For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








124 Trains from (BRC)VADODARA JN to (ADI)AHMEDABAD JN


Address: Vadodara Railway Station, Sayajigunj, Vadodara, Gujarat, India

Station Code: BRC

Station Name: VADODARA JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 981

Station Traffic: High

Address: Ahmedabad Railway Station, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380002, India

Station Code: ADI

Station Name: AHMEDABAD JN

Zone: WR/Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 811

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
19217SAU JANATA EXPBRC00:03ADI02:0025:57M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19217 Status
16733RMM OKHA EXPRESBRC00:31ADI02:201:49F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16733 Status
16502AHMADABAD EXPBRC00:31ADI02:201:49SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16502 Status
59439AHMADABAD PASSBRC00:36ADI04:003:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59439 Status
19168SABARMATI EXPBRC01:20ADI03:452:25TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19168 Status
19166SABARMATI EXPBRC01:20ADI03:452:25M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19166 Status
19055BL JODHPUR EXPBRC01:23ADI03:252:02TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19055 Status
18501VSKP GIMB EXPBRC01:23ADI03:201:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18501 Status
22137PRERANA EXPRESSBRC01:23ADI03:252:02W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,22137 Status
18401PURI OKHA EXPBRC01:23ADI03:201:57SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18401 Status
17623NED SGNR EXPBRC01:23ADI03:252:02TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17623 Status
22919MAS ADI HUMSAFARBRC01:42ADI03:151:33W3A22919 Status
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXPBRC02:13ADI04:101:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,22907 Status
22927LOK SHAKTI EXPBRC02:26ADI04:201:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22927 Status
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESSBRC02:40ADI05:202:40W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12948 Status
12942PARASNATH EXPBRC02:40ADI05:202:40TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12942 Status
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALIBRC02:45ADI04:301:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19707 Status
12971BHAVNAGAR EXPBRC03:06ADI04:551:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12971 Status
22945SAURASHTRA MAILBRC03:23ADI05:352:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22945 Status
19419MAS ADI EXPRESSBRC03:31ADI05:452:14TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19419 Status
19043BGKT HUMSAFARBRC03:31ADI05:402:09TH3A19043 Status
06051MAS ADI EXPBRC03:38ADI05:452:07SA2A,3A,SL,GN,06051 Status
12918GUJRAT S KRANTIBRC04:15ADI06:152:00TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12918 Status
12901GUJARAT MAILBRC04:26ADI06:352:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12901 Status
22903BHUJ AC S F EXPBRC04:48ADI06:251:37W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,22903 Status
16534SBC JODHPUR EXPBRC04:52ADI06:552:03SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16534 Status
16532GARIB NAWAZ EXPBRC04:52ADI06:552:03F2A,3A,SL,GN,16532 Status
16508JODHPUR EXPRESSBRC04:52ADI06:552:03M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16508 Status
16506GANDHIDHAM EXPBRC04:52ADI06:552:03SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16506 Status
16210AJMER EXPRESSBRC04:52ADI06:552:03TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16210 Status
16338OKHA EXPRESSBRC05:19ADI07:151:56W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,16338 Status
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPBRC05:19ADI07:151:56TU2A,3A,SL,GN,16336 Status
19259KCVL BVC EXPRESSBRC05:19ADI07:151:56TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19259 Status
16334VERAVAL EXPRESSBRC05:19ADI07:151:56M2A,3A,SL,GN,16334 Status
16312KCVL SGNR EXPBRC05:19ADI07:151:56SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16312 Status
59230BVC ST LINK EXPBRC05:27ADI03:252:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59230 Status
12843PURI ADI EXPBRC05:35ADI07:251:50TU,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12843 Status
18405PURI ADI EXPBRC05:35ADI07:251:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,18405 Status
12994PURI GIMB EXPBRC05:35ADI07:251:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,12994 Status
11466JBP SOMNATH EXPBRC05:37ADI08:102:33M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11466 Status
11464JBP SOMNATH EXPBRC05:37ADI08:102:33TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11464 Status
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11088 Status
11050AHMEDABAD EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57SA2A,3A,SL,GN,11050 Status
22965BDTS BGKT EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57F2A,3A,SL,GN,22965 Status
11096AHIMSA EXPRESSBRC05:48ADI07:451:57W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11096 Status
11092PUNE BHUJ EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11092 Status
11090PUNE BGKT EXPBRC05:48ADI07:451:57SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11090 Status
69101BRC ADI MEMUBRC05:55ADI08:502:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69101 Status
22923JAM HUMSAFARBRC06:08ADI07:551:47M,W,SA3A22923 Status
22951GANDHIDHAM EXPBRC06:08ADI07:551:47TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22951 Status
12959DADAR BHUJ EXPBRC06:10ADI07:551:45W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12959 Status
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESSBRC06:20ADI08:252:05TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22940 Status
19310INDORE GNC EXPBRC06:39ADI08:351:56M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19310 Status
15559DBG ADI JANSADHARANBRC06:58ADI09:002:02WUNRESERVED15559 Status
12906HWH PBR OKHAEXBRC07:00ADI09:002:00TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12906 Status
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXPBRC07:05ADI09:202:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22830 Status
12945MAHUVA EXPRESSBRC07:15ADI08:551:40W3A,SL,GN,12945 Status
