For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








122 Trains from (BSR)VASAI ROAD to (BRC)VADODARA JN


Address: Vasai Road, Vasai, Maharashtra 401202, India

Station Code: BSR

Station Name: VASAI ROAD

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 281

Station Traffic: High

Address: Vadodara Railway Station, Sayajigunj, Vadodara, Gujarat, India

Station Code: BRC

Station Name: VADODARA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 981

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
19041BDTS GCT EXPBVI00:02BRC05:1629:14F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19041 Status
22901BDTS UDZ AII EXBVI00:02BRC05:1329:11TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22901 Status
59441AHMEDABAD PASSBSR00:13BRC10:1510:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,59441 Status
12283ERS NZM DURONTOBSR00:15BRC05:134:58TU1A,2A,3A,SL,12283 Status
12927VADODARA EXPBVI00:16BRC05:555:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12927 Status
22903BHUJ AC S F EXPBVI00:20BRC04:434:23W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,22903 Status
22923JAM HUMSAFARBVI00:27BRC06:035:36M,W,SA3A22923 Status
22951GANDHIDHAM EXPBVI00:27BRC06:035:36TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22951 Status
22965BDTS BGKT EXPBVI00:27BRC05:435:16F2A,3A,SL,GN,22965 Status
01705BDTS JBP SUP SPLBVI00:49BRC06:155:26SA2A,3A,SL,GN,01705 Status
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPBSR00:54BRC06:055:11W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12959 Status
19019DEHRADUN EXPBSR01:03BRC06:455:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19019 Status
11101PUNE GWALIOR EXPBSR04:35BRC10:025:27M2A,3A,SL,GN,11101 Status
22444BDTS KANPUR EXPBVI05:40BRC10:435:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,22444 Status
19061RAMNAGAR EXPRESSBVI05:40BRC10:364:56TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19061 Status
11804BDTS JHANSI EXPBVI05:40BRC10:364:56TU2A,3A,SL,GN,11804 Status
11104BDTS JHANSI EXPBVI05:40BRC10:435:03TU,W3A,SL,GN,11104 Status
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXPBVI05:40BRC10:435:03SUUNRESERVED22921 Status
09021BDTS JAT AC SPLBVI05:43BRC10:364:53M2A,3A,CC,09021 Status
17018RAJKOT EXPRESSBSR06:15BRC11:485:33M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17018 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSBSR06:15BRC11:485:33TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
19201SC PBR EXPBSR06:15BRC11:485:33W2A,3A,SL,GN,19201 Status
17204COA BVC EXPRESSBSR06:15BRC11:485:33TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17204 Status
22953GUJARAT EXPRESSBVI06:27BRC12:316:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22953 Status
12009SHATABDI EXPBVI07:03BRC11:034:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12009 Status
22655TVC NZM EXPRESSBSR07:30BRC12:455:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,22655 Status
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXPBSR07:35BRC12:455:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22653 Status
09417THVM ADI SPLBSR08:05BRC13:185:13SA2A,3A,SL,GN,09417 Status
19023FZR JANATA EXPBVI08:07BRC15:567:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN,19023 Status
12471SWARAJ EXPRESSBVI08:28BRC13:335:05M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12471 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPBSR09:05BRC14:034:58F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
19567VIVEK EXPBSR09:05BRC14:034:58SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
12493DARSHAN EXPRESSBSR09:05BRC14:034:58SU1A,2A,3A,12493 Status
19015SAURASHTRA EXPBSR09:25BRC16:557:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19015 Status
19315LPI INDB HUMSAFRBSR12:15BRC17:255:10SU3A19315 Status
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SFBSR12:15BRC17:134:58F3A22498 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPBSR12:15BRC17:134:58M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
22989BDTS MHV SF EXPBVI12:20BRC17:134:53M2A,3A,SL,GN,22989 Status
82653JP SUVIDHA EXPBSR12:20BRC17:134:53TH2A,3A,SL,GN,82653 Status
12925PASCHIM EXPRESSBVI12:37BRC18:035:26M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12925 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTBVI12:50BRC17:434:53M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
19668UDZ HUMSAFAR EXPBSR12:50BRC17:254:35TH3A19668 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSBVI12:50BRC17:434:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
12216DEE GARIBRATHBVI13:13BRC17:324:19TU,W,F,SU3A12216 Status
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXPBVI13:13BRC18:265:13SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22991 Status
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPBVI13:26BRC18:335:07M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
19021BDTS LJN EXPRESSBVI13:26BRC18:335:07SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19021 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSBVI13:26BRC18:335:07W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
22917HARIDWAR EXPBVI13:36BRC18:505:14W2A,3A,SL,GN,22917 Status
04818BDTS BGKT SPLBVI13:39BRC18:575:18M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,04818 Status
59439AHMADABAD PASSBSR13:50BRC00:2410:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59439 Status
12480SURYANAGARI EXPBVI14:00BRC19:135:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12480 Status
12933KARNAVATI EXPBVI14:17BRC19:265:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12933 Status
12263NZM DURONTO EXPBSR14:45BRC18:343:49TU,F1A,2A,3A,12263 Status
12931ADI DOUBLE DECKRBVI14:57BRC19:334:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC12931 Status
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXPBVI15:06BRC20:125:06TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22474 Status
12989AJMER EXPRESSBVI15:06BRC20:125:06M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12989 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPBVI15:06BRC20:125:06F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
12490DDR BIKANER EXPBVI15:06BRC20:125:06W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12490 Status
19115DDR BHUJ EXPBVI15:31BRC21:275:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19115 Status
