For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12009 SHATABDI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12009-SHATABDI EXP
Mumbai central to Ahmedabad jn | Distance-491Kms | Travel Time 6:15Hrs | Avg Speed 81Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
1995XXXXxXX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MMCTMUMBAI CENTRALSource06:3001
2BVIBORIVALI07:0007:033:00301
3VAPIVAPI08:2608:282:001701
4STSURAT09:3109:365:002631
5BHBHARUCH JN10:1210:142:003221
6BRCVADODARA JN11:0311:085:003921
7ANNDANAND JN11:3611:371:004271
8NDNADIAD JN11:5411:551:004461
9ADIAHMEDABAD JN12:45Destination4911
Popular Station Combinations
9 results in 0.15 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
13-05-2020
Supply warriors of North Central Railway ensuring 24X7 running of freight and timetabled parcel trains to ensure supply of essential commodities across length and breadth of the Nation

Supply warriors of North Central Railway ensuring 24X7 running of freight and timetabled parcel trains to ensure supply of essential commodities across length and breadth of the Nation

 

Approx. o­ne million tonnes freight and 300 tonnes parcel loaded by NCR during lockdown

 

Safe and hassle-free journey of migrants facilitated through operation of more than 250 Shramik special trains over NCR territory. Approx. 39000 persons returned to their homes in 32 terminating Shramik Special Trains

North Central Railway has been fulfilling its commitment to ensure availability of all essential commodities in every part of the country through 24X7 operation of freight and timetabled parcel services. During the situation of lockdown, North Central Railway staff deployed at various good sheds, stations, control offices, running staff, maintenance points, security posts etc. continued working with full devotion to ensure that the supply of essential items for any critical sectors does not gets affected. With relentless effort of these supply warriors, North Central Railway could load freight close to o­ne million tonnes including o­ne lakh tonne of food grains, 20000 tonnes fertilizers and 6 Lakhs tonnes petroleum products. Working with motto of transporting each single packet, o­n parcel front, NCR so far has loaded close to 300 tonnes parcel during the lockdown including 120 tonnes medical goods and many other essential items.

Besides volume frt and many qualitative improvements are also achieved in freight and parcel train running like more than 100% increase in average speed of Goods trains which is now above 50Kmph, excellent punctuality of 90% + in timetabled parcel services, close to 75 KMPH average speed of parcel trains etc. These comprehensive improvements are ensuring that each essential commodity is supplied in right quantity, at reasonable transportation cost and at right time in each corner of the country.

 Now with start of Shramik Special Trains w.e.f 01.05.20 NCR is leaving no stone unturned to ensure safe and hassle-free journey of migrants and other stranded persons. Despite working with lesser staff strength during lockdown , relentless efforts of railwaymen ensured safe and trouble-free operation of Shramik special trains on NCR and expected to run more 250 Shramik trains till midnight of10.05.20 

Handling incoming Shramik special trains was a bigger challenge involving many issues like thermal scanning , social distancing arrangements , coordination with state etc. , yet NCR stations have handled all incoming trains in safe and efficient manner. While Big stations like Prayagraj Jn. made record of handling 04 trains in less than 8 hrs , smaller o­ne like Banda also proved its mettle by efficient handling of incoming Shramik Special Trains following all laid down protocols of Covid-19.Till 10.05.20 stations o­n NCR have handled 32 terminating Shramik trains bringing back about 39000 migrants with confidence and satisfaction of home coming o­n their faces.

S.No

Date

Train no.

From

To

No. of travellers

1

03.05.20

00953

Sabarmati

Kanpur

1205

2

03.05.20

00961

Sabarmati

Agra Cantt.

1196

3

04.05.20

09415

Palanpur

Agra Cantt.

1203

4

05.05.20

00985

Godhra

Kanpur

1220

5

06.05.20

09315

Surat

Prayagraj Jn.

1240

6

06.05.20

09303

Viramgam

Prayagraj Jn.

1264

7

06.05.20

04606

Ludhiana

Prayagraj Jn.

750

8

06.05.20

09325

Surat

Prayagraj Jn.

1200

9

07.05.20

09345

Bhuj

Prayagraj Jn.

1217

10

07.05.20

09385

Surat

Prayagraj Jn.

1230

11

07.05.20

09397

Surat

Prayagraj Jn.

1227

12

07.05.20

09377

Surat

Banda

1200

13

08.05.20

09403

Mehsana

Sonbhadra

1015

14

08.05.20

09449

Surat

Fatehpur

1215

15

08.05.20

09465

Surat

Kanpur

1200

16

08.05.20

04618

Ludhiana

Gwalior

1349

17

08.05.20

04004

New Delhi

Chhatarputr

1049

18

09.05.20

09485

Vadodara

Prayagraj Jn.

1301

2

No.2019/1003-10-2019
MUMBAI
W. RLY OBSERVES “COMMUNITY SERVICE DAY” ON THE OCCASION OF THE 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF MAHATMA GANDHI

W. Rly’s Surat station tops the cleanliness survey list over

Indian Railways in Non Suburban (NSG) - 1 category of stations

In the Suburban (SG) category, Andheri, Virar, Naigaon & Kandivali tops the chart over Indian Railways, while Borivali & Santacruz stations secured 9th & 10th position respectively

W. RLY OBSERVES “COMMUNITY SERVICE DAY”ON THE OCCASION OF THE 150THBIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF MAHATMA GANDHI

 

Photo Caption: (Top row) The first pic depicts the newly painted exterior of a local train with pictures and slogans of ‘Swachhta Hi Seva” and 150 years of celebrating “The Mahatma”.  The second pic depicts the interiors of Mumbai Central - Ahmedbad Shatabdi Express decorated with tricolour balloons and Gandhiji's posters & messages. In the third pic, Smt Archana Gupta – President of Western Railway Women Welfare Organization (WRWWO) is seen distributing cloth bags to the residents of Santacruz railway colony. (Bottom row) The first pic depicts the "Mahatma Gandhi's statue with movable charkha" installed at Sabarmati station made entirely of scrap material. In the second picture, Shri Ravinder Bhakar – Chief Public Relations Officer of W. Rly is seen administering the Swacchta Pledge to the Public Relations staff & third pic depicts the children of railway officers participated in the Student Solar Ambassador Workshop conducted at Badhwar Park Colony.

 

W. Rly is committed to follow Gandhiji’s teachings o­n cleanliness and in this direction 2ndOctober was observed as “Community Service” day wherein the railway officers & employees alongwith various stakeholdersincluding NGOs / CharitableOrganiztions, Railway colony staff and their families, general public conducted a massive cleanliness drive across Western Railway to mark & commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. To add more joy to this auspicious occasion, W. Rly’s several stations has found prominent place in the All India third party audit and cleanliness survey ranking of 407 major stations. In Non Suburban (NSG)- 1 category of stations, Surat station tops the list over the Indian Railways while in Non Suburban (NSG) category Udhna & Surat stations stands at 16 & 18 ranking respectively. In the SG category of stations, the top four spots were bagged by stations of W. Rly’s Mumbai Division, namely Andheri, Virar, Naigaon & Kandivali respectively while Borivali & Santacruz secured 9th & 10th position respectively over Indian Railways.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the activities o­n this day commenced with administration of pledge o­n Swachhta & non use of single-use plastics by Principal Head of Departments & Divisional Railway Managers & senior railway officers at various places. More than 80 Officers and railway staff actively participated in the Prabhat Pheri at Pali Hill Railway Officers' and Staff Colony alongwith Badhwar Park & other colonies. Smt Archana Gupta – President of Western Railway Women Welfare Organization (WRWWO) visited Santacruz Railway colony and distributed cloth bags to the residents of the colony. She also planted trees and keenly followed Nukkad Natak performance. A Student Solar Ambassador Workshop was conducted at Utsav Hall, Badhwar Park Colony. As a part of Gandhi Global Solar Yatra, which was planned by IIT Bombay across 50 countries, the children of Railway officers participated in the event administering Pledge for Non Violence to Environment o­n International Day of non violence, 2nd Octber, 2019. This effort was made to make children aware about the environment and importance of solar power in saving the earth from global warming but also the children could get hands o­n training in assembling the solar table lamps. They can proudly use the lamp for their studies. Explaining Importance of Solar energy and effects of climate change the children were given hands o­n training to assemble a Solar Lamp Kit. The kit Assembly programme was conducted by Shri. Anand Lokde – Assisstant Secretary of General Manager and Shri Anand Kuvalekar, SSE/Rajdhani, Mumbai Central. The event was coordinated by Shri. Rajneesh Tomar – Secretary, Western Railway and Shri Anand Kumar – Secretary, Railway Officers Club. At Mumbai Central station, Digital Museum of Gandhiji’s Murals and Quotes was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar - Divisional Railway Manager – Mumbai Central. Volunteers of Sant Nirankari Mission comprising of Doctors, Lawyers, Engineers, Chartered Accountants and all walks of society came forward for cleanliness drive at Mumbai Central station & Bandra Terminus stations. EMU Workshop Mahalaxmi have been painted the exterior of a local train (Rake No. 6037-6038) with pictures and slogans of ‘Swachhta Hi Seva” and 150 years of celebrating “The Mahatma”. Similarly, Train No. 12009 Mumbai Central - Ahmedbad Shatabdi Express was cleaned impeccably and decorated with posters with Mahatma Gandhi's messages, flag and Swacchta logo o­n all coaches and decorated with tricolour balloons. At Dahanu Road station Swachhta rally was undertaken by the students of Rustomjee college, volunteers Jain social group and 50 railway staff with RPF team. 200 Car Dustbins were distributed by Gujarat Prantiy Marwadi Yuva Manch at Surat station. In Ahmedabad Division, the Divisional staff took the Swachhta Pledge o­n the Sabarmati river front and organized a cleanliness rally till Vivekananda Bridge. At Ahmedabad station 250 volunteers of Saint Nirankari organization gathered for shramdan and took the Swachhta pledge. "Mahatma Gandhi's statue with movable charkha" made entirely of scrap material by the Sabarmati Diesel Loco Care Centre, has been installed at Platform No. 1 of Sabarmati station, to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

A noteworthy mention is the special cleanliness drive “Swachchta Hi Sewa” Swachhta Pakhwada was observed from 16thSeptember, 2019 to 30th September, 2019 over Indian Railways with a view to ensure visible and tangible improvement in cleanliness at all its premises i.e. stations, trains, offices, colonies, workshops, maintenance depots, hospitals etc. with special emphasis to eradicate the use of plastics in railway premises was celebrated with great enthusiasm & fervour. Accordingly, Indian Railways has also put a ban o­n single use plastics from 2ndOctober, 2019.

Photo Caption: The view of Gandhiji’s Murals and Quotes at Mumbai Central

*********

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit