For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

JAIPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Jaipur Railway Station, Railway Road, Shanti Nagar, Hasanpura, Jaipur, Rajasthan 302008, India

Station Code: JP)JAIPU

Station Name: JP)JAIPUR

Zone: NWR/North Western

Total Unique Trains: 208

Train Frequency Weekly: 646

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12464RJSTHN S KRNTI00:1500:2510TU,TH,SA1A,2A,SL,GN
22464RJSTHN S KRNTI00:1500:2510TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12958ADI SJ RAJDHANI00:2000:3010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12307HWH JU EXPRESS00:3500:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12462MANDOR EXPRESS00:5001:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19410GKP ADI EXP01:1001:2010SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19716LJN JP EXP01:45Des--M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12308JU HWH SUPFAST01:5002:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22308BKN HWH SUPFAST01:5002:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12547AGC ADI SF EXP02:1002:2010M,TU,TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22547GWL ADI SUP02:1002:2010W,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12396ZIYARAT EXPRESS02:2502:3510TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12461MANDOR EXPRESS02:3502:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
18631RNC GARIBNWAZ EX02:5003:0010TH3A,SL,GN
12957SWARNA J RAJ EX02:5003:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
12463RAJSTHN S KRANT03:0503:1510W,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15270JANSADHARAN EXP03:4503:5510SUUNRESERVED
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP03:4503:5510F2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS03:4503:5510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS03:5004:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12548ADI AGC SF EXP04:0504:1510M,W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22548ADI GWL SF EXP04:0804:157TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19032YOGA EXPRESS04:1004:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12915ASHRAM EXPRESS04:3004:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL04:4004:5010W2A,3A,SL,GN
19807KOTA JAIPUR EXP04:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14660RUNICHA EXPRESS04:5004:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14662MALANI EXP04:5004:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22982SGNR JLWC SF05:2205:308M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22998SGNR JLWC SUP05:3005:4010TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19666UDZ KURJ EXP05:3505:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12720HYB JP SUP EXP06:05Des--M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12967JAIPUR EXP06:15Des--TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12969CBE JAIPUR EXP06:15Des--F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS06:15Des--TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
20813PURI JU EXPRESS06:1506:3015W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19415ADI SVDK EXPRESS06:1506:2510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19714SC JP EXP06:15Des--M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12984CDG AII G RATH06:1506:3015M,W,SA3A
17020HYB JP EXP06:25Des--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
82653JP SUVIDHA EXP06:35Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19718CDG JP INTERCIT06:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19337INDB DEE EXP06:4506:5510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19610HW UDZ EXP07:0007:1515TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12216DEE GARIBRATH07:0507:2015TU,W,F,SU3A
22985RAJ HUMSAFAR EXP07:0507:2015SA3A
04188VRL JHS SPL07:2007:3515F2A,3A,SL,GN
19612ASR AJMER EXP07:3007:4515TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19614ASR AII EXP07:3007:4515F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18244BGKT BSP EXP07:3507:4510TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
18246BKN BSP EXP07:3507:4510TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22987AII AF SUPERFAST08:0508:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
12973INDB JP EXPRESS08:20Des--M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59713FL JAIPUR PASS08:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
14312ALA HAZRAT EXP08:3508:5015M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14322BAREILLY EXPRESS08:3508:5015W,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12316ANANYA EXPRESS08:5009:2030M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15631BME GHY EXPRESS09:0009:1010TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19407ADI VARANASI EXP09:0009:1010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19601UDZ NJP EXP09:0009:1010SA2A,3A,SL,GN
25631BKN GHY EXPRESS09:0009:1010M,W3A,SL,GN
14814BPL JODHPUR EXP09:1009:2515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
54834HSR JP PASS09:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12195AF AII INTERCITY09:3009:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19712BPL JAIPUR EXP09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
59307INDB AII LINK E09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12978MARU SAGAR EXP09:4009:5010F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14720BSP BKN ANTYODAYA EXP09:4509:5510FUNRESERVED
12414JAMMU AII EXP10:0010:1010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
79601AJMER - JAIPUR DEMU10:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
15014RANIKHET EXP10:1510:3015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12015AJMER SHTBDI10:4010:455M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
12979JAIPUR SUP FAST10:45Des--TU,TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS10:4510:5510TH1A,2A,3A
22933BDTS JP SF EXP10:45Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
12466INTERCITY EXP10:5011:0515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
25014CORBET PRK LINK10:5511:1015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP11:0011:1010M2A,3A,SL,GN
12495BKN KOAA SUP EX11:3011:4515TH2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19404SLN ADI EXP11:3511:4510W2A,3A,SL,GN
19408BSB ADI EXP11:3511:4510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19416SVDK ADI EXP11:3511:4510TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12181DAYODAI EXPRESS11:5012:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14853MARUDHAR EXPRES12:0512:1510M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14863MARUDHAR EXPRES12:0512:1510TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14865MARUDHAR EXPRES12:0512:1510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14816BGKT HUMSAFAR12:2512:3510F3A
