For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

BUXAR

STATION INFO

Address: Buxar Railway Station, Pandey Patti, Buxar, Bihar 802101, India

Station Code: BXR)BUXA

Station Name: BXR)BUXAR

Zone: ECR/East Central

Total Unique Trains: 123

Train Frequency Weekly: 423

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
01666AGTL HBJ SPL00:0500:072SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12235HUMSAFAR EXP00:2500:272F3A
63240DDU BXR PASS00:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12150DNR PUNE EXP00:3200:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12948AZIMABAD EXPRESS01:1001:122W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
15623BGKT KYQ EXP01:1001:122TU2A,3A,SL,GN
17609PNBE PAU EXP01:2201:242SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12149PUNE DANAPUR EXP01:4501:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19670HUMSAFAR EXPRESS01:5301:552F3A
12141LTT PPTA EXPRESS02:0102:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESS02:0502:072M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
13201RJPB LTT EXP02:1002:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12361ASN CSTM EXPRESS02:3602:382SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13008U A TOOFAN EXP03:0503:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15483MAHANANDA EXP03:1203:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12570JYG GARIB RATH03:4303:452TU,SA3A
22406ANVT BGP G RATH03:4303:452M,W,F3A,CC
12236ANVT MDP HUMSFR03:4303:452TH3A
13049AMRITSAR EXP04:2504:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESS04:3504:372SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12505NORTH EAST EXP04:4304:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12392SHRAMJEVI N EXP05:0605:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13258JAN SADHARAN EXP05:1805:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13005AMRITSAR MAIL05:3105:354M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12304POORVA EXPRESS05:3505:372W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13202LTT RJPB EXP05:5605:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12333VIBHUTI EXPRESS06:0406:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS06:3006:322M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS06:3006:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP06:3206:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16359ERS PATNA EXP06:5506:572SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13413FARAKKA EXPRESS07:0507:105M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13483FARAKKA EXPRESS07:0507:105TU,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS07:3007:322SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11106PRATHAM S SNGRM08:2008:222F3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES08:2008:222F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS08:2008:222SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63233PNBE BSB PASS08:3508:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15125PATNA JANSHTBDI08:4208:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
20802MAGADH EXPRESS09:1209:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPL09:3009:322W2A,3A,SL,GN
63264DDU PNBE MEMU09:4009:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12741VSG PATNA EXP09:5910:012W2A,3A,SL,GN
12336BHAGALPUR EXP10:2110:232TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15645GUWAHATI EXPRES10:2110:232W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15647GUWAHATI EXPRES10:2110:232F2A,3A,SL,GN
22354HUMSAFAR EXP10:2110:232SU3A
19063DANAPUR EXPRESS10:3210:342TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
63227PNBE DDU MEMU10:5010:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22947ST BHAGALPUR EX10:5510:572TU,SA3A,SL,GN
14004NDLS MLDT EXP10:5510:572TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15563UDN ANTYODAYA EXPRESS11:4011:422FUNRESERVED
13120ANVT SDAH EXP11:4211:442TU,SA3A,SL,GN
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESS11:4211:442M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN
12331HIMGIRI EXPRESS11:4311:452TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19422PNBE ADI EXP11:4311:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
63234DDU PNBE PASS12:0012:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12391SHRAMJEEVI EXP12:1812:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15564JYG ANTYODAYA EXPRESS12:2012:222SUUNRESERVED
12142PPTA LTT EXP12:3012:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
03602DDU BXR PASS SPL12:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAIL13:0113:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13237PNBE KOTA EXP13:1413:162TU,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13239PNBE KOTA EXP13:1413:162M,W,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX13:3513:372M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12362CSMT ASANSOL EXP13:4013:422W2A,3A,SL,GN
14055BRAHMPUTRA MAIL14:1514:172M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
03219RPR BXR MEMU SPL14:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15624KYQ BGKT EXPRESS15:0215:042F2A,3A,SL,GN
12742PNBE VSG EXPRES15:2815:302SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12328UPASANA EXPRESS15:3615:382W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12370HW HWH S F EXP15:3615:382M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12335BGP LTT EXPRESS15:4215:464TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15646GHY LTT EXP15:4215:464W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15648GHY LTT EXPRESS15:4215:464TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22948BGP SURAT SF EXP15:5515:572M,TH3A,SL,GN
63225PNBE DDU MEMU16:3016:355M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22356CDG PPTA S FAST16:3616:382M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS16:5817:002M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13257JAN SADHARAN EXP17:0517:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63228DDU PNBE MEMU17:1517:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13119SDAH ANVT EXP17:2517:305TH,SU3A,SL,GN
13133SDAH BSB EXP17:2517:305M,TU,W,F,SA3A,SL,GN
12303POORVA EXPRESS17:4117:432M,TU,F,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES18:0418:062TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19064DNR UDHNA EXP18:0418:062W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13414FARKKA EXPRESS18:0518:105M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
13484FARAKKA EXPRESS18:0518:105TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13238KOTA PNBE EXP18:2918:312TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13240KOTA PNBE EXP18:2918:312M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15126JANSHATABDI EXP18:5018:522M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19669PPTA HUMSAFAR18:5118:532W3A
63226BSB PNBE MEMU19:1019:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63263PNBE BXR MEMU19:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
20801MAGADH EXPRESS19:3819:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
13006ASR HWH MAIL19:4219:442M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12506NORTH EAST EXP19:4719:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11105PRATHAM S S EXP20:1820:202SU3A,SL,GN
14003MLDT NDLS EXPRES20:1820:202TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESS20:3220:342M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12569JYG ANVT G RATH21:1121:132M,F3A
22405BGP GARIB RATH21:1121:132TU,TH,SA3A,CC
12296SANGHA MITRA EX21:2521:272M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS21:5221:542TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22353HUMSAFAR EXP21:5221:542TH3A
63230MUV BXR MEMU22:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22355PPTA CDG EXP22:0822:102W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12327UPASANA EXPRESS22:2022:222TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12369KUMBHA EXPRESS22:2022:222M,W,TH,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15484MAHANANDA EXP22:2022:222M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
13050ASR HWH EXPRESS22:3622:404M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
17610PAU PNBE EXP23:0723:092F2A,3A,SL,GN
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESS23:2023:222M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
63231PNBE MGS MEMU23:3523:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63261FUT BXR MEMU23:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
13007U ABHATOOFAN EXP23:5223:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
03601BXR DDU PASS SPLSrc14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
03220BXR RPR MEMU SPLSrc15:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
53219BXR MGS PASSSrc02:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63229BXR MUV MEMUSrc06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63235BXR MGS PASSSrc04:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63232BXR PNBE MEMUSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
63262BXR FUT MEMUSrc04:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
03-06-2020
Close to 100 Shramik Special trains brought over 130000 migrants at different stations of North Central Railway

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 16.05.20

Close to 100 Shramik Special trains brought over 130000 migrants at different stations of North Central Railway

Prayagraj Jn. alone handled 33 Shramik trains catering to more than 47000 stranded persons

North Central Railway runningoutward Shramik trains to Aurangabad ,Buxar , Sasaram, Siwan and Gorakhpur o­n 16.05.2020

Passengers are being given free meals and water

Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.

As o­n 16th May 2020, a total of 132867 migrants have been safely ferried to different stations of North Central Railway in 93 terminating trains and 05 passing trains with stoppage at stations over NCR. These 93 trains were terminated at various stations og North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 01 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(33 trains) , Fatehpur(05 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 01 train) Aligarh(02 train) , Kanpur(14 trains) , Agra Cantt.(06 trains), Gwalior(09 trains) , Orai(03 trains) , Banda(07 train) ,Chattarpur(06 trains) , Mirzapur (03 trains) and Tikamgarh(02 trains) .

Prayagraj Jn. alone has handled 33 incoming Shramik special trains bringing back 47135 persons from different states.

These trains haveferried migrants from cities like Sabarmati , Surat ,Ahemdabad,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara , Surendranagar , Kanhangad,Kurnool ,Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak ,Gurgaon ,Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim,Kopergaon, Jodhpur etc.

For clearing outward passengers ,two outgoing trains from Dadri for Aurangabad &Sasaram for 978 & 1000 passengers respectively, two outgoing from Dankaur to Buxar&Siwan for 656 & 1000 passengers respectively and two outgoing from Jhansi to Gorakhpur catering to approximately 2400 passengers are being run on 16.05.2020. With these, total 09 outgoing Shramik specials have been operated by NCR catering to approximately 10000migrants and other stranded persons.

Stations over North Central Railway have made elaborate arrangements to facilitate hassle-free journey of migrants following all laid down protocols of Covid-19.Arrangement of free meals, packaged food, biscuits, water etc. have also been made at stations of North Central Railway.





2
2020/0416-04-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY EXTENDED FREQUENCY OF 7 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 53 MORE TRIPS TO ENSURE SUPPLY OF ESSENTIALS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 15th April, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY EXTENDED FREQUENCY OF 7 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 53 MORE TRIPS TO ENSURE SUPPLY OF ESSENTIALS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

            Western Railway is well ensuring to continue the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes across the nation, in the wake COVID19, during the lockdown period through its special parcel trains. Now 53 more trips of 7 time tabled parcel special trains have been planned by WR to run between Porbandar – Shalimar, Mumbai Central - Firozpur, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Ahmedabad – Guwahati, Surat – Bhagalpur, Bandra Terminus-Okha, and Dadar – Bhuj.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, 124 services of time tabled parcel special trains have been scheduled to run from WR between 31st March to 26th April, 2020. Now, frequency of 7 timetabled trains have been extended and these trains arescheduled to run with53 more trips upto 5th May, 2020. The details of these trains are as under :-

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 26th, 28th , 30th April & 2nd May, 2020 to reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 28th, 30th April 2nd & 4th May, 2020 to reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. stations in both directions.

Mumbai Central – Firozpur Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00911 Mumbai Central – Firozpur parcel special will leave Mumbai Central at 19.45 hrs o­n 27th, 29th April, 1st& 3rd May, 2020 to reach Firozpur at 02.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00912 will leave Firozpur at 08.00 hrs o­n 29thApril, 1st, 3rd & 5th May, 2020 to arrive Mumbai Central at 15.10 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Godhra, Ratlam, Nagda, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bharatpur, Mathura, New Delhi, Rohtak and Bhatinda stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus- Ludhiana Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 20.00 hrs o­n 26th, 28th, 30thApril & 2ndMay, 2020 to reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00902 Ludhiana – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 28th, 30th April, 2nd & 4th May, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 06.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Ahmedabad – Guwahati Parcel Special (6 trips)

Train No 00915 Ahmedabad – Guwahati parcel special will leave Ahmedabad at 16.30 hrs o­n 25th, 27th & 29th April, 2020 to reach Guwahati at 17.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00916 Guwahati – Ahmedabad will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 28th, 30th April & 2ndMay, 2020 to reach Ahmedabad at 16.05 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Banaras, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn., Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

Surat – Bhagalpur Parcel Special (6 trips)

Train No 00917 Surat – Bhagalpur parcel special will leave Surat at 10.00 hrs o­n 24th, 26th& 28th April, 2020 to reach Bhagalpur at 18.10 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00918 Bhagalpur – Surat will leave Bhagalpur at 16.20 hrs o­n 26th, 28th& 30th April, 2020 to reach Surat at 01.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Nandurbar, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya, Buxar, Danapur and Patna station in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special ( 9 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 26th, 28th, 30th April & 1st May, 2020 to reach Okha at 14.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00920 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 25th,26th,28th, 30th April & 3rd May, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Dadar – Bhuj Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00925 Dadar – Bhuj parcel special will leave Dadar at 18.10 hrs o­n 25th, 27th, 29thApril & 1stMay, 2020 to reach Bhuj at 8.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00924 Bhuj – Dadar parcel special will leave Bhuj at 14.35 hrs o­n 26th, 28th, 30th April & 2nd May, 2020 to arrive Dadar at 04.50 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Dharangdhra, Samakhiyali and Gandhidham stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, four timetabled trains left from WR o­n 15th April, 2020 for various parts of the country. o­ne train left fromBandra Terminus to Ludhiana, o­ne from Dadar to Bhuj, o­ne from Surat to Bhagalpur and o­ne from Kankaria to Cuttack. Since the lockdown period till now, from 22nd March to 14thApril, 2020, total 1404 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 3.02 million tonnes. 3189 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 1617 trains handed over and 1572 trains taken over at different interchange points. 51 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total losses over Western Railway up to 14th April, 2020 have been Rs 413.19 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). Inspite of this, Western Railway has ensured to refund Rs. 152.23 crore for cancellation of tickets till now. It is pertinent to mention that in this refund amount, alone Mumbai Division itself, has ensured refund of Rs. 72.44 crore. Till now, 23.65 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly. o­n 14th April, 2020, in a single day refund of Rs 12.60 cr was made by WR with 1.76 lakh passengers cancelling their tickets.

**********

 








COMMENTS

1
03-06-2020
Close to 100 Shramik Special trains brought over 130000 migrants at different stations of North Central Railway

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/02/2020Press ReleaseDate: 16.05.20

Close to 100 Shramik Special trains brought over 130000 migrants at different stations of North Central Railway

Prayagraj Jn. alone handled 33 Shramik trains catering to more than 47000 stranded persons

North Central Railway runningoutward Shramik trains to Aurangabad ,Buxar , Sasaram, Siwan and Gorakhpur o­n 16.05.2020

Passengers are being given free meals and water

Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.

As o­n 16th May 2020, a total of 132867 migrants have been safely ferried to different stations of North Central Railway in 93 terminating trains and 05 passing trains with stoppage at stations over NCR. These 93 trains were terminated at various stations og North Central Railway like Sonbhadra( 01 train) , Prayagraj Jn.(33 trains) , Fatehpur(05 trains) ,Eath (01 train) , Etwah( 01 train) Aligarh(02 train) , Kanpur(14 trains) , Agra Cantt.(06 trains), Gwalior(09 trains) , Orai(03 trains) , Banda(07 train) ,Chattarpur(06 trains) , Mirzapur (03 trains) and Tikamgarh(02 trains) .

Prayagraj Jn. alone has handled 33 incoming Shramik special trains bringing back 47135 persons from different states.

These trains haveferried migrants from cities like Sabarmati , Surat ,Ahemdabad,Palanpur , Godhra ,Viramgam ,Mehsana , Morabi , Anjar ,Navsari ,Dahod, Vadodara , Surendranagar , Kanhangad,Kurnool ,Ankleshwar ,Bengaluru , Pune ,New Delhi , Rewadi , Rohtak ,Gurgaon ,Firozpur ,Ludhiana , Thivim,Kopergaon, Jodhpur etc.

For clearing outward passengers ,two outgoing trains from Dadri for Aurangabad &Sasaram for 978 & 1000 passengers respectively, two outgoing from Dankaur to Buxar&Siwan for 656 & 1000 passengers respectively and two outgoing from Jhansi to Gorakhpur catering to approximately 2400 passengers are being run on 16.05.2020. With these, total 09 outgoing Shramik specials have been operated by NCR catering to approximately 10000migrants and other stranded persons.

Stations over North Central Railway have made elaborate arrangements to facilitate hassle-free journey of migrants following all laid down protocols of Covid-19.Arrangement of free meals, packaged food, biscuits, water etc. have also been made at stations of North Central Railway.





2
2020/0416-04-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY EXTENDED FREQUENCY OF 7 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 53 MORE TRIPS TO ENSURE SUPPLY OF ESSENTIALS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

Press Release No. 2020/04Mumbai, 15th April, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY EXTENDED FREQUENCY OF 7 PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 53 MORE TRIPS TO ENSURE SUPPLY OF ESSENTIALS TO VARIOUS DESTINATIONS

            Western Railway is well ensuring to continue the transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes across the nation, in the wake COVID19, during the lockdown period through its special parcel trains. Now 53 more trips of 7 time tabled parcel special trains have been planned by WR to run between Porbandar – Shalimar, Mumbai Central - Firozpur, Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana, Ahmedabad – Guwahati, Surat – Bhagalpur, Bandra Terminus-Okha, and Dadar – Bhuj.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, 124 services of time tabled parcel special trains have been scheduled to run from WR between 31st March to 26th April, 2020. Now, frequency of 7 timetabled trains have been extended and these trains arescheduled to run with53 more trips upto 5th May, 2020. The details of these trains are as under :-

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special will leave Porbandar at 8.00 hrs o­n 26th, 28th , 30th April & 2nd May, 2020 to reach Shalimar at 03.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar at 22.50 hrs o­n 28th, 30th April 2nd & 4th May, 2020 to reach Porbandar at 18.25 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur Jn. stations in both directions.

Mumbai Central – Firozpur Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00911 Mumbai Central – Firozpur parcel special will leave Mumbai Central at 19.45 hrs o­n 27th, 29th April, 1st& 3rd May, 2020 to reach Firozpur at 02.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00912 will leave Firozpur at 08.00 hrs o­n 29thApril, 1st, 3rd & 5th May, 2020 to arrive Mumbai Central at 15.10 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Vadodara, Godhra, Ratlam, Nagda, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bharatpur, Mathura, New Delhi, Rohtak and Bhatinda stations in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Ludhiana Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus- Ludhiana Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 20.00 hrs o­n 26th, 28th, 30thApril & 2ndMay, 2020 to reach Ludhiana at 03.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00902 Ludhiana – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Ludhiana at 23.30 hrs o­n 28th, 30th April, 2nd & 4th May, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 06.30 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions.

Ahmedabad – Guwahati Parcel Special (6 trips)

Train No 00915 Ahmedabad – Guwahati parcel special will leave Ahmedabad at 16.30 hrs o­n 25th, 27th & 29th April, 2020 to reach Guwahati at 17.00 hrs o­n the third day. Similarly, Train No 00916 Guwahati – Ahmedabad will leave Guwahati at 16.00 hrs o­n 28th, 30th April & 2ndMay, 2020 to reach Ahmedabad at 16.05 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Anand, Chhayapuri, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur, Lucknow, Banaras, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya, Patna, Muzaffarpur Jn., Katihar, New Bongaigaon and Changsari stations in both directions.

Surat – Bhagalpur Parcel Special (6 trips)

Train No 00917 Surat – Bhagalpur parcel special will leave Surat at 10.00 hrs o­n 24th, 26th& 28th April, 2020 to reach Bhagalpur at 18.10 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00918 Bhagalpur – Surat will leave Bhagalpur at 16.20 hrs o­n 26th, 28th& 30th April, 2020 to reach Surat at 01.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Nandurbar, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Jabalpur, Katni, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayaya, Buxar, Danapur and Patna station in both directions.

Bandra Terminus – Okha Parcel Special ( 9 trips)

Train No 00921 Bandra Terminus- Okha Parcel special will leave from Bandra (T) at 21.30 hrs o­n 26th, 28th, 30th April & 1st May, 2020 to reach Okha at 14.00 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00920 Okha – Bandra (T) Parcel special will leave Okha at 13.30 hrs o­n 25th,26th,28th, 30th April & 3rd May, 2020 to arrive Bandra (T) at 5.55 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Rajkot and Jamnagar station in both directions.

Dadar – Bhuj Parcel Special (8 trips)

Train No 00925 Dadar – Bhuj parcel special will leave Dadar at 18.10 hrs o­n 25th, 27th, 29thApril & 1stMay, 2020 to reach Bhuj at 8.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, Train No 00924 Bhuj – Dadar parcel special will leave Bhuj at 14.35 hrs o­n 26th, 28th, 30th April & 2nd May, 2020 to arrive Dadar at 04.50 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Viramgam, Dharangdhra, Samakhiyali and Gandhidham stations in both directions.

Shri Bhakar stated that, four timetabled trains left from WR o­n 15th April, 2020 for various parts of the country. o­ne train left fromBandra Terminus to Ludhiana, o­ne from Dadar to Bhuj, o­ne from Surat to Bhagalpur and o­ne from Kankaria to Cuttack. Since the lockdown period till now, from 22nd March to 14thApril, 2020, total 1404 rakes of goods trains have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 3.02 million tonnes. 3189 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 1617 trains handed over and 1572 trains taken over at different interchange points. 51 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. The total losses over Western Railway up to 14th April, 2020 have been Rs 413.19 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). Inspite of this, Western Railway has ensured to refund Rs. 152.23 crore for cancellation of tickets till now. It is pertinent to mention that in this refund amount, alone Mumbai Division itself, has ensured refund of Rs. 72.44 crore. Till now, 23.65 lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly. o­n 14th April, 2020, in a single day refund of Rs 12.60 cr was made by WR with 1.76 lakh passengers cancelling their tickets.

**********

 





1
Utkarsh rai - Thu Jan 18 19:07 2018
From tomorrow mughalsarai to buxar all train


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search