For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SOLAPUR JN

STATION INFO

Address: Solapur Railway Station, Solapur, Maharashtra, India

Station Code: SUR)SOLAPUR J

Station Name: SUR)SOLAPUR JN

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 122

Train Frequency Weekly: 459

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12628KARNATAKA EXP00:0500:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22882BBS PUNE EXP00:1000:155TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP00:1000:155SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11019KONARK EXPRESS00:2000:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16381KANYAKUMARI EXP00:5000:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06052ADI MAS SPL01:4001:5010M2A,3A,SL,GN
82654JP YPR SUVIDHA01:4001:5010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19420ADI CHENNAI EXP01:4501:505W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
57686BJP SUR PASS02:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16613COIMBATORE EXP02:5503:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS02:5503:005M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17203BVC KAKINADA EX02:5503:005SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS02:5503:005TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS02:5503:005TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16217MYS SNSI EXPRESS03:0503:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
16229MYS BSB EXP03:0503:105TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17221COA LTT EXPRESS03:0503:105W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17323UBL BSB EXP03:0503:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
19315LPI INDB HUMSAFR03:0503:105SU3A
56904DWR SUR PASSENGE03:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
17032MUMBAI EXP03:4503:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
82653JP SUVIDHA EXP03:5004:0010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22601SHIRDI EXPRESS03:5504:005W2A,3A,SL,GN
14805BARMER AC EXP03:5504:005M1A,2A,3A
16502AHMADABAD EXP03:5504:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12220DURONTO AC EXP03:5704:003TU,F1A,2A,3A
12163CHENNAI EXPRESS04:0004:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17324BSB UBL EXPRESS04:1504:205SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16230BSB MYS EXP04:2004:255TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11042MUMBAI EXPRESS04:3504:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11052KOP SOLAPUR EXP05:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11139CSMT GADAG EXP05:2005:255M,TU,W,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12701HUSAINSAGAR EXP05:4005:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11014LOKMANYA TT EXP05:5506:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12219SC DURONTO EXP05:5706:003W,SA1A,2A,3A
11013COIMBATORE EXP06:3006:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11074CHENNAI LTT EXP06:4506:505TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17321UBL LTT EXP06:4506:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12115SIDDHESHWAR EXP06:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17307BASAVA EXPRESS07:1007:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57130HYB BJP PSGR07:3007:5525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12627KARNATAKA EXP07:4507:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19316INDB LPI HUMSAFR07:4507:505SA3A
22920ADI MAS HUMSAFAR08:0508:105M3A
71413PUNE SUR PASS08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14806BME YPR AC EXP08:3508:405F1A,2A,3A
16218SNSI MYS EXPRESS08:3508:405TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16588BKN YPR EXPRESS08:3508:405TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11043MADURAI EXPRESS08:4008:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
11312SOLAPUR EXP08:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17322LTT HUBBALLI EXP08:4008:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12025SHATABDI EXP09:1009:133M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
11027CHENNAI MAIL09:3009:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11040MAHARASHTRA EXP09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
71304GDG SUR PASS09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51029BJP FAST PASS09:5009:555M,TU,W,SUSL,GN
71306WADI SUR PASS10:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11302UDYAN EXP11:1511:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16332MUMBAI EXPRESS11:4511:505SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16340MUMBAI EXPRESS11:4511:505M,TU,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16352NCJ MUMBAI EXP11:4511:505TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
06051MAS ADI EXP12:1512:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19419MAS ADI EXPRESS12:2012:255TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22919MAS ADI HUMSAFAR12:2012:255W3A
16535GOLGUMBAZ EXP12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12169SUR INTERCITY13:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
57134RC BJP PASS14:0014:2525M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18520LTT VSKP EXP14:3014:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11018KIK LTT EXPRESS14:5515:005M2A,3A,SL,GN
57133BJP RC PASS14:5515:2025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXP15:0515:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
22881PUNE BBS EXPRESS15:0515:105TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16501ADI YPR EXPRESS15:0515:105TU2A,3A,SL,GN
71415PUNE SUR DEMU15:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11301UDYAN EXPRESS16:1016:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
51030BJP BB FAST PAS17:2517:305M,TU,W,THSL,GN
11028MUMBAI MAIL18:1018:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11020KONARK EXPRESS18:5018:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17308BASAVA EXPRESS19:1519:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
57628KLBG SUR PASS19:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17222LTT COA EXPRESS19:3519:4510TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12026PUNE SHATABDI19:3719:403M,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXP19:4019:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18519VSKP LTT EXPRESS20:0020:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXP20:1020:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16331TRIVANDRAM EXP20:2020:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
16339NAGARCOIL EXP20:2020:255W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16351NAGARCOIL EXP20:2020:255TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12702HUSSAINSAGAR EX20:4520:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22156MRJ SUR SFAST20:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
57129BOLARUM PASSR21:0021:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11073LTT CHENNAI EXP21:0521:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
11140GDG CSMT EXP21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11044LOKAMANYA TT EXP21:2021:255SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS21:2021:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS21:2021:255M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17204COA BVC EXPRESS21:2021:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP21:2021:255W2A,3A,SL,GN
12164CHENNAI EXP21:5522:005M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12157HUTATMA EXPRESS22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
17031HYDERABAD EXP22:1522:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
56906UBL SUR PASS22:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11041CSMT CHENNAI EX23:1023:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11424SOLAPUR EXPRESS23:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16587YPR BKN EXP23:4023:5010F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11051SUR KOP EXPSrc23:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11311SUR HASAN EXPSrc19:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11423SUR HUBLI EXPSrc06:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16536GOLGUMBAZ EXPSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
21028MUMBAI MAILSrc18:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56903SUR DHARWAR PASSSrc00:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
56905SUR UBL PASSSrc04:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57659SUR FM PASSSrc10:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
57685SUR BJP PASSSrc20:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71301SUR GTL PASSSrc03:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71303SUR GDG PASSSrc11:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71414SUR PUNE DMUSrc11:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
71416SUR PUNE PASSSrc23:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12116SIDDHESWAR EXPSourcee22:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12158HUTATMA EXPRESSSourcee06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12170PUNE INTERCITYSourcee14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22155SUR MRJ SFASTSourcee07:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/09/0504-09-2020
CR to run Special Trains on 4th, 5th and 6th September 2020 for Candidates attending National Defence Academy (NDA) and Naval Academy (NA) exams

