For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








124 Trains from (BRC)VADODARA JN to (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN


Address: Vadodara Railway Station, Sayajigunj, Vadodara, Gujarat, India

Station Code: BRC

Station Name: VADODARA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 981

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ahmedabad Railway Station, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380002, India

Station Code: ADI

Station Name: AHMEDABAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 811

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
19217SAU JANATA EXPBRC00:03ADI02:0025:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19217 Status
16733RMM OKHA EXPRESBRC00:31ADI02:201:49F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16733 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPBRC00:31ADI02:201:49SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16502 Status
59439AHMADABAD PASSBRC00:36ADI04:003:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59439 Status
19168SABARMATI EXPBRC01:20ADI03:452:25TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19168 Status
19166SABARMATI EXPBRC01:20ADI03:452:25M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19166 Status
22137PRERANA EXPRESSBRC01:23ADI03:252:02W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22137 Status
18401PURI OKHA EXPBRC01:23ADI03:201:57SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18401 Status
17623NED SGNR EXPBRC01:23ADI03:252:02TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17623 Status
19055BL JODHPUR EXPBRC01:23ADI03:252:02TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19055 Status
18501VSKP GIMB EXPBRC01:23ADI03:201:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18501 Status
22919MAS ADI HUMSAFARBRC01:42ADI03:151:33W3A22919 Status
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXPBRC02:13ADI04:101:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,22907 Status
22927LOK SHAKTI EXPBRC02:26ADI04:201:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22927 Status
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESSBRC02:40ADI05:202:40W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12948 Status
12942PARASNATH EXPBRC02:40ADI05:202:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12942 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIBRC02:45ADI04:301:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
12971BHAVNAGAR EXPBRC03:06ADI04:551:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12971 Status
22945SAURASHTRA MAILBRC03:23ADI05:352:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22945 Status
19419MAS ADI EXPRESSBRC03:31ADI05:452:14TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19419 Status
19043BGKT HUMSAFARBRC03:31ADI05:402:09TH3A19043 Status
06051MAS ADI EXPBRC03:38ADI05:452:07SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06051 Status
12918GUJRAT S KRANTIBRC04:15ADI06:152:00TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12918 Status
12901GUJARAT MAILBRC04:26ADI06:352:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12901 Status
22903BHUJ AC S F EXPBRC04:48ADI06:251:37W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,22903 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPBRC04:52ADI06:552:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSBRC04:52ADI06:552:03M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPBRC04:52ADI06:552:03SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16506 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSBRC04:52ADI06:552:03TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPBRC04:52ADI06:552:03SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16534 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESSBRC05:19ADI07:151:56TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19259 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSBRC05:19ADI07:151:56M2A,3A,SL,GN,16334 Status
16312KCVL SGNR EXPBRC05:19ADI07:151:56SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16312 Status
16338OKHA EXPRESSBRC05:19ADI07:151:56W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16338 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPBRC05:19ADI07:151:56TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
59230BVC ST LINK EXPBRC05:27ADI03:252:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59230 Status
18405PURI ADI EXPBRC05:35ADI07:251:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,18405 Status
12994PURI GIMB EXPBRC05:35ADI07:251:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,12994 Status
12843PURI ADI EXPBRC05:35ADI07:251:50TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12843 Status
11464JBP SOMNATH EXPBRC05:37ADI08:102:33TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11464 Status
11466JBP SOMNATH EXPBRC05:37ADI08:102:33M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11466 Status
22965BDTS BGKT EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,22965 Status
11096AHIMSA EXPRESSBRC05:48ADI07:451:57W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11096 Status
11092PUNE BHUJ EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11092 Status
11090PUNE BGKT EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11090 Status
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11088 Status
11050AHMEDABAD EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11050 Status
69101BRC ADI MEMUBRC05:55ADI08:502:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69101 Status
22951GANDHIDHAM EXPBRC06:08ADI07:551:47TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22951 Status
22923JAM HUMSAFARBRC06:08ADI07:551:47M,W,SA3A22923 Status
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPBRC06:10ADI07:551:45W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12959 Status
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESSBRC06:20ADI08:252:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22940 Status
19310INDORE GNC EXPBRC06:39ADI08:351:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19310 Status
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARANBRC06:58ADI09:002:02WUNRESERVED15559 Status
12906HWH PBR OKHAEXBRC07:00ADI09:002:00TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12906 Status
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXPBRC07:05ADI09:202:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22830 Status
12945MAHUVA EXPRESSBRC07:15ADI08:551:40W3A,SL,GN,12945 Status
19033GUJARAT QUEENBRC08:08ADI10:252:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN,19033 Status
19576NDT OKHA EXPBRC08:15ADI10:502:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19576 Status
59549SANKALP FAST PASBRC08:20ADI10:402:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59549 Status
18421PURI AJMER EXPBRC08:30ADI11:002:30M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18421 Status
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXPBRC08:30ADI10:502:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12950 Status
69115BRC ADI MEMUBRC08:45ADI11:352:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69115 Status
12938GARBHA EXPRESSBRC08:55ADI10:501:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,12938 Status
12834HWH ADI EXPRESSBRC11:03ADI13:252:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12834 Status
12009SHATABDI EXPBRC11:08ADI12:451:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12009 Status
59441AHMEDABAD PASSBRC11:15ADI14:553:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,59441 Status
17018RAJKOT EXPRESSBRC11:58ADI13:551:57M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17018 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSBRC11:58ADI13:551:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
19201SC PBR EXPBRC11:58ADI13:551:57W2A,3A,SL,GN,19201 Status
17204COA BVC EXPRESSBRC11:58ADI13:551:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17204 Status
59049BL VG PASSBRC12:15ADI17:555:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59049 Status
12476SVDK HAPA EXPBRC12:25ADI14:151:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,12476 Status
12474SARVODAYA EXPBRC12:25ADI14:151:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12474 Status
12478SVDK JAM EXPBRC12:25ADI14:151:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12478 Status
22953GUJARAT EXPRESSBRC12:36ADI14:402:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22953 Status
09417THVM ADI SPLBRC13:23ADI16:002:37SA2A,3A,SL,GN,09417 Status
19567VIVEK EXPBRC14:13ADI16:051:52SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPBRC14:13ADI16:051:52F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
22961HAPA INTERCITYBRC15:38ADI17:301:52MFC,CC,2S,GN,22961 Status
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITYBRC15:38ADI17:301:52TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22959 Status
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESBRC15:45ADI17:452:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15045 Status
15636DWARKA EXPRESSBRC15:45ADI17:452:00M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15636 Status
22938REWA RJT SUP EXPBRC15:53ADI17:451:52M2A,3A,SL,GN,22938 Status
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSBRC16:00ADI18:152:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,15668 Status
12656NAVAJIVAN EXPBRC16:26ADI18:302:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12656 Status
19015SAURASHTRA EXPBRC17:00ADI19:452:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19015 Status
22989BDTS MHV SF EXPBRC17:18ADI19:001:42M2A,3A,SL,GN,22989 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPBRC17:18ADI19:001:42M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SFBRC17:18ADI19:001:42F3A22498 Status
12216DEE GARIBRATHBRC17:37ADI19:201:43TU,W,F,SU3A12216 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSBRC17:48ADI19:301:42SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTBRC17:48ADI19:301:42M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
19035BRC ADI INTERCITY EXPBRC18:20ADI20:352:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED19035 Status
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXPBRC18:31ADI20:402:09SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22991 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSBRC18:38ADI20:402:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPBRC18:38ADI20:402:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
04818BDTS BGKT SPLBRC19:02ADI20:501:48M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,04818 Status
12480SURYANAGARI EXPBRC19:18ADI21:051:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12480 Status
12933KARNAVATI EXPBRC19:31ADI21:251:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12933 Status
12931ADI DOUBLE DECKRBRC19:38ADI21:402:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC12931 Status
69113BRC ADI MEMUBRC19:55ADI22:502:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69113 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPBRC20:17ADI22:051:48F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
12989AJMER EXPRESSBRC20:17ADI22:051:48M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12989 Status
12490DDR BIKANER EXPBRC20:17ADI22:051:48W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12490 Status
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXPBRC20:17ADI22:051:48TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22474 Status
69107BRC ADI MEMUBRC20:20ADI23:303:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69107 Status
22970BSB OKHA SF EXPBRC20:25ADI22:402:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22970 Status
19422PNBE ADI EXPBRC20:25ADI22:201:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19422 Status
19115DDR BHUJ EXPBRC21:32ADI23:402:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19115 Status
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESBRC21:56ADI23:551:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXPBRC22:02ADI00:152:13TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22993 Status
22476CBE HSR AC EXPBRC22:03ADI00:502:47SA1A,2A,3A,22476 Status
22935BDTS PIT SF EXPBRC22:15ADI00:051:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,22935 Status
22963BDTS BVC SF EXPBRC22:15ADI00:051:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,22963 Status
22663MS JODHPUR EXPBRC22:16ADI00:151:59SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22663 Status
17037SC HSR EXPBRC22:16ADI00:502:34TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,17037 Status
22968ALD ADI SF EXPBRC22:16ADI00:051:49F2A,3A,SL,GN,22968 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPBRC23:12ADI01:001:48SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19261 Status
09415SWV ADI SPLBRC23:15ADI01:001:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,09415 Status
22974PURI GIMB EXPBRC23:16ADI01:001:44SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22974 Status
19423GIMB HUMSAFARBRC23:21ADI01:001:39TH3A19423 Status
19577JAMNAGAR EXPBRC23:21ADI01:001:39M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19577 Status
22955KUTCH EXPRESSBRC23:54ADI01:451:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22955 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit