For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

12961 AVANTIKA EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12961-AVANTIKA EXP
Mumbai central to Indore jn bg | Distance-829Kms | Travel Time 14:05Hrs | Avg Speed 59Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
240014201000XX380XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MMCTMUMBAI CENTRALSourcee19:1001
2BVIBORIVALI19:4519:483:00301
3VAPIVAPI21:3221:342:001701
4BLVALSAD21:5522:005:001941
5NVSNAVSARI22:3522:372:002331
6STSURAT23:1023:155:002631
7AKVANKLESHWAR JN23:4923:512:003121
8BHBHARUCH JN00:0400:062:003222
9BRCVADODARA JN01:0301:1310:003922
10GDAGODHRA JN02:3102:332:004652
11DHDDAHOD03:3303:352:005402
12MGNMEGHNAGAR03:5804:002:005732
13THDRTHANDLA RD04:0904:101:005812
14BMIBAMNIA04:3404:351:006082
15RTMRATLAM JN05:3005:355:006532
16KUHKHACHROD05:5705:592:006812
17NADNAGDA JN06:2206:242:006952
18UJNUJJAIN JN07:2007:255:007502
19DWXDEWAS08:1908:212:007902
20INDBINDORE JN BG09:15Destination8292
Popular Station Combinations
20 results in 0.08 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2022/11 18-11-2022
MUMBAI
REVISION IN THE SCHEDULE OF WR TRAINS DUE TO WORK IN PIT LINES AT BANDRA TERMINUS YARD

REVISION IN THE SCHEDULE OF WR TRAINS
DUE TO WORK IN PIT LINES AT BANDRA TERMINUS YARD

Change of terminals, Partial Cancellation & Revision in Timings of Regular & Special Trains

Due to the Traffic Work Order (TWO) work of providing all-weather cover shed over pit lines at Bandra Terminus Yard from 20th November, 2022, few Western Railway trains will be affected. During the work, there will be change of terminals, partial cancellations and revision in timings from 20thNovember, 2022 till further notice.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the trains are as under:

1.Train No. 12925 Bandra Terminus – Amritsar Paschim Express will originate from Mumbai Central at 11.25 hrsinstead of its scheduled departure from Bandra Terminus at 11.30 hrs. This change will be effective from 21st November, 2022.

2.    Train No. 12926 Amritsar – Bandra Terminus Paschim Express will terminate at Mumbai Central at 14.55 hrsinstead of Bandra Terminus. This change will be effective from J.C.O. 19thNovember, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially cancelled between Mumbai Central and Bandra Terminus.

3.Train No. 19015 Mumbai Central – Porbandar Saurashtra Express will originate from Dadar at 09.30 hrsinstead of its scheduled departure from Mumbai Central at 09.20 hrs. This change will be effective from 21st November, 2022.

4.   Train No. 19016 Porbandar – Mumbai Central Saurashtra Express will depart Porbandar at 22.40 hrs.instead of 21.20 hrs and terminate at Dadar at 19.05 hrs instead of Mumbai Central. This change will be effective from J.C.O. 19thNovember, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially cancelled between Dadar and Mumbai Central.

5.Train No. 19425 Mumbai Central – Nandurbar Express will originate from Borivali at 23.00 hrs instead of its scheduled departure from Mumbai Central at 22.05 hrs. This change will be effective from 19th November, 2022.

6.   Train No. 19426 Nandurbar – Mumbai Central Express will terminate at Borivali at 23.57 hrs instead of Mumbai Central. This change will be effective from J.C.O. 20thNovember, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially cancelled between Borivali and Mumbai Central.

7.Train No. 19004 Bhusaval – Bandra Terminus Khandesh Express will terminate at Borivali at 03.40 hrsinstead of Bandra Terminus. This change will be effective from 20thNovember, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially canceled between Borivali and Bandra Terminus.

