For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SABARMATI JN

STATION INFO

Address: 127, Ram Nagar, Sabarmati, Ahmedabad Gujarat

Station Code: SBIB)SABARMATI J

Station Name: SBIB)SABARMATI JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 46

Train Frequency Weekly: 135

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
14708RANAKPUR EXPRES00:3000:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS01:0501:072TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP01:2801:302M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19056JU BL EXPRESS02:1102:132W2A,3A,SL,GN
18422AII PURI EXP02:1102:132TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19055BL JODHPUR EXP04:0004:022TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALI05:1405:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19403SULTANPUR EXP06:2006:222TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19413KOLKATA EXPRESS06:2006:222W2A,3A,SL,GN
12916ASHRAM EXPRESS06:4906:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
79434PTN ADI DMU08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11090PUNE BGKT EXP08:1808:202SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22950DEE BDTS SF EXP08:2008:222TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22932JSM BDTS SF08:2008:222SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22916HSR BDTS S F EXP08:2008:222TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12958ADI SJ RAJDHANI09:0009:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
79432MSH ADI DMU09:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19031HARIDWAR MAIL10:1010:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19223ADI JAT EXPRESS11:3511:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19409GORAKHPUR EXP11:5011:522TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
18421PURI AJMER EXP11:5011:522M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXP12:1312:152SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP12:3412:362F1A,2A,3A
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESS14:0814:102TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
79436PTN ADI DEMU16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19032YOGA EXPRESS16:1616:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12957SWARNA J RAJ EX17:5517:572M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19414KOAA ADI EXPRESS18:2818:302SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12915ASHRAM EXPRESS18:4518:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14803BGKT ADI EXPRESS19:0919:112F2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESS19:2019:222SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP19:3519:372M1A,2A,3A
19708ARAVALI EXPRESS21:0821:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP21:1521:172TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22915BDTS HSR SF EXP21:1521:172M2A,3A,SL,GN
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESS21:1521:172W2A,3A,SL,GN
14804ADI BGKT EXPRESS21:1521:172F2A,3A,SL,GN
22931BDTS JSM EXP22:4022:422F2A,3A,SL,GN
19416SVDK ADI EXP23:1323:152TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXP23:1323:152SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19404SLN ADI EXP23:1323:152W2A,3A,SL,GN
14707RANAKPUR EXPRES23:4023:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
79431ADI MSH DMUSrc15:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
79433ADI PTN DMUSrc19:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
79435ADI PTN DMUSrc10:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
19411AJMER INTERCITYSrc09:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2021/03 01-04-2021
MUMBAI
WR TO RUN 3 ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAINS AND 1 MORE SPECIAL TRAIN TO PASS OVER WR

WR TO RUN 3 ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAINS AND

1 MORE SPECIAL TRAIN TO PASS OVER WR

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to run 3 additional special trains between various destinations over Indian Railways while another special train will be passing over WR.

 

According to a press release issued by ShriSumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of these special trains are as under:

 

1.Train No. 04804/04803 Sabarmati–Bhagat Ki Kothi Superfast Special(Daily)

 

Train No. 04804 Sabarmati – Bhagat Ki Kothi Superfast Special will depart from Sabarmati daily at 21.50hrs and will reach Bhagat Ki Kothi at 06.00 hrs, the next day w.e.f. 10thApril, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 04803 Bhagat Ki Kothi - Sabarmati Superfast Special will depart from Bhagat Ki Kothi daily at 21.30hrs and will reach Sabarmati at 05.30hrs, the next day w.e.f. 10thApril, 2021 till further advice.  Enroute this train will halt at Mahesana Jn, Patan, Bhildi, Raniwara, Marwar Bhinmal, Modran, Jalor, Mokalsar, Samdhari Jn and Luni Jn stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches. 

 

2.Train No. 04820/04819 Sabarmati–Bhagat Ki Kothi Special Express (Daily)

 

Train No. 04820 Sabarmati – Bhagat Ki Kothi Special Express will depart from Sabarmati daily at 07.45hrs and will reach Bhagat Ki Kothi at 16.20 hrs. o­n the same day w.e.f. 11thApril, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 04819 Bhagat Ki Kothi - Sabarmati Special Express will depart from Bhagat Ki Kothi daily at 11.25hrs and will reach Sabarmati at 20.00hrs o­n the same day w.e.f. 10thApril, 2021 till further advice.  Enroute this train will halt at Mahesana Jn, Patan, Bhildi, Dhanera, Raniwara, MarwarBhinmal, Modran, Jalor, Mokalsar, Samdhari Jn, Dundara and Luni Jn stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches. 

 

3.Train No. 02484/02483 Gandhidham–Jodhpur Superfast Special (Tri-Weekly)

 

Train No. 02484 Gandhidahm – Jodhpur Superfast Special will depart from Gandhidham at 22.00hrs o­n every Tuesday, Thursday & Sunday and will reach Jodhpur at 06.45 hrs, the next day w.e.f. 11thApril, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 02483 Jodhpur - Gandhidham Superfast Special will depart from Jodhpur at21.10hrs o­n every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday and will reach Gandhidham at 06.05hrs, the next day w.e.f. 10thApril, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Samakhiali, Radhanpur, Bhildi, Marwar Bhinmal and Jalor stations in both directions. The train comprises of AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches. 

 

4.Train No. 09660/09659 Udaipur City – Shalimar Superfast Special (Weekly)

 

Train No. 09660Udaipur City – Shalimar Superfast Special will depart from Udaipur City at 01.00hrs o­n every Saturday and will reach Shalimar at 09.30 hrs, the next day w.e.f. 10th April, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 09659Shalimar - Udaipur City Superfast Special will depart from Shalimar at 20.20hrs o­n every Sunday and will reach Udaipur City at 05.40hrs o­n the third day w.e.f. 11thApril, 2021 till further advice.  Enroute this train will halt over o­nly at Chanderiya station over WR in both directions.

 

The booking of Train No 04804, 04820, 02484 will open o­n 6thApril, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. For detailed timings regarding the halts along with composition, frequency & days of operation, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 

*************

 





2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.664/2020-2118-03-2021
Secunderabad
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Redevelopment of Railway Stations


-          - Progress of upcoming Gandhinagar and Habibganj Railway Stations reviewed.

-          - Tirupati and Nellore Railway stations of SCR are a part of the station redevelopment project.

Redevelopment of railway stations across India is a priority agenda of Ministry of Railways, Government of India. This agenda is being driven with full force by the Government with the participation of private players as a part of PPP projects.

As part of this agenda, work o­n redevelopment of 123 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working o­n 63 stations and RLDA is working o­n 60 stations. As per current estimates, total investment needed for redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is about Rs 50,000 crore.

Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the progress of Habibganj and Gandhinagar Railway station. Hon’ble Minister appreciated the work being done for redevelopment of these Railway Stations with facilities at par with Airports and as Multi Modal Hubs and commercial development harmonious with the city development.

During review, Hon’ble Minister gave his valuable suggestions regarding future projects of station development/redevelopment. He advised that lessons learnt during the redevelopment of these station redevelopment projects o­n Indian railways should be taken in view during design / construction of future projects. He also suggested that while the station looks beautiful, we should strive for use of better materials, as we proceed further.

Habibganj Railway Station is the railway station o­n Indian Railways being redeveloped under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The station is being redeveloped by IRSDC. The redeveloped station will have features like ‘segregation of passengers based o­n arrivals and departures’ leading to congestion free movement at Concourse and Platforms. The station will have ample sitting arrangement at Platforms, Concourse, Lounges and Dormitories and retiring Rooms, adequate Parking along with Divyang friendly amenities like Lifts, Escalators, Travelators. The station will have latest Safety, Security and Information features (Fire Safety, CCTVs, PA systems, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition(SCADA), Access control, Scanning Machines, modern Signage and information displays). The station is being developed as per LEED ‘Green Building’ norms with use of Solar energy, Energy-Efficient Equipment, wastewater treatment for reuse.

Gandhinagar Railway Station is being developed by Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development(GARUD), an SPV formed with equity contribution of Government of Gujarat and IRSDC in the ratio of 74:26 respectively. The project is first of its kind in India with an exclusive 5-star Hotel Building over LIve Railway Tracks. The station has column free platform roof spanning 105 meters, which is largest in Indian Railways. The station has been redeveloped with all modern amenities for better passenger experience.

At present, works for redevelopment of stations have been initiated in Nagpur, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus & Ajni stations in Maharashtra; Habibganj & Gwalior Stations in Madhya Pradesh; Gandhinagar & Sabarmati station in Gujarat; Ayodhya & Gomti Nagar stations in Uttar Pradesh; Safdarjung & New Delhi stations in Delhi; Tirupati & Nellore stations in Andhra Pradesh; Dehradun in Uttarakhand; Amritsar in Punjab; Ernakulam in Kerala and Puducherry in Union Territory of Puducherry.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search