19033GUJARAT QUEENBRC08:08ADI10:252:17M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,CC,2S,GN,19033 Status
19576NDT OKHA EXPBRC08:15ADI10:502:35SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19576 Status
59549SANKALP FAST PASBRC08:20ADI10:402:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,59549 Status
18421PURI AJMER EXPBRC08:30ADI11:002:30M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,18421 Status
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXPBRC08:30ADI10:502:20SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12950 Status
69115BRC ADI MEMUBRC08:45ADI11:352:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69115 Status
12938GARBHA EXPRESSBRC08:55ADI10:501:55M2A,3A,SL,GN,12938 Status
12834HWH ADI EXPRESSBRC11:03ADI13:252:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12834 Status
12009SHATABDI EXPBRC11:08ADI12:451:37M,TU,W,TH,F,SA1A,CC,12009 Status
59441AHMEDABAD PASSBRC11:15ADI14:553:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,SL,GN,59441 Status
17204COA BVC EXPRESSBRC11:58ADI13:551:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17204 Status
17018RAJKOT EXPRESSBRC11:58ADI13:551:57M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,17018 Status
16614RAJKOT EXPRESSBRC11:58ADI13:551:57TH2A,3A,SL,GN,16614 Status
19201SC PBR EXPBRC11:58ADI13:551:57W2A,3A,SL,GN,19201 Status
59049BL VG PASSBRC12:15ADI17:555:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED59049 Status
12478SVDK JAM EXPBRC12:25ADI14:151:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12478 Status
12476SVDK HAPA EXPBRC12:25ADI14:151:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,12476 Status
12474SARVODAYA EXPBRC12:25ADI14:151:50TH2A,3A,SL,GN,12474 Status
22953GUJARAT EXPRESSBRC12:36ADI14:402:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22953 Status
09417THVM ADI SPLBRC13:23ADI16:002:37SA2A,3A,SL,GN,09417 Status
19567VIVEK EXPBRC14:13ADI16:051:52SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19567 Status
16587YPR BKN EXPBRC14:13ADI16:051:52F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16587 Status
22961HAPA INTERCITYBRC15:38ADI17:301:52MFC,CC,2S,GN,22961 Status
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITYBRC15:38ADI17:301:52TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,22959 Status
15636DWARKA EXPRESSBRC15:45ADI17:452:00M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,15636 Status
15045GKP OKHA EXPRESBRC15:45ADI17:452:00TH2A,3A,SL,GN,15045 Status
22938REWA RJT SUP EXPBRC15:53ADI17:451:52M2A,3A,SL,GN,22938 Status
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESSBRC16:00ADI18:152:15W2A,3A,SL,GN,15668 Status
12656NAVAJIVAN EXPBRC16:26ADI18:302:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12656 Status
19015SAURASHTRA EXPBRC17:00ADI19:452:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,19015 Status
22989BDTS MHV SF EXPBRC17:18ADI19:001:42M2A,3A,SL,GN,22989 Status
14805BARMER AC EXPBRC17:18ADI19:001:42M1A,2A,3A,14805 Status
22498SGNR HUMSAFAR SFBRC17:18ADI19:001:42F3A22498 Status
12216DEE GARIBRATHBRC17:37ADI19:201:43TU,W,F,SU3A12216 Status
22451CDG SUP FASTBRC17:48ADI19:301:42M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22451 Status
19027VIVEK EXPRESSBRC17:48ADI19:301:42SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19027 Status
19035BRC ADI INTERCITY EXPBRC18:20ADI20:352:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED19035 Status
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXPBRC18:31ADI20:402:09SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22991 Status
22949BDTS DEE EXPRESSBRC18:38ADI20:402:02W2A,3A,SL,GN,22949 Status
22915BDTS HSR SF EXPBRC18:38ADI20:402:02M2A,3A,SL,GN,22915 Status
04818BDTS BGKT SPLBRC19:02ADI20:501:48M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,04818 Status
12480SURYANAGARI EXPBRC19:18ADI21:051:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12480 Status
12933KARNAVATI EXPBRC19:31ADI21:251:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12933 Status
12931ADI DOUBLE DECKRBRC19:38ADI21:402:02M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC12931 Status
69113BRC ADI MEMUBRC19:55ADI22:502:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69113 Status
22474BDTS BKN SUP EXPBRC20:17ADI22:051:48TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22474 Status
22931BDTS JSM EXPBRC20:17ADI22:051:48F2A,3A,SL,GN,22931 Status
12989AJMER EXPRESSBRC20:17ADI22:051:48M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12989 Status
12490DDR BIKANER EXPBRC20:17ADI22:051:48W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12490 Status
69107BRC ADI MEMUBRC20:20ADI23:303:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED69107 Status
19422PNBE ADI EXPBRC20:25ADI22:201:55TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19422 Status
22970BSB OKHA SF EXPBRC20:25ADI22:402:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22970 Status
19115DDR BHUJ EXPBRC21:32ADI23:402:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,19115 Status
14708RANAKPUR EXPRESBRC21:56ADI23:551:59M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14708 Status
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXPBRC22:02ADI00:152:13TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22993 Status
22476CBE HSR AC EXPBRC22:03ADI00:502:47SA1A,2A,3A,22476 Status
22935BDTS PIT SF EXPBRC22:15ADI00:051:50F2A,3A,SL,GN,22935 Status
22963BDTS BVC SF EXPBRC22:15ADI00:051:50M2A,3A,SL,GN,22963 Status
22968ALD ADI SF EXPBRC22:16ADI00:051:49F2A,3A,SL,GN,22968 Status
22663MS JODHPUR EXPBRC22:16ADI00:151:59SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22663 Status
17037SC HSR EXPBRC22:16ADI00:502:34TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN,17037 Status
19261PORBANDAR EXPBRC23:12ADI01:001:48SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19261 Status
09415SWV ADI SPLBRC23:15ADI01:001:45W2A,3A,SL,GN,09415 Status
22974PURI GIMB EXPBRC23:16ADI01:001:44SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22974 Status
19423GIMB HUMSAFARBRC23:21ADI01:001:39TH3A19423 Status
19577JAMNAGAR EXPBRC23:21ADI01:001:39M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN,19577 Status
22955KUTCH EXPRESSBRC23:54ADI01:451:51M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,22955 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
26-05-2020
INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

INITIATIVES TAKEN BY SER DURING THE NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN TO COMBAT COVID 19 PANDEMIC

Kolkata, 26th May, 2020

 

To prevent the spread of Coronavirus infection, South Eastern Railway has come forward with a number of initiatives to confront the national crisis.Though regular passenger train services have remained suspended during the nationwide lockdown but freight train services continued along with Parcel Express Trains to maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities to different parts of the country. Apart from this, Shramik Special Trains are also being run for the benefit of stranded migrant wokers, students, patients etc. As per the directives of Railway Board, South Eastern Railwayhas geared up its machinery and adopted the following preventive measures to combat the COVID-19 pandemic: -

 

In-House Production of Face Mask & Sanitizer

As a precautionary measure to fight COVID-19, SER is producing reusable face masks and hand sanitizer in its four divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Ranchi and Chakradharpur as well as at Kharagpur Workshop. As many as 1,13,176 reusable face masks and 8,219 litres of hand sanitizer have been produced so far. These have been distributed amongst the frontline staff like loco pilots&guardsof Freight, Parcel and Special trains to ensure their protection. It has also been planned to distributethese masks among all other employees of South Eastern Railway.

 

Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

In order to curb the spread of Novel Coronavirus, South Eastern Railway has started manufacturing PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) Kits for support of railway doctors, para-medical staff and other health care personnel. The kits are being manufactured mainly at Kharagpur Workshop and Kharagpur Division in association with SER Women’s Welfare Organisation, Kharagpur. The PPE Kit includes Face Cover, Eye Shield, NS-95 Mask, Coverall Gown with hood, Shoe Cover, Gloves etc. As many as 3,752 PPEs have been manufacturedso far as per approved quality assurance plan.

