For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHITTARANJAN

STATION INFO

Address: Chittaranjan Railway Station, Chittaranjan, West Bengal 815354, India

Station Code: CRJ)CHITTARANJA

Station Name: CRJ)CHITTARANJAN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Total Unique Trains: 103

Train Frequency Weekly: 387

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
15028MAURYA EXPRESS00:1100:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13131KOAA PNBE EXP00:1200:131M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18182CPR TATA EXP00:4400:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
28182KIR TATA LNK EXP00:4400:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13287SOUTH BIHAR EXP00:5600:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13186GANGA SAGAR EXP01:0501:061M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13155MITHILANCHAL EXP01:3501:372TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13157TIRHUT EXPRESS01:3501:372TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13135KOAA JYG EXP01:3601:371SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13019BAGH EXPRESS01:4101:421M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13132PNBE KOAA EXPRE01:4801:491M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
53520GRD LINK PAS EX01:5902:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
53520GRD LINK PAS EX01:5902:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18181TATA CPR EXP02:2302:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13288SOUTH BIHAR EXP02:3302:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18449B NATH DHAM EXP02:4602:482M2A,3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS02:4702:481TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12352RJPB HWH EXPRESS02:5002:511M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18619RNC DUMK EXP03:2303:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESS03:4203:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
53139KOAA JSME PGS03:5703:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
53049HWH MKA PAS04:2904:312M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
18622PATLIPUTRA EXP05:0105:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22844PNBE BSP EXPRESS05:0905:112SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17007SC DBG EXPRESS05:2605:271TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS05:3505:372TH2A,3A,SL,GN
63562BDME ASN MEMU05:5605:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13020BAGH EXPRESS06:1306:174M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13319DGHR RNC EXP06:4706:492M,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS07:2807:291M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
63561ASN JSME MEMU08:0308:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63570BDME ASN MEMU08:0808:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22843BSP PNBE EXP08:2408:262F2A,3A,SL,GN
53140JSME KOAA PGS08:2608:282M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
73539UDL JSME DEMU08:3808:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS09:4009:422M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13331DHN PNBE EXPRES09:4109:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12024JANSHATABDI EXP10:0810:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
63567ASN JAJ MEMU10:0810:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13510GD ASN EXPRESS10:2510:272W3A,SL,GN
13508GKP ASN EXPRESS10:2710:292SA3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS11:0011:022M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
53131SDAH MFP FAST PGR11:4311:441M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11105PRATHAM S S EXP12:0312:052SU3A,SL,GN
18184DNR TATA EXP12:1612:182M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
18183TATA DNR EXP12:3812:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS13:0513:072W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22643PATNA EXPRESS13:4413:451M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP14:0414:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP14:0614:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18450B NATH DHAM EXP14:1614:182W2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS14:2614:282SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17008DBG SC EXPRESS14:2614:282TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13576JSME TBM EXP14:3014:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
15235HWH DBG EXPRESS14:3914:412SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15271JANSADHARAN EXP14:3914:412WUNRESERVED
13332PNBE DHN EXPRES14:5314:541M,TU,W,TH,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15942DBRG JHAJHA EXP15:2515:272TH2A,3A,SL,GN
63568JAJ ASN MEMU15:3915:412M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
73538JSME UDL DEMU15:5415:551M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
11106PRATHAM S SNGRM16:0916:112F3A,SL,GN
13507ASN GKP EXPRESS16:3816:402F3A,SL,GN
13509ASN GD EXPRESS16:3816:402TU3A,SL,GN
13137KOAA AMH EXPRESS16:3916:401M2A,3A,SL,GN
12023JANSHATABDI EXP17:0617:071M,TU,W,TH,F,SACC,2S,GN
13105SDAH BUI EXPRES17:3917:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63569ASN JSME MEMU17:5817:591M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15047PURBANCHAL EXP18:4618:471M,TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15049KOAA GKP EXP18:4618:471W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15051KOAA GKP EXP18:4618:471F2A,3A,SL,GN
53050MKA HWH PASS18:5919:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
13049AMRITSAR EXP19:0019:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
63564JSME ASN MEMU19:0819:091M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22644PNBE ERS EXPRESS19:2119:232TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13320RNC DGHR EXP19:2819:302TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53132MFP SDAH PASS20:0720:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12361ASN CSTM EXPRESS20:0920:101SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18603RNC BGP EXPRESS20:3120:332TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13106BUI SDAH EXP20:3220:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13021MITHILA EXPRESS20:4220:453M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
63563ASN JSME MEMU21:0321:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13136JYG KOAA EXP21:2021:222SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13138AMH KOAA EXP21:2021:222TU2A,3A,SL,GN
13156MITHILANCHAL EX21:2021:222M,F2A,3A,SL,GN
13158TIRHUT EXPRESS21:2121:221W2A,3A,SL,GN
13575TBM JSME EXP21:4821:502SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18620DUMK RNC EXPRESS22:0322:041M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
13005AMRITSAR MAIL22:2022:211M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18621PATLIPUTRA EXP22:2722:292M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12362CSMT ASANSOL EXP22:3622:382W2A,3A,SL,GN
15236DBG HWH EXPRESS22:3622:382F2A,3A,SL,GN
15272JANSADHARAN EXP22:3622:382TUUNRESERVED
13185GANGASAGAR EXP22:3822:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13022MITHILA EXPRESS22:5622:571M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESS23:0223:042M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18604BGP RNC EXPRESS23:1423:162W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15048PURVANCHAL EXP23:3323:352M,TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15050GKP KOLKATA EXP23:3323:352W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15052GKP KOLKATA EXP23:3323:352TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15027MAURYA EXP23:4023:411M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12351HWH-RJPB EXPRES23:4823:502M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15941JHAJHA DBRG EXP23:5123:532F2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
20-01-2023
Press Release:SPECIAL TRAIN TO RUN BETWEEN JASIDIH & SECUNDERABAD

SPECIAL TRAIN TO RUN BETWEEN JASIDIH & SECUNDERABAD

Kolkata, January 19, 2023


  In a bid to clear extra rush of passengers, Railway has decided to run o­ne pair of  special train between Jasidih and Secunderabad.

  07323 Secunderabad – Jasidih Special will leave Secunderabad at 23:35 hrs o­n 20.01.2023 to reach Jasidih at 07:00 hrs o­n the 3rd day and 07324 Jasidih – Secunderabad Special will leave Jasidih at 13:10 hrs o­n 23.01.2023 to reach Secunderabad at 19:30 hrs o­n the next day. The train will stop at Chittaranjan and Madhupur Jn over Eastern Railway system.

  The train will have Sleeper Class and Air-Conditioned accommodations. The booking of 07324 Jasidih – Secunderabad Special is available o­n and from 20.01.2023 through PRS and internet. Special charge in addition to normal fare will be realized. Concessional booking is not allowed. Tatkal quota will not be available.





2
04-01-2023
Press Release:INDIAN RAILWAYS SETTING UNPRECEDENTED GROWTH PATH FOR WEST BENGAL

INDIAN RAILWAYS SETTING  UNPRECEDENTED GROWTH PATH FOR WEST BENGAL

Kolkata, December 31, 2022:


  In an endeavour to make a developed and prosperous West Bengal, Indian Railways has given a big push to complete Railway infrastructure projects
in past eight years, i.e., 2014-2022. Average Budgetary outlay of Rs. 5081 Crore/Yr has been provided during period of 2014-22; which is 15% more in comparison to budget allocation of in previous period of 2009-14. The highest over outlay of Rs 10,262 Cr has been provided in FY 2022-23, which is whooping 134% more in comparison to 2009-14 having an average budget outlay of Rs 4380 Crore.

  In yet another magnificent development, West Bengal gets India's first indigenously manufactured Semi High Speed Train Vande Bharat Express by the initiatives of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Flagged off o­n 30 December 2022, Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat Express connected  Northern and Southern part of West Bengal with a remarkable acceleration.

  In last eight years, Railway has given a big push to complete Railway infrastructure projects. During last eight years, 03 New Line Project; 03 Gauge conversions & twenty-eight Double line/Multiple line Projects have been commissioned till date; adding a total of 875 Km track to existing Infrastructure of West Bengal Railway Network; with a huge cost of Rs 8567 Crs.

Motivated by Hon'ble PM's vision over last eight years, a massive total 998 kms (88 Km New Line + 151K km Gauge Conversion + 759 Km Double Line); track have been added to existing infrastructure; with an average of 124.75 Km/Year. Moreover, o­ne New line covering 03 km & eleven Double line/Multiline Track projects covering 641 kms have been included during period 2014-22 to increase Bengal Railway network by leaps and bounds. The additional Infrastructures will, in turn, increase the sectional capacity manifold & improve the mobility of train operations to a great extent.

  Now 53, New Line/Gauge Conversion/Doubling projects covering 4463 Km having an outlay of Rs.55174 Crores is continuing for the benefit of West Bengal.

  Average doubling/tripling work has been increased during 2014-22 by 88% in comparison to 2009-14 and gauge conversion by 112%. The electrification is in sharp progress in West Bengal for setting a green Railway.  The average electrification in West Bengal recorded as 260 track kilometers per year during 2014-22 in comparison to o­nly 142 track kilometer during 2009-14. A total of 2080 track kilometers during 2014-22, recording a growth of electrification in West Bengal by 83%. In this connection it is pertinent to mention here that, the total 2858 km network of Eastern Railway is now completely electrified, thereby moving a big stride towards Zero Carbon Emission target by 2030. For ease of traffic movement yearly o­n an average five (5) Road Over Bridges were constructed during 2014-22 resulting in total number of ROBs increased to 137 in 2022 as compared to 97 in 2014. The number of road under bridges in West Bengal also increased substantially to 210 (upto 2022) compared to o­nly 70 (upto 2014). 

  Various other passengers amenities were also provided by Railways for the comfort of passengers in West Bengal during 2014-22. 144 foot over bridges, 73 lifts, 104 escalators, 272 toilets, 379 Divyangjan toilets, 15 new waiting rooms have been provided. Besides, 256 new platforms/extension of platforms have been completed, circulating areas improved at 80 stations, CCTVs commissioned at 98 stations, Wi-Fi at 509 stations and 6 premium lounges are provided at 6 stations in West Bengal during last eight years.

  LED lights have also been commissioned at all stations in West Bengal for better illumination, solar modules having a capacity of 11.06 MWP have been provided at different stations, solar panels have been provided at 43 stations and 254 level crossing gates & 36 lakh tree saplings have planted during 2014-22 as a green initiative.

   Chittaranjan Locomotive Works in West Bengal has reached a new high by producing 486 locomotives in 2021-22. Thus CLW becomes the largest electric loco producer in the world.


WORLD CLASS KOLKATA METRO RAIL

  Kolkata's Metro Railway has been progressing with a benchmark speed during through last 8 yaers. The first phase of the east West metro corridor from Salt Lake Sector 5 to Salt Lake Stadium was completed o­n February 13, 2020, at Phoolbagan, and the first underground station of the east West metro was completed o­n October 4, 2020. Phoolbagan to Sealdah (2.33 Km) (E-W Corridor) was inaugurated o­n 11.07.2022. To cater the urban transport need, Joka – Taratala 6.5 km section of Joka – Esplanade corridor of Metro Railway network has been inaugurated by Hon’ble PM o­n 30 December, 2022.


The extension of the metro railway's north-south corridor to connect Noapra and Dakshineshwar is also another feather in Metro's cap. A user-friendly o­nline Smart Card recharge facility and a Smart Card app have been launched for Metro commuters. Anyone who wants to recharge their smart cards can do so using debit or credit cards and o­nline payment methods. Metro commuters can also recharge their smart cards from the comfort of their own homes using the smart card App. Integrated helpline numbers and a women's helpline number have been made available throughout the metro network. Stainless steel chairs and sanitiser dispensing machines have been installed at various metro stations. There are separate bins for biodegradable and non-biodegradable wastes. o­n December 1st, a pressure swing adsorption (PAS) oxygen generator plant capable of producing 250 litres of oxygen per minute was inaugurated at Tapan Sinha Memorial Hospital. 21 automatic smart card recharge machines have been installed at various metro stations and along the north-south corridor. Automatic drinking water facilities and water crusher machines have been installed. West Metro, which opened its doors to passengers in February 2020, has introduced platform screen doors in Kolkata Metro for the first time for the safety of its commuters. It also optimises platform space by allowing more passengers to board during peak hours. Wheelchairs now have a designated space inside East-West Metro coaches. For the comfort of Divyang people, tactiles in the concourse and platform areas, barrier-free movement, and special toilets have been provided.







COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search