8.    Train No. 09005 Bandra Terminus – Izzatnagar Special will originate from Vapi at 12.15 hrs instead of its scheduled departure from Bandra Terminus at 09.30 hrs. This change will be effective from 25th November, 2022.

9.    Train No. 09006 Izzatnagar – Borivali Special will terminate at Vapi at 01.30 hrs instead of Borivali. This change will be effective from J.C.O. 26th November, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially cancelled between Vapi and Borivali.

10.Train No. 09067 Bandra Terminus – Udaipur City Special will originate from Valsad at 02.00 hrs instead of its scheduled departure from Bandra Terminus at 23.25 hrs. The train scheduled to depart o­n 21st November, 2022 will depart from Valsad o­n 22nd November, 2022 at 02.00 hrs. This change will be effective from 22nd November, 2022.

11.Train No. 09068 Udaipur City – Bandra Terminus Special will terminate at Valsad at 10.35 hrs instead of Bandra Terminus. This change will be effective from J.C.O. 22nd November, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially cancelled between Valsad and Bandra Terminus.

12.Train No. 09007 Bandra Terminus – Bhiwani Special will originate from Valsad at 13.50 hrs instead of its scheduled departure from Bandra Terminus at 11.15 hrs. This change will be effective from 24th November, 2022.

13.Train No. 09008 Bhiwani – Borivali Special will terminate at Valsad at 12.00 hrsinstead of Borivali. This change will be effective from J.C.O. 25thNovember, 2022. Hence, this train will be partially cancelled between Valsad and Borivali.

 

Change in Timings of Trains in enroute stations:

1.   Train No. 12996 Ajmer - Bandra Terminus Express will arrive/departfrom Bharuch station at 08.55/08.57 hrs instead of 09.01/09.03, Surat station at 10.00/10.05 hrs instead of 10.17/10.22 hrs, Valsad station at 11.10/11.12 hrs instead of 11.14/11.16 hrs, Vapi station at 11.32/11.34 hrs instead of 11.36/11.38 hrs, Borivali station at 13.16/13.19 hrs instead of 13.18/13.21 hrs, and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 14.10 hrs as per its schedule. This change will be effective from 19th November, 2022.

2.Train No. 22922 Gorakhpur – Bandra Terminus Antyodaya Express will arrive/departfrom Vadodara station at 08.07/08.17 hrs instead of 08.09/08.19, Surat station at 10.12/10.17 hrs instead of 11.05/11.10 hrs, Valsad station at 11.18/11.20 hrs instead of 12.15/12.17 hrs, Vapi station at 11.46/11.48 hrs instead of 13.08/13.10 hrs, Borivali station at 13.28/13.30 hrs instead of 15.09/15.11 hrs, and will reach Bandra Terminus at 14.25 hrs instead of existing time of 16.00 hrs . This change will be effective from 22ndNovember, 2022.

3.Train No. 12961 Mumbai Central – Indore Avantika Express will depart from Mumbai Central at 20.55 hrs as per its schedule. The train will reach Indore at 09.05 hrs. instead of existing time of 09.55hrs. This change will be effective from 20th November, 2022. Similarly, Train No. 12962 Indore – Mumbai Central Avantika Express will depart Indore at 17.35 hrs. instead of17.00 hrs. The train will arrive Mumbai Central at 06.40 hrs. instead of existing time of 06.30 hrs. This change will be effective from 19th November, 2022. The timings of Train No. 12961/12962 at all enroute stations has also been changed.

4.   Train No. 22934 Jaipur-Bandra Terminus Express will arrive/departfrom Ratlam station at 20.10/20.20 hrs instead of 20.15/20.25, Dahod station at 21.41/21.43 hrs instead of 21.52/21.54, Vadodara station at 00.10/00.20 hrs instead of 00.30/00.40, Bharuch station at 00.05/00.07 hrs instead of 01.28/01.30,Surat station at 02.20/02.25 hrs instead of 02.32/02.37 hrs, Vapi station at 03.43/03.45 hrs instead of 03.55/03.57 hrs, Borivali station at 05.29/05.32 hrs instead of 05.38/05.40 hrs, and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 06.30 hrs instead of existing time of 06.40 hrs . This change will be effective from 22thNovember, 2022.

5.   Train No. 22927 Bandra Terminus – Ahmedabad Lokshakti Express will arrive/departfrom Valsad station at 23.22/23.25 hrs instead of 23.16/23.19, Bilimora station at 23.31/23.41 hrs instead of 23.33/23.35 hrs, Navsari station at 23.57/23.59 hrs instead of 23.53/23.55, Surat station at 00.30/00.33 hrs instead of 00.25/00.30 hrs. This change will be effective from 20thNovember, 2022.

6.Train No.20908 Bhuj - Dadar Express, will arrive/departfrom Navsari station at 10.16/10.18 hrs instead of 10.17/10.18 hrs, Bilimora station at 10.38/10.40 hrs instead of 10.39/10.44 hrs, Valsad station at 11.01/11.03 hrs instead of 11.05/11.07 hrs, Vapi station at 11.23/11.25 hrs instead of 11.27/11.29 hrs, Dahanu Road station at 12.01/12.03 hrs instead of 12.05/12.07 hrs. This change will be effective from 20th November, 2022.

7.Train No. 09154 Valsad – Umargam Road MEMU will departfrom Valsad station at 11.50hrs instead of existing time of 11.40 hrs. Further the train willarrive/departfrom Atul station at 11.57/11.58 hrs instead of 11.47/11.48 hrs, Pardi station at 12.06/12.07 hrs instead of 11.56/11.57 hrs, Udvada station at 12.13/12.15 hrs instead of 12.06/12.07 hrs, Vapi station at 12.36/12.38 hrs instead of 12.44/12.45 hrs, This change will be effective from 20thNovember, 2022.

For detailed timings regarding the halts of the above trains, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 

********





2
WR Press Release No. 2022/0528-05-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY’S INITIATIVES TO CLEAR SUMMER RUSH

WR/Press Release No 2022/05Mumbai, 28th May, 2022

 

WESTERN RAILWAY’S INITIATIVES TO CLEAR SUMMER RUSH

 

Dereservation of Coaches In WR Originating Mail Express Trains

 

In order to cater to the demand of passengers for restoration of unreserved travel, especially during the summer rush and also considering normalisation of traffic activities, it has been decided to dereserve some general class coaches in specifed trains w.e.f. 01.06.2022 and o­nwards.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, all efforts are being made for the travel convenience of passengers to reach their destinations. Presently, WR is running 27 pairs of summer special trains with 484 trips for the benefit of passengers. It has now also been decided to dereserve some general coaches, the details of the trains and effective dates are as under:

Sr No

TRAIN NO

FROM

TO

TYPE

Coaches to be dereserved

w.e.f. JCO
(effective dates)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22901

BDTS

UDZ

SUF

D4 & D5

02.06.2022

2

12927

DDR

EKNR

SUF

D3 & DL1

01.06.2022

3

12928

EKNR

DDR

SUF

D3 & DL1

01.06.2022

4

12933

MMCT

ADI

SUF

D14 & DL1

01.06.2022

5

12934

ADI

MMCT

SUF

D14 & DL1

01.06.2022

6

12961

MMCT

INDB

SUF

D3 & DL1

06.06.2022

7

12962

INDB

MMCT

SUF

D3 & DL1

07.06.2022

8

22965

BDTS

BGKT

SUF

D3 & D4

03.06.2022

9

22935

BDTS

PIT

SUF

D3

07.06.2022

10

22936

PIT

BDTS

SUF

D3

08.06.2022

11

22927

BDTS

ADI

SUF

D4 & DL1

04.06.2022

12

22928

ADI

BDTS

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit