For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








130 Trains from (YNK)YELHANKA JN to (WFD)WHITEFIELD


Address: East Colony, Yelahanka, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: YNK

Station Name: YELHANKA JN

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 208

Station Traffic: High

Address: Whitefield Railway Station, Bangalore, Karnataka 560067, India

Station Code: WFD

Station Name: WHITEFIELD

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
18638BNC HATIA EXPBNC00:15KJM00:330:18TU2A,3A,SL,GN,18638 Status
11065MYS RU EXPSBC01:25BNC01:350:10F2A,3A,SL,GN,11065 Status
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESSYNK02:10BNC02:430:33TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16218 Status
16021KAVERI EXPRESSKJM02:40BNCE02:490:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16021 Status
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPSBC03:10BNC03:220:12TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22501 Status
22818MYS HOWRAH EXPSBC03:10KJM03:330:23M2A,3A,SL,GN,22818 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXPYNK03:35KJM03:530:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,22602 Status
18637HTE BNC EXPKJM03:45BNC04:300:45SA2A,3A,SL,GN,18637 Status
12657BANGALORE MAILBNCE04:05BNC04:130:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12657 Status
12691SSPN EXPRESSKJM04:40BNC04:580:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,12691 Status
16231MYSORE EXPRESSBNCE04:45BNC05:060:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16231 Status
22682MYSORE EXPRESSKJM04:45BNC04:580:13TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22682 Status
12785BANGALORE EXPYNK05:25BNCE05:490:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12785 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPYPR05:30KJM06:080:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPYPR05:30KJM06:080:38SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
16235MYSORE EXPBNCE05:30BNC05:350:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16235 Status
16220TPTY CMNR EXPKJM06:00BYPL06:080:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16220 Status
12028SHATABDI EXPSBC06:00BNC06:090:09M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC,12028 Status
12677ERNAKULAM EXPSBC06:15BNC06:250:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12677 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPKJM06:20BNCE06:240:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16525 Status
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPLYPR06:20CRLM07:140:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06591 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPSBC06:33BNC06:430:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12608 Status
66519MKM SBC MEMUKJM06:45BYPL06:590:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66519 Status
66546SBC MKM MEMUSBC07:00WFD07:440:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66546 Status
16519JTJ SBC EXPKJM07:10BYPL07:150:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16519 Status
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSSBC07:15BNC07:250:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56514 Status
56503VIJAYAWADA PASSBNC07:20BYPL07:270:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56503 Status
11301UDYAN EXPRESSYNK07:25BNCE07:590:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11301 Status
76554DPJ SBC DEMUBYPL07:25BNCE07:310:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76554 Status
16316BANGALORE EXPKJM07:35BNC07:580:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16316 Status
22617TIRUPATHI EXPSBC07:40BNC07:500:10M,W,SACC,2S,GN,22617 Status
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPLSBC07:50BNC08:010:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06570 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSSBC08:02WFD08:340:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12610 Status
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIALKJM08:03BYPL08:090:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06577 Status
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESSSBC08:15BNC08:250:10M2A,3A,SL,GN,16217 Status
56507MKM SBC MEMUKJM08:20BYPL08:290:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56507 Status
06594BYPL WFD DEMU SPLBYPL08:25WFD08:500:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06594 Status
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXPBNC08:25WFD08:590:34TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12846 Status
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMUSBC08:30BNC08:380:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76551 Status
12836YPR HATIA EXPYPR08:30KJM09:030:33W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12836 Status
66542SBC WFD MEMUSBC08:45WFD09:400:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66542 Status
66529KPN SBC MEMUKJM08:45BYPL08:480:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66529 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPSBC09:00BNC09:100:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
76506KQZ BNC DEMUKJM09:10BYPL09:150:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76506 Status
06567WFD BYPL MEMU SPLKJM09:12BYPL09:200:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06567 Status
66550SBC JTC MEMUSBC09:15WFD09:540:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66550 Status
12845BBS BNC SUP EXPKJM09:30BNC10:501:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12845 Status
66512MKM SBC MEMUKJM09:35BYPL09:390:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66512 Status
06512MKM BAND SPLKJM09:40BYPL09:440:04SUUNRESERVED06512 Status
66530SBC BWT MEMUSBC09:50WFD10:320:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66530 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPYPR09:55KJM10:330:38M2A,3A,SL,GN,22352 Status
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPLBYPL10:02CRLM10:170:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06571 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSSBC10:05BNC10:180:13SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12578 Status
12503AGTL HUMSAFARBNC10:15WFD10:380:23TU,F3A12503 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSKJM10:40BNCE10:430:03M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
22502NTSK SBC EXPRESSKJM10:40BNC10:580:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,22502 Status
18463PRASANTHI EXPYNK10:40BNCE11:290:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18463 Status
66541WFD SBC MEMUKJM10:44BYPL10:490:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66541 Status
17209SESHADRI EXPRESSBC11:00WFD11:340:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17209 Status
17210SHESHADRI EXPKJM11:20BNCE11:240:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17210 Status
76507BNC BWT DEMUBNC11:40WFD12:090:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76507 Status
66544SBC KPN MEMUSBC11:45WFD12:250:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66544 Status
12628KARNATAKA EXPYNK12:15BNC13:080:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12628 Status
66511SBC MKM MEMUSBC12:20WFD12:540:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66511 Status
22625SBC DOUBLE DECKKJM12:20BNC12:280:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22625 Status
12639BRINDAVAN EXPKJM12:50BNC13:180:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12639 Status
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPLBYPL12:52CRLM13:080:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06573 Status
12975JAIPUR EXPRESSSBC13:00BNC13:100:10TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12975 Status
12253ANGA EXPRESSYPR13:30KJM14:030:33SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12253 Status
66531BWT SBC MEMUKJM13:44BYPL13:480:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66531 Status
18464PRASANTHI EXPSBC13:50BNC14:020:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18464 Status
22665SBC CBE UDAY EXPSBC14:15KJM14:340:19TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22665 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKSBC14:30BNC14:400:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
56504BZA BNC PASSYNK14:45BYPL16:081:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56504 Status
66532SBC MKM MEMUSBC14:45WFD15:220:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66532 Status
76523YPR HSRA PASSYPR14:55CRLM15:410:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76523 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPSBC15:00BNC15:100:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12640 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPYPR15:20KJM16:070:47TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
66545MKM SBC PASSKJM15:45BYPL15:590:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66545 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSYNK16:00KJM16:200:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
11014LOKMANYA TT EXPSBC16:00BNC16:100:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11014 Status
56242YPR SA PASSYPR16:05CRLM16:580:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56242 Status
66543KPN SBC MEMUKJM16:35BYPL16:390:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66543 Status
06568BYPL WFD MEMU SPLBYPL16:45WFD17:050:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06568 Status
76508BWT SBC DEMUKJM16:45BYPL16:490:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76508 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPSBC16:50WFD17:240:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
66514MKM BYPL MEMUKJM16:56BYPL17:100:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66514 Status
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMUYNK17:10BYPL17:310:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76552 Status
17235NAGERCOIL EXPSBC17:15BNC17:250:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17235 Status
66515BYPL MKM MEMUBYPL17:25WFD17:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66515 Status
16520SBC JTJ EXPSBC17:30WFD18:040:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16520 Status
76505BNC KQZ DEMUBNC17:55WFD18:220:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76505 Status
66549JTJ SBC MEMUKJM18:00BYPL18:060:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66549 Status
56508SBC MKM PASSSBC18:05WFD18:440:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56508 Status
12786KACHEGUDA EXPSBC18:20BNC18:300:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12786 Status
56513KIK SBC FAST PASSBYPL18:20BNCE18:250:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56513 Status
06593WFD BYPL DEMU SPLKJM18:30BYPL18:400:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06593 Status
76553SBC DPJ DEMUSBC18:35BNC18:450:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76553 Status
66533MKM BYPL MEMUKJM18:40BYPL19:050:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66533 Status
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPLBYPL18:45BNCE18:510:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06569 Status
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPLBYPL18:45WFD19:200:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06578 Status
16232MAILADUTURAI EXPSBC19:00BNC19:120:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16232 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARKJM19:13WFD19:210:08F,SU3A16320 Status
12609MYSURU EXPKJM19:15BNCE19:210:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12609 Status
12627KARNATAKA EXPSBC19:20BNC19:300:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12627 Status
12296SANGHA MITRA EXKJM19:30BNCE19:430:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12296 Status
66534BYPL KPN MEMUBYPL19:30WFD19:480:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66534 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPYPR19:35KJM20:110:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12864 Status
16522SBC BWT EXPSBC19:35WFD20:110:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16522 Status
16527YPR CANNANORE EXYPR20:00CRLM20:430:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16527 Status
12577BAGMATI EXPRESSBNCE20:00BNC20:080:08TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12577 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPSBC20:00WFD20:350:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
22618TPTY SBC EXPKJM20:00BNC20:080:08TU,F,SUCC,2S,GN,22618 Status
66520SBC MKM MEMUSBC20:15WFD20:490:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66520 Status
16219CMNR TPTY EXPSBC20:30WFD21:090:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16219 Status
12607LALBAGH EXPRESSKJM20:45BNC21:080:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12607 Status
11302UDYAN EXPSBC20:45BNC20:550:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11302 Status
11013COIMBATORE EXPBNCE21:10BNC22:201:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11013 Status
16236TUTICORIN EXPSBC21:15BNC21:250:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16236 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPYPR21:50KJM22:280:38M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11005 Status
12658CHENNAI MAILSBC22:40BNC22:500:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12658 Status
12291YPR CHENNAI EXPYPR22:45KJM23:210:36F2A,3A,SL,GN,12291 Status
16521BWT SBC EXPKJM23:00BNCE23:070:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16521 Status
22681CHENNAI EXPRESSSBC23:00BNC23:100:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,22681 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSSBC23:00WFD23:330:33SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12692 Status
17315VELANKANNI EXPYPR23:30KJM00:010:31M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPBNC23:40KJM23:510:11W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
16022KAVERI EXPRESSSBC23:50WFD00:230:33M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16022 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPYPR23:55KJM00:330:38W2A,3A,SL,GN,15227 Status
16565MANGALOREEXPYPR23:55KJM00:330:38SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16565 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 35825-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 358, RUNNING OF DAILY SPECIAL EXPRESS BETWEEN KACHEGUDA AND YELAHANKA, CHANGE OF TERMINAL OF TRAINS & REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