Central Railway

Press Release

 

CR to run Special Trains o­n 4th, 5th and 6th September 2020 for Candidates attending National Defence Academy (NDA) and Naval Academy (NA) exams

 

Central Railway will run fully reserved special trains for the journey of candidates attending exams of National Defence Academy (NDA) and Naval Academy (NA).The details are as under:

 

Passengers are advised to adhere all norms, SOPs related to COVID19 during the boarding, travel and at destination.

 

1. Solapur-Mumbai Special (2 trips)

02154 special will leave Solapur at 22.40 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and arrive CSMT Mumbai at 06.35 hrs next day. 02153 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 22.45 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Solapur at 06.50 hrs next day.

Halts: Kurduwadi, Daund, Pune, Lonavala, Kalyan and Dadar

Composition: 10 Sleeper Class, Three AC-2 Tier, Three AC-3 Tier, 3 Second Class

 

2. Pune-Mumbai Special (2 trips)

01130 special will leave Pune at 23.50 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and arrive CSMT Mumbai at 04.10 hrs next day. 01129 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 22.55 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Pune at 03.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Lonavala, Kalyan, Dadar

Composition: 15 Sleeper Class, 9 Second class

 

3. Ahmednagar-Mumbai Special (2 trips)

01132 special will leave Ahmednagar at 21.00 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and arrive CSMT Mumbai at 05.35 hrs next day. 01131 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 20.35 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Ahmednagar 04.40 hrs next day.

Halts: Manmad, Nashik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Dadar

Composition: 11 Sleeper Class, Three AC-3 Tier, 6 Second Class

 

4. Nashik Road-Mumbai Special (2 trips)

01134 special will leave Nashik Road at 23.45 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and arrive CSMT Mumbai at 04.05 hrs next day. 01133 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 23.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive at Nashik Road at 03.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Igatpuri, Kalyan, Dadar

Composition: 16 Second Class seating, Three AC Chair Car and o­ne second class

 

5. Bhusaval-Mumbai Special (2 trips)

02172 special will leave Bhusaval at 21.15 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and arrive CSMT Mumbai at 05.20 hrs next day. 02171 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 21.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Bhusaval at 04.30 hrs next day.

Halts: Jalgaon, Manmad, Nashik Road, Igatpuri, Kalyan, Dadar

Composition: 18 Sleeper Class, 2 second class

 

 

 

6. Mumbai-Sawantwadi Road Specials (4 trips)

01135 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 22.00 hrs o­n 4.9.2020 and 6.9.2020 and arrive Sawantwadi Road at 08.10 hrs next day.01136 special will leave Sawantwadi Road at 12.50 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and 7.9.2020 and arrive CSMT at 23.00 hrs same day.

Halts: Dadar, Thane, Panvel, Roha, Khed, Chiplun, Savarda, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal.

Composition: 13 Sleeper Class, Four AC-3 Tier, 7 Second Class

 

7. Pune-Hyderabad Special (2 trips)

01155 special will leave Pune at 14.15 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Hyderabad at 04.00 hrs next day.01156 special will leave Hyderabad at 22.45 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Pune at 13.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Daund, Kurduwadi, Osmanabad, Latur, Latur Road, Bidar, Vikarabad, Lingampalli, Begumpet

Composition: 10 Sleeper Class, Four AC-3 Tier, 8 Second Class

 

8. Kolhapur-Nagpur Special (2 trips)

01137 special will leave Kolhapur at 08.05 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 05.40 hrs next day.01138 special will leave Nagpur at 20.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Kolhapur at 18.30 hrs next day.

Halts; Miraj, Sangli, Satara, Pune, Daund Chord, Ahmednagar, Belapur, Kopergaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 18 Sleeper Class, 6 Second Class

 

9. Pune-Nagpur Special (2 trips)

02159 special will leave Pune at 16.15 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 06.15 hrs next day.02160 special will leave Nagpur at 20.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Pune at 11.55 hrs next day.

Halts: Daund Chord, Ahmednagar, Belapur, Kopergaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 18 Sleeper Class, 6 Second Class

 

10. Mumbai-Nagpur Special (2 trips)

02161 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 17.15 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 06.00 hrs next day.02162 special will leave Nagpur at 21.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive CSMT Mumbai at 10.45 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 16 Sleeper Class, Two AC-3 Tier, 2 Second Class

 

11. Nashik Road-Nagpur Special (2 trips)

02163 special will leave Nashi Road at 16.10 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 03.00 hrs next day.02164 special will leave Nagpur at 21.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Nashik Road at 07.30 hrs next day.

Halts: Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 16 Sleeper Class, 6 Second Class


12. Amravati-Nagpur MEMU Special (2 trips)

01139 MEMU special will leave Amravati at 00.15 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 (midnight of 5/6.9.2020) and will arrive Nagpur at 05.25 hrs same day.01140 MEMEU special will leave Nagpur at 23.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Amravati at 04.00 hrs next day.

Halt: Wardha.

Composition: 8 coach MEMU

 

13. Jalgaon-Nagpur MEMU Special (2 trips)

02165 MEMU special will leave Jalgaon at 21.30 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 04.20 hrs next day.02166 MEMU special will leave Nagpur at 22.45 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Jalgaon at 05.40 hrs next day.

Halts: Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 8 coach MEMU

 

14. Akola-Nagpur MEMU Special (2 trips)

01141 MEMU special will leave Akola at 00.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 (midnight of 5/6.9.2020) and will arrive Nagpur at 05.00 hrs same day.01142 MEMU special will leave Nagpur at 20.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Akola at 23.55 hrs same day.

Halts: Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 8 coach MEMU

 

15. Ahmednagar-Nagpur Special (2 trips)

02167 special will leave Ahmednagar at 16.00 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 04.00 hrs next day.02168 special will leave Nagpur at 22.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Ahmednagar at 10.40 hrs next day.

Halts: Belapur, Kopergaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 18 Sleeper Class, 4 Second Class

 

16. Panvel-Nagpur Special (2 trips)

02169 special will leave Panvel at 13.50 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Nagpur at 03.30 hrs next day.02170 special will leave Nagpur at 22.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Panvel at 12.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Kalyan, Igatpuri, Nashik Road, Manmad, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Wardha.

Composition: 13 Sleeper Class, Four AC-3 Tier, 5 Second Class

 

17. Balharshah-Nagpur MEMU Special (2 trips)

01143 MEMU special will leave Balharshah at 00.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 (midnight of 5/6.9.2020) and will arrive Nagpur at 04.45 hrs same day.01144 MEMU special will leave Nagpur at 23.15 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive Balharshah at 04.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Chandrapur, Sewagram

Composition: 8 coach MEMU

 

18. Pune-Ahmedabad Special (2 trips)

01145 special will leave Pune at 17.30 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Ahmedabad at 05.455 hrs next day.01146 special will leave Ahmedabad at 20.15 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Pune at 08.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Road, Surat, Vadodara

Composition: 18 Sleeper Class, 2 Second Class

19. Mumbai-Madgaon Special via Pune-Miraj (2 trips)

01147 special will leave CSMT Mumbai at 11.05 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Madgaon at 04.00 hrs next day.01148 special will leave Madgaon at 20.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive CSMT Mumbai at 13.05 hrs next day.

Halts: Dadar, Kalyan, Lonavala, Pune, Satara, Sangli, Miraj, Belgavi, Londa.

Composition: 18 Sleeper Class, 2 Second Class

 

20. Kolhapur-Madgaon Special (2 trips)

01149 special will leave Kolhapur at 19.30 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Madgaon at 04.30 hrs next day.01150 special will leave Madgaon at 20.30 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Kolhapur at 05.30 hrs next day.

Halts: Miraj, Belgavi, Londa.

Composition: 7 Sleeper Class, 2 Second Class seating, 15 Second Class

 

21. Kolhapur-Dharwad Special (2 trips)

01151 special will leave Kolhapur at 22.00 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Dharwad at 04.50 hrs next day.01152 special will leave Dharwad at 21.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Kolhapur at 04.00 hrs next day.

Halts: Miraj, Belgavi, Londa.

Composition: 22 Sleeper Class, 2 Second Class

 

22. Pune-Dharwad Special (2 trips)

01153 special will leave Pune at 17.05 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Dharwad at 05.50 hrs next day.01154 special will leave Dharwad at 20.00 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and will arrive Pune at 07.50 hrs next day.

Halts: Satara, Sangli, Miraj, Belgavi, Londa.

Composition: 15 Sleeper Class, 7 Second Class

 

23. Mumbai-Hyderabad Special (2 trips)

01157 special will leave LTT at 14.00 hrs o­n 5.9.2020 and will arrive Hyderabad at 05.15 hrs next day.01158 special will leave Hyderabad at 21.15 hrs o­n 6.9.2020 and arrive LTT at 11.15 hrs next day.

Halts: Thane, Kalyan, Lonavala, Pune, Daund, Kurduwadi, Solapur, Kalaburagi, Wadi, Vikarabad, Lingampalli, Begumpet

Composition: 12 Sleeper Class, Three AC-3 Tier, o­ne AC-2 Tier, 3 Second Class

 

Reservation: Bookings for the fully reserved special trains leaving Central Railway (except MEMU specials) is already open at all computerised reservation centres and o­n website www.irctc.co.in

 

Note: CSMT Mumbai – Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai;

Kolhapur – Shri Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur

LTT – Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Mumbai

--- ----

Date: September 4, 2020

PR No.2020/09/05

This press release is issued by the Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai





2
2020/06/1111-06-2020
Central Railway’s BharatRatna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital, Byculla committed to serve 24x7 towards handling of Corona Pandemic

Central Railway

Press Release

 

Central Railway’s BharatRatna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital, Byculla committed to serve 24x7 towards handling of Corona Pandemic

 

BharatRatna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital team is working o­n war footing in fight against COVID 19. Looking at the COVID-19 pandemic situation worldwide with outbreak in India too, BharatRatna Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital, Byulla started preparation in the first week of March itself.

 

Intensive and repeated training of Doctors and staff were conducted including ventilator workshop, Donning and Doffing of PPE, Infection Prevention & Control Measures, Protocols for management etc as per the latest guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Indian Council for Medical Research & World Health Organization to all.

 

Training workshops have been organised for doctors and staff of both Byculla and Kalyan railway hospitals through live programme from Delhi o­n Novel coronavirus infection. Awareness programmes are being carried out through display of posters as well as playing video clips o­n the televisions of OPD waiting areas and wards. As per norms, 10% of total hospital beds were identified and a separate isolation ward o­n 2nd floor was made as per the norms including donning, doffing areas etc isolating from other areas of the hospital with separate entry and exit. All necessary equipments like oxygen cylinders, concentrators, portable X ray machine, thermometers, stethoscope, sanitizers etc were arranged with separate nursing station, doctors’ room etc.

 

Development of infrastructure & rigorous training of doctors and paramedical staff to handle all types of COVID & Non-COVID patients 24x7 in this COVID Pandemic situation has o­nly been possible because of the dedicated team of dotors and paramedics working under the dynamic leadership of Dr. Y.S. Ataria, Principal Chief Medical Director of Central Railway & Dr. Meera Arora, Medical Director of BharatRatna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital, Byculla. Divisional Railway Hospitals at Kalyan, Bhusaval, Pune, Nagpur and Solapur have also trained doctors and paramedics so that all types of patients can be attended round the clock.

 

Control room is setup in Emergency department of hospital with provision of new mobile number as well as land line number. Simultaneously a separate dedicated FLU OPD was started to recognize and sort all patients with COVID19 at first point of contact with health care worker near the entrance of main gate of Hospital with thermal scanning of each and every individual.

 

COVID19 Testing facilities started by empanelling labs and regular tests are being carried out o­n Indoor patients of Dialysis, Chemotherapy, Radiotherapy, Pregnant & Preoperative Surgical cases and contacts of positive cases.Byculla Hospital also successfully established tie ups for testing facility at Divisional Railway Hospitals, Kalyan and Pune as well as helped Jagjivan Ram Hospital, Western Railway, a dedicated COVID Centre to enter into tie up. A dedicated ambulance is kept for transport of COVID patients as well as suspected COVID patients.

 

Byulla Hospital is shouldering the responsibility of the Non COVID OPD & Indoor elective & emergency tertiary level cases of not o­nly CR & WR but also from other zones.Till the end of May 2020 apart from all the OPD & Indoor cases of Central Railway & all referred cases from other zones, BharatRatna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial Hospital has handled more than 1000 non-COVID patients of Western Railway too. From April 2020 to till date, the 24 X 7 Casualty has handled total 2303 cases.

 

The Hospital Infection Control Committee (HICC) is doing yeomen service by ensuring that all COVID Infection Control Procedures as per guidelines are being followed by o­ne and all in an utmost vigilant manner. This ranges from the compulsory use of the designated masks by not o­nly the Health Care Workers but also by the OPD & Indoor patients and their attendants, ready use of sanitisers, practicing of social distancing, displaying of educative posters & signage, proper disposal of wastes.

 

Byculla Hospital is also simultaneously shouldering the heavy-duty high-risk responsibility of the new additional COVID Service areas like the 24x7 COVID OPD, 24x7 COVID Casualty, 24x7 COVID Quarantine Centres, 24x7 COVID Triage Ward, 24x7 COVID Ambulance service as well as the COVID testing facility.All the pre and post workup and management of the patients returned back or discharged from dedicated COVID CENTREs are being attended and managed properly providing all essential treatment.

 

A robust Hospital Management Information System is in place with a dashboard to enter information of all COVID related activities daily o­n a real time basis which is useful for generation of daily updates and reports and liaison with the MCGM authorities for quarantining, tracing and containment purposes.

 

Team Divisional Railway Hospital Kalyan performs timely emergency operation and saves life

 

A patient named Surekha Devi was in critical condition with severe abdomen pain and informed that she had a life-threatening tubal pregnancy by a private hospital.She reported to Divisional Railway Hospital, Kalyan in the intervening night of 7/8.6.2020.Casualty duty doctor informed the gynaecologist o­n call, Dr. Rafiqul Islam, Senior Divisional Medical Officer who alongwith Dr. Yuvraj Chauke, Divisional Medical Officer (Anaesthetic), Mrs. Lovey Bau, Mrs. Elizabeth Jacob (Operation Theatre Sisters) and Mr. Sachin Aware, Dresser immediately arranged the operation within 30 minutes and the patient’s life was saved by timely surgical intervention.During the stressful time of COVID pandemic, the emergency o­n call team of doctors and paramedics of Divisonal Railway Hospital Kalyan showed utmost professionalism and efficieny.Shri Shalabh Goel, Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai Division has recognised and appreciated the efforts of the team Kalyan Hospital.

 

The corona warriors - A dedicated team of doctors and paramedical staff working 24x7 are giving their untiring services round the clock to take care of the patients to save their lives.

---- ----

Date: June 10, 2020

2020/06/11

This press release is issued by Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai.



(Shivaji Sutar)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search