For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

NADIAD JN

STATION INFO

Address: Nadiad Railway Station, Nadiad, Gujarat 387001, India

Station Code: ND)NADIAD J

Station Name: ND)NADIAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 179

Train Frequency Weekly: 547

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22974PURI GIMB EXP00:0400:062SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP00:0900:112TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19335GIMB INDB EXP00:0900:112M2A,3A,SL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL00:1100:132F2A,3A,SL,GN
59440AHMADABAD PASS00:3000:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12972BVC BDTS EXPRES00:4400:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22955KUTCH EXPRESS00:4400:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP00:5500:561M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS01:0401:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09452BGP GIMB SPL01:2001:222M2A,3A,SL,GN
14707RANAKPUR EXPRES01:4401:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
69106ADI ANND MEMU01:5701:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17623NED SGNR EXP02:1102:132TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12215DEE BDTS G RATH02:1102:132M,TU,TH,SA3A
19055BL JODHPUR EXP02:1202:131TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22137PRERANA EXPRESS02:1202:131W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59439AHMADABAD PASS02:1602:171M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19166SABARMATI EXP02:1802:202M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19168SABARMATI EXP02:2002:211TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
79430ADI ANND FAST DMU02:4302:452M,W,FUNRESERVED
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP03:0103:032F2A,3A,SL,GN
22927LOK SHAKTI EXP03:1503:161M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69116ADI ANND MEMU03:1903:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALI03:3403:351M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69105ANND ADI MEMU03:4603:471M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22956KUTCH EXPRESS03:5403:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12971BHAVNAGAR EXP03:5603:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP04:0604:071TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS04:0604:071W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19056JU BL EXPRESS04:1104:132W2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL04:1104:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19419MAS ADI EXPRESS04:3204:331TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06051MAS ADI EXP04:3304:352SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12918GUJRAT S KRANTI05:1005:111TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST05:1405:162W2A,3A,SL,GN
12489BKN DDR SF EXP05:1405:162TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12960BHUJ DADAR EXP05:1405:162M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12901GUJARAT MAIL05:1905:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12934KARNAVATI EXP05:3905:412M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP05:4005:422SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP05:4005:422F2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS05:4005:422M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS05:4005:422TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12990AII DDR EXPRESS05:5405:562W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS05:5405:562TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22473BKN BDTS SF EXP05:5405:562M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
69129ANND ADI MEMU06:0106:021M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP06:0706:092TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESS06:0706:092TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19116BHUJ DDR EXP06:2306:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12843PURI ADI EXP06:2506:272TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
69114ADI BRC MEMU06:3106:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP06:3706:392TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11090PUNE BGKT EXP06:3706:392SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11096AHIMSA EXPRESS06:3706:392W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11092PUNE BHUJ EXP06:3706:392M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11050AHMEDABAD EXP06:3806:391SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12932MMCT DOUBLEDECKE06:4006:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP06:4906:512M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP06:5006:511TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12959DADAR BHUJ EXP07:0107:021W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS07:1307:152TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19336INDORE GIMB EXP07:1407:151SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69101BRC ADI MEMU07:2607:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19310INDORE GNC EXP07:3207:331M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP07:4107:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22954GUJARAT EXPRESS07:5007:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17624SGNR NED EXP08:0408:062SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12655NAVJEEVAN EXP08:1908:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59152MDSA ND PASS09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19033GUJARAT QUEEN09:0909:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
69108ADI BRC MEMU09:1709:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59549SANKALP FAST PAS09:2209:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP09:3509:361SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69192GNC ANND MEMU09:5809:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22916HSR BDTS S F EXP10:0910:112TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22950DEE BDTS SF EXP10:0910:112TH2A,3A,SL,GN
69115BRC ADI MEMU10:1410:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP10:1410:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19420ADI CHENNAI EXP10:2510:261W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
06052ADI MAS SPL10:2610:282M2A,3A,SL,GN
22932JSM BDTS SF10:2910:312SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS10:4910:512TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS10:4910:512TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP10:5010:511SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS10:5010:511M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY11:4011:422TUFC,CC,2S,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY11:4011:422M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59050VG BL PASS11:5011:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12009SHATABDI EXP11:5411:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS12:1012:111M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP12:1112:132W2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP12:1112:132SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP12:1112:132TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS12:4612:482TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP12:4612:482W2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS12:4612:482M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59441AHMEDABAD PASS12:5513:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP13:1813:191SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP13:1813:191M2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP13:1813:191TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22953GUJARAT EXPRESS13:3013:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19260BVC KCVL EXP13:4713:492TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16335NAGERCOIL EXP13:4813:491F2A,3A,SL,GN
59442AHMEDABAD PASS14:0314:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
69128ADI ANND MEMU14:4714:481M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS14:5915:012TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19028VIVEK EXPRESS14:5915:012M2A,3A,SL,GN
16587YPR BKN EXP15:0015:022F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP15:0115:021SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12010SHATABDI EXP15:2215:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC
19036ADI BRC INTERCITY EXP15:2915:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ15:3715:392M2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS15:3715:392TU2A,3A,SL,GN
59049BL VG PASS15:3715:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16209AII MYS EXPRESS15:3815:391F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22967ADI ALD EXPRESS15:3915:412TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP15:4615:482TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59550SANKALP FAST PAS16:1316:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY16:2516:272MFC,CC,2S,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY16:2616:271TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS16:4116:432M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP16:4216:431M2A,3A,SL,GN
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESS16:5917:012TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11091BHUJ PUNE EXP17:0217:042W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11095AHIMSA EXPRESS17:0217:042TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12656NAVAJIVAN EXP17:1917:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69127ANND ADI MEMU17:2617:271M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59154MDSA ND PASS17:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP17:4417:462SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69102ADI BRC MEMU17:5717:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF18:0518:072F3A
19575OKHA NDT EXP18:0918:112SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12917GUJARAT SMPRK K18:0918:112M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP18:1318:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12216DEE GARIBRATH18:2018:211TU,W,F,SU3A
22138PRERANA EXPRESS18:2918:312M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19027VIVEK EXPRESS18:3518:361SA2A,3A,SL,GN
69191ANND GNC MEMU18:4318:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP18:4418:462SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19034GUJARAT QUEEN19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
19035BRC ADI INTERCITY EXP19:2519:261M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12844ADI PURI EXP19:2919:312M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESS19:3219:331W2A,3A,SL,GN
22915BDTS HSR SF EXP19:3219:331M2A,3A,SL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES19:4519:472M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES19:4519:472TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11049KOLHAPUR EXPRESS20:0620:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69130ADI ANND MEMU20:1920:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12933KARNAVATI EXP20:2220:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19309GNC INDORE EXP20:3020:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12931ADI DOUBLE DECKR20:3120:321M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP20:3920:412TU3A
12989AJMER EXPRESS21:1021:111M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXP21:1021:111TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22931BDTS JSM EXP21:1021:111F2A,3A,SL,GN
12490DDR BIKANER EXP21:1021:111W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP21:1721:192TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP21:3021:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69113BRC ADI MEMU21:3021:311M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19167SABARMATI EXP21:4021:422M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19165SABARMATI EXP21:4021:422W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
69107BRC ADI MEMU21:5321:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22928LOK SHAKTI EXP22:0522:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19115DDR BHUJ EXP22:2222:231M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS22:2922:312SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES22:2922:312F2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS22:2922:312M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
14708RANAKPUR EXPRES22:4922:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
79429ANND ADI FAST DMU22:5422:551W,F,SUUNRESERVED
12902GUJARAT MAIL22:5422:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22963BDTS BVC SF EXP23:0323:041M2A,3A,SL,GN
22968ALD ADI SF EXP23:1023:111F2A,3A,SL,GN
19708ARAVALI EXPRESS23:2023:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL23:4323:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22964BVC BDTS SF EXP23:5123:532SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59151ND MDSA PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59153ND MDSA PASSSrc09:50--M,TU,W,TH,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2022/0802-08-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RESTORE SIX PAIRS OF TRAINS

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RESTORE SIX PAIRS OF TRAINS

 

For the convenience of passengers, Western Railway has restored 6 pairs of trains viz. Bandra Terminus –Bhuj Superfast Express, Bandra Terminus – Gandhidham Superfast Express, Gandhidham – Indore Superfast Express, Okha – Nathdwara Express, Ekta Nagar - Ahmedabad Jan Shatabdi and Palanpur – Bhuj Superfast Express till further advice.

 

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the trains restored are as under:

 

1.Train No. 12959/12960 Bandra Terminus-Bhuj-Bandra Terminus (Weekly) Superfast

Train No. 12959 Bandra Terminus-Bhuj Express will depart Bandra Terminus at 16.45 hrs. every Saturday and will reach Bhuj at 09.40 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 13th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 12960 Bhuj – Bandra Terminus Express will leave Bhuj at 17.35 hrs. every Monday and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 11.20 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 8th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at Borivali, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Disa, Bhildi, Diyodar, Radhanpur, Adesar, Samakhiali, Bhachau& Gandhidham stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

2.Train No. 12965/12966 Bandra Terminus-Gandhidham- Bandra Terminus (Weekly) Superfast

Train No. 12965 Bandra Terminus-Gandhidham Express will depart Bandra Terminus at 16.45 hrs. every Thursday and will reach Gandhidhamat 08.20 hrs. next day. This train will run w.e.f 11th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 12966 Gandhidham– Bandra Terminus Express will leave Gandhidhamat 19.05 hrs. every Friday and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 11.20 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 12th August, 2022till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Borivali, Surat, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Disa, Bhildi, Diyodar, Radhanpur, Adesar, Samakhiali& Bhachau stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

3.Train No. 20936/20935 Indore - Gandhidham - Indore (Weekly) Superfast

Train No. 20936 Indore – Gandhidham Express will depart Indore at 23.30 hrs. every Sunday and will reach Gandhidham at 13.55 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 07th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 20935 Gandhidham - Indore Express will leave Gandhidham at 18.15 hrs. every Monday and will arrive Indore at 08.55 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 08th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Dewas, Ujjain, Ratlam, Dahod, Godhra,Ahmedabad &Viramgamstations in both directions. Train No. 20936 will have an additional halt at Nadiad Jn.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

4.Train No. 19575/19576 Okha - Nathdwara - Okha (Weekly) Express

Train No. 19575 Okha – Nathdwara Express will depart Okha at 08.20 hrs. every Wednesday and reach Nathdwara at 06.30 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 10th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 19576 Nathdwara - Okha Express will leave Nathdwara at 20.30 hrs. every Thursday and will arrive Okha at 18.55 hrs. the next day. This train will run w.e.f 11th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Dwarka, Khambhaliya, Jamnagar, Hapa, Rajkot, Wankaner, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Dahod, Ratlam, Mandsor, Nimach, Chittaurgarh & Mavli stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches.

5.Train No. 20948/20949 Ekta Nagar - Ahmedabad - Ekta Nagar Jan Shatabdi Superfast (Daily)

Train No. 20948 Ekta Nagar – Ahmedabad Express will depart Ekta Nagar at 11.15 hrs. and reach Ahmedabad at 14.05 hrs. the same day. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 20949 Ahmedabad - Ekta Nagar Express will leave Ahmedabad at 15.20 hrs. and reach Ekta Nagar at 18.20 hrs. the same day The above trains will run w.e.f 5th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt atVadodara station in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC Chair Car and General Second Class coaches.

6.Train No. 20927/20928 Palanpur - Bhuj - Palanpur Superfast (Daily)

Train No. 20928 Bhuj - Palanpur Express will leave Bhuj at 11.05 hrs. and reach Palanpur at 17.35 hrs. the same day. This train will run w.e.f 05th August, 2022 till further advice. Similarly, in return direction, Train No. 20927 Palanpur - Bhuj Express will depart Palanpur at 13.10 hrs. and reach Bhuj at 19.40 hrs. the same day. This train will run w.e.f 06th August, 2022 till further advice.

Enroute the train will halt at : Anjar, Adipur, Gandhidham, Bhachau,Samakhiali, Adesar, Santalpur, Radhanpur,Diyodar, Bhildi & Disa stations in both directions.

This train comprises of  AC Chair Car and General Second Class coaches.

 

The booking of Train nos. 12959, 12960, 12965, 12966, 20935, 20936, 20948, 20949, 20927, 20928 will open from 03.08.2022 & the booking of Train No. 19575 will open from 04.08.2022 at PRS counters & o­n IRCTC website.For detailed information regarding timings of halts and composition, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in

 

********





2
WR Press Release No 2022/0712-07-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY STAFF GIVES FRESH LEASE OF LIFE TO AN AILING & UNCONSCIOUS PASSENGER ABOARD SHATABDI EXPRESS


WESTERN RAILWAY STAFF GIVES FRESH LEASE OF LIFE TO AN AILING & UNCONSCIOUS PASSENGER ABOARD SHATABDI EXPRESS

Station Superintendent & Pointsman help to revive an unconscious passenger by artificial respiration


                    

 Shri Rakesh Mittal,                     Shri Jayesh Medha

Station Superintendent, Nadiad                                 Pointsman,  Nadiad


Railways are always in the forefront to help the passengers with an aim to provide the best of services for their comfortable & convenient travelling. In a benevolent example of such promptness to help a passenger, two railway staff at Nadiad station rushed to the help of a passenger travelling in Shatabdi Express, who was feeling uneasy & fell unconscious.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, Shri Ajay Rawal and his wife were traveling from Gandhinagar to Borivali in Train No. 12010 Gandhinagar – Mumbai Central Shatabdi Express. Enroute, Shri Rawal started feeling uneasy and became unconscious. This was immediately informed to Shri Rakesh Mittal, o­n-duty Station Superintendent of Nadiad Station. Shri Mittal got the ambulance ready at station and brought the stretcher to the platform to rush the patient to a nearby hospital. As the patient was detrained, it was found that his condition was critical with irregular breathing. Sensing this, pointsman Shri Jayesh Medha and Mittal started giving CPR (artificial breathing) to the patient which succeeded in regaining his consciousness. Thereafter, he was immediately taken to the MahaGujarat Hospital in Nadiad. The patient’s wife Smt Vandana Rawal, appreciated the promptness shown by the railway staff who helped her husband to recover and expressed her immense gratitude.

Shri Thakur further stated that ground railway staff having passenger interface are provided with CPR (Artificial Breathing) training, so that they can be of help during such medical emergencies.

*******








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search