For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KOTA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Kota Railway Station, Bhimganj Mandi, Kota, Rajasthan 324002, India

Station Code: KOTA)KOTA J

Station Name: KOTA)KOTA JN

Zone: WCR/West Central

Total Unique Trains: 205

Train Frequency Weekly: 557

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12938GARBHA EXPRESS00:0500:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
12980JP BDTS SUP EXP00:0500:105M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18574BGKT VSKP EXP00:1000:3020SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12974JP INDB EXPRESS00:3500:4510F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19713JP SC EXP00:4000:455SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXP00:5001:0010TUUNRESERVED
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS00:5501:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP01:0001:055SU1A,2A,3A
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESS01:0001:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12263NZM DURONTO EXP01:0001:1010TU,F1A,2A,3A
12963MEWAR EXPRESS01:1501:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18208AII DURG EXP01:1501:3520TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18214AII DURG EXP01:1501:3520M2A,3A,SL,GN
14815TBM HUMSAFR01:1501:3520W3A
19023FZR JANATA EXP01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS01:4502:1025F3A
12967JAIPUR EXP01:5002:0010TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12969CBE JAIPUR EXP01:5002:0010F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS01:5002:0010TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS01:5002:0010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19714SC JP EXP01:5002:0010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18010SANTRAGACHI EXP01:5502:1520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19608MDJN KOAA EXP01:5502:1520M2A,3A,SL,GN
19660UDZ SHM EXP01:5502:1520F2A,3A,SL,GN
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS02:1002:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11204JP NGP EXP02:3002:4515F2A,3A,SL,GN
12911BL HARIDWAR EXP02:4002:455TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22917HARIDWAR EXP02:4002:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
19021BDTS LJN EXPRESS02:4002:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14814BPL JODHPUR EXP02:5003:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12908MHRST SMPRK K EX02:5503:0510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12917GUJARAT SMPRK K02:5503:005M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12284NZM ERS DURONTO02:5503:0510SA1A,2A,3A,SL
12494DARSHAN EXPRESS03:0003:1010F1A,2A,3A
12951MUMBAI RAJDHANI03:2003:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14709BKN PURI EXP03:3003:5020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14719BKN BSP ANTYODAYA EXP03:3003:5020WUNRESERVED
12247BDTS NZM YUVA E03:4503:505F2A,3A,CC
12472SWARAJ EXPRESS03:4503:5510TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP03:4503:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP03:4503:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP03:4503:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12909NZM GARIB RATH03:4503:505TU,TH,SA3A,CC
12973INDB JP EXPRESS04:1004:2010M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22210MMCT DURONTO04:1504:2510TU,SA1A,2A,3A
11203NGP JAIPUR EXP04:2004:3515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14720BSP BKN ANTYODAYA EXP04:3004:5020FUNRESERVED
12416NDLS INDB EXP04:4004:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59834MDS KOTA PASS04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12953AUG KR RAJ EXP05:0505:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19808JP KOTA EXPRESS05:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59812HALDIGHATI PASS05:4506:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP05:5606:1014W2A,3A,SL,GN
12217SAMPARK KRANTHI06:0506:105M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12912HW BL SUP EXP06:0506:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
22659DEHRADUN EXP06:0506:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS06:1006:2010TH1A,2A,3A
22941INBD JAT S F EXP06:1006:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22918HW BDTS SF EXP06:1006:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP06:1406:2410F2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS06:1506:205M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP06:1506:205M2A,3A,SL,GN
12907BDTS SMPRK K EX06:2006:3010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51614KMZ KOTA PASS06:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12979JAIPUR SUP FAST06:3006:355TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22933BDTS JP SF EXP06:3006:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
22443CNB BDTS SF07:0007:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS07:0507:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
19062RMR BDTS EXP07:0507:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS07:2007:3010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES07:2007:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS07:2007:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12181DAYODAI EXPRESS07:3007:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19020DEHRADUN EXP07:3007:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
29020DEHRADUN EXPRES07:3008:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
14816BGKT HUMSAFAR08:0508:2015F3A
05613JLWC KOTA SPL08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12955MMCT JP SF EXP08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19810JBP KOTA EXPRESS09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12939PUNE JAIPUR EXP09:1009:2010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS09:4009:5010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS09:4009:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP09:4509:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22982SGNR JLWC SF09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22998SGNR JLWC SUP09:4509:5510TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59822BIX KOTA PASS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL09:5010:0010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12449GOA SMPRK K EXP10:0010:1010TU,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22209NDLS DURONTO EXP10:2510:305M,F1A,2A,3A
12402NANDA DEVI EXP10:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19038AVADH EXPRESS10:4010:5010M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS10:4510:505TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12431RAJDHANI EXP10:4510:5510TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
22413MAO NZM RAJDHANI10:4510:5510M,SU1A,2A,3A
12903GOLDENTEMPLE ML10:5511:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS11:0011:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18207DURG AII EXP11:0011:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
18213DURG AII EXP11:0011:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18573VSKP BGKT EXP11:0011:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19806UHP KOTA EXP11:10Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:2011:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18244BGKT BSP EXP11:4011:5010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP11:4011:5010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP12:0512:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13424AII BGP EXP12:1512:3520SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59837JLWC KOTA PASS12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12465RANTHAMBORE EXP12:3012:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
