For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BHADRAK

STATION INFO

Address: Bhadrak Railway Station, Charampa, Odisha 756101, India

Station Code: BHC)BHADRA

Station Name: BHC)BHADRAK

Zone: ECoR/East Coast

Total Unique Trains: 137

Train Frequency Weekly: 371

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
18409SRIJAGANNATHEXP00:1500:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12838PURI HWH EXPRESS00:2300:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22813SRC PRDP SF EXP00:4500:472TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS00:4800:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12863HWH YPR EXPRESS01:0001:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12802PURSHOTTAM EXP01:1801:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12801PURUSHOTTAM EXP01:2801:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12887HWH PURI EXPRESS01:3501:372M2A,3A,SL,GN
12895HWH PURI EXPRES01:3501:372F2A,3A,SL,GN
22803HWH SBP SUP EXP01:3501:405SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22835SHM PURI SF EXP01:3501:372W2A,3A,SL,GN
12881HWH PURI G RATH01:3501:372TU,TH3A
12864YPR HOWRAH EXP01:4301:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22804SBP HWH SUP EXP01:5702:025F2A,3A,SL,GN
12888PURI HWH EXPRES02:0002:022SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12896PURI HWH EXPRESS02:0002:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22836PURI SHM SF EXP02:0002:022TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15643PURI KYQ EXPRESS02:0002:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12882PURI HWH G RATH02:0002:022M,W3A
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP02:0502:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
08403PURI SRC SPL02:1302:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
18410SRIJAGANNATH EXP02:2802:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL02:3002:322W3A,SL,GN
12837HWH PURI EXP02:5002:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12254ANGA EXPRESS03:4003:422W2A,3A,SL,GN
15644KYQ PURI EXPRESS03:4003:422TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18047AMARAVATHI EXP03:4003:422M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22814PRDP SRC SF EXP03:4803:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
22850SC SHM WKLY EXP03:4803:502F2A,3A,SL,GN
22854VSKP SHM SF EXP03:4803:502W2A,3A,SL,GN
22874VSKP DIGHA EXP03:4803:502TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22890PURI DGHA SUP EX03:4803:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12839HWH MAS MAIL04:0504:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS04:2004:222W2A,3A,SL,GN
22642SHM TVC EXPRESS04:2004:222TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESS04:2004:222TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15228MFP YPR EXP04:2004:222M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
08016PURI SRC SPL04:5004:522F2A,3A,SL,GN
08038PURI SRC AC SPL04:5004:522SA1A,2A,3A,GN
08037SHM PURI SPECIAL05:0005:022F1A,2A,3A
08019SHM PURI SPL05:0005:022F1A,2A,3A
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS05:2305:252TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12510GHY BNC EXPRESS05:2805:302M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12514GHY SC EXPRESS05:2805:302TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS05:2805:302TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12509GUWAHATI EXP05:2805:302W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12513SC GHY EXP05:2805:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12515GUWAHATI EXP05:2805:302SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22643PATNA EXPRESS05:2805:302M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22808MAS SRC AC EXP06:0806:102TH,SU1A,2A,3A
22842MAS SRC ANTYODAYA06:0806:102WUNRESERVED
07149SC KYQ SPL06:0806:102F2A,3A,SL,GN
07150KYQ SC SPECIAL06:3506:372M2A,3A,SL,GN
58010JJKR KGP PASS06:4006:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12842COROMANDEL EXP07:1507:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58001HWH PURI PASS07:2807:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12891BGY BBS EXPRESS07:4007:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP07:4507:472SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA07:4507:472SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA07:4507:472SU3A,SL,GN
12816NANDAN KANAN EX08:1008:122M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12074BBS JAN SHATABDI08:1208:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58005KGP KUR PASS08:5008:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12507ARONAI EXPRESS08:5508:572TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS08:5508:572SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22641SHALIMAR EXP08:5508:572TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXP08:5508:572W2A,3A,SL,GN
12278SATABDI EXPRESS09:1309:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12820ORISSA S KRNTI09:4809:502TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22818MYS HOWRAH EXP10:0010:022M2A,3A,SL,GN
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP10:2310:252TUUNRESERVED
12821DHAULI EXP10:3510:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18646EAST COAST EXP10:3810:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
68049KGP BHC PASS10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12703FALAKNUMA EXP11:3511:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22823BBS RAJDHANI EXP11:3811:402M,TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
58424CTC BHC PASS12:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12876NEELACHAL EXP12:4812:502TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12704FALAKNUMA EXP13:1513:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22812BUBNESWR RJDHNI13:3013:322M,F1A,2A,3A
22811BBS RAJDHANI EXP13:4513:472W,SU1A,2A,3A
12503AGTL HUMSAFAR14:1714:192TU,F3A
22888HUMSAFAR EXP14:1714:192TH3A
06058MAS SRC EXPRESS14:2014:222W2A,3A,SL,GN
12815NANDAN KANAN EXP14:4314:452M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12875NEELACHAL EXP14:4314:452TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58436CTC BHC PASS15:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22824BUBNESWR RJDHNI15:1215:142TU,W,TH,SA1A,2A,3A
15906VIVEK EXPRESS15:1815:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12822DHAULI EXP15:2815:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58029BLS BHC PASS15:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22825SHM MAS SF EXP16:3516:372TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22849SHM SC WKLY EXP16:3516:372W2A,3A,SL,GN
22826MAS SHM EXP16:3816:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP16:3816:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
58002PURI SRC PASS17:0017:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18645EAST COAST EXP17:1317:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
02841SRC MAS SF SPL17:2817:302F2A,3A,SL,GN
12504KYQ BNC HUMSAFAR17:2817:302TU,SA3A
22887HUMSAFAR EXP17:2817:302TU3A
12073BBS JAN SHATABD17:5017:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12253ANGA EXPRESS17:5617:582SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18048VSG HOWRAH EXP17:5617:582TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12819ORISSA S KRANTI18:1318:152W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15639PURI GHY EXPRESS18:2818:302TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18419PURI JYG EXP18:2818:302TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18449B NATH DHAM EXP18:2818:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
02842MAS SRC EXPRESS18:3018:4010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12277SATABDI EXPRESS18:3518:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12841COROMANDAL EXP19:0519:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12892BBS BPO EXPRESS19:2519:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58006KUR KGP FAST PASS20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESS20:2320:252TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXP20:2320:252M2A,3A,SL,GN
22817HWH MYS EXPRESS20:2320:252F2A,3A,SL,GN
58009KGP JJKR PASS21:0121:065M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXP21:1821:202SAUNRESERVED
58408BBS BHC PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12664HOWRAH EXPRESS22:0022:022TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58003HWH BHC PASS22:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22853SHM VSKP SF EXP22:5022:522TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22873DGHA VSKP EXP22:5022:522F2A,3A,SL,GN
22889DGHA PURI SUP EX22:5022:522SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15640KYQ PURI EXPRESS22:5022:522SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18420JYG DBG PURI EX22:5022:522SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18450B NATH DHAM EXP22:5022:522W2A,3A,SL,GN
22807SRC MAS AC EXP23:0323:052TU,F1A,2A,3A
22841SRC MAS ANTYODAYA EXPRESS23:0323:052MUNRESERVED
08404SRC PURI SPL23:0523:072SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12840HOWRAH MAIL23:1723:192M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
06010PDY SRC EXPRESS23:4523:472SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
58004BHC HWH PASSSrc04:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58030BHC BLS PASSSrc11:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58407BHC BBS PASSSrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58423BHC CTC PASSSrc13:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58435BHC CTC PASSSrc15:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68050BHC KGP PASSSrc16:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
04-09-2020
S E RAILWAY TO RUN 2 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING IN NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMINATION

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

S E RAILWAY TO RUN 2 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING IN NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMINATION

Kolkata, 4th September, 2020:

South Eastern Railway has decided to run two pairs of Special Trains for the candidates appearing in the National Defence Academy (NDA) & Naval Academy Examination as per the following programme:-

08005/08006 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Special

 

08005 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Special will leave Balasore at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.09.2020 and will reach Bhubaneswar at 21.30 hrs, the same day. In return direction, 08006 Bhubaneswar-Balasore Special will leave Bhubaneswar at 21.50 hrs o­n 06.09.2020 and will arrive Balasore at 01.30 hrs, the next day.

 

The special train consisting of 16 Sleeper Class and 4 General Second Class Coaches will have stoppages at Bhadrak, Baitarani Road, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Haridaspur, Dhanmandal, Nergundi and Cuttack stations in between Balasore and Bhubaneswar.

08603/08604 Rourkela-Sambalpur MEMU Special

 

08603 Rourkela-Sambalpur MEMU Special will leave Rourkela at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.09.2020 and will reach Sambalpur at 19.40 hrs, the same day. In the return direction, 08604 Sambalpur-Rourkela MEMU Special will leave Sambalpur at 21.00 hrs o­n 06.09.2020 arriving Rourkela at 23.45 hrs, the same day.

 

The special train will have stoppages at Rajgangpur, Bamra, Jharsuguda and Rengali stations in between Rourkela and Sambalpur.

 

 

…….






2
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball








COMMENTS

1
04-09-2020
S E RAILWAY TO RUN 2 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING IN NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMINATION

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

S E RAILWAY TO RUN 2 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING IN NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY AND NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMINATION

Kolkata, 4th September, 2020:

South Eastern Railway has decided to run two pairs of Special Trains for the candidates appearing in the National Defence Academy (NDA) & Naval Academy Examination as per the following programme:-

08005/08006 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Special

 

08005 Balasore-Bhubaneswar Special will leave Balasore at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.09.2020 and will reach Bhubaneswar at 21.30 hrs, the same day. In return direction, 08006 Bhubaneswar-Balasore Special will leave Bhubaneswar at 21.50 hrs o­n 06.09.2020 and will arrive Balasore at 01.30 hrs, the next day.

 

The special train consisting of 16 Sleeper Class and 4 General Second Class Coaches will have stoppages at Bhadrak, Baitarani Road, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Haridaspur, Dhanmandal, Nergundi and Cuttack stations in between Balasore and Bhubaneswar.

08603/08604 Rourkela-Sambalpur MEMU Special

 

08603 Rourkela-Sambalpur MEMU Special will leave Rourkela at 17.00 hrs. o­n 05.09.2020 and will reach Sambalpur at 19.40 hrs, the same day. In the return direction, 08604 Sambalpur-Rourkela MEMU Special will leave Sambalpur at 21.00 hrs o­n 06.09.2020 arriving Rourkela at 23.45 hrs, the same day.

 

The special train will have stoppages at Rajgangpur, Bamra, Jharsuguda and Rengali stations in between Rourkela and Sambalpur.

 

 

…….






2
Press Release No. 206 04-09-2020
Hubballi
Press Release No. 206, 191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN ON SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

प्रेस विज्ञप्तिPress Release No. 206  Dt: 04.09.2020

191 PARCEL TRAINS RUN o­n SWR CARRYING ESSENTIALS

In a major boost to the supply chain across the country, Indian Railways has introduced unhindered services of Time tabled Parcel Trains for nationwide transportation of essential commodities and other goods. This will enhance the availability of vital goods required for ordinary citizens, industry and agriculture.

On SWR time tabled parcel trains are being run from April 2020 to ensure timely transportation of essential commodities like medicines and medical equipment to all parts of the country.  Milk & food stuff, perishables like vegetables, fruits, fish, meat, food grains, spices, dry coconut, Arecanut, chilly  etc. are also being transported to all parts of the country.

During the lock down period from Apr. 2020 till Aug. 2020, SWR has so far run 191 parcel trains carrying 24,414 tonnes of parcels to different parts of the country ensuring adequate supply of essentials including medicines.

On SWR, Time Tabled Parcel Trains are planned as per the demand of the customers. Time tabled Parcel trains connect to Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Jaipur, and Gorakhpur.  In addition, proper connectivity has also been made to Guwahati & Dimapur to ensure supplies in the North-eastern region of the country.

In addition to carrying parcels to other states, SWR has also run parcel trips between Belagavi, Hubballi, Davangere and Bengaluru and return carrying medicines, essentials, spices, pepper, chilli powder, eggs, Maze, etc,.

At present 04 Parcel Special trains are running from SWR.


SL

Train No.

From

To

Frequency

Via

1.

00615

KSR Bengaluru

Howrah

Tri weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak.

2.

00621

KSR Bengaluru

Hazrat Nizamuddin

Bi-weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Balharshah, Itarsi, Bina, Palwal.

3.

00617

KSR Bengaluru

Dimapur (Nagaland)

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Bhatta Nagar, Malda Town.

4.

00619

KSR Bengaluru

Guwahati

Weekly

Yesvantpur, Jolarpettai, Chennai Central, Gudur, Duvvada, Bhadrak, Howrah, Malda Town.

Additional 02 Parcel Special trains have been proposed.


ØVasco-da-gama to Sankrail Goods Terminal Guwahati weekly Via Hubballi, Hosapete, Ballari, Guntakal (via Secunderabad if required) where the perishable demand.

ØBengaluru to Nizamuddin weekly Via Mysuru, Hassan, Hubballi, Pune  where the spices are getting loaded and Haveri, Hubballi where perishables are loaded to Bhopal/Delhi sector.

98 Nos. parcel trains were operated towards Howrah carrying vegetables; fruits, Hatched eggs, mixed goods like food grains, chocolates, chilly etc. were loaded to Howrah/Shalimar. 

37 Nos. parcel trains were run towards New Delhi carrying medicines, food stuff, sweets, coconut powder,  dry chilies, Hatched eggs, pepper etc. 

30 Nos. trains were run towards Guwahati and Dimapur the North eastern states carrying hatched eggs, chocolates, medicines, auto spares, sanitary items etc.  Electronic equipment and motor cycles were also carried to Howrah and Dimapur (Nagaland).

9 Nos. parcel train were operated from Bengaluru/Yesvantpur towards Jaipur/Kanakapura in Rajasthan & 7 Parcel express services were also run to Gorakhpur.

This is the first time that the time tabled Parcel express trains are being run by SWR to different parts of the country, wherein local industries, e-commerce companies, interested groups, individuals and prospective loaders can book parcels to their destinations.

To provide a boost to freight and parcel express trains and for nationwide transportation of essential commodities a Business Development Unit (BDU) has also been set up at SWR Head Quarter level and at Divisional level to assist customers for moving their commodities by the Railways. Multidisciplinary business development units have been constituted to enhance freight basket by enabling ease of doing business. It is targeted to double the freight being carried. 

Shri A. K. Singh, GM/SWR has assured that SWR is committed to transporting essential commodities to meet the requirements of people in different parts of the country.


                                                                                Chief Public Relations Officer

                                                                              South Western Railway, Hubball





1
sanjay- Thu Jul 4 3:37 2013
i know your phone no.


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search