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESBVI15:40BRC21:516:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
22659DEHRADUN EXPBSR15:55BRC21:586:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,22659 Status
12217SAMPARK KRANTHIBSR15:55BRC21:586:03M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12217 Status
12483AMRITSAR EXPBSR15:55BRC22:206:25W2A,3A,SL,GN,12483 Status
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXPBVI15:58BRC21:575:59TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22993 Status
22935BDTS PIT SF EXPBVI15:58BRC21:575:59F2A,3A,SL,GN,22935 Status
22963BDTS BVC SF EXPBVI15:58BRC21:575:59M2A,3A,SL,GN,22963 Status
12995BDTS AII UDZ EXBVI16:27BRC22:306:03W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12995 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPBSR16:35BRC23:026:27SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19261 Status
19577JAMNAGAR EXPBSR16:35BRC23:116:36M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19577 Status
19423GIMB HUMSAFARBSR16:35BRC23:206:45TH3A19423 Status
22476CBE HSR AC EXPBSR16:35BRC21:535:18SA1A,2A,3A,22476 Status
19331KCVL INDORE EXPBSR16:35BRC23:116:36F2A,3A,SL,GN,19331 Status
22933BDTS JP SF EXPBVI16:49BRC22:305:41M2A,3A,SL,GN,22933 Status
12979JAIPUR SUP FASTBVI16:49BRC22:305:41TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12979 Status
12907BDTS SMPRK K EXBVI17:09BRC23:025:53W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12907 Status
12909NZM GARIB RATHBVI17:09BRC21:354:26TU,TH,SA3A,CC,12909 Status
09415SWV ADI SPLBSR17:10BRC23:106:00W2A,3A,SL,GN,09415 Status
12951MUMBAI RAJDHANIBVI17:32BRC21:183:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12951 Status
19217SAU JANATA EXPBVI17:47BRC23:586:11M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19217 Status
12953AUG KR RAJ EXPBVI18:19BRC22:224:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12953 Status
22955KUTCH EXPRESSBVI18:20BRC23:495:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22955 Status
12955MMCT JP SF EXPBVI19:30BRC00:345:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12955 Status
12961AVANTIKA EXPBVI19:48BRC01:035:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12961 Status
22943PUNE INDORE EXPBSR19:55BRC00:504:55M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22943 Status
12939PUNE JAIPUR EXPBSR19:55BRC00:504:55W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12939 Status
09013MMCT LJN SF SPLBVI20:17BRC01:205:03TH2A,3A,SL,GN,09013 Status
22927LOK SHAKTI EXPBVI20:19BRC02:216:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22927 Status
22919MAS ADI HUMSAFARBSR21:20BRC01:374:17W3A22919 Status
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXPBSR21:20BRC02:034:43F2A,3A,SL,GN,22907 Status
12449GOA SMPRK K EXPBSR21:20BRC01:584:38TU,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12449 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIBVI21:32BRC02:405:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
09105SWV BRC SPLBSR22:00BRC05:307:30M2A,3A,SL,GN,09105 Status
12903GOLDENTEMPLE MLBVI22:01BRC02:494:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12903 Status
12971BHAVNAGAR EXPBVI22:06BRC03:014:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12971 Status
19043BGKT HUMSAFARBVI22:13BRC03:265:13TH3A19043 Status
19311PUNE INDORE EXPBSR22:25BRC03:265:01W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19311 Status
19419MAS ADI EXPRESSBSR22:25BRC03:265:01TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19419 Status
22945SAURASHTRA MAILBVI22:26BRC03:184:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22945 Status
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXPBSR22:35BRC03:375:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,22633 Status
06051MAS ADI EXPBSR22:40BRC03:334:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06051 Status
22413MAO NZM RAJDHANIBSR22:43BRC03:374:54M,SU1A,2A,3A,22413 Status
12431RAJDHANI EXPBSR22:43BRC03:374:54TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A,12431 Status
12901GUJARAT MAILBVI22:53BRC04:215:28M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12901 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSBSR22:55BRC04:385:43M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSBSR22:55BRC04:385:43TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPBSR22:55BRC04:385:43SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16506 Status
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPBSR22:55BRC04:385:43SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16534 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPBSR22:55BRC04:385:43F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
16338OKHA EXPRESSBSR23:15BRC05:095:54W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16338 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESSBSR23:15BRC05:095:54TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19259 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPBSR23:15BRC05:095:54TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSBSR23:15BRC05:095:54M2A,3A,SL,GN,16334 Status
12977MARU SAGAR EXPBSR23:15BRC05:095:54SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12977 Status
16312KCVL SGNR EXPBSR23:15BRC05:095:54SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16312 Status
19039AVADH EXPRESSBVI23:18BRC05:025:44M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19039 Status
19037AVADH EXPRESSBVI23:18BRC05:025:44TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19037 Status
11050AHMEDABAD EXPBSR23:50BRC05:435:53SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11050 Status
11096AHIMSA EXPRESSBSR23:50BRC05:435:53W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11096 Status
11092PUNE BHUJ EXPBSR23:50BRC05:435:53M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11092 Status
11090PUNE BGKT EXPBSR23:50BRC05:435:53SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11090 Status
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXPBSR23:50BRC05:435:53TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11088 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
WR Press Release No 2020/06 16-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY COMMENCED ITS 162 SUBURBAN SERVICES IN MUMBAI FOR ESSENTIAL CATEGORY STAFF OF STATE GOVERNMENT W.E.F. 15TH JUNE, 2020

     

W. RLY COMMENCED ITS 162 SUBURBAN SERVICES IN MUMBAI FOR ESSENTIAL CATEGORY STAFF OF STATE GOVERNMENT W.E.F. 15TH JUNE, 2020

Photo Caption: Various views of the scrutiny procedure by the railway officials of essential staffentering the railway stations to board the Mumbai suburban train services, which started w.e.f 15th June, 2020 for ferrying essential category & state govt employees. In the last pic an inner view of such local train, in which traveling essential staff is maintaining proper social distance.

 

Considering the Unlock 1.0 underway and with the re-start of many of the government offices including the state govt. offices and especially as per the demand of Govt of Maharashtra, Western Railway has commenced its 162 local train services o­n the Mumbai suburban section after 84 days of complete closure since 23rd March, 2020, as per the defined protocol & SOP, with effect from Monday, 15thJune, 2020, to cater to the essential category employees required to attend their offices. Western Railway as well as Central Railway have resumed their selected suburban services over WR, CR (main line & harbour line) for ESSENTIAL GOVT STAFF AS IDENTIFIED BY THE STATE GOVERNMENT.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, WR will run 81 pairs of its 12 car suburban services (total 162 i.e. 81 in Up direction & 81 in Down direction). Out of these 146 ( 73 up & 73 in down) services will run between Churchgate & Virar, while 8 services will be operated between Virar & Dahanu Road, w.e.f. Monday, 15th June, 2020 with defined protocol & SOP, o­nly for movement of essential govt staff as identified by the State Government. These trains will run from 5.30 am to 11.30 pm with an interval of approx. 15 minutes. These services will run as fast local trains over WR, between Churchgate & Borivali and will run as slow beyond Borivali. Shri Bhakar stated that approximately 50 thousand essential category staff o­n Western Railway has been identified by the state government, who will be benefitted and expected to travel by these trains. The Railway workman special trains, which are already running will continue to run for the Railway staff and the above mentioned local train services are in addition to the Railway workman special trains. It is therefore pertinent to mention that these special suburban services will not be for general passengers / public & will be strictly for essential staff as identified by the State Government of Maharashtra o­nly.

The 1st local train which departed from Churchgate at 5.30 am to Virar was run by Motorman Shri Vilas Pawar (1st pic from left), while the 1st train which departed from Virar at 5.30 am to Churchgate was manned by Motorman Shri Ashok Tiwari (2nd pic from left). The 1st train which departed from Virar at 5.00 am to Dahanu Road was manned by Motorman Shri Mahesh Bukka (3rdpic from left) alongwith Motorman Shri S K Mourya ( 4th pic from left).

Shri Bhakar further stated that the travelling authority will be applicable as per normal procedure over WR for Season Tickets etc & certain booking windows will be opened for the same, o­n which respective staff will be facilitated o­n showing their Govt ID cards. Also, it has been decided to extend the validity of the season tickets to the extant of days lost for those season ticket holders who have lost a number of days due to the lockdown, despite holding a valid season ticket. The same shall be permitted at the UTS counters at the stations to those permitted by State Government. UTS counters may also issue fresh tickets/ season tickets to persons permitted by State Government of Maharashtra. Similarly, for tickets issued o­n UTSON MOBILE APP, the revalidation may be deemed to have been done till the changes are effected by CRIS in the system. Accordingly, CRIS may make necessary changes regarding revalidation of season tickets in the UTSONMOBILE system for persons; as allowed by State Government of Maharashtra in coordination with Western & Central Rlys. UTSONMOBILE shall continue to remain suspended till further advice for all others. Total 56 booking windows were operated in the morning at 20 stations having scheduled halts for the train services, i.e. at Churchgate, Mumbai Central, Dadar, Bandra, Andheri, Borivali, Dahisar, Mira Road, Bhayander, Naigaon, Vasai Road, Nalasopara, Virar, Vaitarna, Saphale, Kelve Road, Palghar, Boisar, Vangaon & Dahanu Road. In the morning shift o­n 15th June, 2020, total 3521 journey tickets & 1466 season tickets were issued which resulted in earnings to the tune of Rs. 601265 and in addition to these, the validity of 190 season tickets were also extended.

 

Shri Bhakar informed that RPF/ GRP & State Police have been deployed at various stations and entry will be given at stations strictly through ID cards of essential staff as identified by the State Government. More than 1000 security personnel including 650 RPF personnel have been deployed over Mumbai Central division for ensuring secure and hassle free journey of passengers in EMU for essential services from Churchgate to Dahanu Road. Close liasioning with GRP, local police, various Railway departments is being maintained for ensuring social distancing, queue management and prevention of spread of COVID-19. Later o­n, the staff will be issued QR based E-passes by the State Government, which will also bear colour coding to enable swifter ticket checking. Shri Bhakar further stated that the Railways as well as the state government will ensure multiple rounds of checking to ensure o­nly essential staff as identified by the State Government, should board these trains. The Railways have urged the state government to ensure that all those allowed to travel are done so after ensuring that they are medically fit and do not come from containment zone. Further, the state government has been advised to stagger the timings of its offices for workers coming from different areas to ensure there is no crowding at the stations and inside the trains. Also, to maintain adequate social distancing in the coaches, o­nly about 700 will be allowed per train, unlike its seating capacity to accommodate about 1,200 persons. There will be strict imposition of "NO HAWKER & NO PARKING ZONE" in station circulating area at 150 meters radius. The approach roads to stations shall be ensured to enable smooth passage of identified passengers and prevent any mass gathering of public at station premises by respective Municipal Corporations in their respective areas. Ambulances will be kept available at each station alongwith the medical staff to deal with the emergency situation arises during the travel of commuters by respective Municipal Corporations. The local train services o­n Mumbai suburban section was suspended from 23rd March, 2020 as a part of the nationwide lockdown to contain the Corona pandemic. Western Railway urges all its valued commuters, not to rush to the stations and to follow medical and social protocols as mandated for COVID19. Also, the public is requested not to believe o­n any rumours and to check with the updates o­nly from the official twitter handle (www.twitter.com/WesternRly) as well as the facebook page (www.facebook.com/WesternRly) of Western Railway.

 

*****

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit