.

Today o­n this auspicious occasion let us rededicate ourselves to the progress of NCR, so that Indian Railway can continue to contribute in nation building.”

After this, Mr. Chaudhary and senior officers also planted saplings at the Zonal Training Center of the Railway Protection Force.

The tricolor flag was hoisted by Smt Lalitha Chaudhary, President, North Central Railway Women Welfare Organization, at Tenderfeet School, run by North Central Railway Women's Organization. Students presented colorful cultural programs. Members of the organization also distributed sweets and prizes to the children.








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search