For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

KOTA JN

STATION INFO

Address: Kota Railway Station, Bhimganj Mandi, Kota, Rajasthan 324002, India

Station Code: KOTA)KOTA J

Station Name: KOTA)KOTA JN

Zone: WCR/West Central

Total Unique Trains: 205

Train Frequency Weekly: 557

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12938GARBHA EXPRESS00:0500:105M2A,3A,SL,GN
12980JP BDTS SUP EXP00:0500:105M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18574BGKT VSKP EXP00:1000:3020SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12974JP INDB EXPRESS00:3500:4510F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19713JP SC EXP00:4000:455SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22922GKP BDTS ANTODAYA EXP00:5001:0010TUUNRESERVED
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS00:5501:0510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP01:0001:055SU1A,2A,3A
19659SHM UDZ EXPRESS01:0001:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12263NZM DURONTO EXP01:0001:1010TU,F1A,2A,3A
12963MEWAR EXPRESS01:1501:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18208AII DURG EXP01:1501:3520TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18214AII DURG EXP01:1501:3520M2A,3A,SL,GN
14815TBM HUMSAFR01:1501:3520W3A
19023FZR JANATA EXP01:2501:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS01:4502:1025F3A
12967JAIPUR EXP01:5002:0010TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12969CBE JAIPUR EXP01:5002:0010F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS01:5002:0010TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS01:5002:0010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19714SC JP EXP01:5002:0010M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18010SANTRAGACHI EXP01:5502:1520SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19608MDJN KOAA EXP01:5502:1520M2A,3A,SL,GN
19660UDZ SHM EXP01:5502:1520F2A,3A,SL,GN
12925PASCHIM EXPRESS02:1002:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11204JP NGP EXP02:3002:4515F2A,3A,SL,GN
12911BL HARIDWAR EXP02:4002:455TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22917HARIDWAR EXP02:4002:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
19021BDTS LJN EXPRESS02:4002:455SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14814BPL JODHPUR EXP02:5003:1020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12908MHRST SMPRK K EX02:5503:0510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12917GUJARAT SMPRK K02:5503:005M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12284NZM ERS DURONTO02:5503:0510SA1A,2A,3A,SL
12494DARSHAN EXPRESS03:0003:1010F1A,2A,3A
12951MUMBAI RAJDHANI03:2003:255M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
14709BKN PURI EXP03:3003:5020SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14719BKN BSP ANTYODAYA EXP03:3003:5020WUNRESERVED
12247BDTS NZM YUVA E03:4503:505F2A,3A,CC
12472SWARAJ EXPRESS03:4503:5510TU,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP03:4503:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP03:4503:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP03:4503:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12909NZM GARIB RATH03:4503:505TU,TH,SA3A,CC
12973INDB JP EXPRESS04:1004:2010M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22210MMCT DURONTO04:1504:2510TU,SA1A,2A,3A
11203NGP JAIPUR EXP04:2004:3515TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14720BSP BKN ANTYODAYA EXP04:3004:5020FUNRESERVED
12416NDLS INDB EXP04:4004:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59834MDS KOTA PASS04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12953AUG KR RAJ EXP05:0505:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19808JP KOTA EXPRESS05:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59812HALDIGHATI PASS05:4506:0520M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12483AMRITSAR EXP05:5606:1014W2A,3A,SL,GN
12217SAMPARK KRANTHI06:0506:105M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12912HW BL SUP EXP06:0506:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
22659DEHRADUN EXP06:0506:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS06:1006:2010TH1A,2A,3A
22941INBD JAT S F EXP06:1006:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22918HW BDTS SF EXP06:1006:155TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22634NZM TVC SF EXP06:1406:2410F2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS06:1506:205M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP06:1506:205M2A,3A,SL,GN
12907BDTS SMPRK K EX06:2006:3010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51614KMZ KOTA PASS06:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12979JAIPUR SUP FAST06:3006:355TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22933BDTS JP SF EXP06:3006:355M2A,3A,SL,GN
22443CNB BDTS SF07:0007:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS07:0507:1510W2A,3A,SL,GN
19062RMR BDTS EXP07:0507:105F2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS07:2007:3010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES07:2007:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS07:2007:3010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12181DAYODAI EXPRESS07:3007:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19020DEHRADUN EXP07:3007:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
29020DEHRADUN EXPRES07:3008:4515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
14816BGKT HUMSAFAR08:0508:2015F3A
05613JLWC KOTA SPL08:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12955MMCT JP SF EXP08:4008:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19810JBP KOTA EXPRESS09:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12939PUNE JAIPUR EXP09:1009:2010W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12937GARBHA EXPRESS09:4009:5010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS09:4009:5010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP09:4509:5510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22982SGNR JLWC SF09:4509:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22998SGNR JLWC SUP09:4509:5510TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59822BIX KOTA PASS09:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
09451GIMB BGP SPECIAL09:5010:0010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12449GOA SMPRK K EXP10:0010:1010TU,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22209NDLS DURONTO EXP10:2510:305M,F1A,2A,3A
12402NANDA DEVI EXP10:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
19038AVADH EXPRESS10:4010:5010M,W,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19040AVADH EXPRESS10:4510:505TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12431RAJDHANI EXP10:4510:5510TU,TH,F1A,2A,3A
22413MAO NZM RAJDHANI10:4510:5510M,SU1A,2A,3A
12903GOLDENTEMPLE ML10:5511:0510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS11:0011:1010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18207DURG AII EXP11:0011:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
18213DURG AII EXP11:0011:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18573VSKP BGKT EXP11:0011:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19806UHP KOTA EXP11:10Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22633NIZAMUDDIN EXP11:2011:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18244BGKT BSP EXP11:4011:5010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP11:4011:5010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP12:0512:1510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13424AII BGP EXP12:1512:3520SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59837JLWC KOTA PASS12:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12465RANTHAMBORE EXP12:3012:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
69156MTJ RTM PASS12:3012:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12940JP PUNE SF EXP12:5013:0010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12977MARU SAGAR EXP12:5013:0010SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12283ERS NZM DURONTO12:5012:555TU1A,2A,3A,SL
13237PNBE KOTA EXP12:55Des--TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP12:55Des--M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
09810NZM KOTA SPL13:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12450GOA SMPRK K EXP13:1513:2510M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19041BDTS GCT EXP13:2013:3010F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12978MARU SAGAR EXP13:3513:4510F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
69155RTM MTJ PASS13:3513:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12904GOLDN TEMPLE ML14:1514:2510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19037AVADH EXPRESS14:2514:3510TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19039AVADH EXPRESS14:2514:3510M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12466INTERCITY EXP14:4514:5510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
19042GCT BDTS EXP15:0515:1510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
09452BGP GIMB SPL15:1015:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNI15:2015:3010TU,W,SU1A,2A,3A
22414NZM MAO RAJ15:2015:3010F,SA1A,2A,3A
12264PUNE DURONTO EXP15:2015:3010M,TH1A,2A,3A
19022LJN BDTS EXP15:4015:455SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22654NZM TVC SF EXP16:1016:2010M2A,3A,SL,GN
22656NZM TVC SF EXP16:1016:2010F2A,3A,SL,GN
13423BGP AII EXPRESS16:3316:4815TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22934JP BDTS SF EXP16:5016:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22981JLWC SGNR SF EX17:0517:2015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22997JLWC SGNR SF EXP17:0517:2015W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
59814AF KOTA PASS17:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12956JP MMCT SUPFAST17:2017:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESS17:2017:3010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESS17:2017:3010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
09022JAT BDTS AC SPL17:4517:5510W2A,3A,CC,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP17:5017:555TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS17:5017:555W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR17:5018:1525W3A
09021BDTS JAT AC SPL18:1018:2010M2A,3A,CC
22444BDTS KANPUR EXP18:3018:4010F2A,3A,SL,GN
22921BDTS GKP ANTODAYA EXP18:3018:4010SUUNRESERVED
19061RAMNAGAR EXPRESS18:3018:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
29019MDS KOTA MTC EX18:5019:2030M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,SL,GN
51612BINA KOTA PASS18:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19019DEHRADUN EXP19:0019:2020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12218KERLA S KRANTI19:4519:5510W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESS19:4519:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22660DDN KCVL SUP EXP19:4519:5510M2A,3A,SL,GN
59803RTM KOTA PASS19:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12918GUJRAT S KRANTI19:5019:555TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12060KOTA JANSHTBDI20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
12248NZM BDTS YUVA20:1020:155SA2A,3A,CC
12910BDTS GARIB RATH20:1020:155W,F,SU3A,CC
59811HALDIGHATI PASS20:1020:3020M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59839JLWC KOTA PASS20:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12952MUMBAI RAJDHANI21:0521:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22655TVC NZM EXPRESS21:1021:155W2A,3A,SL,GN
22653NIZAMUDDIN EXP21:1421:151SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12182DAYODAYA EXP21:2521:4015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12471SWARAJ EXPRESS21:3521:4510M,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12473SARVODAYA EXP21:3521:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP21:3521:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP21:4021:455W2A,3A,SL,GN
12954AG KRANTI RJDHN21:4021:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
18009SRC AII EXPRESS22:0522:1510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19607AII WKLY EXP22:0522:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12493DARSHAN EXPRESS22:1022:2010SU1A,2A,3A
22942JAT INDB SF EXP22:1022:2010W2A,3A,SL,GN
59831BRC KOTA PASS22:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12415INDB NDLS EXP22:3522:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14813JU BPL EXPRESS22:4523:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12968JP CHENNAI EXP22:5023:0010F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12970JP CBE SUP EXP22:5023:0010TU1A,2A,3A,SL
12976JP MYSORE EXP22:5023:0010M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS22:5023:0010SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19024FZR MMCT JANTA23:1523:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12964MEWAR EXPRESS23:2523:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22984INDB KOTA SF EXP23:27Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12926PASCHIM EXPRESS23:3023:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22926PASCHIM EXPRESS23:3023:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19804SVDK KOTA EXP23:50Des--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
13238KOTA PNBE EXPSrc18:10--TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXPSrc18:10--M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19803KOTA SVDK EXPSrc14:30--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19805KOTA UHP EXPRESSSrc14:30--W2A,3A,SL,GN
19807KOTA JAIPUR EXPSrc00:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19809KOTA JBP EXPRESSSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12059NZM JAN SHATABDISrc05:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S
05614KOTA JLWC SPLSrc19:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51611KOTA BINA PASSSrc08:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
51613KOTA KTE PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59813KOTA JAB PASSSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59821KOTA BIX PASSSrc22:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59833KOTA MDS PASSSrc21:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59804KOTA RTM PASSSrc05:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59832KOTA BRC PASSSrc10:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59838KOTA JLWC PASSSrc06:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59840KOTA JLWC PASSSrc15:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
09809KOTA NZM SPECIALSourcee20:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12401NANDA DEVI EXPSourcee17:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22983KOTA INDB SF EXPSourcee06:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0330-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 30th March, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

16 TRIPS OF 3 PARCEL EXP. TRAINS TO RUN BY WR



During the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19, it is very important to transport essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31stMarch to 15th April, 2020.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, for more such Parcel Express trains interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents for these Parcel Express trains. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits etc, as under :-

 

Bandra Terminus - Ludhiana Parcel Special Rake

The Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Bandra Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra to Ludhiana in Punjab. This train will run thrice a week o­n the timetabled path. The trip of the train will depart from Bandra Terminus o­n 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th, 11th& 13thApril, 2020 at 20.00 hrs and will reach Ludhiana o­n the 3rd dayI.e 3rd April, 2020 at 11.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips, completing a journey of 1705 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Ludhiana o­n 3rd, 5th, 8th, 10th, 13th& 15th April, 2020 at 23.30 hrs and will reach Bandra Terminus o­n 3rd day I.e o­n 5th April, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries in this regard interested traders may please contact Shri Suresh Mishra – Bandra – 9892972171, Shri Rambali -Vapi-7984600765, Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/Surat-9724099958.

Kankariya - Sankrail Goods Terminal Parcel Special Rake

TheParcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Kankariya in Gujarat to Sankrail in West Bengal. The train will depart from Kankariya o­n 31st March, 2020 at 23.45 hrs and will reach Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 20.00 hrs completing a journey of 2073 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 4th April, 2020 at 22.30 hrs and will reach Kankariya o­n 6th April, 2020 at 18.15 hrs. The train will halt at Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Paldhi, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Raurkela, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur stations in both directions. For booking and any other query intersted parties may please contact Shri Ganesh Jadhav-Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Karambeli - Changsari Parcel Special Rake

The next Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Karambeli in Gujarat to Changsari in Assam. The train will depart from Karambeli o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 18.00 hrs and will reach Changsari o­n 5th April, 2020 at 5.00 hrs. completing a journey of 2893 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Changsari o­n 6th April, 2020 at 12.00 hrs and will reach Karambeli o­n 8th April, 2020 at 21.30 hrs. The train will halt at Valsad, Udhana, Jalgaon, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Tata Nagar, Sankrail Goods Terminal, Dankuni, Malda Town and New Bongaigoan stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries interested traders may please contact Shri Sanjay Kota- Karambeli - 8160209142, Shri Sarkawala -Valsad - 9898848919 and Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Few more suggested paths can be Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/ Muzaffarpur etc. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

During lock down period in the country Mechanical Carriage & Works Dept of Ratlam division has done exemplary work in making the 108 wagons Fit for loading and also carry out the Overhauling work of 14 wagons. In addition to it, for the unintertupted movement of Goods trains 16 trains have been examined during the complete lock down period with available, dedicated and committed manpower at Wagon Depot, Shambhupura in Ratlam division.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 29th March, 2020:

A total of 422 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.86 million tonnes.

During the period 1115 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 555 trains handed over and 560 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods and 1 rake of dry grass:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, despite facing total losses over Western Railway up to 29th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs178.53 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.43 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.11 crores has been made.
In another great initiative, Western Railway has decided to contribute to the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund under the directives received from Railway Board. Every railway servant will make their contribution to the fund by donating their o­ne day's basic pay from the salary. It is also noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway.

***********





2
2020/0303-03-2020
WR TO RUN MORE HOLI SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN MUMBAI CENTRA- NEW DELHI, BANDRA (T)-JAIPUR BANDRA (T)-BIKANER & INDORE-PATNA

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 3rd March, 2020

WR TO RUN MORE HOLI SPECIAL TRAINS

BETWEEN MUMBAI CENTRA- NEW DELHI, BANDRA (T)-JAIPUR BANDRA (T)-BIKANER & INDORE-PATNA

 

To clear the extra rush of passengers during the forthcoming Holi festival and to ensure better convenience to the passengers, Western Railway has decided to run Holi Special trains between Mumbai Central-New Delhi, Bandra (T)-Jaipur, Bandra (T)-Bikaner & Indore-Patna o­n special fare. The details of this special train are as under:-

 

·09005/ 09006Mumbai Central – New Delhi Superfast AC Special Train o­n Special fare (2 trips)                                                                                                                                           

  

    Train No. 09005 Mumbai Central – New Delhi Special train will depart from Mumbai Central at 16.00 hrs o­n 6th March, 2020 and will reach New Delhi at 7.55 hrs. the next day.

 

Similarly, Train No. 09006 New Delhi – Mumbai Central Superfast AC Special train will depart from New Delhi at 14.50 hrs o­n 7th March, 2020 and arrive Mumbai Central at 6.55 hrs, the next day.

 

The train will halt at Surat, Vadodara and Kota in both directions. The train will have I AC, AC 2-Tier & AC 3-Tier coaches.

 

·Train No 09037/09038 Bandra Terminus – JaipurSpecial Train o­n Special Fare

                                                                                                              (2 trips)

Train No.09037 Bandra Terminus – Jaipur Special Train will leave Bandra Terminus o­n 6th March, 2020 at 13.05 hrs and will reach Jaipur at 10.40 hrs, the next day.

 

Similarly, Train No. 09038 Jaipur – Bandra Terminus Special Train will leave Jaipur o­n 7thMarch, 2020 at 13.00 hrs and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 11.45 hrs, the next day.

 

The train will have AC 2-tier, AC 3-tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches. The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn., Beawar, Ajmer, Kishanganj and Phulera stations in both directions.

 

·Train No. 09079/09080  Bandra (T) - Bikaner  Special Train o­n Special Fare

[2trips]

           Train No. 09079 Bandra Terminus – Bikaner Special train will depart from Bandra Terminus at 23.45 hrs o­n 8th March, 2020 and will reach Bikaner at 23.40 hrs. the next day.

            Similarly, Train No. 09080 Bikaner- Bandra Terminus Special train will depart from Bikaner at 22.15 hrs o­n 11thMarch, 2020 and arrive Bandra Terminus at 23.50 hrs. the next day.

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches. The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Palanpur, Abu Road, Falna, Marwar Jn, Pali Marwar, Luni, Jodhpur, Merta Road Jn, Nagaur and Nokha stations in both directions.

·Train No. 09307/09308Indore-Patna Special train o­n Special fare(2 trips)

Train No. 09307 Indore - Patna Special train will leave Indore at 23.30 hrs o­n 6th March, 2020 and reach Patna at 02.50 hrs o­n 8th March, 2020.

Similarly, Train No.09308 Patna-Indore Special train will depart from Patna at 05.50 hrs o­n 8thMarch, 2020 and will reach Indore at 13.20 hrs the next day.

The train will have AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second class coaches. The train will halt at Dewas, Ujjain, Vidisha, Bina, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Sultanpur, Jaunpur City, Varanasi, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Jn, Buxar and Ara stations in both directions.

             The booking of Train No. 09005, 09037, 09079 and 09307 will open o­n 5thMarch, 2020 at all PRS counters and IRCTC website.

***********

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search