For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

PALAKKAD

STATION INFO

Address: Palakkad Jn., Railway Station Road, Olavakode, Palakkad, Kerala 678002, India

Station Code: PGT)PALAKKA

Station Name: PGT)PALAKKAD

Zone: SR/Southern

Total Unique Trains: 143

Train Frequency Weekly: 444

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12507ARONAI EXPRESS00:0700:103TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22641SHALIMAR EXP00:0700:103TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22207SUPER AC EXP00:0700:103TU,F1A,2A,3A
12258YESVANTPUR EXP00:1200:153M,W,F3A
12695TRIVANDRUM EXP00:2200:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
07118ERS HYB EXPRESS00:3000:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12696TVC CHENNAI EXP00:3700:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16319BAND HUMSAFAR00:5701:003TH,SA3A
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP01:0501:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22208SUPER AC EXP01:0701:103W,SU1A,2A,3A
16315KOCHUVELI EXP01:2701:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16188ERS KARAIKALEXP01:3701:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12685MANGALORE EXP01:4201:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP01:5702:003SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16320KCVL HUMSAFAR02:0702:103F,SU3A
16566YESVANTPUR EXP02:1702:203M2A,3A,SL,GN
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESS02:1702:203W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22475HSR CBE AC S F02:2202:253TH1A,2A,3A
12644SWARNA JAYANTI02:2702:303F2A,3A,SL,GN
12646ERS MILLENUM EX02:2702:303TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22851MAQ VIVEK EXP02:2702:303TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16855MANGALORE EXP02:3002:355TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12684ERNAKULAM SF EXP02:4202:453TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22608ERNAKULAM SF EXP02:4202:453M2A,3A,SL,GN
22877HWH ERS ANTYODAYA EXP02:4202:453SAUNRESERVED
16187ERNAKULAM EXP02:5703:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
02198JBP CBE SUP SPL03:0003:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22838DHARTI AABA EXP03:0203:053TH2A,3A
22878ERS HWH ANTYODAYA EXP03:0203:053TUUNRESERVED
16857MANGALORE EXP03:1703:203SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17606KCG MAQ EXP03:1703:203TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12698TVC CHENNAI EXP03:3203:353SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18568QLN VSKP EXP03:3203:353F2A,3A,SL,GN
12623TRIVANDRUM MAIL03:5704:003M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16526KANYAKUMARI EXP04:2004:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12601MANGALORE MAIL04:3704:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22638WEST COAST EXP04:4204:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16527YPR CANNANORE EX04:4704:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22852SRC VIVEK EXP05:0205:053SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12257KOCHUVELI GR05:1205:153TU,TH,SU3A
16343AMRITHA EXPRESS05:2005:4525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22639ALLEPPEY EXP05:3205:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS06:2206:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56712PGTN TPJ FAST PASS06:3706:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22837DHARTI AABA EXP07:1507:205M2A,3A,GN
18567VSKP QLN EXP07:1507:205TH2A,3A,SL,GN
66606PGTN CBE MEMU07:2207:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
22610INTERCITY EXP07:3707:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15905DBRG VIVEK EXP08:0708:103TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXP08:5008:555TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP08:5008:555M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES08:5008:555W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
56323CBE MAQ FAST PASS08:5008:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22645AHILYANAGARI EX08:5209:008M2A,3A,SL,GN
56604SRR CBE PASS09:0009:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17230SABARI EXP09:4709:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16565MANGALOREEXP10:2010:3010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS10:3710:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22651PALAKKAD EXP10:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP11:0711:103M2A,3A,SL,GN
66605CBE SRR MEMU11:1211:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12678BANGALORE EXP11:3211:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56650CAN CBE FAST PASS11:4011:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66609ED PGTN MEMU11:4711:503M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22620TEN BILASPUR EX11:5211:553SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS11:5211:553SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP11:5712:003W2A,3A,SL,GN
16859MS MANGALORE EXP12:2512:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12660GURUDEV EXPRESS12:3712:403W2A,3A,SL,GN
07117HYB ERS SPL12:5012:555W2A,3A,SL,GN
22642SHM TVC EXPRESS13:0213:053TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESS13:0213:053TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16791PALARUVI EXP13:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E13:2013:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP13:2013:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP13:3013:355TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22646AHILYANAGARI EX13:3013:355SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS13:3013:355M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP13:4013:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXP13:4513:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12677ERNAKULAM EXP14:0214:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06335GHY KCVL SPECIAL14:0514:105W3A,SL,GN
12508GHY TVC EXPRESS14:3514:405TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12516SCL TVC EXPRESS14:3714:403TU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
66608PGTN ED MEMU14:4214:453M,TU,W,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56651CBE CAN FAST PASS15:1515:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17229SABARI EXPRESS15:2715:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66604SRR CBE MEMU16:0016:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS16:0716:103TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22630TEN DR EXPRESS16:1716:203W2A,3A,SL,GN
22476CBE HSR AC EXP16:2016:255SA1A,2A,3A
07116HYDERABAD EXP16:2516:305M2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP16:4216:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22609INTERCITY EXP17:2717:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
56324MAQ CBE FAST PASS17:4517:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56605CBE TCR PASS17:4517:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS18:2718:303TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXP18:2718:303M2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS18:4218:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
66607CBE PGTN MEMU19:2519:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
66612ERS PGT MEMU19:25Des--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12683ERS BAND SF EXP19:3219:353M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12778HUBLI EXP19:3219:353TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22607ERS BAND SF EXP19:3219:353SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22678KCVL YPR AC EXP19:3219:353F1A,2A,3A
12515GUWAHATI EXP19:5219:553SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22643PATNA EXPRESS19:5219:553M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP20:0720:103M2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES20:0720:103TU2A,3A,SL,GN
07115HYB KCVL SPL20:0820:102SA2A,3A,SL,GN
02197CBE JBP EXPRESS20:1020:155M2A,3A,SL,GN
56713TPJ PGTN FAST PASS20:1020:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12602CHENNAI MAIL20:1220:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16344AMRITHA EXPRESS20:1520:4025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22640CHENNAI EXPRESS20:3720:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56610NIL PGT PASS20:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22629DADAR TEN EXP20:5721:003TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22637WEST COAST EXP21:1721:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16525BANGALORE EXP21:1721:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12643NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:3221:353TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12645NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:3221:353SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16528YESVANTPUR EXP21:4721:503M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06336GUWAHATI EXP21:5021:522SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA21:5021:522SU3A,SL,GN
82636KCVLGHY SUVIDHA21:5021:522SU3A,SL,GN
12624CHENNAI MAIL22:0222:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12686CHENNAI EXP22:1222:153M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
56770TCN PGT PASS22:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16856PUDUCHERRY EXP22:4722:503F2A,3A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP22:4722:503M2A,3A,SL,GN
16858PUDUCHERRY EXP22:4722:503SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12697TRIVANDRUM EXP23:2223:253SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12777KOCHUVELI EXP23:2223:253W2A,3A,SL,GN
16316BANGALORE EXP23:2723:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15906VIVEK EXPRESS23:4223:453SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12659GURUDEV EXPRESS23:4723:503SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXP23:4723:503TH1A,2A,3A
16317HIMSAGAR EXP23:4723:503F3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16792PALARUVI EXPSrc16:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56611PGT NIL PASSSrc05:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
56769PGT TCN PASSSrc04:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
66611PGT ERS MEMUSrc08:20--M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22652PGT MAS EXPRESSSourcee15:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
NO .193/2020-21 24-08-2020
Chennai
SOUTHERN RAILWAY JOINS ‘FIT INDIA’ FREEDOM RUN

The largest country-wide ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ organised by the Sports Ministry to encourage fitness has been started o­n and from 15th August 2020. The event launched by Honble Sports Minister has been organised to mark the 74th Independence Day of India o­n August 15 and will continue till the 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi o­n October 2, 2020.

The participants are encouraged  to run at their own pace, anywhere and anytime as per their convenience. This is another endeavour to strengthen the FIT INDIA MOVEMENT envisaged by Honble Prime Minister. This is organised at the individual level as staying fit is the key to building strong immunity which is the need of the hour in order to fight the o­ngoing COVID-19 pandemic.

In Southern Railway, Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, encourages each and every Railway employee to participate in the FIT INDIA movement.

In Southern Railway, the SRSA (Southern Railway Sports Association) is a premier organization in Indian Railway and also in the Indian Sports arena. As the patron of SRSA, the General Manager Southern Railway has directed all divisions and departments to organise and ensure participation in this Run.  Southern Railway has an excellent track record of producing outstanding sportspersons. o­n the rolls of Southern Railway are 4 Padmashree, 30 Arjuna Awardees and 1 Khel Ratna Award winners. There are approximately 250 active sportspersons and 21 Coaches who are a part of the Sports fraternity of Southern Railway.

Southern Railway believes in Fit mind in a Healthy body and is supporting this event in full vigour while maintaining social distancing. In Southern Railway, the campaign is being led by Shri John Thomas, General Manager, Southern Railway, who along with Dr (Mrs) Bina John, President, Southern Railway Women’s Welfare Organisation are running/walking 6 km each everyday and encouraging other Railway Officials and their families.

All Office bearers of SRSA, Members in charge of various sports and athletic disciplines in SRSA are participating with their families. Many International /National Level sports persons  and Coaches and Staff from various departments are also taking part. Many retired officers and employees are also participating and supporting this Run. The call from the Railways has seen active participation by all the Divisional Railway Managers in all the 6 Divisions of Chennai, Salem, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Palakkad and Thiruvananthapuram.

In Chennai, Sports Officers and Arjuna Awardees Ms.K.Saramma, Shri.V.Devarajan, along with the Sports officials are actively participating and promoting this special fitness run. In Palghat Division, the Golden Girl of India, Mrs P.T.Usha (OSD/Sports) is leading the participants along with International sportspersons Ms Preeja Sridharan, Shri.Lijo David Thottan and Ms.P.U.Chitra.

In Tiruchchirappalli Division, International / National Athletes Shri Renjith Maheshwary, Shri.Elakiyadasan, Shri.Manikanda Arumugam, Ms. Chandralekha, Ms.V.S.Surekha are actively taking part in the programmes wheras in Salem Division, the participants are led by Arjuna Awardee Ms.Tintu Luka.

In Madurai Division Arjuna Awardee Shri. R.Chandrasekaran is leading the sportspersons and employees in this Fit India Run whereas in Trivandrum Division, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee  Ms.K.M.Beenamol,  and Internationational Sports person Shri.K.J Kapil Dev, are leading the participants.


Apart from the above mentioned sports persons of Southern Railway, Arjuna Awardees Shri  Joseph Abraaham and Ms Geethu Anna Jose (Basket ball) from Trivandrum Division, International Athlete & coach Shri Nizamuddin from Salem Division, Former Indian Basketball captain Smt Anitha from Southern Railway HQRS, Inter National volleyball players Ms Minimol Abraham from Palakkad Division, and Shri Jyothish, Shri Mukesh Lal from Chennai Division, Former lnter National High jumper Shri N.Annavi from Tiruchchirappalli Division, etc are current Southern Railway Sportspersons taking part in the FIT INDIA Freedom Run Campaign and encouraging the participants. 


Southern Railway is a staunch promoter of the concept, A HEALTHY MIND IN A HEALTHY BODY - To  STAY FIT. In its bid to promote sports and sporting activity, 28 International / National level Sportspersons have been given appointment in various jobs in Southern Railway in the year 2019-20.



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
No.191/2020-2118-08-2020
Chennai
343 stations in Southern Railway covered in the Weeklong Special Cleanliness drive

Southern Railway, a passenger-oriented zone, is making significant progress in enhancing the cleanliness parameters of its stations and trains. Cleanliness campaigns are organized throughout the year to provide a pleasing ambience at railway stations,  Clean tracks free of plastic waste and vegetation, Clean trains , neat and tidy toilets,  hygienic catering, potable drinking water and clean railway colonies.

Every year, along with railway staff, NGOs, Volunteers, School and College students were also roped in to join hands with Railways in Swachh Bharat campaigns.  This year, in view of CoVID pandemic and lockdown restrictions, the Special Cleanliness drive from 10th to 16th August, 2020 was carried out with the wholehearted cooperation of employees.

 343 railway stations were cleaned up across Southern Railway.  This includes 152 railway stations in Chennai Division, 102 stations in Madurai Division, 36 in Palakkad Division, 20 stations in Salem division, 18 stations in Thiruvananthapuram Division and 15 stations in Tiruchchirappalli Division.  Besides, intensive Cleanliness activity was undertaken at major Workshops and maintenance Depots also. 

Through such sustained Cleanliness efforts Southern Railway aims to bring a systemic improvement in the Cleanliness of its railway stations, trains, tracks, yards and other worksites.  In order to make "Swachh Rail" the driving force behind the government's flagship "Swachh Bharat Abhiyan" , Southern Railway seeks the cooperation and commitment of the rail users, general public, railway employees and voluntary organisations


(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search