        प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 358  Dt: 23.01.2021                     

I.  RUNNING OF DAILY SPECIAL EXPRESS BETWEEN KACHEGUDA AND YELAHANKA

It is decided to run Train No. 07603/07604 Kacheguda – Yelahanka – Kacheguda Daily Express Special as detailed below:-

Train No. 07603 Kacheguda – Yelahanka Daily Express Special will depart from Kacheguda at 21:05 hrs and arrive Yelahanka at 09:35 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Kacheguda from 27.01.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will arrive/depart Shadnagar – 21:49/21:50 hrs, Mahbubnagar – 22:33/22:35 hrs, Gadwal – 23:39/23:40 hrs, Kurnool Town – 00:50/00:52 hrs, Dronachellam – 02:20/02:25 hrs, Guntakal – 03:35/03:45 hrs, Gooty – 04:09/04:10 hrs, Anantpur – 05:08/05:10 hrs, Dharmavaram – 06:05/06:10 hrs, Sri Satya Sai Prasanti Nilayam – 06:43/06:44 hrs, Penukonda – 07:02/07:03 hrs, Hindupur – 07:44/07:45 hrs, Gauribidanur – 08:05/08:06 hrs and Dodballapur – 08:52/08:53 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 07604 Yelahanka – Kacheguda Daily Express Special will depart from Yelahanka at 16:20hrs and arrive Kacheguda at 05:00hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Yelahanka from 28.01.2021 to until further advice.

En route the train will arrive/depart Dodballapur – 16:40/16:41hrs, Gauribidanur – 17:19/17:20hrs, Hindupur – 17:39/17:40hrs, Penukonda – 18:13/18:14hrs, Sri Satya Sai Prasanti Nilayam – 18:30/18:32hrs, Dharmavaram – 19:25/19:30 hrs, Anantpur – 20:09/20:10 hrs, Gooty – 21:06/21:07hrs, Guntakal – 21:40/22:00hrs, Dronachellam – 23:30/23:35 hrs, Kurnool Town – 00:28/00:30hrs, Gadwal – 01:30/01:31 hrs and Mahbubnagar –  02:50/02:52 hrs.

The train will have a composition of 18 coaches comprising of ONE 1St AC cum AC 2 - Tier Coach, ONE AC 2 - Tier Coach, TWO AC 3 -Tier Coaches, EIGHT Second Class Sleeper Coaches, FOUR General Second Class Coaches andTWO Second Class Luggage cum Brake Vans.

All the norms of the State and Central Government regarding Covid-19 including social distancing, sanitization etc., may be followed in the trains and at the Railway stations. This special train will have fully reserved service. The fare of this special train is @1.3 rate.

II.  CHANGE OF TERMINAL OF TRAINS

South western Railway has decided to change the terminal of Train No. 02089/02090 Yesvantpur – Shivamogga Town – YesvantpurJanshatabdiExpress Special from Yesvantpur to KSR Bengaluru. Accordingly, the train will run as Train No. 02089/02090 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town – KSR Bengaluru Janshatabdi Express Special with revised timings as detailed below:-

Train No. 02089 KSR Bengaluru – Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Daily Express Special will depart from KSR Bengaluru at 17:15 hrs and arrive Shivamogga Town at 21:55 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from KSR Bengalurufrom 31.01.2021.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart  Yesvantpur – 17:25/17:27 hrs, Tumakuru – 18:14/18:15hrs, Arsikere – 19:38/19:40 hrs, Kadur – 20:09/20:10 hrs, Birur – 20:21/20:22 hrs, Tarikere – 20:45/20:46 hrs and Bhadravati – 21:04/21:05 hrs.

In the return direction Train No.02090 Shivamogga Town – KSR BengaluruJanshatabdi Daily Express Special will depart from Shivamogga Town at 05:15 hrs and arrive KSR Bengaluruat 09:50 hrs o­n the same day with effect commencing journey from Shivamogga Town from 31.01.2021.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart  Bhadravati – 05:32/05:33hrs, Tarikere – 05:49/05:50hrs, Birur – 06:14/06:15hrs, Kadur – 06:24/06:25hrs, Arsikere – 06:56/06:57hrs and Tumakuru – 08:25/08:27hrs and Yesvantpur – 09:25/09:27 hrs.

III.   REVISION IN TIMINGS OF TRAINS

Timings of following trains will be revised as detailed below:-

1.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06228 Talguppa – Mysuru Express Special:-

Train No. 06228 Talguppa – Mysuru Express Special will depart from Talguppa at 20:20 hrs and arrive Mysuru at 08:20 hrs o­n the next day with effect commencing journey from Talguppa from 25.01.2021.


En route the train will arrive/depart Sagar jambagaru – 20:38/20:40 hrs, Anandapuram – 21:09/21:10 hrs, Kumsi – 21:45/21:46 hrs,  Shivamogga Town – 22:40/22:45 hrs, Shivamogga – 22:50/22:51  hrs, Bhadravati – 23:05/23:07 hrs, Tarikere – 23:28/23:30 hrs, Birur – 23:53/23:55 hrs, Arsikere – 00:40/00:45 hrs, Tiptur – 01:08/01:10 hrs, Tumakuru – 03:28/03:30hrs, Yesvantpur – 04:35/04:45hrs, KSR Bengaluru – 05:00/05:05hrs, Krishnadevaraya Halt – 05:13/05:14hrs, Nayandahalli – 05:20/05:21hrs, Kengeri – 05:27/05:28hrs, Bidadi – 05:43/05:44hrs, Ramanagram – 05:54/05:55hrs, Channapatna – 06:04/06:05hrs, Maddur – 06:21/06:22hrs, Mandya – 06:38/06:40hrs, Yeliyur – 06:49/06:50hrs, Panadavapura – 07:09/07:10 hrs and Naganahalli – 07:19/07:20 hrs.

2.  Revision in timings of Train No. 06220Tirupati – ChamarajanagarFestival Express Special:-

Train No. 06220 Tirupati - Chamarajanagar Festival Express Special will depart from Tirupat at 21:55 hrs and arrive Chamarajanagar at 09:10 hrs o­n next day with effect commencing journey from Tirupati from 25.01.2021.

Enroute the train will arrive/depart Pakkala - 22:16/22:17 hrs, Chittoor- 22:45/22:47 hrs, Katpadi Jn - 23:50/23:55 hrs, Jolarpettai - 01:10/01:15 hrs, Kuppam - 01:54/01:55 hrs, Bangarapet Jn - 02:23/02:24 hrs, Tyakal – 02:34/02:35 hrs, Malur - 02:44/02:45 hrs, Whitefield - 02:59/03:00 hrs, Krishnarajapuram - 03:14/03:15hrs,  Baiyyappanahalli - 03:19/03:20hrs,  Bengaluru East - 03:24/03:25hrs,  Bengaluru Cantt. - 03:33/03:35hrs,  KSR Bengaluru - 04:25/04:30 hrs,  Nayandahalli  - 04:44/04:45hrs,  Kengeri - 04:51/04:52hrs, Bidadi - 05:06/05:07 hrs, Ramanagaram - 05:18/05:19hrs, Channapatna - 05:29/05:30hrs,  Maddur - 05:47/05:48hrs,  Mandya - 06:03/06:05 hrs,  Pandavapura - 06:24/06:25 hrs,  Mysuru - 07:00/07:20 hrs, Chamarajapuram - 07:25/07:26hrs and Nanjangud Town - 07:58/08:00 hrs.


3.  Revision in timings of Train No. 66535 KSR Bengaluru – Ramanagram MEMU:-


Train No. 66535 KSR Bengaluru – Ramanagram MEMU will depart  from KSR Bengaluru at 04:45 hrs instead of 05:00 and arrive  Ramanagaram at 05:50hrs instead of 06:00 hrs with effect after restoration of service from KSR Bengaluru.


Enroute the train will arrive / depart- Krishnadevaraya Halt- 04:53/04:54hrs, Nayandahalli – 05:00/05:01hrs, Jnanabharathi Halt - 05:03/05:04hrs, Kengeri - 05:09/05:10hrs, Hejjala - 05:19/05:20 hrs, Bidadi - 05:25/05:26 hrs, Ketohalli Halt - 05:33/05:34 hrs.


                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi





2
Press Release No. 34208-01-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 342, COMMENDABLE PERFORMANCE OF FREIGHT LOADING ON SWR IN THIRD QUARTER

दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे/ SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY

प्रेस विज्ञप्ति/ Press Release No. 342  Dt: 07.01.20201     

COMMENDABLE PERFORMANCE OF FREIGHT LOADING

 o­n SWR IN THIRD QUARTER

In a bid to double the freight volume by 2024 and attract more freight traffic, the Ministry of Railways has advised Zonal Railways to set up Business Development Units (BDUs) at all zonal and divisional levels and stay in touch with industries and advertise the willingness of Railways “to attract new streams of traffic”.

