For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

NADIAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Nadiad Railway Station, Nadiad, Gujarat 387001, India

Station Code: ND)NADIAD J

Station Name: ND)NADIAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 179

Train Frequency Weekly: 547

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22974PURI GIMB EXP00:0400:062SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP00:0900:112TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19335GIMB INDB EXP00:0900:112M2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL00:1100:132F2A,3A,SL,GN
59440AHMADABAD PASS00:3000:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12972BVC BDTS EXPRES00:4400:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22955KUTCH EXPRESS00:4400:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP00:5500:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS01:0401:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09452BGP GIMB SPL01:2001:222M2A,3A,SL,GN
14707RANAKPUR EXPRES01:4401:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
69106ADI ANND MEMU01:5701:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17623NED SGNR EXP02:1102:132TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12215DEE BDTS G RATH02:1102:132M,TU,TH,SA3A
22137PRERANA EXPRESS02:1202:131W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19055BL JODHPUR EXP02:1202:131TU2A,3A,SL,GN
59439AHMADABAD PASS02:1602:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19166SABARMATI EXP02:1802:202M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19168SABARMATI EXP02:2002:211TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
79430ADI ANND FAST DMU02:4302:452M,W,FUNRESERVED
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP03:0103:032F2A,3A,SL,GN
22927LOK SHAKTI EXP03:1503:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69116ADI ANND MEMU03:1903:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALI03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69105ANND ADI MEMU03:4603:471M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22956KUTCH EXPRESS03:5403:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12971BHAVNAGAR EXP03:5603:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP04:0604:071TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS04:0604:071W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL04:1104:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19056JU BL EXPRESS04:1104:132W2A,3A,SL,GN
19419MAS ADI EXPRESS04:3204:331TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06051MAS ADI EXP04:3304:352SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12918GUJRAT S KRANTI05:1005:111TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12489BKN DDR SF EXP05:1405:162TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12960BHUJ DADAR EXP05:1405:162M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST05:1405:162W2A,3A,SL,GN
12901GUJARAT MAIL05:1905:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12934KARNAVATI EXP05:3905:412M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS05:4005:422TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP05:4005:422SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS05:4005:422M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP05:4005:422F2A,3A,SL,GN
12990AII DDR EXPRESS05:5405:562W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22473BKN BDTS SF EXP05:5405:562M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS05:5405:562TU2A,3A,SL,GN
69129ANND ADI MEMU06:0106:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP06:0706:092TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS06:0706:092TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19116BHUJ DDR EXP06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12843PURI ADI EXP06:2506:272TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
69114ADI BRC MEMU06:3106:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP06:3706:392TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11090PUNE BGKT EXP06:3706:392SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11092PUNE BHUJ EXP06:3706:392M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11096AHIMSA EXPRESS06:3706:392W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11050AHMEDABAD EXP06:3806:391SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12932MMCT DOUBLEDECKE06:4006:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP06:4906:512M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP06:5006:511TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12959DADAR BHUJ EXP07:0107:021W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS07:1307:152TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19336INDORE GIMB EXP07:1407:151SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69101BRC ADI MEMU07:2607:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19310INDORE GNC EXP07:3207:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP07:4107:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22954GUJARAT EXPRESS07:5007:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17624SGNR NED EXP08:0408:062SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12655NAVJEEVAN EXP08:1908:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59152MDSA ND PASS09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19033GUJARAT QUEEN09:0909:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
69108ADI BRC MEMU09:1709:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59549SANKALP FAST PAS09:2209:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP09:3509:361SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69192GNC ANND MEMU09:5809:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22916HSR BDTS S F EXP10:0910:112TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22950DEE BDTS SF EXP10:0910:112TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP10:1410:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
69115BRC ADI MEMU10:1410:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19420ADI CHENNAI EXP10:2510:261W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
06052ADI MAS SPL10:2610:282M2A,3A,SL,GN
22932JSM BDTS SF10:2910:312SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS10:4910:512TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS10:4910:512TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP10:5010:511SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS10:5010:511M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY11:4011:422M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY11:4011:422TUFC,CC,2S,GN
59050VG BL PASS11:5011:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12009SHATABDI EXP11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS12:1012:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP12:1112:132SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP12:1112:132W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP12:1112:132TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS12:4612:482TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS12:4612:482M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP12:4612:482W2A,3A,SL,GN
59441AHMEDABAD PASS12:5513:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP13:1813:191TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP13:1813:191M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP13:1813:191SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22953GUJARAT EXPRESS13:3013:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP13:4713:492TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP13:4813:491F2A,3A,SL,GN
59442AHMEDABAD PASS14:0314:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
69128ADI ANND MEMU14:4714:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS14:5915:012TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19028VIVEK EXPRESS14:5915:012M2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP15:0015:022F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP15:0115:021SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12010SHATABDI EXP15:2215:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
19036ADI BRC INTERCITY EXP15:2915:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS15:3715:392TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ15:3715:392M2A,3A,SL,GN
59049BL VG PASS15:3715:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16209AII MYS EXPRESS15:3815:391F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS15:3915:412TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP15:4615:482TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59550SANKALP FAST PAS16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY16:2516:272MFC,CC,2S,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY16:2616:271TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS16:4116:432M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP16:4216:431M2A,3A,SL,GN
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESS16:5917:012TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11091BHUJ PUNE EXP17:0217:042W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11095AHIMSA EXPRESS17:0217:042TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12656NAVAJIVAN EXP17:1917:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69127ANND ADI MEMU17:2617:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59154MDSA ND PASS17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP17:4417:462SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69102ADI BRC MEMU17:5717:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF18:0518:072F3A
12917GUJARAT SMPRK K18:0918:112M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19575OKHA NDT EXP18:0918:112SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP18:1318:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12216DEE GARIBRATH18:2018:211TU,W,F,SU3A
22138PRERANA EXPRESS18:2918:312M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19027VIVEK EXPRESS18:3518:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
69191ANND GNC MEMU18:4318:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP18:4418:462SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19034GUJARAT QUEEN19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
19035BRC ADI INTERCITY EXP19:2519:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12844ADI PURI EXP19:2919:312M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22915BDTS HSR SF EXP19:3219:331M2A,3A,SL,GN
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESS19:3219:331W2A,3A,SL,GN
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES19:4519:472TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES19:4519:472M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11049KOLHAPUR EXPRESS20:0620:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69130ADI ANND MEMU20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12933KARNAVATI EXP20:2220:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19309GNC INDORE EXP20:3020:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12931ADI DOUBLE DECKR20:3120:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP20:3920:412TU3A
12490DDR BIKANER EXP21:1021:111W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12989AJMER EXPRESS21:1021:111M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXP21:1021:111TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22931BDTS JSM EXP21:1021:111F2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP21:1721:192TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP21:3021:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69113BRC ADI MEMU21:3021:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19165SABARMATI EXP21:4021:422W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19167SABARMATI EXP21:4021:422M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
69107BRC ADI MEMU21:5321:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22928LOK SHAKTI EXP22:0522:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19115DDR BHUJ EXP22:2222:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS22:2922:312M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES22:2922:312F2A,3A,SL,GN
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS22:2922:312SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14708RANAKPUR EXPRES22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12902GUJARAT MAIL22:5422:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
79429ANND ADI FAST DMU22:5422:551W,F,SUUNRESERVED
22963BDTS BVC SF EXP23:0323:041M2A,3A,SL,GN
22968ALD ADI SF EXP23:1023:111F2A,3A,SL,GN
19708ARAVALI EXPRESS23:2023:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22964BVC BDTS SF EXP23:5123:532SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59151ND MDSA PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59153ND MDSA PASSSrc09:50--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
2020/0529-05-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY’S MISSION FOOD DISTRIBUTION ALSO SUCCESSFULL IN SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

WR Press Release No. 2020/05                                                                         Mumbai, 28thMay, 2020

WESTERN RLY’S MISSION FOOD DISTRIBUTION ALSO SUCCESSFULL IN SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS


In the wake of thelockdown to contain the spread of the deadly Coronavirus, Western Railway's staff from various departments displayed grit and commitment through their exemplary services. Western Railway not o­nly continued to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities may be made available across the nation in this dire situation, but during this difficult time, Western Railway in coordination with IRCTC is also taking special care of the needy and poor persons, who reside near various station premises by providing free food.Several NGOs and Trusts have extended their generosity to help the needy across the Western Railway jurisdiction. With the Corona virus getting people to stopgoing to work and people facing shortage of financial and other resources, IRCTCgeared up it's base kitchens in Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad stations for preparing distress meals in huge quantities for the poor and needy people.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, upto 28th May 2020, almost 6 lakh persons were fed by providing free meals and ensuring that they were not left without food in this difficult time. Free meals were being distributed over all the six divisions of WR by WR's commercial department,RPF, IRCTC, Charitable Trusts and NGOs. IRCTC’s base kitchen in Mumbai Central has prepared approx. 1.55 lakh free meals, whereas its base kitchen in Ahmedabad prepared above 1.05 lakh free meals for distribution. Mumbai Central division provided more than 2.15 lakh meals, whereasAhmedabad division provided above 2.66 lakh meal packets. Vadodara division provided about 77000 meals and Ratlam, Rajkot and Bhavnagar division provided approx. 12000 free meals each to the needy persons. This noble cause began from 29th March, 2020 with various NGOsand Charitable Trusts also chipping in. Some of the NGOs who have contributed towards this worthy cause were Ratna Nidhi Charitable Trust, Mumbai; Jain Sangh, Vapi; Sahakar Charitable Trust, Valsad;Jay Manav Sewa Pariwar Trust, Nadiad;Ram Roti Society, Dahod; Mahakaal Prabandh Samiti, Ujjain; Chamunda Mata Mandir Samiti, Ujjain; Indian Relief Foundation, Nimach and Kashyap Foundation, Ratlam.As per Shri Bhakar, it is noteworthy that not just the needy were fed, but the passengers who travelled by the Shramik special trains were also taken care of by WR and provided free meals during their travel. 16.87 lakh passengers leaving from various stations under WR's jurisdiction, have been benefitted by this missiondistribution of free meal & packaged drinking water bottles in Shramik special trains. Thus in all, almost 23 lakh persons till now have been provided with free meals & water bottles over Western Rly.

 

SHRAMIK SPECIALS RUN BY WR

Western Rly has operated 1128 SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2.5.2020 to 27.5.2020, which have carried approx. 16.87 lakh passengers to their desired destinations. o­n 27th May, 2020, WR operated 30 Shramik Specials which were bound forUP (19), Orissa (7), West Bengal (2) and Jharkhand (2). Mumbai Division handled 25 of these Shramik specials. WR despatched theseSHRAMIK SPL trains following all norms and social distancing.

ESSENTIALS TRANSPORTED BY WR

Shri Bhakar stated that sine 22nd March to 28th May, 2020, total 4807 rakes of goods trains also have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 9.79 million tonnes. 9467 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 4757 trains handed over and 4710 trains taken over at different interchange points. 283 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.It's worth mentioning, that since 23rd March to 27th May 2020, commodities weighing more than 43 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 282 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. Theearnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 13.13 crore.Under this transportation, thirty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 25 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 4.31 crore. Similarly, 244 Covid-19 parcel special trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was more than Rs 8.05 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately Rs. 78 lakh. Shri Bhakar informed that four parcel special trains left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 28thMay, 2020 viz Porbandar – Shalimar,Bandra Terminus - Ludhiana, Palanpur – Jorhat Town and Dewas – Rajendra Nagar special trains. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1061.36 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 286.75 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 136.80 crore. Till now, 43.94 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

MASKS AND SANITIZERS BEING PREPARED IN-HOUSE BY WR

Shri Bhakar informed that upto 27th May 2020, more than 1.59 lakh masks and more than 21000 liters of sanitizers have been prepared inhouse by WR's divisions and workshops during the lockdown period. Mumbai Central division of WR made a record42000 masks, followed by Dahod workshop with 39700 and Ratlam division with 37130 masks. Ratlam division prepared the highest quantity of sanitizer, having made 10500 liters. Other divisions & workshops of Western Rly have also actively contributed in the important activity of in-house preparation of masks & sanitizer.These masks and sanitizers are being used in the divisions and workshops by all. Staff are encouraged to maintain maximum precautions by use of masks and frequent use of sanitizers to keep them safe. It is worth mentioning that so manyfamilies of railway employees too have contributed in making masks for the safety of WR’s fraternity.

**********








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search