For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22928 LOK SHAKTI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
22928-LOK SHAKTI EXP
Ahmedabad jn to Bandra terminus | Distance-481Kms | Travel Time 8:40Hrs | Avg Speed 60Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
1635970690XX270XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1ADIAHMEDABAD JNSourcee21:1001
2MANMANINAGAR21:1821:202:0041
3MHDMHMDVD KHEDA RD21:4921:512:00291
4NDNADIAD JN22:0522:072:00461
5ANNDANAND JN22:3622:382:00641
6BRCVADODARA JN23:1923:245:001001
7BHBHARUCH JN00:1200:142:001702
8KSBKOSAMBA JN00:3400:351:001982
9STSURAT01:1701:225:002292
10NVSNAVSARI01:3901:456:002592
11BLVALSAD02:2302:285:002982
12VAPIVAPI02:4702:547:003222
13UBRUMBARGAM ROAD03:1903:212:003522
14PLGPALGHAR03:5703:592:004052
15SAHSAPHALE04:1104:132:004192
16BVIBORIVALI04:5805:035:004622
17ADHANDHERI05:2405:262:004742
18BDTSBANDRA TERMINUS05:50Destination4812
Popular Station Combinations
18 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2022/0528-05-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY’S INITIATIVES TO CLEAR SUMMER RUSH

WR/Press Release No 2022/05Mumbai, 28th May, 2022

 

WESTERN RAILWAY’S INITIATIVES TO CLEAR SUMMER RUSH

 

Dereservation of Coaches In WR Originating Mail Express Trains

 

In order to cater to the demand of passengers for restoration of unreserved travel, especially during the summer rush and also considering normalisation of traffic activities, it has been decided to dereserve some general class coaches in specifed trains w.e.f. 01.06.2022 and o­nwards.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, all efforts are being made for the travel convenience of passengers to reach their destinations. Presently, WR is running 27 pairs of summer special trains with 484 trips for the benefit of passengers. It has now also been decided to dereserve some general coaches, the details of the trains and effective dates are as under:

Sr No

TRAIN NO

FROM

TO

TYPE

Coaches to be dereserved

w.e.f. JCO
(effective dates)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22901

BDTS

UDZ

SUF

D4 & D5

02.06.2022

2

12927

DDR

EKNR

SUF

D3 & DL1

01.06.2022

3

12928

EKNR

DDR

SUF

D3 & DL1

01.06.2022

4

12933

MMCT

ADI

SUF

D14 & DL1

01.06.2022

5

12934

ADI

MMCT

SUF

D14 & DL1

01.06.2022

6

12961

MMCT

INDB

SUF

D3 & DL1

06.06.2022

7

12962

INDB

MMCT

SUF

D3 & DL1

07.06.2022

8

22965

BDTS

BGKT

SUF

D3 & D4

03.06.2022

9

22935

BDTS

PIT

SUF

D3

07.06.2022

10

22936

PIT

BDTS

SUF

D3

08.06.2022

11

22927

BDTS

ADI

SUF

D4 & DL1

04.06.2022

12

22928

ADI

BDTS

2
2021/1210-12-2021
Mumbai
WR TO REPLACE THREE RAKES OF MUMBAI CENTRAL- H. NIZAMUDDIN AUGUST KRANTI RAJDHANI EXPRESS WITH TEJAS RAKES || Lokshakti Express & Yoga Express trains to run with LHB rakes


WR TO REPLACE THREE RAKES OF MUMBAI CENTRAL- H. NIZAMUDDIN AUGUST KRANTI RAJDHANI EXPRESS WITH TEJAS RAKES

Lokshakti Express & Yoga Express trains to run with LHB rakes

To make travelling experience more comfortable, Western Railway has decided to replace three rakes of Train No. 12953/12954 Mumbai Central – Hazrat Nizamuddin August Kranti Rajdhani Express with Tejas rakes Ex Mumbai Central with effect from 12th December, 2021 and Ex Hazrat Nizamuddin with effect from 13th December, 2021.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur -Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, these new rakes have special smart features for enhanced passenger safety and comfort. The smart coaches will provide world-class facilities to passengers with the help of intelligent sensor-based systems. It is equipped with Passenger Information and Coach Computing Unit (PICCU) provided with GSM network connectivity, which reports to the remote server. PICCU records the data of WSP, CCTV recording, Toilet odour sensors, panic switch and other items integrated with fire detection and alarm system, air quality and choke filter sensor & energy meter. With the use of Tejas SMART Coach, Indian Railways aims to move to predictive maintenance instead of preventive maintenance.

Western Railway has also decided to replace the conventional rakes with LHB rakes of Train No. 22927/22928 Bandra Terminus – Ahmedabad Lokshakti Express and Train No. 19031/19032 Ahmedabad – Yog Nagari Rishikesh Yoga Express. Train No. 22927/28 Bandra Terminus – Ahmedabad Lokshakti Express will run with LHB rakes Ex Bandra Terminus with effect from 15th December, 2021 and Ex Ahmedabad with effect from 18th December, 2021. Train No. 19031/32 Ahmedabad – Yog Nagari Rishikesh Yoga Express will run with LHB rakes Ex Ahmedabad with effect from 16th December, 2021 and Ex Rishikesh with effect from 17thDecember, 2021.

 

************






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit