For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

ROURKELA

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Colony Road, Railway Colony, Rourkela, Odisha 769013, India

Station Code: ROU)ROURKEL

Station Name: ROU)ROURKELA

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 120

Train Frequency Weekly: 393

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22886ANTYODAYA EXP00:1500:205TH,SUUNRESERVED
20822HUMSAFAR EXP00:1500:205SA3A
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS00:3000:4010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS00:3000:4010TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
07010BJU SC SPL00:3500:4510W2A,3A,SL,GN
22843BSP PNBE EXP00:5601:015F2A,3A,SL,GN
12811HATIA EXPRESS00:5901:0910M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12810HWH MUMBAI MAIL02:0102:1110M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22830SHM BHUJ SF EXP02:3202:4715SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESS02:3202:4715SU2A,3A,SL,GN
20828HUMSAFAR EXP02:3202:4210W3A
22170SRC HBJ HUMSAFAR02:3202:4210TH3A
22829BHUJ SHM EXP02:4002:5010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19660UDZ SHM EXP02:4002:5010F2A,3A,SL,GN
58114BSP TATA PASS02:5403:2430M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
13425MLDT ST EXP03:1503:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18029LTT SHALIMAR EX03:3203:4210M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12130AZAD HIND EXP03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12832BKSC GARIB RATH04:0004:2020TU,F,SU3A
18005HWH SBP JDB EXP04:4305:2239M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12102JNANESWARISUPDLX04:5004:577M,W,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX04:5004:577TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS05:0905:2920M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13352DHANBAD EXPRESS05:0906:101M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12859GITANJALI EXP05:4205:497M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12152SAMARSATA EXP06:0006:1515F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP06:0006:1515SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18108JDB ROU EXPRESS06:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12834HWH ADI EXPRESS06:2006:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12833HOWRAH EXPRESS06:3106:4615M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
78101CKP ROU SARANDA DEMU PASS07:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18452TAPASWINI EXPRE07:2607:4115M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22806ANVT BBS SUP07:3007:4010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18312BSB SBP EXPRESS07:4508:0520M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
58115CKP ROU PASS07:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58151BRMP BXF PASS07:5208:0210M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18118RAJYA RANI EXP08:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18477UTKAL EXPRESS09:1509:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18112YPR TATA EXP09:2609:315SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18638BNC HATIA EXP09:2609:315TU2A,3A,SL,GN
20827JBP SRC HUMSAFR09:2609:4115TH3A
22169HBJ SRC HUMSAFAR09:2609:4115W3A
58162JSG HTE PASS09:5010:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58111TATA ITR PASS10:4511:1530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
08132PURI ROU SPL11:00Des--TH,F3A,SL,GN
18309SBP JAT EXPRESS11:0511:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12872ISPAT EXPRESS11:2011:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXP11:3111:4615M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22885ANTYODAYA EXP11:4511:505TU,SAUNRESERVED
20821SRC HUMSAFAR11:4511:505M3A
22844PNBE BSP EXPRESS12:0012:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
68030JSG ROU PASS12:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20818BUBNESWR RJDHNI12:1512:2510SU1A,2A,3A
12812HTE LTT SUPER12:2012:3010F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12767NED SRC SUP EXP12:2212:3715M3A,SL,GN
12869CSMT HOWRAH EXP12:2212:3715SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22893SNSI HWH SUP EXP12:2212:3715SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22511KARMABHOOMI EXP13:0613:2115W2A,3A,SL,GN
22838DHARTI AABA EXP13:2513:3510TH2A,3A
22845PUNE HATIA SUP13:2513:3510W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12871ISPAT EXPRESS13:3313:4815M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
18310JAT SBP EXP14:0514:3025M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13426ST MALDA TOWN EX14:2514:4015M2A,3A,SL,GN
20817BBS RAJDHANI EXP14:3014:4010SA1A,2A,3A
13287SOUTH BIHAR EXP15:3215:4715M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18311SBP BSB EXPRESS15:4815:5810W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13575TBM JSME EXP16:0316:2320SA2A,3A,SL,GN
78104SBP ROU PASSENGER16:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
12375MAS ASN EXPRESS16:1816:3820SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12836YPR HATIA EXP16:2016:255W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12890YPR TATA EXP16:2016:255M2A,3A,SL,GN
58161HTE JSG PASS16:4017:0020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58152BXF BRMP PASS16:4816:5810M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
18478KALINGAUTKALEXP16:5017:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58112ITR TATA PASSGN17:1518:150M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18189TATA ALLP EXP18:2018:5838M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13351DHN ALAPPUZHA E18:2818:5830M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS19:1019:2515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS19:1019:2515TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18451TAPASWINI EXPRES19:1019:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12860GITANJALI EXP19:4019:5515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22805BBS ANVT SUP EXP20:0520:2015SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
58132PURI ROU PASS20:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12768SRC NED EXP20:3520:5015W3A,SL,GN
12870HWH CSMT EXPRES20:3520:5015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22512KARMABHOOMI EXP20:3520:5015SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22894HWH SNSI EXPRESS20:3520:5015TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12101JNANESWARI DELX20:4521:0015M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12376ASN MAS EXPRESS20:4521:0520W2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP20:4521:0015W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP20:4521:0015W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP20:4521:0520W2A,3A,SL,GN
12835HTE YPR EXPRESS21:0021:055TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12889TATA YPR EXP21:0021:055F2A,3A,SL,GN
22837DHARTI AABA EXP21:0021:055M2A,3A,GN
18111TATA YPR EXP21:0021:055TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18637HTE BNC EXP21:0021:055SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12129AZAD HIND EXP21:1821:3315M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18006KORAPUT HWH EXP21:3521:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22840BBS ROU SF INT E21:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
58113TATA BSP PASS21:5522:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
18404BBN ROU INT EXP22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
12151SAMARSATA EXP22:2522:3510W,TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS22:2522:3510F2A,3A,SL,GN
22846HTE PUNE EXP22:4022:5010M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12809HOWRAH MAIL22:5823:0810M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18030SHM LTT EXPRESS23:0023:1515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
58659HTE ROU PASS23:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12831BBS GARIB RATH23:2023:4020M,W,SA3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
18107ROU JDB EXPRESSSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18117RAJYA RANI EXPSrc21:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18190ALLP LINK EXPSrc06:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18403ROU BBN INT EXPSrc04:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
58116ROU CKP PASSSrc16:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58131ROU PURI PASSSrc08:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
58660ROU HTE PASSSrc04:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
68029ROU JSG PASSSrc15:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
78103ROU SBP PASSENGERSrc07:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
78102ROU CKP SARANDA DEMU PASSSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22839ROU BBS SF INT ESourcee05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
14-06-2020
SER RUNS 1739 TRIPS OF PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS FOR UNINTERRUPTED SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES DURING NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN

Add English content here

दक्षिणपूर्वरेलवे

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

प्रेसविज्ञप्ति

PRESS RELEASE

 

SER RUNS 1739 TRIPS OF PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS FOR UNINTERRUPTED

SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES DURING NATIONWIDE LOCKDOWN

 

Kolkata, 14thJune, 2020:

 

Indian Railways, aptly called the 'LIFELINE OF THE NATION' is poised to fight against the Coronavirus pandemic by adopting various measures including movement of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains for keeping uninterrupted supply of essentialcommoditiesto every nook and corner of the country during nationwide lockdown.As a part of commitment to the nation, South Eastern Railway, has already geared up its entire network to runTime Tabled Parcel Express Trains towards different destinations in the country. South Eastern Railway, during this national crisis, has already run 1739 trips of Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains carrying essential commodities viz., fooditems, groceries, medicines, medical equipments including PPE masks, sanitizers coveralls, gloves, fish, fruits, cotton goods, gunny bags, vegetables, o­nion, ginger, garlic and other daily need items to different parts of the country from 2nd April to 13th June, 2020.South Eastern Railway during the above period, has already carried 26,335tonnes ofparcel traffic containing9,97,145number of packagesto different places in the country.These Time Tabled Parcel Express Trains are running between Shalimar-Ranchi, Howrah-KSR Bengaluru, Shalimar-Mumbai CSMT, Tatanagar-Itwari, Howrah-Secunderabad and Shalimar-Porbander and will continue to run up to 15th June, 2020.The above Parcel Express Trains also cater to the needs of the people residing around Kharagpur, Purulia, Balasore, Rourkela, Chakradharpur and other stations under SER’s jurisdiction in addition to major cities enroute.

 

This challenging robust task has come into reality with the proper planning and overwhelming responses from the dedicated workforce of frontline warriors of South Eastern Railway viz., loco pilots, guards, gangmen, trackmen, cabinmen, control staff working at stations and divisional headquarters who are putting their exemplary services to the countryduring this crisis period. South Eastern Railway has also started transporting parcel goods in 9 pairs of Special Trains in the path of existing Mail/ Express Trains which have been running with effect from 1st June, 2020 between Howrah-Secunderabad, Howrah-Mumbai, Howrah-Ahmedabad, Howrah- Yesvantpur, Shalimar-Patna, Howrah- Barbil, Howrah- Bhubaneswar, Tatanagar-Danapur and Ranchi- Patna.


 





2
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search