69156MTJ RTM PASS12:3012:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12940JP PUNE SF EXP12:5013:0010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12977MARU SAGAR EXP12:5013:0010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12283ERS NZM DURONTO12:5012:555TU1A,2A,3A,SL
13237PNBE KOTA EXP12:55Des--TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP12:55Des--M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
09810NZM KOTA SPL13:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12450GOA SMPRK K EXP13:1513:2510M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP13:2013:3010F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12978MARU SAGAR EXP13:3513:4510F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69155RTM MTJ PASS13:3513:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML14:1514:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS14:2514:3510TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS14:2514:3510M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12466INTERCITY EXP14:4514:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP15:0515:1510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09452BGP GIMB SPL15:1015:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNI15:2015:3010TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A
22414NZM MAO RAJ15:2015:3010F,SA1A,2A,3A
12264PUNE DURONTO EXP15:2015:3010M,TH1A,2A,3A
19022LJN BDTS EXP15:4015:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22654NZM TVC SF EXP16:1016:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP16:1016:2010F2A,3A,SL,GN
13423BGP AII EXPRESS16:3316:4815TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22934JP BDTS SF EXP16:5016:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22981JLWC SGNR SF EX17:0517:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22997JLWC SGNR SF EXP17:0517:2015W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
59814AF KOTA PASS17:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12956JP MMCT SUPFAST17:2017:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESS17:2017:3010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESS17:2017:3010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
09022JAT BDTS AC SPL17:4517:5510W2A,3A,CC,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP17:5017:555TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS17:5017:555W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR17:5018:1525W3A
09021BDTS JAT AC SPL18:1018:2010M2A,3A,CC
22444BDTS KANPUR EXP18:3018:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP18:3018:4010SUUNRESERVED
19061RAMNAGAR EXPRESS18:3018:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
29019MDS KOTA MTC EX18:5019:2030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
51612BINA KOTA PASS18:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19019DEHRADUN EXP19:0019:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12218KERLA S KRANTI19:4519:5510W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS19:4519:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP19:4519:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
59803RTM KOTA PASS19:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12918GUJRAT S KRANTI19:5019:555TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12060KOTA JANSHTBDI20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
12248NZM BDTS YUVA20:1020:155SA2A,3A,CC
12910BDTS GARIB RATH20:1020:155W,F,SU3A,CC
59811HALDIGHATI PASS20:1020:3020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59839JLWC KOTA PASS20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12952MUMBAI RAJDHANI21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS21:1021:155W2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:1421:151SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12182DAYODAYA EXP21:2521:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12471SWARAJ EXPRESS21:3521:4510M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP21:3521:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP21:3521:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP21:4021:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
12954AG KRANTI RJDHN21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
18009SRC AII EXPRESS22:0522:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19607AII WKLY EXP22:0522:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12493DARSHAN EXPRESS22:1022:2010SU1A,2A,3A
22942JAT INDB SF EXP22:1022:2010W2A,3A,SL,GN
59831BRC KOTA PASS22:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12415INDB NDLS EXP22:3522:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14813JU BPL EXPRESS22:4523:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12968JP CHENNAI EXP22:5023:0010F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12970JP CBE SUP EXP22:5023:0010TU1A,2A,3A,SL
12976JP MYSORE EXP22:5023:0010M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS22:5023:0010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19024FZR MMCT JANTA23:1523:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12964MEWAR EXPRESS23:2523:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22984INDB KOTA SF EXP23:27Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12926PASCHIM EXPRESS23:3023:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESS23:3023:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19804SVDK KOTA EXP23:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
13238KOTA PNBE EXPSrc18:10--TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXPSrc18:10--M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXPSrc14:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESSSrc14:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
19807KOTA JAIPUR EXPSrc00:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19809KOTA JBP EXPRESSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12059NZM JAN SHATABDISrc05:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
05614KOTA JLWC SPLSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51611KOTA BINA PASSSrc08:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51613KOTA KTE PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59813KOTA JAB PASSSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59821KOTA BIX PASSSrc22:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59833KOTA MDS PASSSrc21:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59804KOTA RTM PASSSrc05:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59832KOTA BRC PASSSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59838KOTA JLWC PASSSrc06:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59840KOTA JLWC PASSSrc15:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
09809KOTA NZM SPECIALSourcee20:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12401NANDA DEVI EXPSourcee17:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22983KOTA INDB SF EXPSourcee06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0513-06-2020
mumbai
Porbandar – Shalimar & Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Trains To Run With Revised Dates