 

Distribution of Meals to Poor and Needy People

 In view of Nation-wide Lockdown in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has come forward to fulfil its social commitments and responsibilities. South Eastern Railway, tillnow has distributed 3,85,465 free and hygienic meals to the destitute, poor and needy people nearby and outside railway areas at Headquarters & all over its four Divisions viz. Kharagpur, Adra, Chakradharpur and Ranchi.These free meals have been arranged and distributed by Security, Commercial and other departments along with IRCTC. Various associations viz. South Eastern Railway Women’s


Welfare Organisation (SERWWO), SER Bharat Scouts & Guides, St.John Ambulance Brigade, Civil Defence, etc have also joined hands in this mass food distribution activities.

[[

Modification of Passenger Coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches

South Eastern Railway has completed the work for modification of 338 passenger coaches into Isolation/Quarantine Coaches till now to accommodate patients in view of outbreak of COVID-19. The modified coaches have been equipped with necessary facilitiesfor the Corona affected people. These have been modified at Santragachi Depot, Kharagpur Workshop, Tatanagar Depot and Hatia Depot under guidance of Medical Department of South Eastern Railway.

 

Installation of “AarogyaSetu”App.

Employees of South Eastern Railway are being encouraged to download the “AarogyaSetu” app for themselves and their family members. Employees are being counselled and encouraged to reap the benefits of the tracker in the App to keep their family members safe. Almost all SER employees along with their family members have installed the App.

 

Running of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains

To maintain uninterrupted supply of essential commodities like vegetables, fruits, fish, egg, grocery items, medicines, medical equipment etc South Eastern Railway has been running a number of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains towards different parts of the country.The Parcel Express Trains are running between Shalimar-Ranchi, Howrah-KSR Bengaluru, Shalimar-Mumbai CSMT, Tatanagar-Itwari, Howrah-Secunderabad and Shalimar-Porbander. These trains will continue to run up to 30thMay-2ndJune, 2020 to ensure swift and efficient transport of utilities. Till now, SER has run 1097 trips of Parcel Express Trains and handled 16,269tonnes of parcel traffic. 24X7 Helpline Numbers have been opened to enable the interested customers to avail booking of Parcel Express Trains.

 

Running of Shramik Special Trains

Indian Railways is running Shramik Special Trains since 01.05.2020 to bring back stranded migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students, patients etc. from different places of the country to their respective home states. As a result of the initiative taken by the Ministry of Railways in co-ordination with respective State Governments, so far 76 Shramik Special Trains arrived withstranded migrant workers at different stations under South Eastern Railway’s jurisdiction. These trains have arrived at Howrah, Hatia, Ranchi, Bokaro Steel City, Tatanagar, Kharagpur, Bankura, Purulia, Balasore and Hijli stations under SER jurisdiction from different parts of the country viz. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Kerala etc. In addition, 3Shramik Special Trains with stranded migrant workers and others have originated from SER’s jurisdiction so far.One Special left Hatia Station for Jaipur o­n 14th May, 2020 and anothertwo Shramik Special left for Bikaner and Udhampur from Shalimar station o­n 17thand 22nd May 2020.

 

Intensive Sanitisation and Cleanliness Drive

In view of the nationwide lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic, South Eastern Railway has undertaken intensive sanitisation, cleanliness and disinfection drives in its four Divisions and Headquarters to prevent the spread the Novel Coronavirus. The disinfection and sanitisation drives have been carried out at all offices of Headquarters and Divisions along with station premises, trains etc. Though this is a continuous process but cleaning and sanitization work has now been intensified due to this deadly Coronavirus. Direct contact areas like railings, handles, door knobs,lift’s gate and buttons, escalators etc. are being rigorously cleaned and disinfected o­n regular measure. In order to ensure hygienic and safe working environment, SER has deployed trained house-keeping staff and is laying stress o­n mechanizedcleaning and sanitizing which is being monitored by apex level.

 

GRADED RESTORATION OF PASSENGER SERVICES

The following steps have been taken so far for restoration of passenger services in a phased manner: -

 

Running of Special Trains

As decided by Ministry of Railways, AC Special Train Services have started from 12th May, 2020 o­n specific routes. These Special Trains include 02454/02453 New Delhi-Ranchi-New Delhi Bi-weekly Rajdhani Superfast Special and 02823/02824 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi-Bhubaneswar Special which originate/terminate/pass through SER’s jurisdiction.

 

Announcement of 9 Pairs of special trains

 

With a view to clear stranded passengers at various places across the country due to lockdown, Ministry of Railways have decided to run 100 pairs of Special Trains all over Indian Railways. Out of these 100 pairs, South Eastern Railway will run 9 pairs of Special Trains starting o­n different nominated days w.e.f 1st June, 2020. These Special Trains will run as per the existing route, timings, stoppages and compositions of regular Mail/Express, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi trains. These Special Trains are: -

 

02245/02246 Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Superfast Special, 02213/02214 Shalimar-Patna-Shalimar Special, 02021/02022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Superfast Special, 02810/02809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Superfast Special, 02834/02833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Superfast Special, 08183/08184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Superfast Special, 02703/02704 Howrah-Secunderabad-Howrah Special, 02073/02074 Howrah-Bhubaneswar-Howrah Special and 02365/02366 Patna-Ranchi-Patna Special.

Opening of Ticket Booking Counters (PRS)

South Eastern Railway has opened reservation counters for booking of reserved tickets considering the need of the general public for making the task of ticket booking easy for all prospective travelers from all parts of India in reserved trains.PRS counters at 26 stations in four Divisions have been opened in SER jurisdiction w.e.f 22.05.2020.

 

 

 

 






2
22-05-2020
RUNNING OF 9 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS BY SER

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

RUNNING OF 9 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS BY SER

Kolkata, 22nd May, 2020:

With a view to clear stranded passengers at various places across the country due to lockdown, Ministry of Railways have decided to run 100 pairs of Special Trains all over Indian Railways. Out of these 100 pairs, South Eastern Railway will run 9 pairs of Special Trains originating from Howrah, Shalimar, Tatanagar and Ranchi towards Mumbai, Yesvantpur, Bhubaneswar, Ahmedabad, Secunderabad, Danapur, Barbil and Patna with effect from 1st June, 2020. These Special Trains will run as per the existing route, timings, stoppages and compositions of regular Mail/Express, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi trains. These Special Trains are:

 

1. 02245/02246 Howrah -Yesvantpur - Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run every Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday w.e.f 02.06.2020 from Howrah. In the opposite direction, the train will run every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday w.e.f. 04.06.2020 from Yesvantpur. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12245/12246 Howrah-Yesvantpur- Howrah Duronto Express.

 

 2. 02213/02214 Shalimar - Patna- Shalimar Special:

 

This train will run from Shalimar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday w.e.f. 01.06.2020. In the return direction, the train will run from Patna every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday w.e.f. 02.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 22213/22214 Shalimar- Patna- Shalimar Duronto Express.

 

 3. 02021/02022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Howrah and Barbilw.e.f. 01.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12021/12022 Howrah-Barbil-Howrah Jan Shatabdi Express.

 

4. 02810/02809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Howrah w.e.f. 01.06.2020 and from CSMT (Mumbai) w.e.f 03.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12810/12809 Howrah-CSMT (Mumbai)-Howrah Mail.

 

5. 02834/02833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Howrah w.e.f. 01.06.2020 and from Ahmedabad w.e.f 04.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 12834/12833 Howrah-Ahmedabad-Howrah Express.


6. 08183/08184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Superfast Special:

 

This train will run daily from Tatanagar w.e.f. 01.06.2020 and from Danapur w.e.f 02.06.2020. The train will run as per the route, timings and stoppages of 18183/18184 Tatanagar-Danapur-Tatanagar Express.

 

These apart, three more trains originating/terminating in SER jurisdiction viz. 02703/02704 Howrah-Secunderabad-Howrah Special, 02073/02074 Howrah-Bhubaneswar-Howrah Special and 02365/02366 Patna-Ranchi-Patna Special will also be introduced as per the timings and stoppage of the regular identical train.

 

Some Salient features and Guidelines for passengers :-

 

·Online E-ticketing will be done through IRCTC Website or through Mobile App. Tickets are also available in selected PRS counters opened o­n 22.05.2020.

 

·ARP (Advance Reservation Period) will be maximum 30 days.

 

·Both AC and Non AC coaches will be available.

 

·No unreserved tickets will be issued. General coaches will be also reserved with allotted seats for sitting.

 

·RAC and waitlisted tickets will be available. 

 

·No Tatkal and premium Tatkal bookings is allowed. 

 

·Waitlisted passengers are not allowed to board/travel.

 

·Face cover/mask and Arogya Setu app is compulsory. 

 

·Passenger should reach 90 minutes before the scheduled departure of train.

 

·Only asymptomatic passengers would be allowed to travel. Full refund to all symptomatic passengers.

 

·Packed food items and water will be available o­n payment in the pantry cars, if attached to train.

 

·No linen, blankets or curtains in trains.

 

 

 

……….

 






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit