For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








112 Trains from (PRG)PRAYAG to (BSB)VARANASI JN


Address: 87/9, Prayag Station Road, Allen Ganj, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh 211002, India

Station Code: PRG

Station Name: PRAYAG

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 253

Station Traffic: High

Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: BSB

Station Name: VARANASI JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12310RJPB RAJDHANIALD00:03DDU02:032:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12310 Status
12570JYG GARIB RATHALD00:16DDU02:202:04TU,SA3A12570 Status
12236ANVT MDP HUMSFRALD00:16DDU02:202:04TH3A12236 Status
22406ANVT BGP G RATHALD00:16DDU02:202:04M,W,F3A,CC,22406 Status
11093MAHANAGARI EXPACOI00:17BSB04:404:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11093 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPACOI01:15DDU05:083:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
12304POORVA EXPRESSALD01:25DDU04:182:53W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12304 Status
15119RMM MUV EXPRESSALD01:30MUV04:453:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,15119 Status
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXPALD01:30BSB04:453:15TH3A,SL,GN,11045 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPALD01:30BSB04:453:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16359 Status
12988AII SDAH EXPRESALD01:55DDU04:532:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12988 Status
12382POORVA EXPRESSALD02:35BSB05:052:30M,TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12382 Status
12250ANVT HWH YUVAALD02:36DDU04:331:57SU2A,3A,CC,12250 Status
14006LICHCHAVI EXPALD02:55BSB06:103:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14006 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPACOI03:35DDU06:082:33M2A,3A,SL,GN,22352 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSACOI03:35DDU06:082:33SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12578 Status
12560SHIV GANGA EXPALD04:00MUV06:502:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12560 Status
22410SSM GARIB RATHALD04:05DDU06:282:23SA3A22410 Status
12444ANVT HLZ S F EXPALD04:05DDU06:282:23TU3A,SL,GN,12444 Status
11106PRATHAM S SNGRMALD04:05DDU06:582:53F3A,SL,GN,11106 Status
12165LTT BSB SUP EXPALD04:15BSB07:102:55M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12165 Status
12669GANGAKAVERI EXPALD04:15BSB07:052:50M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12669 Status
12818JHARKHAND EXPREALD04:30DDU06:432:13M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12818 Status
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPLACOI05:00DDU08:133:13W2A,3A,SL,GN,01665 Status
19063DANAPUR EXPRESSALD05:10BSB08:052:55TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19063 Status
20802MAGADH EXPRESSALD05:10DDU07:382:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,20802 Status
12562SWATANTRTA S EXPALD05:40BSB08:252:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12562 Status
22354HUMSAFAR EXPACOI05:40DDU08:533:13SU3A22354 Status
12336BHAGALPUR EXPACOI05:40DDU08:533:13TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12336 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESACOI05:40DDU08:533:13F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESACOI05:40DDU08:533:13W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
75106ALY MAU DMUALY05:40BSB09:353:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED75106 Status
55126ALY MUV PASSALY06:30BHLP10:113:41M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55126 Status
22947ST BHAGALPUR EXACOI06:40DDU09:282:48TU,SA3A,SL,GN,22947 Status
19045TAPTI GANGA EXPACOI06:40BSB10:404:00M,W,TH,F,SU3A,SL,GN,19045 Status
64596ALD DDU MEMUSFG07:00DDU12:505:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED64596 Status
12802PURSHOTTAM EXPALD07:15DDU10:183:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12802 Status
21107KURJ BSB LINK EXPRG07:28BSB10:503:22TU,F,SU3A,SL,GN,21107 Status
11107BUNDELKHAND EXPPRG07:28BSB10:503:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11107 Status
12582NDLS MUV SF EXPALD08:00MUV11:103:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12582 Status
15564JYG ANTYODAYA EXPRESSACOI08:02DDU10:582:56SUUNRESERVED15564 Status
17323UBL BSB EXPACOI08:02BSB12:003:58F2A,3A,SL,GN,17323 Status
16229MYS BSB EXPACOI08:02BSB12:003:58TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16229 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILALD08:35DDU11:282:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXPALD08:55DDU11:432:48TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15602 Status
12502PORVOTR S KRNTIALD08:55DDU11:432:48W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12502 Status
12350NDLS BGP EXPRESSALD08:55DDU11:432:48TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12350 Status
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXPALD08:55DDU11:432:48M2A,3A,SL,GN,14020 Status
11039MAHARASHTRA EXPPRG08:58BSB13:004:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11039 Status
15017GORAKHPUR EXPPRG08:58BSB12:553:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15017 Status
22428ANVT BUI SF EXPALD09:10BSB12:103:00SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22428 Status
15548LTT JYG JANSADHARAN EXPACOI09:12DDU12:133:01THUNRESERVED15548 Status
12546KARMABHUMI EXPACOI09:12DDU12:133:01MUNRESERVED12546 Status
82356SUVIDHA EXPRESSACOI09:12DDU12:133:01TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,82356 Status
18201DURG NTV EXPACOI10:10BSB14:104:00W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,18201 Status
11061DARBHANGA EXPNYN10:11BSB13:403:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11061 Status
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZALD10:15BSB14:204:05SA3A,SL,GN,18632 Status
12791SC DNR EXPRESSALD11:25BSB14:253:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12791 Status
15160SARNATH EXPRESSNYN11:41BSB16:154:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15160 Status
55128ALY MUV PASSALY12:30BHLP15:433:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55128 Status
22308BKN HWH SUPFASTALD14:10DDU16:482:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22308 Status
12308JU HWH SUPFASTALD14:10DDU16:482:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12308 Status
12816NANDAN KANAN EXALD15:15DDU17:582:43M,W,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12816 Status
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESSALY15:40BSB18:002:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12334 Status
15232GONDIA BJU EXPACOI15:48BSB19:253:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15232 Status
12506NORTH EAST EXPALD15:50DDU18:082:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12506 Status
11071KAMAYANI EXPRESALD15:55BSB19:253:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11071 Status
22806ANVT BBS SUPALD16:05DDU18:582:53M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22806 Status
22913SHC HUMSAFARACOI16:10DDU18:382:28SU3A22913 Status
18610RANCHI EXPRESSALD16:10BSB19:453:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18610 Status
11081LTT GKP EXPRESSACOI16:13BSB20:504:37W2A,3A,SL,GN,11081 Status
15268JANSADHARAN EXPALD16:20BSB19:453:25TUUNRESERVED15268 Status
22131GYAN GANGA EXPALD16:20MUV19:203:00M2A,3A,SL,GN,22131 Status
11037PUNE GKP EXPALD16:20BSB19:453:25TH2A,3A,SL,GN,11037 Status
11033DARBHANGA EXPALD16:20BSB19:453:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,11033 Status
12396ZIYARAT EXPRESSALD16:40DDU19:232:43TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12396 Status
12324ANVT HWH EXPALD16:40DDU19:232:43TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12324 Status
12178CHAMBAL EXPRESSACOI16:45DDU19:583:13M2A,3A,SL,GN,12178 Status
12176CHAMBAL EXPRESSACOI16:45DDU19:583:13TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12176 Status
22911SHIPRA EXPRESSACOI16:45DDU19:583:13TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22911 Status
12488SEEMANCHAL EXPALD16:50DDU19:432:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12488 Status
15118JBP MUV EXPRESSALD17:10MUV20:253:15SU3A,SL,GN,15118 Status
12312KALKA MAILALD17:20DDU20:082:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12312 Status
55130ALY MUV PASSALY18:00BHLP21:313:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED55130 Status
15484MAHANANDA EXPALD18:05DDU20:582:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
75116PRG GCT DEMUPRG18:05BSB21:403:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SUUNRESERVED75116 Status
63238ALD DDU PASSSFG18:10DDU23:054:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63238 Status
20903MAHAMANA EXPRESSACOI18:55BSB22:203:25W1A,2A,SL,GN,20903 Status
12322KOLKATA MAILACOI19:50DDU23:133:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12322 Status
12398MAHABODHI EXPALD20:20DDU23:253:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12398 Status
12149PUNE DANAPUR EXPACOI20:45DDU00:273:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12149 Status
15003CHAURICHAURAEXPALD21:10BSB00:253:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15003 Status
19057UDN VARANASI EXPACOI21:22BSB01:153:53F2A,3A,SL,GN,19057 Status
25631BKN GHY EXPRESSALD21:40DDU00:473:07M,W3A,SL,GN,25631 Status
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESSALD21:45DDU00:473:02M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12947 Status
15631BME GHY EXPRESSALD21:45DDU00:473:02TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15631 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPALD22:15DDU01:032:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARANALD22:40BSB01:503:10FUNRESERVED15560 Status
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESSALD22:40BSB01:503:10SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19421 Status
12941BVC ASANSOL EXPALD22:45DDU02:433:58TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12941 Status
12495BKN KOAA SUP EXALD22:45DDU02:433:58TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,12495 Status
12937GARBHA EXPRESSALD22:45DDU02:433:58SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12937 Status
22858ANVT SRC SF EXPALD22:45DDU02:433:58TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22858 Status
12316ANANYA EXPRESSALD22:45DDU02:433:58M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12316 Status
12878NDLS RNC G RATHALD23:02DDU01:152:13TU,TH,SU3A12878 Status
12454NDLS RNC RJDHNIALD23:02DDU01:152:13W,SA1A,2A,3A,12454 Status
12424DBRT RAJDHANIALD23:11DDU01:232:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12424 Status
13202LTT RJPB EXPACOI23:23DDU03:534:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13202 Status
12302KOLKATA RJDHNIALD23:39DDU01:442:05M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12302 Status
12306KOLKATA RJDHNIALD23:39DDU01:432:04F1A,2A,3A,12306 Status
12167LTT MUV EXPRESSACOI23:42BSB03:454:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12167 Status
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESSALD23:50BSB02:503:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22969 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 





2
27-08-2020
Press Release : DIVERSION OF TRAIN DUE TO NI WORK IN NORTHERN RAILWAY

                                           

DIVERSION OF TRAIN DUE TO NI WORK IN NORTHERN RAILWAY

Kolkata, August 25, 2020:

                In connection with Non-Interlocking work in Prayagraj Jn- Phaphamau Jn section in Northern Railway jurisdiction, 02381 Howrah- New Delhi Special train ( via-Dhanbad) commencing journey o­n 03.09.2020 and 02382  New Delhi – Howrah Special train ( via-Dhanbad) commencing journey o­n 04.09.2020 will be diverted via Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn- Chunar Jn- Mirzapur- Prayagraj Jn route instead of its existing route via Prayagraj Jn - Prayag Jn - Phaphamau Jn-Varanasi – Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn.

                Passengers are requested to plan their journey accordingly. Inconvenience is regretted.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit