For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

13156 MITHILANCHAL EX

Train Schedule & Fare
13156-MITHILANCHAL EX
Sitamarhi to Kolkata | Distance-619Kms | Travel Time 15:25Hrs | Avg Speed 41Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,,,,FRI
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1130785XX290XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1SMISITAMARHISource12:3501
2JNRJANAKPUR ROAD12:5412:562:00261
3JGAJOGIARA13:0413:062:00341
4KMLKAMTAUL13:1613:182:00451
5DBGDARBHANGA JN14:0014:055:00681
6LSILAHERIA SARAI14:1314:152:00731
7SPJSAMASTIPUR JN15:2815:335:001061
8DSSDALSINGH SARAI15:5315:552:001291
9BJUBARAUNI JN16:4017:0020:001571
10LKRLUCKEESARAI JN18:2018:222:001951
11JAJJHAJHA19:2519:3510:002501
12JSMEJASIDIH JN20:0720:125:002941
13MDPMADHUPUR JN20:3720:425:003231
14CRJCHITTARANJAN21:2021:222:003791
15ASNASANSOL JN22:3022:5020:004041
16DGRDURGAPUR23:2523:272:004461
17BWNBARDDHAMAN JN01:0001:055:005102
18NHNAIHATI JN02:3802:402:005862
19KOAAKOLKATA04:00Destination6192
Popular Station Combinations
19 results in 0.11 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0528-05-2020
mumbai
DESPITE LOCKDOWN, WR RUNS 274 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS FOR TRANSPORTATION OF 41 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES

WR Press Release No. 2020/05 Mumbai, 27thMay, 2020

DESPITE LOCKDOWN, WR RUNS 274 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS FOR TRANSPORTATION OF41 THOUSAND TONNES OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES


It is indeed a proud achievement for Western Railway that during such tough times, when the country is o­n a lockdown due to the COVID-19, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence by contributing to the supply of essential commodities in a big way through itsparcel special trains. As always, with its best possible efforts, WR has been able to serve the nation by ensuring the transportation of essential items like milk, milk products, food, medical supplies, medical equipment etc across the nation through its milk rakes and special parcel trains. Commodities weighing more than 41 Thousand tonnes were transported through 274 parcel special trains, during the lockdown, thereby earning revenue of more than Rs 12.43 crore. Despite the lockdown due to the Covid 19 pandemic, with labour and transport constraints, in the financial year 2020-21, upto 26th May, 2020, container & non container loading of 4230 rakes were carried out,generating earnings of approx.Rs 952 crore.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, in the month of April 2020, 131 parcel special trains were run with a load of more than 18 Thousand tonnes, earning approx Rs 5.74 crore. Similarly, in the month of May, upto 26thMay 2020, 135 parcel special trains were run earning more than Rs 5.48 crore and carrying a load of above 18 Thousand tonnes. The total number of parcel special trains run since lockdown i.e from 23rd March to 26thMay 2020 has been 274 carryingagricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. weighing more than 41 Thousand tonnes and earning revenue of more than Rs 12.43 crore. Under this transportation, thirty three milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 24 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 4.17 crore. Similarly, 237 Covid-19 special parcel trains were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was more than Rs 7.48 crore. In addition to this, 4 indented rakes were also run with 100% utilization for earnings of approximately Rs. 78 lakh. Shri Bhakar stated that since22ndMarch to 27th May, 2020, total 4729 rakes of goods trains also have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 9.60 million tonnes. 9336 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 4688 trains handed over and 4648 trains taken over at different interchange points. 275 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods. Eight parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR for various parts of the country o­n 27th May, 2020 vizMumbai Central – Firozpur, Okha - Bandra Terminus, Dadar – Bhuj, Bandra Terminus – Okha, Rajkot – Coimbatore, Kankaria – Cuttack and Karambeli – New Guwahati special trains.A milk rake also left from Palanpur to HindTerminal. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1046.37 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 284.47 crore, resulting due to the cancellation of tickets till now. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 135.98 crore. Till now, 43.60 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

SHRAMIK SPECIALS RUN BY WR

Western Rly has operated 1098SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2.5.2020 to 26.5.2020, which have carried approx. 16.39 lakh passengers to their desired destinations. o­n 26th May, 2020, WR operated 68 Shramik Specials; 48 from Gujarat and 20 from Maharashtra. These Shramik specials were bound forBihar (15), UP (35), Orissa (7), West Bengal (4), Jharkhand (3) and o­ne each forChattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh,Kerala & Assam. The SHRAMIK SPL trains which departed from various stations of Mumbai Suburban area of WR o­n 26th May, 2020, were 7 from Bandra Terminus, 6 from Borivali & 7 from Vasai Road.

MISSION FOOD DISTRIBUTION

Shri Bhakar stated that WR along with IRCTC andNGOs have ensured that nobody is left hungry andmaximum people are provided with free meals. During the mission food distribution,almost 5.95 lakh needy & helpless persons have been provided with free meals over all 6 divisions of WR, upto 27th May, 2020 in last 60 days by WR's commercial department,RPF, IRCTC and NGOs. o­n 27th May 2020, total 2655 free food packets were distributed to the needy persons over all the 6 divisions of WR. The distribution of food is being done by WR staff, Catering contractors, Charitable Trust & NGOs.

SAFETY MEASURES AT ITS BEST

Shri Bhakar informed that upto 26th May 2020, more than 1.59 lakh masks and more than 20600 liters of sanitizers have been prepared inhouse by WR's divisions and workshops during the lockdown period. Mumbai Central division of WR made a record42000 masks, followed by Dahod workshop with 39700 and Ratlam division with 37130 masks. Ratlam division prepared the highest quantity of sanitizers, having made 10300 liters. Mumbai Central made 3136 liters and Dahod workshop prepared 2080 liters of sanitizers. Ahmedabad division made 13156 masks & 2174 liters of sanitizers, Vadodara division 8427 masks, Lower Parel workshop 6600 masks & 410 liters of sanitizers, Bhavnagar division 5492 & 215 liters of sanitizers, Bhavnagar workshop 2755 masks & 215 liters of sanitizers, Rajkot division 2000 masks & 2000 liters of sanitizers, Mahalaxmi workshop 970 masks & 60 liters of sanitizers and Pratap Nagar workshop 850 masks & 285 liters of sanitizers. These masks and sanitizers are being used in the divisions and workshops. Staff are encouraged to maintain maximum precautions by use of masks and frequent use of sanitizers to keep them safe. It is worth mentioning that so manyfamilies of railway employees too have contributed in making masks for the safety of WR’s fraternity.

**********






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search