For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

varanasi jn

STATION INFO

Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: bsb)varanasi j

Station Name: bsb)varanasi jn

Zone: NR/Northern

Total Unique Trains: 248

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15053CPR LJN EXP00:1000:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP00:2500:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12561SWATANTRA S EXP00:3000:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22427BUI ANVT SF EXP01:0001:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12326NLDM KOAA EXP01:0501:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12358ASR KOAA SUP EXP01:0501:1510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22355PPTA CDG EXP01:0501:1510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22317HUMSAFAR EXP01:0501:1510M3A
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP01:1001:2010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
22324SHABD BHEDI SF01:1501:5035F2A,3A,SL,GN
19057UDN VARANASI EXP01:15Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXP01:1701:2710TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13152KOLKATA EXP01:2001:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20503DBRG NDLS RAJEXP01:3001:4010TH1A,2A,3A
20505DBRT RAJDHANI EX01:3001:4010M,F1A,2A,3A
12327UPASANA EXPRESS01:3501:5520TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12369KUMBHA EXPRESS01:3501:5520M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19052BL SHRAMIK EXP01:4002:2040M2A,3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN01:5002:0010FUNRESERVED
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS01:5002:0010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12392SHRAMJEVI N EXP02:2502:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13151JAMMU TAWI EXP02:3502:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13258JAN SADHARAN EXP02:4503:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS02:50Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11034DBG PUNE EXP03:3003:4515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15267JANSADHARAN EXP03:3003:4515SAUNRESERVED
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN03:3003:4010WUNRESERVED
12167LTT MUV EXPRESS03:4503:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP04:3004:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14258KASHI V EXPRESS04:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12372JSM HWH SF EXP04:3804:4810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11093MAHANAGARI EXP04:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP04:4504:5510TH3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP04:4504:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19306KYQ INDB EXP05:0005:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS05:0005:1010F3A
12382POORVA EXPRESS05:0505:1510M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54262JNU BSB PASS05:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13307GANGASUTLEJ EXP05:2005:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14260EKATMATA EXPRESS05:2005:3010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12537MANDUADIH EXP05:4005:455M,W,F3A,SL,GN
14262EKATMATA EXPRESS05:4005:5515TU,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15104GKP INTERCITY05:4005:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES05:4005:5515F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS05:4005:5515SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP05:40Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22318HUMSAFAR SF05:4005:5515W3A
14006LICHCHAVI EXP06:1006:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75115GCT PRG PASS06:1506:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
15054LJN CPR EXP06:2006:4020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15125PATNA JANSHTBDI06:3006:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP07:0507:1510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12165LTT BSB SUP EXP07:10Des--M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12354LKU HWH EXP07:1007:2010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
55122MUV BTT PASS07:2007:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12875NEELACHAL EXP07:2807:3810TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12538MUV MFP EXPRESS07:4007:455M,W,F3A,SL,GN
18609RNC LTT EXPRESS07:4508:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
14236BE BSB EXPRESS07:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18103JALIANWALA B EXP08:0008:1515M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
14004NDLS MLDT EXP08:0508:1510TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS08:0508:1510TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22408BSB GARIB RATH08:05Des--M,W,F3A
12562SWATANTRTA S EXP08:2508:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22418MAHAMANA EXP08:25Des--M,W,F1A,2A,SL,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXP08:2508:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13120ANVT SDAH EXP08:2508:3510TU,SA3A,SL,GN
14223BUDH PURNIMA EXP08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES08:45Des--TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES08:50Des--W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESS08:5509:0510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18611RNC BSB EXPRESS08:55Des--M,TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX08:5509:4550TH3A,SL,GN
14008SADHBHAWNA EXP09:0009:1515TU,TH3A,SL,GN
14016SADHBHAWNA EXP09:0009:1515F,SU3A,SL,GN
13005AMRITSAR MAIL09:1209:2715M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54110FD DDU PASS09:1509:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54292PBH BSB PASS09:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESS09:3009:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19167SABARMATI EXP09:35Des--M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
75106ALY MAU DMU09:3509:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
54267MGS BSB PASS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18104JALIANWALA B EX09:5010:0515W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13430ANVT MLDT EXP09:5810:0810SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS10:0010:1010M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS10:0010:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
22323SHABD BHEDI EXP10:0510:4035TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12168MUV LTT SUP EXP10:1510:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54264SLN BSB PASS10:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13009DOON EXPRESS10:2010:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14018SADBHAVNA EXP10:3010:4010W2A,3A,SL,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES10:30Des--M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19045TAPTI GANGA EXP10:4010:5010M,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN
11107BUNDELKHAND EXP10:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21107KURJ BSB LINK EX10:50Des--TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS11:0011:1010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS11:0011:1010TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15018GKP LTT EXP11:1011:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15021SHM GKP EXPRESS11:2011:4525TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12355ARCHNA EXPRESS11:3011:4010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19305INDB GHY EXP11:3011:4515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14007SADBHAVANA EXP11:3511:4510W,F3A,SL,GN
14015SADBHAVANA EXP11:3511:4510TU,SU3A,SL,GN
14017SADBHAVANA EXP11:3511:4510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19313INDB RJPB EXP11:3511:4510M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
19321INDB RJPB EXP11:3511:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP12:00Des--TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP12:00Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
22428ANVT BUI SF EXP12:1012:2010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15159SARNATH EXPRESS12:2012:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12238BEGAMPURA EXP12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12370HW HWH S F EXP12:5513:0510M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15017GORAKHPUR EXP12:5513:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12328UPASANA EXPRESS12:5613:0610W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11039MAHARASHTRA EXP13:0013:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13346BSB INTERCITY EXP13:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63233PNBE BSB PASS13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75111GCT BSB DMU13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
14204LKO BSB INTRCITY13:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP13:4013:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14214GD BSB INTERCITY13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
18201DURG NTV EXP14:1014:4535W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22356CDG PPTA S FAST14:2014:3010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ14:2014:5535SA3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS14:2514:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14005LICHCHAVI EXP14:2514:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS14:3714:4710TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS15:0015:1515M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS15:0015:1515TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXP15:0215:1210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14523HARIHARNATH EXP15:2015:3515M,TH3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS15:2015:3010M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18612MUV RNC EXPRESS15:2015:3010TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
14524HARIHARNATH EXP15:2515:4015TU,SA3A,SL,GN
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESS15:2515:4015F2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP15:2515:3510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13238KOTA PNBE EXP15:4515:5510TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXP15:4515:5510M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14266DDN BSB EXPRESS15:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19314INDORE EXPRESS15:5016:0010W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19322RJPB INDB EXPRES15:5016:0010M2A,3A,SL,GN
13010DOON EXPRESS16:0416:1410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15160SARNATH EXPRESS16:1516:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
75105MAU ALY DMU16:2016:255M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
13237PNBE KOTA EXP16:2516:3510TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP16:2516:3510M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR16:3016:4010W3A
12356ARCHANA EXPRESS16:4016:5515W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX16:5017:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL17:0017:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19046TAPTI GANGA EXP17:1517:3015TU,W,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
54109DDU FD PASS17:2017:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53525BRKA BSB PASS17:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11082GKP LTT EXP17:4518:4055F2A,3A,SL,GN
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESS18:0018:088M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15022GKP SHM EXPRESS18:1518:4025M2A,3A,SL,GN
63230MUV BXR MEMU18:2018:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18202NTV DURG EXP18:3018:5525F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12381POORVA EXPRESS18:4518:5510W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS18:5519:1116M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESS19:0019:1010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12353HWH LKU EXP19:0519:3025F2A,3A,SL,GN
12371HWH JSM EXP19:0519:3025M2A,3A,SL,GN