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 12thJune, 2020

18.35 LAKH MIGRANT LABOURERS AND THEIR FAMILIES LEFT FOR THEIR HOME TOWNS IN WESTERN RLY’S 1221 SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS

 

Porbandar – Shalimar& Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special TrainsTo Run With Revised Dates


Western Railwayhas operated 1221SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.35 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations. Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to run such Shramik Special trains.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1221 Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.35 lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country from 2ndMay, 2020 to 11thJune, 2020. Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 11h June, 2020, o­ne Shramik special train left for Azamgarh in Uttar Pradeshfrom Borivali of Mumbai suburban section .From 3rd May to 11thJune, 2020, a total of 184 Shramik Special Trains have originated from Mumbai Suburban Section, including 67 Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 72 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 12 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1221 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 709 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar informed that due to the demands received from the suppliers, WR has been very accommodating to revise the dates of run of Porbandar – Shalimar and Okha - Guwahati parcel special trains. It is pertinent to mention here that these parcel special trains transport essential and critical items to mitigate the effects of partial lockdown. Hence, WR makes all possible efforts to ensure that the supplies are reached to their destinations without any hitch. The Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will now run with revised dates. Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th , 27th& 29thJune2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n15th, 17th, 19th, 21st , 23rd , 25th, 27th, 29thJune& 1st July 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. in both directions.

Similarly, Revised dates of Okha – Guwahati parcel special trains are as follows :- Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 14th, 17th , 21st ,24th & 28thJune 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n17th, 20th, 24th , 27th June & 1stJuly, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

However, due to less utilization of the Bandra Terminus – Okha - Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, further trips of this train along with its pairing parcel special rake have been cancelled. Thus, trips of Train No 00931/00922 Bandra Terminus – Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special trains, Journey Commencing o­n 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune 2020 have been cancelled.

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22ndMarch till 11th June, 2020, total 6073 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 12.14 million tonnes. 11,982 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6030trains were handed over and 5,952 trains taken over at different interchange points.  328 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 12th June, 2020, four parcel special trains, including a milk rake left from WR viz . Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Bandra Terminus – Okha and Okha – Bandra Terminus parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal.

It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 11hJune, 2020, commodities weighing more than 54thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 327 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 17.40 crore. During this period, forty o­ne milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 30 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.24 crore. Similarly, 281Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 21 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 11.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1275 crore, which includes Rs 181.83 crore for suburban section and Rs 1093.38 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 331.46 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 154.69 crore. Till now, 50.79 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********

 





2
2020/0604-06-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 82 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA, OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/06 Mumbai, 3rd June, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN FIVE MORE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH   82 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – LUDHIANA, BANDRA (T ) – OKHA,   OKHA – GUWAHATI, DEWAS – JAMMU TAWI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR


Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable, during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. Western Railway is fullfilling the responsibility of transporting mostessential items like medical equipments, medicines, food grains etc across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. WR is also ensuring the supply of milk and milk products to different parts of the country through its milk special trains. In continuation to this, 5 moreparcel special trains with total 82 trips are scheduled to run between Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T -Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 5 parcel specials viz Bandra T- Ludhiana, Bandra T – Okha, Okha – Guwahati, Dewas – Jammu Tawi and Porbandar – Shalimar, which are scheduled to be run are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special Train (26 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 20.00 hrs o­n 4th, 6th,8th,10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28thJune, 2020 and will reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd,24th, 26th, 28th& 30th June, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 06.30 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur,Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special Train ( 26 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special train will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00920 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th & 28th June , 2020 & will arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Okha – Guwahati Parcel Special Train (12 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha o­n 4th, 9th, 14th, 19th, 24th & 29th June 2020 at 07.15 hrs & will reach Guwahati o­n the third day at 17.00 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 7th, 12th, 17th,22nd, 27thJune & 2nd July, 2020 & will reach Okha at 01.10 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn, Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (16 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 4th, 7th, 10th, 13th, 16th, 19th, 22nd, 25th& 28th June, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 6th, 10th, 14th, 18th, 22nd ,26th & 30th June, 2020 & will reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. stations in both directions.

Dewas – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (2 trips)

Train No 00931 Dewas – Jammu Tawi parcel special train left Dewas as per its scheduled time at 20.00 hrs o­n 3rd June 2020 & will reach Jammu Tawi at 02.00 hrs o­n 5th June, 2020. In its return journey Train No 00932Jammu Tawi – Dewas parcel special train will leave Jammu Tawi at 20.00 hrs o­n 5thJune 2020 to reach Dewas at 21.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Nagda, Sawai Madhopur, Jaipur, New Delhi and Chandigarh in both directions.

Shri Bhakar said that in the financial year 2020-2021, upto 2nd June, 292 parcel special trains were run with a load of approx. 44 thousand tonnes, thereby generating earnings of 13.82 crore. Similarly, Container & Non container loading for the financial year 2020-2021 upto 2nd June, 2020 was 4832 rakes with revenue of Rs 1110.48 crore. In the month of April, 2020, total 2174 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 463.69 crore and in May 2020, total of 2482 rakes of container & non container loading was carried out with earnings amounting to Rs 601.44 crore. In the 2 days of June 2020, 177 rakes loading earned Rs 45.35 crore. Whereas, since 22nd March to 2ndJune, 2020, total 5294 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 10.35 million tonnes. 10,424 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 5250 trains handed over and 5174 trains taken over at different interchange points.302 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans / Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) in all have been sent to different parts of the country to cope with the demands of essential materials such as milk powder, liquid milk, medical supplies and other general consumer goods. He stated that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway inclusive of suburban & non - suburban sections, since March, 2020, has been Rs 1149.30 crore o­n account of lockdown. Inspite of this, resulting to the cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs 302.66 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 142.76 crore. Till now, 46.36 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

SHRAMIK SPECIAL TRAINS o­n WR

Western Rly has operated 1215SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2.5.2020 to 2.6.2020, which have carried 18.25 lakh passengers to their desired destinations. Out of these 1215 trains, Mumbai division has handled highest 706 trains, Ahmedabad division 256, Vadodara division 99, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik trains. o­n 2nd June, 2020, WR operated o­ne Shramik Special train from Indore in Madhya Pradesh to Barddhaman Jn in West Bengal.

***********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search