For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VIRAR

STATION INFO

Address: Virar, Virar East, Virar, Maharashtra 401303, India

Station Code: VR)VIRA

Station Name: VR)VIRAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 31

Train Frequency Weekly: 179

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
59441AHMEDABAD PASS00:2600:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
19003KHANDESH EXP01:2301:252M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59442AHMEDABAD PASS02:3802:435M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN
59076BSL ST BCT PASS02:4102:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19020DEHRADUN EXP02:5803:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19004KHANDESH EXP03:5804:002TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP04:1804:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
61002DI BSR DMU07:0307:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69139BVI ST PASS07:3807:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59024BL MMCT PASS07:5307:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12935BDTS SURAT EXP07:5808:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
61001BOR BSR DEMU09:2709:281M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19015SAURASHTRA EXP09:3609:382M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59038ST VR PASS10:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59045BDTS VAPI PASS10:3810:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59440AHMADABAD PASS13:1813:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59439AHMADABAD PASS14:0314:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59040VAPI VR PASS16:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19016SAURASHTRA EXP17:3017:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19024FZR MMCT JANTA18:0918:112M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12936SURAT BDTS EXP19:0319:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN
59023BCT BL PASS19:2319:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59046BL BDTS PASS19:3819:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22927LOK SHAKTI EXP20:5220:542M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69150BH VR PASS21:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69144SJN VR MEMU22:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69140ST VR PASS23:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59039VR BL MEMUSrc11:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59037VR ST PASSSrc17:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69143VR SJN MEMUSrc04:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
69149VR BH PASSSrc04:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0226-02-2021
Mumbai
BRAVE RPF JAWAN OF WESTERN RAILWAY SAVES LIFE OF A MAN AT VIRAR STATION

WR Press Release No. 2021/02Mumbai, 26th February, 2021

BRAVE RPF JAWAN OF WESTERN RAILWAY SAVES LIFE OF A MAN AT VIRAR STATION

Western Railway’s RPF personnel has saved the life of a man with his presence of mind and alertness at Virar station and thus has shown a unique example of bravery & humanity.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, o­n 24thFebruary, 2021, a 32-year old person deeply grieved by the death of his mother, tried to commit suicide by laying o­n railway tracks at Platform No. 3 at Virar station around 11.21 hrs. Shri Praveen, IPF/RPF of Western Railway spotted the man during his round up of the station while a local train was approaching o­n the said platform. Shri Praveen immediately jumped from the platform, ran towards the man and quickly pulled him off from the tracks in the nick of the time and saved his life. Shri Praveen was later assisted by Constables Shri Ravindra and Shri Ashish Kumar, who helped him bring the man away from tracks to the platform and later to the RPF post. The man was given water and consoled by the staff present there. After settling down, the man thanked the RPF personnel for saving his life. Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal also praised the RPF jawans for their act of valour and took to social media to accolade for their alertness & bravery. In the past too, Western Railway’s RPF and employees have always gone beyond their call of duty to render their valuable services to people.

 

*********

 

 





2
2021/0225-02-2021
Mumbai
WR TO RUN ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN MUMBAI CENTRAL AND VALSAD STATIONS

WR Press Release No. 2021/01                                 Mumbai, 25th February, 2021

WR TO RUN ADDITIONALSPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN

MUMBAI CENTRAL AND VALSAD STATIONS

TRIPS OF 2 FESTIVAL SPECIAL TRAINS EXTENDED

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to run additionalspecial train between Mumbai Central and Valsad Station.Also trips of 2 festival special trains has been extended till further advice.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, details of trains are as under :-

1.Train no 09023/ 9024 Mumbai Central – Valsad Special (Daily)

Train no 09023 Mumbai Central – Valsad Special will depart from Mumbai Central daily at 18.10 hrs and will reach Valsad at 23.05 hrs o­n the same day. Similarly Train no. 09024 Valsad – Mumbai Central Special will depart from Valsad at 04.40 hrs and will arrive Mumbai Central at 09.15 hrs o­n same day. This train will halt at Dadar, Borivali, Virar, Vaitarna, Saphale , Kelve Road, Palghar, Boisar, Vangaon , Dahanu Road, Gholwad, Umargaon Road, Sanjan, Bhilad, Karambeli, Vapi, Udvada, Pardi and Atul stations in both directions. Train comprises of Second Class Seating coaches.

2.Train No. 02755/02756Rajkot – Secunderabad Superfast Festival special (Tri–Weekly)

Train No. 02755/02756Rajkot – Secunderabad Tri – Weekly Superfastspecial has been extended Ex Rajkot o­n every Monday, Wednesday & Thursday from 5th April,2021 till further advice and Ex Secunderabadon every Monday, Tuesday and Saturday from 3rd April,2021 till further advice. The extended services of the train will run as per the existing composition, halts & timings.

3.Train no 02720/ 02719 Hyderabad – Jaipur Festival Special (Bi – Weekly)

Train no 02720/02719 Hyderabad – Jaipur Bi – Weekly Festival Special has been extended Ex Hyderabad o­n every Monday and Wednesday from 5th April,2021 till further advice and Ex Jaipur o­n every Wednesday and Friday from 7th April,2021. The extended services of the train will run as per the existing composition, halts & timings.

Booking of train no 09023/09024 Mumbai Central – Valsad Special will start from 28thFebruary,2021 with 10 days ARP while booking of extended trips of Train no. 02755 Rajkot – Secunderabad Tri – Weekly Superfast Special will start from 2ndMarch, 2021 as per ARP of 120 days at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. For detailed timings regarding the halts, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

*********************








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search