Business Development Units (BDU) were set up o­n SWR in Apr. 2020, both at the Zonal and Divisional Levels, which has shown a consistent improvement in freight loading. A slew of freight incentive schemes and concessions were also announced to give boost to freight loading and attract customers to choose Railways as preferred mode of transport of goods and also to attract more commodities into freight basket of Railways.  

Due to lockdown freight loading performance of SWR in first two quarters of financial year 2020-21 was much less than that of last year.  After a relative slowdown, green shoots of economy are visible as freight loading o­n SWR has picked up in last 5 months. Since Aug. 2020 SWR has been steadily loading above 3 Million Tonnes every month and so far loaded 26.40 Million Tonnes till Dec.2020. 

In spite of the restrictions due to the pandemic, the Zone loaded 6.45 Million Tonnes of Steel from JSW, Tornagallu, and 8.64 Million Tonnes of Iron Ore from Ranjithpura, Vysankeri, Swami Halli, Sasalu and MMEC near Chikjajur.   SWR has also transported 6.61 Million Tonnes of Coal to ensure uninterrupted power generation for the power plants.  Cement loading has picked up from ACC Ltd/ Kudthini,  Altratech/Ginigara & JSW/Toranagallu.  Container loading has also improved from Satellite Goods Terminal, Whitefield and Mineral Oil loading picked up from Hassan.  Due to relentless work of Railway staff braving pandemic, SWR could load 10,000 + Tonnes of food grains and maintained the food supply chain in the States that  are served by it. Maize is being loaded from Rannebennur, Haveri, Vijayapura and Bagalkot.

Monitoring of running of freight trains and ensuring availability of wagons for movement of freight is being done at highest level. The Zone has been able to achieve turnaround in loading duly observing all Covid related protocols like social distancing, wearing of face masks etc.

With the setting up BDU’s SWR has captured the freight transportation of automobiles from Dodballapur, Penukonda, Malur. 12 rakes of New Millennium Goods Rakes was transported from SWR in Dec 20. In the month of Dec 2020, SWR has loaded 3.56 Million Tonnes of freight which is 14% more that the corresponding period of last year and also 5% more than Railway Boards target.

Highlights of Hubballi Division for Dec -2020:

·        Hubballi Division of SWR did the bulk of the freight loading over the Zone loading 2.7 MT of freight in Dec.2020. 

·During the month of Dec 2020, Hubballi division loaded 1310 wagons per day which is 16% more than that of last year.

·As a part of BDU initiative, new traffic of Sugar bound for North Frontier Railways was captured from Badami Station. Sugar rake has been successfully loaded for Aara (Assam)/Rangapani (West Bengal) fetching a revenue of 70.9 lakhs per rake.

·Loading of 42 rakes of the Maize and 20 rakes of Sugar has been the highest ever in a single month for last 4 years in Hubballi Division.

·Hubballi Division also achieved the highest steel loading in a single day of 16 rakes o­n 31.12.2020.

The turnaround in freight loading has been possible with the consistent monitoring by Shri Hari Shankar Verma, Principal Chief Operating Manager and Shri S P Shastri, CFTM at the Zonal Level and by Shri Arvind Malkhede, DRM/UBL, Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, DRM/SBC & Shri Rahul Agarwal, DRM/MYS.

Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, GM/SWR has informed that freight operations are being ramped up and all out efforts are being made to ensure transporting essential commodities. Shri Singh said that industries are now picking up and willing to transport more of Goods and Commodities due to flexible schemes, low tariff, faster movement, safe, secure, hassle free transportation by rail.

                                                                   Chief Public Relations Officer                                                                    South Western Railway, Hubballi






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit