For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








125 Trains from (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN to (BRC)VADODARA JN


Address: Ahmedabad Railway Station, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380002, India

Station Code: ADI

Station Name: AHMEDABAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 811

Station Traffic: High

Address: Vadodara Railway Station, Sayajigunj, Vadodara, Gujarat, India

Station Code: BRC

Station Name: VADODARA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 981

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12833HOWRAH EXPRESSADI00:15BRC02:172:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12833 Status
14707RANAKPUR EXPRESADI00:55BRC02:471:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,14707 Status
22452CDG BDTS SF EXPADI01:25BRC03:151:50W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22452 Status
19044BDTS HUMSAFARADI01:25BRC03:151:50F3A19044 Status
12215DEE BDTS G RATHADI01:25BRC03:081:43M,TU,TH,SA3A12215 Status
22936PIT BDTS SF EXPADI02:00BRC03:421:42SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22936 Status
04817BGKT BDTS SPLADI02:10BRC04:402:30W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,04817 Status
22924BDTS HUMSAFARADI02:15BRC03:571:42TU,TH,SU3A22924 Status
22956KUTCH EXPRESSADI03:05BRC04:571:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22956 Status
19056JU BL EXPRESSADI03:20BRC05:492:29W2A,3A,SL,GN,19056 Status
18422AII PURI EXPADI03:20BRC05:492:29TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18422 Status
19262KOCHUVELI EXPADI03:30BRC05:251:55TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19262 Status
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXPADI03:30BRC05:302:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22994 Status
19578JAM TEN EXPRESSADI03:30BRC05:251:55F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19578 Status
59230BVC ST LINK EXPADI03:45BRC05:221:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59230 Status
12946SURAT EXPRESSADI03:45BRC05:251:40W3A,SL,GN,12946 Status
12479SURYA NAGRI EXPADI03:55BRC05:401:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12479 Status
12993GIMB PURI EXPADI04:20BRC06:171:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,12993 Status
12489BKN DDR SF EXPADI04:20BRC06:171:57TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12489 Status
18502GIMB VSKP EXPADI04:20BRC06:171:57SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18502 Status
22973GIMB PURI S FASTADI04:20BRC06:171:57W2A,3A,SL,GN,22973 Status
12960BHUJ DADAR EXPADI04:20BRC06:171:57M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12960 Status
12990AII DDR EXPRESSADI04:55BRC06:572:02W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12990 Status
22966BGKT BDTS SF EXPADI04:55BRC06:572:02SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22966 Status
12934KARNAVATI EXPADI04:55BRC06:421:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12934 Status
22473BKN BDTS SF EXPADI04:55BRC06:572:02M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,22473 Status
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESSADI04:55BRC06:572:02TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22939 Status
69114ADI BRC MEMUADI05:20BRC08:203:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69114 Status
19116BHUJ DDR EXPADI05:30BRC07:342:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19116 Status
12932MMCT DOUBLEDECKEADI06:00BRC07:431:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC12932 Status
19016SAURASHTRA EXPADI06:35BRC09:142:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19016 Status
15046GORAKHPUR EXPADI06:50BRC08:401:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15046 Status
17624SGNR NED EXPADI07:00BRC09:432:43SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17624 Status
22664JU MS SF EXPRESSADI07:00BRC09:432:43M2A,3A,SL,GN,22664 Status
22954GUJARAT EXPRESSADI07:00BRC09:002:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22954 Status
17038HSR SC EXPRESSADI07:00BRC09:432:43F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,17038 Status
12655NAVJEEVAN EXPADI07:30BRC09:291:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12655 Status
69108ADI BRC MEMUADI08:10BRC10:552:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69108 Status
22932JSM BDTS SFADI09:20BRC11:322:12SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22932 Status
22950DEE BDTS SF EXPADI09:20BRC11:202:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22950 Status
22916HSR BDTS S F EXPADI09:20BRC11:202:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22916 Status
22908HAPA MADGAON EXPADI09:30BRC11:201:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22908 Status
06052ADI MAS SPLADI09:40BRC11:351:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,06052 Status
19420ADI CHENNAI EXPADI09:40BRC11:351:55W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19420 Status
09416ADI SWV SPECIALADI09:40BRC11:331:53TU2A,3A,SL,GN,09416 Status
16613COIMBATORE EXPADI10:00BRC11:521:52SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16613 Status
17203BVC KAKINADA EXADI10:00BRC11:521:52SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17203 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSADI10:00BRC11:521:52TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
17017RJT SC EXPRESSADI10:00BRC11:521:52M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17017 Status
19202PBR SC EXPRESSADI10:00BRC11:521:52TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19202 Status
59050VG BL PASSADI10:20BRC14:354:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59050 Status
22962SURAT INTERCITYADI10:50BRC12:431:53TUFC,CC,2S,GN,22962 Status
22960SURAT INTERCITYADI10:50BRC12:431:53M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22960 Status
12477JAM SVDK EXPADI11:25BRC13:201:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12477 Status
12475HAPA SVDK EXPADI11:25BRC13:201:55W2A,3A,SL,GN,12475 Status
12473SARVODAYA EXPADI11:25BRC13:201:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12473 Status
59442AHMEDABAD PASSADI12:40BRC16:033:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,59442 Status
19260BVC KCVL EXPADI13:00BRC14:571:57TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19260 Status
16337OKHA ERS EXPADI13:00BRC14:571:57M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16337 Status
16311SGNR KCVL EXPADI13:00BRC15:022:02TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16311 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPADI13:00BRC14:571:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,16335 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSADI13:00BRC14:571:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16333 Status
16588BKN YPR EXPRESSADI13:53BRC16:102:17TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16588 Status
19028VIVEK EXPRESSADI14:00BRC16:102:10M2A,3A,SL,GN,19028 Status
14806BME YPR AC EXPADI14:00BRC16:102:10F1A,2A,3A,14806 Status
22952BANDRA T EXPADI14:15BRC16:101:55TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22952 Status
19036ADI BRC INTERCITY EXPADI14:20BRC17:152:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED19036 Status
16209AII MYS EXPRESSADI14:45BRC16:472:02F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16209 Status
12010SHATABDI EXPADI14:45BRC16:181:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12010 Status
16533JU SBC EXPRESSADI14:45BRC16:472:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,16533 Status
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJADI14:45BRC16:472:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,16531 Status
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESSADI14:45BRC16:472:02TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16505 Status
22967ADI ALD EXPRESSADI14:55BRC16:431:48TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22967 Status
16507JU SBC EXPADI14:55BRC16:531:58TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16507 Status
59550SANKALP FAST PASADI15:10BRC17:302:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59550 Status
22920ADI MAS HUMSAFARADI15:30BRC17:081:38M3A22920 Status
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESSADI16:15BRC18:021:47TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11089 Status
09418ADI THVM SPLADI16:15BRC18:001:45F2A,3A,SL,GN,09418 Status
11095AHIMSA EXPRESSADI16:15BRC18:051:50TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11095 Status
11091BHUJ PUNE EXPADI16:15BRC18:051:50W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11091 Status
69102ADI BRC MEMUADI16:50BRC20:003:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69102 Status
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXPADI17:00BRC18:481:48SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11087 Status
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESSADI17:15BRC19:061:51F2A,3A,SL,GN,12949 Status
12905PBR HOWRAH EXPADI17:15BRC19:061:51W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12905 Status
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXPADI17:15BRC19:141:59W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN,22905 Status
19575OKHA NDT EXPADI17:15BRC19:162:01SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19575 Status
16734RAMESWARAM EXPADI17:15BRC19:061:51TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16734 Status
12917GUJARAT SMPRK KADI17:20BRC19:161:56M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12917 Status
22138PRERANA EXPRESSADI17:40BRC19:582:18M,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22138 Status
22937RAJKOT REWA EXPADI17:55BRC20:092:14SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22937 Status
19034GUJARAT QUEENADI18:10BRC20:152:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN,19034 Status
16501ADI YPR EXPRESSADI18:40BRC20:321:52TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16501 Status
18406ADI PURI EXPADI18:40BRC20:321:52F2A,3A,SL,GN,18406 Status
18402OKHA PURI EXPADI18:40BRC20:321:52W2A,3A,SL,GN,18402 Status
12844ADI PURI EXPADI18:40BRC20:321:52M,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12844 Status
11465SMNH JBP EXPRESADI18:50BRC20:502:00M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11465 Status
11463SMNH JBP EXPRESADI18:50BRC20:502:00TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11463 Status
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARANADI19:20BRC21:091:49FUNRESERVED15560 Status
19424TEN HUMSAFARADI19:20BRC21:041:44M3A19424 Status
11049KOLHAPUR EXPRESSADI19:25BRC21:091:44SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11049 Status
19309GNC INDORE EXPADI19:40BRC21:381:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19309 Status
22990MHV BDTS S FASTADI19:55BRC21:421:47F2A,3A,SL,GN,22990 Status
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUPADI19:55BRC21:421:47TU3A22497 Status
22475HSR CBE AC S FADI19:55BRC21:421:47TH1A,2A,3A,22475 Status
19218SAU JANATA EXPADI20:35BRC22:412:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19218 Status
19167SABARMATI EXPADI20:45BRC22:482:03M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19167 Status
19165SABARMATI EXPADI20:45BRC22:482:03W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19165 Status
22928LOK SHAKTI EXPADI21:10BRC23:192:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22928 Status
22992VRL BDTS SUP EXPADI21:25BRC23:091:44SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22992 Status
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESSADI21:40BRC23:402:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15667 Status
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESSADI21:40BRC23:402:00M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12947 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESADI21:40BRC23:402:00F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESSADI21:40BRC23:402:00SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19421 Status
22829BHUJ SHM EXPADI21:40BRC23:402:00TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22829 Status
12902GUJARAT MAILADI22:00BRC00:072:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12902 Status
22904BDTS AC S F EXPADI22:20BRC00:011:41M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,22904 Status
19708ARAVALI EXPRESSADI22:25BRC00:231:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,19708 Status
19570VRL MMCT EXPADI23:00BRC00:461:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19570 Status
22946SAURASHTRA MAILADI23:00BRC00:461:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22946 Status
22964BVC BDTS SF EXPADI23:05BRC00:581:53SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22964 Status
59440AHMADABAD PASSADI23:10BRC02:383:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59440 Status
12937GARBHA EXPRESSADI23:20BRC01:212:01SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12937 Status
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESSADI23:20BRC01:212:01TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22969 Status
12941BVC ASANSOL EXPADI23:20BRC01:212:01TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12941 Status
12972BVC BDTS EXPRESADI23:59BRC01:471:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12972 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
2020/0615-06-2020
mumbai
WITH ONE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 14thJune, 2020

WITH o­nE MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAIN FROM BORIVALI TO GORAKHPUR, WR RUNS 1224 TO CARRY 18.40 LAKH MIGRANTS


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, Western Railway too has operated 1224SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.40 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1224Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.40lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 13thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 13thJune, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left from Maharashtra to Uttar Pradesh.The train left from Borivali of Mumbai suburban section to Gorakhpur.From 3rd May to 13thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1224 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 712 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 13th June, 2020, total 6265 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.61 million tonnes. 12,365 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6215trains were handed over and 6150 trains taken over at different interchange points.  334 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 14thJune, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR viz . Okha – Guwahati, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Karambeli – New Guwahati parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rdMarch to 13th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 56 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 333 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.88 crore. During this period, forty two milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 31 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.37 crore. Similarly, 286Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 22 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.44 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1303 crore, which includes Rs 186.23 crore for suburban section and Rs 1116.96 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 336.92 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 157.45 crore. Till now, 51.62 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit