For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

LONAVALA

STATION INFO

Address: Lonavala Railway Station, Lonavala, Maharashtra 410401, India

Station Code: LNL)LONAVAL

Station Name: LNL)LONAVALA

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 131

Train Frequency Weekly: 388

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
11139CSMT GADAG EXP00:0100:043M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS00:1700:192TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14806BME YPR AC EXP00:2300:252F1A,2A,3A
11028MUMBAI MAIL00:4400:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11020KONARK EXPRESS00:5300:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12115SIDDHESHWAR EXP01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51028FAST PASSENGER01:1301:152F,SA,SUSL,GN
51030BJP BB FAST PAS01:1301:152M,TU,W,THSL,GN
51034CSMT FAST PASS01:1301:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11101PUNE GWALIOR EXP01:2801:302M2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP01:4901:501M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51027FAST PASSENGER01:5201:553TH,F,SASL,GN
51029BJP FAST PASS01:5201:553M,TU,W,SUSL,GN
51033SHIRDI FAST PASS01:5301:552M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
11027CHENNAI MAIL02:0702:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11140GDG CSMT EXP02:2302:252M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11043MADURAI EXPRESS02:3302:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
16209AII MYS EXPRESS02:4202:453F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS02:4202:453TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16507JU SBC EXP02:4202:453TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16531SBC GARIB NAWAJ02:4202:453M2A,3A,SL,GN
16533JU SBC EXPRESS02:4202:453W2A,3A,SL,GN
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP03:0203:053SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11089BGKTPUNE EXPRESS03:0203:053TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11091BHUJ PUNE EXP03:0203:053W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11095AHIMSA EXPRESS03:0203:053TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXP03:0403:073SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS03:0503:072M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17204COA BVC EXPRESS03:0503:072TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP03:0503:072W2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS03:0603:071TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11006CHALUKYA EXP03:1803:202TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11036SHARAVATI EXP03:1803:202SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11022CHALUKYA EXP03:1903:201M,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12164CHENNAI EXP03:2803:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12116SIDDHESWAR EXP03:4803:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17317LOKAMANYA TT EXP04:1804:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17412MAHALAXMI EXP04:3304:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22108LATUR CSMT EXP05:1305:152M,TU,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22144BIDR CSTM SF EXP05:1305:152TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12264PUNE DURONTO EXP06:0406:073M,TH1A,2A,3A
12297PUNE DURONTO06:0506:072TU,F,SU1A,2A,3A
12493DARSHAN EXPRESS06:0806:102SU1A,2A,3A
16587YPR BKN EXP06:0906:101F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP06:0906:101SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11049KOLHAPUR EXPRESS06:1806:202SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22497TPJ HUMSAFAR SUP06:1806:202TU3A
22944IND PUNE EXPRES06:4206:453M,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11010SINHAGAD EXP07:1307:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
07617NED PNVL SPL07:2207:253SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17614NED PNVL EXP07:2207:253M,TU,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22105INDRAYANI EXP07:5808:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12124DECCAN QUEEN08:0608:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12127INTERCITY EXP08:3708:381M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12126PRAGATI EXPRESS08:3808:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17221COA LTT EXPRESS08:4908:501W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11024SAHYADRI EXP08:5408:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP09:3309:352M1A,2A,3A
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SF09:3309:352F3A
11007DECCAN EXPRESS09:3809:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19312INDB PUNE EXP10:1310:152TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17032MUMBAI EXP10:1410:151M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11301UDYAN EXPRESS10:3210:353M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11025BSL PUNE EXP10:4410:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,SL,2S,GN
11042MUMBAI EXPRESS10:4410:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11029KOYNA EXPRESS11:0711:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
07618PNVL NANDED SPL11:2911:323SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51318PUNE KJT PASS11:3011:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12263NZM DURONTO EXP11:5812:002TU,F1A,2A,3A
11026PUNE BSL EXP12:3812:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,SL,2S,GN
01447PUNE KRMI SPL13:1013:133F3A,SL,GN
11011LTT NANDED EXP14:2314:252W2A,3A,SL,GN
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP14:2314:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11075LTT BIDR EXPRESS14:2314:252TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17222LTT COA EXPRESS14:2314:252TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP14:3814:402M2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP14:3814:402W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP14:3814:402TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17031HYDERABAD EXP15:0715:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51317KJT PUNE PASS15:5215:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11041CSMT CHENNAI EX16:2716:303M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11008DECCAN EXPRESS16:2816:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22943PUNE INDORE EXP16:3816:402M,TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
01432RN PUNE SPECIAL16:5817:002F2A,3A,SL,GN
11009SINHAGAD EXP17:0217:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11030KOYNA EXPRESS17:0317:052M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
11302UDYAN EXP17:1317:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11019KONARK EXPRESS17:3317:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11102GWL PUNE EXP17:5217:553SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17613PNVL NANDED EXP17:5217:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS17:5818:002SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS17:5918:001M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP17:5918:001TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP18:0218:053M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12125PRAGATI EXPRESS18:4818:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19311PUNE INDORE EXP18:5819:002W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12128INTERCITY EXP19:0419:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12123DECCAN QUEEN19:1719:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
06051MAS ADI EXP19:1819:202SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22106INDRAYANI EXP19:2419:251M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12494DARSHAN EXPRESS19:3719:403F1A,2A,3A
06052ADI MAS SPL19:3819:402M2A,3A,SL,GN
01431PUNE RN SPECIAL19:5519:572TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16210AJMER EXPRESS19:5920:001TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP19:5920:001SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16508JODHPUR EXPRESS19:5920:001M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXP19:5920:001F2A,3A,SL,GN
16534SBC JODHPUR EXP19:5920:001SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11023SAHYADRI EXPRES20:1720:203M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11050AHMEDABAD EXP20:4420:451SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP20:4420:451TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11090PUNE BGKT EXP20:4420:451SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11092PUNE BHUJ EXP20:4420:451M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11096AHIMSA EXPRESS20:4420:451W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11012NED LTT EXPRESS20:5320:552TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS20:5320:552M2A,3A,SL,GN
11076BIDR LTT EXP20:5320:552W2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP21:1721:203SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS21:1721:203M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17203BVC KAKINADA EX21:1721:203SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS21:1721:203TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS21:1721:203TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17318LTT HUBLI EXP21:3821:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12298ADI DURONTO EXP22:1822:202M,TH,SA1A,2A,3A
12163CHENNAI EXPRESS22:3722:403M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17411MAHALAXMI EXP22:5422:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22107CSMT LATUR EXP23:2223:253M,TU,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22143CSMT BIDAR EXP23:2223:253W,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11005PUDUCHERRY EXP23:4223:453M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11021TIRUNELVELI EXP23:4223:453TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11035SHARAVATHI EXP23:4223:453TH2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2019/11/612-11-2019
Electrification of Mumbai-Kalyan section completes 91 years

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Electrification of Mumbai-Kalyan section completes 91 years

 

Railway electrification from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (the then Victoria Terminus) to Kalyan was commissioned o­n 12.11.1928 with 1500-volt DC traction system.Electrification was subsequently extended up to Igatpuri in Northeast line and up to Pune in Southeast line.First passenger train Deccan Queen, with electric loco WCP-1 ran o­n 1.6.1930 between Bombay VT (now CSMT) and Poona (now Pune).

 

Background:

In 1500-volt DC system over head equipment power was being supplied at 1500 volt from rectifier fed traction substations (TSS) normally having no sectioning.i.e. the TSS were connected in parallel.Traction Substations inter spacing being very low, making fault level unmanageable and other problems.Over head DC traction power supply system had reached its saturation level and it was very difficult to run more trains in section.Recurring maintenance cost of DC traction system was also very high. High number of faults also occurred due to very high currents in the DC system.

 

The 25 kV AC system emerged as an economical form of electrification as a result of research and trials in Europe, particularly, o­n French Railways (SNCF). Indian Railways decided to adopt the 25 kV AC system of electrification as a standard in 1957.

 

Considering the limitations of the existing DC traction system, a decision was taken to convert it to 25 kV AC traction in 1996-97. Conversion from DC to AC traction of Igatpuri-Kalyan section was completed o­n 12.11.2006; Pune-Lonavala-Kalyan section o­n 24.10.2010; Kalyan-Thane section o­n 24.1.2014 and Thane-CSMT o­n 8.6.2015 o­n Central Railway.With this, the entire electrified mainline rail network in Central Railway uses 25 kV AC.

 

Savings:

Due to switching over from 1500 v DC traction to 25 kV AC traction, number of Traction substations have reduced from 21 to 4 in Kalyan-CSMT and from 72 to 18 in CSMT-Igatpuri/Pune section.

 

There is a saving of approximately Rs.120 crore per annum in electricity bill due to conversion from DC to AC as transmission losses have reduced, regenerative braking in three phase EMUs and locomotives has been introduced etc.

--- --- ---

Date: November 12, 2019

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
2019/10/1214-10-2019
CR to Run 28 Festival Special Trains during Diwali 2019

Central Railway

Press Release

CR to Run 28 Festival Special Trains

Central Railway will run suvidha and special trains o­n special charges between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Varanasi, Pune-Jaipur, Pune-Hazrat Nizamuddin, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Shalimar &Nagpur-Lokmanya Tilak Terminus/Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai o­ne-way specials during Diwali festival season 2019. The details are as under- 

1) Lokmanya Tilak Terminus-Varanasi Superfast Suvidha specials (6)

82101 Superfast Suvidha special train will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 23.05 hrs o­n every Sunday from 20.10.2019 to 3.11.2019 (3 trips) and will arrive Varanasi at 01.30 hrs o­n Tuesday.

82102 Superfast Suvidha special will leave Varanasi at 08.00 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 22.10.2019 to 5.11.2019 (3 trips) and will arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 08.20 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Khandwa, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur and Allahabad Chheoki Jn.

Composition: One AC-2 Tier, 8 AC-3 Tier, 4 Sleeper Class, 3 General Second Class.

2) Pune-Jaipur Superfast Suvidha and Special Train o­n Special Charges (6) 

82113 Suvidha special will leave Pune at 19.50 hrs o­n Tuesday 22.10.2019and 29.10.2019 and arrive Jaipur at 20.25 hrs next day.

01455 special will leave Pune at 19.50 hrs o­n Tuesday 5.11.2019 and arrive Jaipur at 20.25 hrs next day.

 

82114 Suvidha special will leave Jaipur at 21.55 hrs o­n Wednesday 30.10.2019 and 6.11.2019 and arrive Pune at 21.25 hrs next day.

01456 special will leave Jaipur at 21.55 hrs o­n Wednesday 23.10.2019 and arrive Pune at 21.25 hrs next day.

 

Halts: Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ratlam, Jaora, Mandasor, Nimach, Nimbahera, Chittaurgarh, Bhilwara, Bijainagar, Ajmer, Kishangarh, Phulera Jn.

Composition: Two AC- 3 tier, 14 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class.

3)  Pune-Hazrat Nizamuddin Superfast Suvidha specials (6)

82109 Superfast Suvidha Special will leave Pune at 00.25 hrs o­n every Tuesday from 22.10.2019 to 5.11.2019 and arrive Hazrat Nizamuddin at 01.00 hrs next day.

82110 Superfast Suvidha Special will leave Hazrat Nizamuddin at 04.00 hrs every Wednesday from 23.10.2019 to 6.11.2019 and arrive Pune at 07.25 hrs next day.

Halts:  Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Mathura Jn.

Composition: 13 AC 3-Tier, 2 General Second Class

 

4) Nagpur-Lokmanya Tilak Terminus o­ne way special (1 trip)

02032 Superfast Special will leave Nagpur at 23.00 hrs o­n Wednesday 23.10.2019 and arrive Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 12.45 hrs next day.

 

Halts:Ajni, Sewagram, Wardha, Pulgaon, Dhamangaon, Chandur, Badnera, Murtizapur, Akola, Shegaon, Malkapur, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Chalisgaon, Manmad, Nashik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Thane.

Composition: 14 Sleeper Class and 6 General Second Class

 

5) Nagpur-Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus o­ne way special (3)

01234 Special will leave Nagpur at 16.00 hrs o­n 24.10.2019, 26.10.2019 and 28.10.2019 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 08.20 hrs next day.

 

Halts:Ajni, Sewagram, Wardha, Pulgaon, Dhamangaon, Chandur, Badnera, Murtizapur, Akola, Shegaon, Malkapur, Bhusaval, Jalgaon, Chalisgaon, Manmad, Nashik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Dadar.

Composition: 14 Sleeper Class and 6 General Second Class

 

6) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Shalimar Superfast Suvidha specials (6)

82111 Superfast Suvidha Special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 00.20 hrs o­n every Friday from 25.10.2019 to 8.11.2019 and arrive Shalimar at 09.30 hrs next day. 82112 Superfast Suvidha Special will leave Shalimar at 12.10 hrs o­n every Saturday from 26.10.2019 to 9.11.2019 and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 23.50 hrs next day.

 

Halts: Dadar, Thane, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Champa Jn., Raigarh, Jharsuguda Jn., Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Santragachi.

Composition: One AC-2 Tier, 8 AC-3 Tier, 4 Sleeper Class and 3 General Second Class.

 

RESERVATION: Bookings for Superfast Suvidha special trains no.82101, 82113, 82109, 82111 and for 01455, 02032, 01234 special trains o­n special charges will open at all PRS locations and o­n website www.irctc.co.in from 16.10.2019.General Second Class coaches in these special trains will run as unreserved coaches and tickets can be booked through UTS system as applicable for superfast mail/express trains..

--- ---- ----  ----  ---- ----

Date: October 14, 2019

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.

 



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search