11071KAMAYANI EXPRES19:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15232GONDIA BJU EXP19:2519:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11033DARBHANGA EXP19:4520:0015W2A,3A,SL,GN
11037PUNE GKP EXP19:4520:0015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15268JANSADHARAN EXP19:4520:0015TUUNRESERVED
18610RANCHI EXPRESS19:4519:5510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13257JAN SADHARAN EXP19:5020:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12876NEELACHAL EXP20:0020:1010TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13168AGC KOAA EXP20:0020:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
54261DDU JOP PASS20:1520:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14220LKO BSB EXP20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,GN
12317AKAL TAKHT EXP20:3020:4010W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12325KOAA NLDM EXP20:3020:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13308GANGASATLUJ EXP20:3020:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11081LTT GKP EXPRESS20:5021:2535W2A,3A,SL,GN
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS20:5521:0510M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11038GKP PUNE EXPRESS20:5521:1520SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP20:5521:1520M3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES20:5521:1520TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP20:5521:1520W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
54256LKO BSB PASS21:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15103MUV INTERCITY21:2221:308M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
15231BJU GONDIA EXP21:2521:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63553ASN BSB MEMU21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13119SDAH ANVT EXP21:4021:5515TH,SU3A,SL,GN
13133SDAH BSB EXP21:40Des--M,TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
54334LKO BSB PASS21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75116PRG GCT DEMU21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED
15126JANSHATABDI EXP21:5322:007M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15623BGKT KYQ EXP22:0022:1515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12357DURGIANA EXP22:0622:115TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHN22:1522:2510TU1A,2A,3A
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNI22:1522:2510TH,SU1A,2A,3A
20903MAHAMANA EXPRESS22:20Des--W1A,2A,SL,GN
15933DBRG ASR EXPRESS22:2022:3515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19051SHRAMIK EXPRESS22:2022:4525SA2A,3A,SL,GN
54266SLN BSB PASS22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS23:1523:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14228VARUNA EXP23:20Des--M,THCC,GN
24228VARUNA EXP23:20Des--TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14259EKATMATA EXPRESS23:3523:4510SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14261EKATMATA EXPRESS23:3523:4510W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13167KOAA AGC EXPRESS23:4823:5810TH2A,3A,SL,GN
13429MLDT ANVT EXP23:4823:5810F2A,3A,SL,GN
14003MLDT NDLS EXPRES23:4823:5810TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11072KAMAYANI EXPRESSrc15:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11094MAHANAGARI EXPSrc11:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11108BUNDELKHAND EXPSrc16:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESSSrc08:35--M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN
13345SGRL INTERCITYSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14203BSB LKO INTRCITYSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14213BSB GD INTERCITYSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
14219BSB LKO EXPSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,GN
14227VARUNA EXPRESSSrc04:45--M,THCC,GN
14235BSB BE EXPRESSSrc23:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14257K V EXPSrc13:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14265BSB DDN EXPSrc08:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14224BUDHPURNIMA EXPSrc20:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRESSrc17:15--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRESSrc18:15--TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRESSrc18:15--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16230BSB MYS EXPSrc21:05--TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESSSrc21:05--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19058BSB UDN EXPSrc05:15--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19168SABARMATI EXPSrc14:30--TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXPSrc15:35--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
21108BSB KURJ LINK EXSrc16:40--M,W,SA3A,SL,GN
24227VARUNA EXPRESSSrc04:45--TU,W,F,SA,SUCC,GN
22407BSB ANVT G RATHSrc19:30--TU,TH,SU3A
53526BSB BRKA PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54268BSB DDU PASSSrc07:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54255BSB LKO PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54263BSB SLN PASSSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54265BSB SLN PASSSrc16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54270BSB MGS PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54291BSB PBH PASSSrc17:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54333BSB LKO PASSSrc03:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63226BSB PNBE MEMUSrc13:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63554BSB ASN MEMUSrc04:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
75112BSB GCT DMUSrc13:35--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12166BSB LTT SUP EXPSourcee20:20--TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12237BEGAMPURA EXPSourcee12:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20904MAHAMANA EXPRESSSourcee06:15--F1A,2A,SL,GN
22417MAHAMANA EXPSourcee18:55--TU,TH,SA1A,2A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXPSourcee21:55--SA2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
03-08-2021
PRESS RELEASE: Arun Arora appointed as GM Eastern Rly

  

Arun Arora appointed as GM Eastern Rly

Appointment Committee of the Cabinet have approved the appointment ofArun Arora as General Manager Eastern Rly. He is the topper of IRSME 1984 batch. Prior to this appointment, he was posted as Additional Member(AM) / Rly Board since October 2020 and was handling the important work charges of AM/Environment & AM/Mechanical Engineering. During his distinguished career spanning over 35 years, he has successfully handled many important & challenging assignments which include Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer/ Northern Railway the largest zone of IR & Divisional Railway Manager/ Delhi, the biggest division of IR. In addition, some other diverse key assignments include Chief Rolling Stock Engineer/ Operations & Freight/ N.Rly, CVO/DFCCIL, Director Mechanical Engineering/ Freight/Rly Board, Chief Public Relations Officer/N.Rly & Deputy Secretary in Ministry ofSteel & Mines.

Arun Arora is an alumnus of Premier institutions-IIT Delhi, SCRA & University of Queensland. He holds Bachelor’s degrees in Mechanical and Production Engineering and has done MBA from University of Queensland, Australia. He has been decorated twice with National Railway Award for outstanding contribution to railway working, which is a rare honour as normally it is awarded o­nly o­nce during the entire career of any Railway man.

He played a key role as DRM/Delhi in launching India’s Fastest conventional Train Gatiman Express (max. speed of 160 Kmph ) between Delhi and Agra during 2016. Later a he played a pivotal role in introduction of the First Vande Bharat Exp between New Delhi and Varanasi during Feb 2019 & 2nd Vande Bharat Exp. between New Delhi and Katra during October 2019 during his tenure as Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer/N.Rly. This ushered a new era of high speed travelwith the introduction of first two high speed 160 kmph fit Fastest Train sets ofIndia. He was closely associated with the Mission 800 MT embarked and successfully executed by IR during 2005 by leveraging high axle load and high speed wagon designs introduced during his tenure as Director Mechanical Engineering/Freight in Rly Board. He assisted the High Level Committee o­n Disaster Management constituted by the Govt in 2002-2003 in formulating the action plan for strengthening of IR’s disaster management capability, which has been successfully implemented.

During the unfortunate Covid pandemic outbreak in 2020, as Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer/N.Rly, he spearheaded the challenge of finalising isolation coach design and thereafter modifying conventional coaches as isolation coaches. To address severe shortage of PPE kits for doctors, paramedics & railway frontline staff, N.Rly workshops finalized the design and process for fabrication of PPE kits and obtained DRDO approval under his leadership. NR workshops fabricated lacs of PPE kits during the lockdown. The NR design & fabrication process were followed over IR.

He has an extensive exposure to developed railway systems in the world - Germany DB Rly, SNCF French Railway, Italian Railways & US Rail Roads. He had also been deputed for senior management leadership programs to Bocconi Business School, Italy and Tepper Business School of Carnegie Melon University, USA.

He had the distinction of being the youngest Secretary General of Federation ofRly Officers Associations representing all Group ‘A’ Railway officers for almost 5 years. He excelled in almost all racket games during college and later during railway service winning a no. of awards in various championships-Squash, Badminton, Tennis, Billiards & Snooker at Railways and State level. He was the recipient of Roll of Honour while passing out from Prestigious stream of SCRA as the Topper of his batch besides being adjudged as the Best All Rounder & Best Sportsman bagging prestigious P.N.Kaul & V.K.Jolly Shields.

He is recognized over IR as a tough and focused administrator who walks the talk and delivers successfully. He has been chosen to lead the Eastern Railway a prestigious & historic zonal railway of IR.

.






2
22-07-2021
PRESS RELEASE: RPF/ER RECOVERED LIQUID CASH OF Rs.25 LAKHS FROM ONE PASSENGER AT HOWRAH STATION OLD COMPLEX & HANDED OVER TO THE OFFICIALS OF INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT, KOLKATA

  

RPF/ER RECOVERED LIQUID CASH OF Rs.25 LAKHS FROM o­nE PASSENGER AT HOWRAH STATION OLD COMPLEX & HANDED OVER TO THE OFFICIALS OF INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT, KOLKATA

 

Kolkata, July 22, 2021:

 

On 21.7.2021, officers & staff of RPF Post/Howrah North saw o­ne suspected person with black colour bag passing through Gate No.3 of Howrah Railway station (Old complex) in a suspicious manner. The officers & staff of RPF detained the suspected person & enquired. The suspected person became nervous and finding no other option tried to flee away with his black colour bag, but the team of RPF immediately chased & detained him.

             On being asked, he disclosed that liquid cash of Rs. 25 lakhs is kept inside his black colour bag. The detained person alongwith his bag was brought to RPF Post/Howrah North for interrogation. o­n interrogation, the person disclosed his identity and stated that he was working at a jewellery shop at Varanasi. He came from Varanasi with the above cash by 02332 DN Himgiri Express Special to meet the owner of a jewellery shop at Bowbazar area to purchase gold jewellery as per the instructions of his shop owner.

             He has no authority for carrying the huge amount of cash as well as having no GST/Income Tax related document. When searching his black colour bag, total Rs.25 lakhs (in rupees 500 denomination) was found in his possession. o­n being asked, he failed to give any satisfactory reply or provided document regarding huge amount of liquid cash raised the suspicion among the RPF Officers. Officials of Income Tax Department, Kolkata was informed and called upon. After the arrival of the income tax officials, the liquid cash alongwith the suspected person was handed over to income tax department officials with proper documentation & verification for further course of action.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









COMMENTS

1
03-08-2021
PRESS RELEASE: Arun Arora appointed as GM Eastern Rly

  

Arun Arora appointed as GM Eastern Rly

Appointment Committee of the Cabinet have approved the appointment ofArun Arora as General Manager Eastern Rly. He is the topper of IRSME 1984 batch. Prior to this appointment, he was posted as Additional Member(AM) / Rly Board since October 2020 and was handling the important work charges of AM/Environment & AM/Mechanical Engineering. During his distinguished career spanning over 35 years, he has successfully handled many important & challenging assignments which include Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer/ Northern Railway the largest zone of IR & Divisional Railway Manager/ Delhi, the biggest division of IR. In addition, some other diverse key assignments include Chief Rolling Stock Engineer/ Operations & Freight/ N.Rly, CVO/DFCCIL, Director Mechanical Engineering/ Freight/Rly Board, Chief Public Relations Officer/N.Rly & Deputy Secretary in Ministry ofSteel & Mines.

Arun Arora is an alumnus of Premier institutions-IIT Delhi, SCRA & University of Queensland. He holds Bachelor’s degrees in Mechanical and Production Engineering and has done MBA from University of Queensland, Australia. He has been decorated twice with National Railway Award for outstanding contribution to railway working, which is a rare honour as normally it is awarded o­nly o­nce during the entire career of any Railway man.

He played a key role as DRM/Delhi in launching India’s Fastest conventional Train Gatiman Express (max. speed of 160 Kmph ) between Delhi and Agra during 2016. Later a he played a pivotal role in introduction of the First Vande Bharat Exp between New Delhi and Varanasi during Feb 2019 & 2nd Vande Bharat Exp. between New Delhi and Katra during October 2019 during his tenure as Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer/N.Rly. This ushered a new era of high speed travelwith the introduction of first two high speed 160 kmph fit Fastest Train sets ofIndia. He was closely associated with the Mission 800 MT embarked and successfully executed by IR during 2005 by leveraging high axle load and high speed wagon designs introduced during his tenure as Director Mechanical Engineering/Freight in Rly Board. He assisted the High Level Committee o­n Disaster Management constituted by the Govt in 2002-2003 in formulating the action plan for strengthening of IR’s disaster management capability, which has been successfully implemented.

During the unfortunate Covid pandemic outbreak in 2020, as Principal Chief Mechanical Engineer/N.Rly, he spearheaded the challenge of finalising isolation coach design and thereafter modifying conventional coaches as isolation coaches. To address severe shortage of PPE kits for doctors, paramedics & railway frontline staff, N.Rly workshops finalized the design and process for fabrication of PPE kits and obtained DRDO approval under his leadership. NR workshops fabricated lacs of PPE kits during the lockdown. The NR design & fabrication process were followed over IR.

He has an extensive exposure to developed railway systems in the world - Germany DB Rly, SNCF French Railway, Italian Railways & US Rail Roads. He had also been deputed for senior management leadership programs to Bocconi Business School, Italy and Tepper Business School of Carnegie Melon University, USA.

He had the distinction of being the youngest Secretary General of Federation ofRly Officers Associations representing all Group ‘A’ Railway officers for almost 5 years. He excelled in almost all racket games during college and later during railway service winning a no. of awards in various championships-Squash, Badminton, Tennis, Billiards & Snooker at Railways and State level. He was the recipient of Roll of Honour while passing out from Prestigious stream of SCRA as the Topper of his batch besides being adjudged as the Best All Rounder & Best Sportsman bagging prestigious P.N.Kaul & V.K.Jolly Shields.

He is recognized over IR as a tough and focused administrator who walks the talk and delivers successfully. He has been chosen to lead the Eastern Railway a prestigious & historic zonal railway of IR.

.






2
22-07-2021
PRESS RELEASE: RPF/ER RECOVERED LIQUID CASH OF Rs.25 LAKHS FROM ONE PASSENGER AT HOWRAH STATION OLD COMPLEX & HANDED OVER TO THE OFFICIALS OF INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT, KOLKATA

  

RPF/ER RECOVERED LIQUID CASH OF Rs.25 LAKHS FROM o­nE PASSENGER AT HOWRAH STATION OLD COMPLEX & HANDED OVER TO THE OFFICIALS OF INCOME TAX DEPARTMENT, KOLKATA

 

Kolkata, July 22, 2021:

 

On 21.7.2021, officers & staff of RPF Post/Howrah North saw o­ne suspected person with black colour bag passing through Gate No.3 of Howrah Railway station (Old complex) in a suspicious manner. The officers & staff of RPF detained the suspected person & enquired. The suspected person became nervous and finding no other option tried to flee away with his black colour bag, but the team of RPF immediately chased & detained him.

             On being asked, he disclosed that liquid cash of Rs. 25 lakhs is kept inside his black colour bag. The detained person alongwith his bag was brought to RPF Post/Howrah North for interrogation. o­n interrogation, the person disclosed his identity and stated that he was working at a jewellery shop at Varanasi. He came from Varanasi with the above cash by 02332 DN Himgiri Express Special to meet the owner of a jewellery shop at Bowbazar area to purchase gold jewellery as per the instructions of his shop owner.

             He has no authority for carrying the huge amount of cash as well as having no GST/Income Tax related document. When searching his black colour bag, total Rs.25 lakhs (in rupees 500 denomination) was found in his possession. o­n being asked, he failed to give any satisfactory reply or provided document regarding huge amount of liquid cash raised the suspicion among the RPF Officers. Officials of Income Tax Department, Kolkata was informed and called upon. After the arrival of the income tax officials, the liquid cash alongwith the suspected person was handed over to income tax department officials with proper documentation & verification for further course of action.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






1
Anil kumar- Mon May 18 10:25 2015
02070 BSB LTT PREMIUM 19/05/2015 ko kitane baje jayegi

2
ranjeet chaurasia- Mon Jul 25 21:42 2016
All map


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search