For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

DEWAS

STATION INFO

Address: Dewas Railway Station, Dewas, Madhya Pradesh 455001, India

Station Code: DWX)DEWA

Station Name: DWX)DEWAS

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 83

Train Frequency Weekly: 259

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22911SHIPRA EXPRESS00:0600:082TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19303INDB BHOPAL EXP00:2100:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22941INBD JAT S F EXP00:3600:382M2A,3A,SL,GN
22912SHIPRA EXP00:4800:502M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19326ASR INDB EXPRESS01:4201:442W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19304BPL INDB EXPRESS03:3603:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
04119ALD DADN SPL03:4503:472TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19306KYQ INDB EXP04:1204:142SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22942JAT INDB SF EXP04:1204:142W2A,3A,SL,GN
19319INDORE MAHAMANA04:1204:142TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22646AHILYANAGARI EX04:1204:142SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19302YPR DADN EXP04:4604:482W2A,3A,SL,GN
12924NGP INDORE EXP04:4604:482W2A,3A,SL,GN
19309GNC INDORE EXP05:0205:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14318DDN INDB EXP05:2305:252F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12914TRISHATABDI EXP05:2305:252M2A,3A,SL,GN
12974JP INDB EXPRESS06:0206:042F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59379INDB MKC PASS06:0206:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19307CHANDIGARH EXP06:1706:192TH2A,3A,SL,GN
21126BIX RTM EXP06:3906:412W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21801JHS RTM LINK EX06:3906:412M,TU,TH,F3A,SL,GN
12465RANTHAMBORE EXP06:3906:412M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
11126GWL RTM EXPRESS06:3906:412M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19331KCVL INDORE EXP06:5506:572F2A,3A,SL,GN
19330VIRBHUMI COR EXP07:2107:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19323INTERCITY EXP07:2307:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22943PUNE INDORE EXP07:3807:402M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR08:0608:082SA3A
12961AVANTIKA EXP08:1908:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59388INDB NAD PASS08:5308:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22192JBP INDB EXP09:0309:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59306UJN INDB PASS09:1909:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19711JP BPL EXP09:1909:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
18234NARMADA EXP PSG09:4809:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14320BE INDB EXPRESS10:1510:172W2A,3A,SL,GN
19335GIMB INDB EXP10:1510:172M2A,3A,SL,GN
19311PUNE INDORE EXP10:3310:352W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19318INDB HUMSAFAR EX10:3310:352W3A
12416NDLS INDB EXP10:5010:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59380MAKSI INDB PASS11:2511:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12920MALWA EXPRESS11:5611:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59386PANCHVALLEY PA12:1412:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,SL,GN
19604AJMER HUMSAFAR12:4512:472TU3A
12919MALWA EXPRESS13:0413:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22983KOTA INDB SF EXP13:2313:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19314INDORE EXPRESS13:5213:542W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19322RJPB INDB EXPRES13:5213:542M2A,3A,SL,GN
59385PANCHVALLEY PASS13:5213:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11703REWA DADN EXP13:5213:542TU,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
19317PURI HUMSAFAR EX14:2314:252TU3A
04120DADN ALD SPL14:2514:272F2A,3A,SL,GN
19313INDB RJPB EXP14:3614:382M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
19321INDB RJPB EXP14:3614:382SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19305INDB GHY EXP14:3614:382TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22944IND PUNE EXPRES15:1115:132M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14317IND DDN EXPRESS15:3815:402SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19308CDG INDB EXP16:1016:122F2A,3A,SL,GN
22984INDB KOTA SF EXP16:1016:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19325IND AMRITSAR EXP16:3616:382TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12962AVANTIKA EXP16:5616:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12415INDB NDLS EXP17:1117:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22645AHILYANAGARI EX17:2617:282M2A,3A,SL,GN
14319INDB BARELLY EXP17:2617:282TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19312INDB PUNE EXP17:2617:282TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18233NARMADA EXPRESS18:0318:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19329VEER BHUMI EXP18:3218:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59387NAD INDB PASS18:3618:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59307INDB AII LINK E18:5718:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22191INDB JBP EXP19:1819:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19324INDB INTERCITY20:1020:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11125RTM GWALIOR EXP20:4120:432M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
21802RTM JHS LINK EX20:4120:432M,W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
21125INDORE BHIND EXP20:4120:432TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12913TRISHATABDI EXP21:1121:132SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12466INTERCITY EXP21:4121:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
19301YESHVANTPUR EXP21:4121:432SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19332INDB KCVL EXP21:4121:432TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11704REWA EXPRESS21:4121:432M,W,F3A,SL,GN
12923INDB NAGPUR EXP22:1122:132TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19320VERAVAL MAHAMANA23:0423:062TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19336INDORE GIMB EXP23:0423:062SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12973INDB JP EXPRESS23:0423:062M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19310INDORE GNC EXP23:2123:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0604-06-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 82 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA, OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/06 Mumbai, 3rd June, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH   82 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA,   OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR


Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable, during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. Western Railway is fullfilling the responsibility of transporting mostessential items like medical equipments, medicines, food grains etc across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. WR is also ensuring the supply of milk and milk products to different parts of the country through its milk special trains. In continuation to this, 5 moreparcel special trains with total 82 trips are scheduled to run between Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T -Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 5 parcel specials viz Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T – Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar, which are scheduled to be run are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special Train (26 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th,8th,10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune, 2020 and will reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd,24th, 26th, 28th& 30th June, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 06.30 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur,Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special Train ( 26 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special train will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00920 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June , 2020 & will arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Train (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 4th, 9th, 14th, 19th, 24th & 29th June 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 7th, 12th, 17th,22nd, 27thJune & 2nd July, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (16 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th, 16th, 19th, 22nd, 25th& 28th June, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th, 18th, 22nd ,26th & 30th June, 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. stations in both directions.

Dewas – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (2 trips)

Train No 00931 Dewas – Jammu Tawi parcel special train left Dewas as per its scheduled time at 20.00 hrs o­n 3rd June 2020 & will reach Jammu Tawi at 02.00 hrs o­n 5th June, 2020. In its return journey Train No 00932Jammu Tawi – Dewas parcel special train will leave Jammu Tawi at 20.00 hrs o­n 5thJune 2020 to reach Dewas at 21.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Nagda, Sawai Madhopur, Jaipur, New Delhi and Chandigarh in both directions.

Shri Bhakar said that in the financial year 2020-2021, upto 2nd June, 292 parcel special trains were run with a load of approx. 44 thousand tonnes, thereby generating earnings of 13.82 crore. Similarly, Container & Non container loading for the financial year 2020-2021 upto 2nd June, 2020 was 4832 rakes with revenue of Rs 1110.48 crore. In the month of April, 2020, total 2174 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 463.69 crore and in May 2020, total of 2482 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 601.44 crore. In the 2 days of June 2020, 177 rakes loading earned Rs 45.35 crore. Whereas, since 22nd March to 2ndJune, 2020, total 5294 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.35 million tonnes. 10,424 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 5250 trains handed over and 5174 trains taken over at different interchange points.302 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) in all have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1149.30 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 302.66 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 142.76 crore. Till now, 46.36 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS o­n WR

Western Rly has operated 1215SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2.5.2020 to 2.6.2020, which have carried 18.25 lakh passengers to their desired destinations. Out of these 1215 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 706 trains, Ahmedabad division 256, Vadodara division 99, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains. o­n 2nd June, 2020, WR operated o­ne Shramik Special train from Indore in Madhya Pradesh to Barddhaman Jn in West Bengal.

***********

 





2
2020/0501-06-2020
mumbai
17.98 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES CARRIED TO THEIR HOMETOWN BY 1197 SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS OF WESTERN RAILWAY

WR Press Release No. 2020/05 Mumbai, 31stMay, 2020

17.98 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES CARRIED TO THEIR HOMETOWN BY 1197 SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS OF WESTERN RAILWAY


Indian Railways is going out o­n all fronts to facilitate the transport of migrant labourers and their families to their hometown. All the zonal railways have put in their best efforts towards this noble cause. Western Railway too have successfully sent17.98 lakh migrant labourers and their families to their hometown in1197 Shramik trains upto 30th May, 2020.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of these special trains, run to ferry migrant labourers, 681 trains were bound to Uttar Pradesh, 274 to Bihar, 94 to Orissa, 31 to Madhya Pradesh, 41 to Jharkhand, 16 to Chhattisgarh, 9 to Rajasthan, 6 to Uttarakhand& 26 to West Bengal states. The special Shramik trains were also bound to states of Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telengana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. A total of about 17.98 lakh passengers have been ferried to their homes in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 30th May, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 30th May, 2020, 14 Shramik Special trains left from WR including 10 from Gujarat and 4 from Maharashtra. These Shramik special trains were bound to states of Uttar Pradesh (2 trains), Orissa (4 trains), West Bengal (6 trains) and o­ne each for Rajasthan and Assam. Out of these, Mumbai Division handled 7 trains, including 4 trains which were run from Mumbai Suburban section of Western Railway. Two trains were run from Borivali station and o­ne each from Bandra Terminus and Vasai Road stations. From 3rd May to 30th May, 2020, a total of 170 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section including 63 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 66 from Borivali, 27 from Vasai Rd, 2 from Dahanu Rd and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were bound to Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Thesespecial trains are operatedwith maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers are being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.Ministry of Railways has alsomade an appeal that persons with co-morbidities (for example - hypertension, diabetes, cardio-vascular diseases, cancer, immune deficiency conditions), pregnant women, children below the age of 10 years and persons above 65 years of age should avoid travel by rail, except when it is essential.

KEEPING THE WHEELS MOVING TO SUPPLY ESSENTIALS- 8 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS HAVE BEEN EXTENDED

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March to 30th May, 2020, total 5052 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.38 million tonnes. 9923 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 4996 trains handed over and 4927 trains taken over at different interchange points. 295 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods.It's worth mentioning, that since 23rd March to 30th May 2020, commodities weighing more than 45 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 293 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. Theearnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 14.33 crore.Under this transportation, thirty five milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of approx 26 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 4.44 crore. Similarly, 254 Covid-19 parcel special trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was more than Rs 9.11 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately Rs. 78lakh. Shri Bhakar informed that six parcel special trains left from WR o­n 31st May 2020, including a milk rake viz Bandra Terminus - Okha, Okha – Bandra Terminus, Linch – New Jalpaiguri, Karambeli – New Guwahati and Rajkot – Coimbatore special trains. o­ne milk rake left from Palanpur for Hind Terminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1106.33 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 293.78 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 139.51 crore. Till now, 44.99 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

Shri Bhakar informed that considering at the requirements of the country, Rly Board has approved to extend 70 parcel special trains. Out of these, WRwill be extending the run of 8 parcel special trains.The 8 pairs of parcel special trains by WR, have been decided to extend including Bandra Terminus - Ludhaina – Bandra Terminus, Bandra Terminus – Okha- Bandra Terminus, Kankaria – Cuttack – Kankaria, Karambeli – New Guwahati – Karambeli, Okha – Guwahati – Okha, Palanpur – Cuttack – Palanpur, Dewas – New Delhi – Dewas and Kankaria – Fatuha – Knakaria. The details about extension of these trains wl b notified later.

FEEDING THENEEDY PERSONS

Western Railway in coordination with IRCTC is taking special care of the needy and poor persons by providing free food.Several NGOs and Trusts have also extended their generosity to help the needy across the Western Railway jurisdiction.Shri Bhakar stated thatupto 31stMay 2020, more than 6 lakh persons were benefitted under Mission Food Distribution over WR, by providing free meals. The meals were being distributed over all the six divisions of WR by WR's commercial department,RPF, IRCTC, Catering contractors, Charitable Trusts and NGOs. o­n 31st May 2020 almost 700 meal packets have been distributed o­n WR. Food packets & packaged drinking water bottles are also beingdistributed to passengers of the shramik special trains departing from various stations of Western Rly.

 

**********








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search