For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ALLAHABAD CITY

STATION INFO

Address: Rambag Railway Station, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh 211003, India

Station Code: ALY)ALLAHABAD CIT

Station Name: ALY)ALLAHABAD CITY

Zone: NER/North Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 33

Train Frequency Weekly: 121

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES00:1500:172TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11046DIKSHABHUMI EXP00:1500:172M3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP01:3801:402SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11045DIKSHABHOOMI EXP01:3801:402TH3A,SL,GN
11062DBG LTT EXPRESS02:3002:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14006LICHCHAVI EXP03:0503:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22132GYAN GANGA SF07:0307:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARAN07:0307:052WUNRESERVED
11034DBG PUNE EXP07:0307:052F2A,3A,SL,GN
15004CHAURICHAURAEXP08:2008:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
55125MUV ALY PASS10:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15117MUV JBP EXPRES11:0811:102SA3A,SL,GN
11061DARBHANGA EXP11:1311:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS11:3311:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESS12:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
55127MUV ALY PASS16:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11033DARBHANGA EXP16:2816:302W2A,3A,SL,GN
22131GYAN GANGA EXP16:2816:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
15118JBP MUV EXPRESS17:2017:222SU3A,SL,GN
14005LICHCHAVI EXP18:3118:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP19:1019:122TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX20:0820:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
75107MUV ALY DMU20:25Des--SUUNRESERVED
75105MAU ALY DMU20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,FUNRESERVED
55129MUV ALY PASS21:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15003CHAURICHAURAEXP21:1821:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS22:4822:502SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARAN22:5022:522FUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
75106ALY MAU DMUSrc05:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
55130ALY MUV PASSSrc18:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55128ALY MUV PASSSrc12:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
55126ALY MUV PASSSrc06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESSSourcee15:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/11/1109-11-2021
Central Railway entering 71st year of its formation

Central Railway
Press Release

Central Railway entering 71st year of its formation 

Central Railway, the successor to GIP Railway completed 70 glorious years o­n its formation day and begins its 71st year o­n 5.11.2021. Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager, Central Railway while conveyed his formation day message and extended his heartiest greetings to railway passengers, users and railway personnel o­n the 71st Foundation Day of Central Railway.

The first train in Asia (and India) ran between Mumbai and Thane o­n Saturday, April 16, 1853. As the years passed, the Great Indian Peninsula Railway expanded.  With the merger of the Indian Midland Railway Company with the GIP Railway Company in 1900, its frontiers were extended from Delhi in the North, Kanpur and Allahabad in the North-east and Nagpur in the East to Raichur in the South-east.  Thus, through connection from Bombay was obtained to almost all parts of India.  The route mileage of the G.I.P. Railway was 1,600. (2575 km)

On 5 November 1951, Central Railway was formed by integrating Nizam State, Scindia State and Dholpur State Railways. At present, there are 5 divisions o­n Central Railway i.e. Mumbai, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Solapur and Pune. Central Railway's network is spread over 4,151 route km in the states of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka and has a total of 471 stations.

Central Railway has achieved many firsts in the last 70 years. Some notable achievements among them are: first Shatabdi Express, first Jan Shatabdi Express, first Tejas Express and last year's Kisan Rail to name a few. Central Railway is in the forefront of continuous development. The originating loading which was 16.58 million tonnes at the time of formation, has now increased to 62.02 million tonnes in the year 2020-21. In the year 2021-22, April-October 41.02 million tonnes achieved its highest ever freight loading. Suburban services have also increased from 519 in 1951 to 1814 in 2021.

Mumbai's suburban services are the lifeline of Mumbai. Central Railway has steadily increased the suburban network and today it has four corridors. The suburban services which started from 3 coaches have gradually increased to 9 coaches, 12 coaches and some services with 15 coaches. AC suburban services have also been introduced to make travel more convenient and comfortable. Apart from this, infrastructure works like construction of new railway lines, doubling, third line at many places, electrification, construction of bridges, construction of new stations etc. are being done at a fast pace.

Central Railway has also faced many adversities and has come out stronger. Be it the heavy rains, 26x11 terror attack or the grave challenge of COVID-19, our dedicated personnel have worked hard to face and overcome these challenges.

Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, General Manager said that Central Railway is committed to provide safe and punctual service to its passengers and customers in the years to come.
--- ---
Date: November 4, 2021
PR No.2021/11/11
This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.




(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
29/2021-2215-04-2021
Chennai
New Principal Chief Commercial Manager for Southern Railway



New Principal Chief Commercial Manager for Southern Railway

Shri Ravi Valluri, an Officer of 1987 batch of Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS), took over as the new Principal Chief Commercial Manager of Southern Railway o­n 12th April 2021. Prior to this assignment, he served as the Principal Chief Operations Manager, North Central Railway, Allahabad.

During his three decades long Railway service, Shri Ravi Valluri has served in various capacities in Operations, Commercial, Planning, Safety and General Administration wings of eight Zonal Railways. He was awarded the prestigious COAS (Chief of Army Staff) commendation medal while working in MILRAIL (Military wing of Railways, an extension of Traffic Directorate of Ministry of Railways).

Shri Ravi Valluri is an accomplished author and has written 8 books that are available o­n various o­nline e-commerce forums. His latest book, “Magic of the Mind” is about to be released shortly.  He is also a faculty of the Art of Living.

Shri Ravi Valluri has succeeded Shri R Dhananjayalu, IRTS who has taken over as Principal Chief Operations Manager of South Central Railway.


 Follow us:

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search