For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALGHAR

STATION INFO

Address: Palghar Bus Stand, Palghar, Maharashtra 401404, India

Station Code: PLG)PALGHA

Station Name: PLG)PALGHAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 54

Train Frequency Weekly: 261

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59441AHMEDABAD PASS01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
19019DEHRADUN EXP01:3001:377M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59442AHMEDABAD PASS01:4701:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
59076BSL ST BCT PASS01:4801:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19020DEHRADUN EXP01:5502:027M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19003KHANDESH EXP01:5601:582M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19004KHANDESH EXP03:2103:232TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP03:3103:409M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22928LOK SHAKTI EXP03:5703:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69149VR BH PASS04:3704:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19570VRL MMCT EXP05:0605:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL05:0605:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69143VR SJN MEMU05:1305:141M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19312INDB PUNE EXP05:4305:452TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59024BL MMCT PASS07:0807:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14707RANAKPUR EXPRES07:2307:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
61002DI BSR DMU07:5107:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69139BVI ST PASS08:1708:181M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12922FLYING RANEE08:2308:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
61001BOR BSR DEMU08:4808:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19023FZR JANATA EXP09:0809:168M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
59038ST VR PASS09:2009:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP09:2809:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP10:0010:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP10:0910:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59045BDTS VAPI PASS11:2011:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59039VR BL MEMU12:0612:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59440AHMADABAD PASS12:1412:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22996AII BDTS SF EXP12:3412:362TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12980JP BDTS SUP EXP12:3412:362M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12996UDZ BDTS SF EXP12:3412:362TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22954GUJARAT EXPRESS14:0814:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59439AHMADABAD PASS14:4614:471M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59040VAPI VR PASS15:2815:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22659DEHRADUN EXP16:3116:321F2A,3A,SL,GN
14708RANAKPUR EXPRES16:3516:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP16:4116:454M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP17:3117:332SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19024FZR MMCT JANTA17:3417:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12979JAIPUR SUP FAST17:4517:472TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59037VR ST PASS17:5117:521M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19217SAU JANATA EXP18:4118:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59046BL BDTS PASS18:5018:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12921FLYING RANEE19:2619:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
59023BCT BL PASS19:5920:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69150BH VR PASS20:3520:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22920ADI MAS HUMSAFAR21:1521:172M3A
22927LOK SHAKTI EXP21:2021:233M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69144SJN VR MEMU21:4121:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22919MAS ADI HUMSAFAR21:5421:562W3A
69140ST VR PASS22:1622:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL23:1123:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19311PUNE INDORE EXP23:1823:202W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12901GUJARAT MAIL23:4223:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
WR Press Release No 2020/06 16-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY COMMENCED ITS 162 SUBURBAN SERVICES IN MUMBAI FOR ESSENTIAL CATEGORY STAFF OF STATE GOVERNMENT W.E.F. 15TH JUNE, 2020

     

W. RLY COMMENCED ITS 162 SUBURBAN SERVICES IN MUMBAI FOR ESSENTIAL CATEGORY STAFF OF STATE GOVERNMENT W.E.F. 15TH JUNE, 2020

Photo Caption: Various views of the scrutiny procedure by the railway officials of essential staffentering the railway stations to board the Mumbai suburban train services, which started w.e.f 15th June, 2020 for ferrying essential category & state govt employees. In the last pic an inner view of such local train, in which traveling essential staff is maintaining proper social distance.

 

Considering the Unlock 1.0 underway and with the re-start of many of the government offices including the state govt. offices and especially as per the demand of Govt of Maharashtra, Western Railway has commenced its 162 local train services o­n the Mumbai suburban section after 84 days of complete closure since 23rd March, 2020, as per the defined protocol & SOP, with effect from Monday, 15thJune, 2020, to cater to the essential category employees required to attend their offices. Western Railway as well as Central Railway have resumed their selected suburban services over WR, CR (main line & harbour line) for ESSENTIAL GOVT STAFF AS IDENTIFIED BY THE STATE GOVERNMENT.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, WR will run 81 pairs of its 12 car suburban services (total 162 i.e. 81 in Up direction & 81 in Down direction). Out of these 146 ( 73 up & 73 in down) services will run between Churchgate & Virar, while 8 services will be operated between Virar & Dahanu Road, w.e.f. Monday, 15th June, 2020 with defined protocol & SOP, o­nly for movement of essential govt staff as identified by the State Government. These trains will run from 5.30 am to 11.30 pm with an interval of approx. 15 minutes. These services will run as fast local trains over WR, between Churchgate & Borivali and will run as slow beyond Borivali. Shri Bhakar stated that approximately 50 thousand essential category staff o­n Western Railway has been identified by the state government, who will be benefitted and expected to travel by these trains. The Railway workman special trains, which are already running will continue to run for the Railway staff and the above mentioned local train services are in addition to the Railway workman special trains. It is therefore pertinent to mention that these special suburban services will not be for general passengers / public & will be strictly for essential staff as identified by the State Government of Maharashtra o­nly.

The 1st local train which departed from Churchgate at 5.30 am to Virar was run by Motorman Shri Vilas Pawar (1st pic from left), while the 1st train which departed from Virar at 5.30 am to Churchgate was manned by Motorman Shri Ashok Tiwari (2nd pic from left). The 1st train which departed from Virar at 5.00 am to Dahanu Road was manned by Motorman Shri Mahesh Bukka (3rdpic from left) alongwith Motorman Shri S K Mourya ( 4th pic from left).

Shri Bhakar further stated that the travelling authority will be applicable as per normal procedure over WR for Season Tickets etc & certain booking windows will be opened for the same, o­n which respective staff will be facilitated o­n showing their Govt ID cards. Also, it has been decided to extend the validity of the season tickets to the extant of days lost for those season ticket holders who have lost a number of days due to the lockdown, despite holding a valid season ticket. The same shall be permitted at the UTS counters at the stations to those permitted by State Government. UTS counters may also issue fresh tickets/ season tickets to persons permitted by State Government of Maharashtra. Similarly, for tickets issued o­n UTSON MOBILE APP, the revalidation may be deemed to have been done till the changes are effected by CRIS in the system. Accordingly, CRIS may make necessary changes regarding revalidation of season tickets in the UTSONMOBILE system for persons; as allowed by State Government of Maharashtra in coordination with Western & Central Rlys. UTSONMOBILE shall continue to remain suspended till further advice for all others. Total 56 booking windows were operated in the morning at 20 stations having scheduled halts for the train services, i.e. at Churchgate, Mumbai Central, Dadar, Bandra, Andheri, Borivali, Dahisar, Mira Road, Bhayander, Naigaon, Vasai Road, Nalasopara, Virar, Vaitarna, Saphale, Kelve Road, Palghar, Boisar, Vangaon & Dahanu Road. In the morning shift o­n 15th June, 2020, total 3521 journey tickets & 1466 season tickets were issued which resulted in earnings to the tune of Rs. 601265 and in addition to these, the validity of 190 season tickets were also extended.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that RPF/ GRP & State Police have been deployed at various stations and entry will be given at stations strictly through ID cards of essential staff as identified by the State Government. More than 1000 security personnel including 650 RPF personnel have been deployed over Mumbai Central division for ensuring secure and hassle free journey of passengers in EMU for essential services from Churchgate to Dahanu Road. Close liasioning with GRP, local police, various Railway departments is being maintained for ensuring social distancing, queue management and prevention of spread of COVID-19. Later o­n, the staff will be issued QR based E-passes by the State Government, which will also bear colour coding to enable swifter ticket checking. Shri Bhakar further stated that the Railways as well as the state government will ensure multiple rounds of checking to ensure o­nly essential staff as identified by the State Government, should board these trains. The Railways have urged the state government to ensure that all those allowed to travel are done so after ensuring that they are medically fit and do not come from containment zone. Further, the state government has been advised to stagger the timings of its offices for workers coming from different areas to ensure there is no crowding at the stations and inside the trains. Also, to maintain adequate social distancing in the coaches, o­nly about 700 will be allowed per train, unlike its seating capacity to accommodate about 1,200 persons. There will be strict imposition of "NO HAWKER & NO PARKING ZONE" in station circulating area at 150 meters radius. The approach roads to stations shall be ensured to enable smooth passage of identified passengers and prevent any mass gathering of public at station premises by respective Municipal Corporations in their respective areas. Ambulances will be kept available at each station alongwith the medical staff to deal with the emergency situation arises during the travel of commuters by respective Municipal Corporations. The local train services o­n Mumbai suburban section was suspended from 23rd March, 2020 as a part of the nationwide lockdown to contain the Corona pandemic. Western Railway urges all its valued commuters, not to rush to the stations and to follow medical and social protocols as mandated for COVID19. Also, the public is requested not to believe o­n any rumours and to check with the updates o­nly from the official twitter handle (www.twitter.com/WesternRly) as well as the facebook page (www.facebook.com/WesternRly) of Western Railway.

 

*****

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search