For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BANGALORE CY JN

STATION INFO

Address: Bangalore City Junction Railway Station, Gubbi Thotadappa Road, Sevashrama, Bangalore, Karnataka 560023, India

Station Code: SBC)BANGALORE CY J

Station Name: SBC)BANGALORE CY JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Total Unique Trains: 191

Train Frequency Weekly: 917

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16230BSB MYS EXP00:1000:155TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11066RU MYS WKLY EXP00:1500:3015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22817HWH MYS EXPRESS00:3001:0030F2A,3A,SL,GN
11065MYS RU EXP01:2001:255F2A,3A,SL,GN
22818MYS HOWRAH EXP02:5003:1020M2A,3A,SL,GN
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS03:0003:3030TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP03:00Des--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS03:1503:3015F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS03:15Des--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16021KAVERI EXPRESS03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
56263BANGALORE PASSR04:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16228BANGALORE EXP04:2004:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ04:45Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
16533JU SBC EXPRESS04:45Des--W2A,3A,SL,GN
16593NED SBC EXP04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12657BANGALORE MAIL05:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56910SBC FAST PSGN05:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56912SBC FAST PSGN05:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12691SSPN EXPRESS05:2505:4015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22682MYSORE EXPRESS05:2505:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16231MYSORE EXPRESS05:5006:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
16591HAMPI EXPRESS06:1006:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12785BANGALORE EXP06:2506:4520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16235MYSORE EXP06:4007:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22692BANGLORE RJDHNI06:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
02779VSG SBC LINK EXP06:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16590RANICHENNAMA EX06:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16220TPTY CMNR EXP06:5507:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
06526BGM SBC EXP07:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16512BANGALORE EXP07:20Des--M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16514BENGALURU EXP07:20Des--M,TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP07:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
66519MKM SBC MEMU07:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12610CHENNAI EXPRESS07:4508:0217M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16519JTJ SBC EXP07:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS08:0008:1515M2A,3A,SL,GN
16518BANGALORE EXP08:00Des--TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16524BANGALORE EXP08:00Des--TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXP08:0008:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
76554DPJ SBC DEMU08:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66536RMGM SBC MEMU08:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16316BANGALORE EXP08:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11301UDYAN EXPRESS08:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17326VISHWAMANAV EXP08:5509:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
56224ASK SBC PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56507MKM SBC MEMU09:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56231MYS SBC PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66524HUP SBC MEMU09:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17236BANGALORE EXP09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16215CHAMUNDI EXP09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66529KPN SBC MEMU09:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76526KQZ CPT DMU09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS09:5510:0510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP09:5510:0510TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
56926TK SBC FAST PASS09:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66512MKM SBC MEMU10:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
17308BASAVA EXPRESS10:4511:1530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16023MALGUDI EXP10:5511:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12007SHATABDI EXP10:5511:005M,TU,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
66541WFD SBC MEMU11:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56228SMET SBC PASS11:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESS11:30Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
20652SMET SBC EXP11:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18463PRASANTHI EXP12:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19668UDZ HUMSAFAR EXP12:1012:155TH3A
17210SHESHADRI EXP12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22666CBE SBC UDAY EXP12:40Des--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
56281CMNR SBC PASS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12976JP MYSORE EXP12:5513:005M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS12:5513:005TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22625SBC DOUBLE DECK13:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
56222TK SBC PASS13:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16024MALGUDI EXP13:2813:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19667MYS HUMSAFAR EXP13:3913:445M3A
12628KARNATAKA EXP13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12613TIPPU EXPRESS14:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12639BRINDAVAN EXP14:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12726INTERCITY EXP14:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66531BWT SBC MEMU14:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP15:4516:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12008SHATABDI EXP16:1016:155M,TU,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
17307BASAVA EXPRESS16:3017:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66545MKM SBC PASS17:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16557RAJYARANI EXP17:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
66543KPN SBC MEMU17:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76508BWT SBC DEMU17:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12786KACHEGUDA EXP17:4018:2040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17325VISHWAMANAV EXP17:4017:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
76525CPT CBP KQZ DMU17:5518:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMU18:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56237MYS SBC PASS18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56226TK SBC PASS18:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP18:3018:5020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16232MAILADUTURAI EXP18:4519:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
66549JTJ SBC MEMU18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56513KIK SBC FAST PASS19:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPL19:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66538RMGM SBC MEMU19:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP19:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12609MYSURU EXP20:0520:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56516UBL SBC PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56520CTA SBC PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12296SANGHA MITRA EX20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16219CMNR TPTY EXP20:2020:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS20:4020:5010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22618TPTY SBC EXP20:40Des--TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN
16236TUTICORIN EXP21:0521:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56914UBL SBC PASS21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56918SMET SBC PASS21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12080JAN SHATABDI EXP21:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS21:3021:5020TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12607LALBAGH EXPRESS21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11013COIMBATORE EXP21:5022:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16592HAMPI EXP21:5522:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16227TALGUPPA EXP22:3023:0030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
12027SHATABDI EXP22:30Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12692CHENNAI EXPRESS22:4523:0015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22681CHENNAI EXPRESS22:5023:0010W2A,3A,SL,GN
66540RMGM SBC MEMU23:15Des--M,TUUNRESERVED
16521BWT SBC EXP23:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16022KAVERI EXPRESS23:4523:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11302UDYAN EXPSrc20:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16216CHAMUNDI EXPRESSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16315KOCHUVELI EXPSrc16:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16511KANNUR EXPSrc19:15--W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16513KARWAR EXPSrc19:15--W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16517KANNUR EXPSrc20:30--M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16523KARWAR EXPSrc20:30--M,TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPSrc21:50--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSSrc21:50--M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16520SBC JTJ EXPSrc17:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16522SBC BWT EXPSrc19:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPSrc17:00--F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPSrc17:00--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16558RAJYARANI EXPSrc10:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16589RANI CHENNAMMASrc21:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16594SBC NANDED EXPSrc22:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
17209SESHADRI EXPRESSrc11:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17235NAGERCOIL EXPSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18464PRASANTHI EXPSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22691RAJDHANI EXPSrc20:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12028SHATABDI EXPSrc06:00--M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12079JANSHATABDI EXPSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPLSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06575SBC-MYS MEMU SPLSrc19:50--W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
56232SBC MYS PASSSrc09:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56238SBC MYS PASSSrc19:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56221SBC TK PASSSrc09:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56223SBC ASK PASSSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56225SBC TK PASSSrc13:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56227SBC SMET PASSSrc16:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56264MYSORE PASSSrc23:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56282SBC CMNR PASSSrc15:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56515SBC UBL PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56519SBC CTA PASSSrc07:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56508SBC MKM PASSSrc18:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56909HOSPET PASSRSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56911SBC UBL PASSSrc22:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56913SBC UBL PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56917SBC SMET PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56925SBC TK FAST PASSSrc05:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66511SBC MKM MEMUSrc12:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66520SBC MKM MEMUSrc20:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66530SBC BWT MEMUSrc09:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66532SBC MKM MEMUSrc14:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66523SBC HUP MEMUSrc17:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66535SBC RMGM MEMUSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66537SBC RMGM MEMUSrc17:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66539SBC RMGM MEMUSrc19:50--M,TUUNRESERVED
66542SBC WFD MEMUSrc08:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66544SBC KPN MEMUSrc11:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66546SBC MKM MEMUSrc07:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66550SBC JTC MEMUSrc09:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMUSrc08:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
76553SBC DPJ DEMUSrc18:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
06525SBC BGM EXPSourcee21:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPSourcee09:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12608LALBAGH EXPSourcee06:33--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXPSourcee19:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12614TIPPU EXPRESSSourcee15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12640BRINDAVAN EXPSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
12658CHENNAI MAILSourcee22:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXPSourcee06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12725INTERCITY EXPSourcee13:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20651SBC SMET EXPSourcee15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPSourcee03:10--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22617TIRUPATHI EXPSourcee07:40--M,W,SACC,2S,GN
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKSourcee14:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC
22665SBC CBE UDAY EXPSourcee14:15--TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC



RECENT NEWS

1
292/2020-2125-11-2020
Chennai
Nivar Bulletin-9

                                                                                                               

CHANGES IN PATTERN OF TRAIN SERVICES

In view of Cyclone Nivar, the following trains are diverted to run as detailed below:-

• Train No. 02296 Danapur - KSR Bengaluru Special train that left Danapur o­n 24th November, 2020 and expected at Dr MGR Chennai Central at 13.30 hrs o­n 26th November will skip Chennai and instead be diverted to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Jolarpettai to Bengaluru

• Train No. 02510 Guwahati - Bangalore Cantonment Special train of 24th November, 2020 and expected at 04.35 hrs at Perambur o­n 26th November will skip Perambur and instead be diverted to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Jolarpettai.

• Train No. 02577 Darbhanga – Mysuru Special train of 24th November, 2020 and expected at Dr MGR Chennai Central at 14.20 hrs o­n 26th November will skip Chennai and instead be diverted to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Jolarpettai.

• Train No. 02642 Shalimar – Thiruvananthapuram Central of 24th November, 2020 and expected at Perambur at 03.35 hrs will skip Perambur and instead be diverted to run via Gudur, Renigunta, Jolarpettai.

• Train No. 02509 Bangalore Cantonment – Guwahati Special train leaving Bangalore Cantonment at 23.40 hrs o­n 25th November, 2020 and expected at Perambur at 05.25 hrs o­n 26th November will skip Perambur and instead be diverted to run via Jolarpettai, Renigunta, Gudur, skipping Perambur.

• Train No. 02295 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur Special train journey leaving Bengaluru at 09.00 hrs o­n 26th November, 2020 and expected at Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.15 hrs o­n 26th November will skip Chennai and instead be diverted to run via Jolarpettai, Renigunta, Gudur. 

• Train No. 03210 Yeswantpur– Danapur Special train journey leaving Yeswantpur at 07.10 hrs o­n 26th November, 2020 and expected at Dr MGR Chennai Central at 14.15 hrs o­n 26th November will skip Chennai and instead be diverted to run via Jolarpettai, Renigunta, Gudur skipping Dr MGR Chennai Central.

• Train No. 02512 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Gorakhpur Special train leaving Thiruvananthapuram at 06.05 hrs o­n 26th November, 2020 and expected at Dr MGR Chennai Central at 23.05 hrs o­n 26th November will skip Chennai and instead be diverted to run via Jolarpettai, Renigunta, Gudur skipping Dr MGR Chennai Central.

Follow us at:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869






2
257/2020-21 04-11-2020
Chennai
Special trains run by Southern Railway witness increase in patronage



Special trains are run every year to handle the burgeoning traffic during festive occasions and peak seasons.  This year, owing to COVID pandemic and Nation-wide lockdown, the services of Special trains in Southern Railway commenced from 1st of June, 2020 o­nly and were extended in a graded manner.   These trains were run between important destinations and o­n popular routes following the request made by the State Governments of Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Initially, intra-district and intra-state special trains were operated facilitating essential travel needs.  Later, inter-state special trains were introduced in a phased manner for the benefit of passengers.

On date, a total of 103 Special train services have been notified for operation in Southern Railway.  Of this, 76 trains services are being operated as COVID Special trains and 27 festival special services have been announced to meet the demands of the o­ncoming festive season.  

There has been significant increase in the patronage of the Special trains run by Southern Railway.  In the month of October 2020, the COVID specials have registered 74% occupancy rate benefitting 19.56 lakh passengers.  The occupancy rate in festival specials is gradually picking up and the average occupancy is 57% with over 1.10 lakh passengers having booked for travel by these trains till the end of October month.  The number of trains running with 100% occupancy  is also o­n the rise.

Southern Railway operates intra-zonal special trains to south bound destinations such as Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Tirunelveli, Nagercoil, Kanniyakumari and also connecting Coimbatore, Palakkad, Mangalore and Thiruvananthapuram from Chennai.  Besides, festival special trains are run from major rail hubs in Southern Railway such as DR.MGR Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Madurai, Tiruchchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Coimbatore, Rameswaram, Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam Jn, Kanniyakumari to important destinations such as Bangalore, New Delhi, Hyderabad, Howrah, Gaya, Bhubaneswar, Bikaner and Gorakhpur, to mention a few.

Southern Railway has taken several steps to ensure safe travel for passengers adhering to all the safety protocols laid down by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.  o­nly those with confirmed tickets are allowed to travel. Thermal screening of passengers is done at the entry points. In addition to this, several modifications have been made in the temperature settings and air-circulation in AC coaches to ensure safe journey. Issue of bed rolls has been discontinued and curtains have been removed in all AC coaches. o­n long distance trains, o­nly Ready-to-eat food is available for sale and no cooked food is being served. 

Cleaning and Sanitization of coaches is accorded top priority.  As part of primary and secondary maintenance at coaching depots, after cleaning of coaches, proper disinfection of the entire coach covering the floor and panels is properly carried out.  The areas frequently touched by passengers such as doors, handles, latches, taps and toilets are regularly disinfected. Trains that are having platform turn around also undergo comprehensive cleaning of coach interiors and sanitization of toilets and of areas frequently touched by passengers such as doors, handles, latches and taps before they depart for its next service.

Southern Railway reiterates its commitment to serve passengers better ensuring safe journeys in these pandemic times.



Follow us at:



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search