12467LEELAN EXP12:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
12403ALD JP EXPRESS12:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12955MMCT JP SF EXP12:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12395ZIYARAT EXPRESS13:0013:1010W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS13:1013:2010TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP13:1013:2010TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP13:1013:2515M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19402LKO ADI EXP13:1013:2515TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12991UDZ JP EXP13:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,CC,2S,GN
12939PUNE JAIPUR EXP13:40Des--W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51973MTJ JP PASS13:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15716GARIB NAWAJ EXP14:0014:1010M,TU,TH1A,3A,SL,GN
11203NGP JAIPUR EXP14:10Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12215DEE BDTS G RATH14:1014:2010M,TU,TH,SA3A
15013RANIKHET EXP14:2014:3515M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12239JAIPUR DURONTO14:35Des--TU,SU1A,2A,3A
12988AII SDAH EXPRES14:4514:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14710PURI BKN EXPRESS15:2015:3010W2A,3A,SL,GN
18207DURG AII EXP15:2015:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
18213DURG AII EXP15:2015:3010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18573VSKP BGKT EXP15:2015:3010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS15:20Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
14854MARUDHAR EXPRES15:3015:4515M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14864MARUDHAR EXPRES15:3015:4515TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14866MARUDHAR EXPRES15:3015:4515W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12413AII JAT EXPRESS16:1016:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
14813JU BPL EXPRESS16:4016:5010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,2S,GN
12465RANTHAMBORE EXP16:4517:0015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,SL,2S,GN
12196AII AF INTERCITY16:5016:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
14311ALA HAZRAT EXP17:2017:3010TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14321BE BHUJ EXP17:2017:3010M,W,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12182DAYODAYA EXP17:2517:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12315ANNANYA EXPRES17:3017:4515TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12977MARU SAGAR EXP17:3017:4515SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
14808AWR JP EXP17:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12016AJMER SHTBDI17:4517:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
19403SULTANPUR EXP18:0018:1010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19710KYQ UDZ KAVIGURU18:1018:3020TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS18:1518:3015M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP18:1518:3015F2A,3A,SL,GN
22988AF AII SUPERFAST18:5018:555M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19707AMRAPUR ARAVALI19:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15715GARIB NAWAJ EXP19:0519:2015TU,F,SU1A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP19:0519:2015SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19602NJP UDZ EXPRESS19:0519:2015M2A,3A,SL,GN
20814JU PURI EXPRESS19:2519:3510SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19611AJMER ASR EXP20:0020:1010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19613AJMER ASR EXP20:0020:1010M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
12983AII CDG G RATH20:0020:1010TU,F,SU3A
59806BXN JP PASS20:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18574BGKT VSKP EXP20:1520:2510SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12916ASHRAM EXPRESS20:2520:3510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
15269JANSADHARAN EXP20:4520:5510THUNRESERVED
59705SOG JP PASS21:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19338DEE INDB EXPRESS21:0521:1510M2A,3A,SL,GN
22986RAJ HUMSAFAR EXP21:0521:1510SU3A
22477JU JP SF EXP21:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,CC,2S,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP21:3021:4010SU1A,2A,3A
16863BGKT MQ EXPRESS21:3021:4010TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18208AII DURG EXP21:3021:4010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18214AII DURG EXP21:3021:4010M2A,3A,SL,GN
18632RNC GARIB NAWAZ21:3021:4010SA3A,SL,GN
14815TBM HUMSAFR21:3021:4010W3A
22981JLWC SGNR SF EX21:3521:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22997JLWC SGNR SF EXP21:3521:4510W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19609UDZ HW EXP21:5022:0010M,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12986JP DOUBLE DCKER22:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
09722UDZ JP SF T SPL22:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
18243BSP BGKT EXPRESS22:3022:4010M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18245BSP BKN EXPRESS22:3022:4010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
79702HSR JP PASS22:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19665KURJ UDZ EXP22:5023:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
54805JAIPUR PASSENGER22:50Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19031HARIDWAR MAIL23:0523:1510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12496PRATAP EXPRESS23:1023:2010F2A,3A,SL,GN
15632GHY BME BKN EXP23:1023:2010TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
14709BKN PURI EXP23:2023:266SU2A,3A,SL,GN
14719BKN BSP ANTYODAYA EXP23:2023:3010WUNRESERVED
19409GORAKHPUR EXP23:2023:3010TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19709KAVI GURU EXP23:2023:3010M2A,3A,SL,GN
14659RUNICHA EXPRESS23:3523:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19401ADI LUCKNOW EXP23:3523:4510M2A,3A,SL,GN
12987SDAH AJMER EXP23:5500:0550M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59802FL RTM FASTPASS23:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
11204JP NGP EXPSrc16:30--F2A,3A,SL,GN
14807JP AWR EXPSrc09:55--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
17019JP HYB EXPRESSSrc15:00--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXPSrc16:40--TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19708ARAVALI EXPRESSSrc08:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19711JP BPL EXPSrc18:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19713JP SC EXPSrc21:05--SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19715JP LJN EXPSrc21:00--TU,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19717JP CDG INTERCITYSrc19:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19808JP KOTA EXPRESSSrc00:30--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12240JP MMCT DURONTOSrc19:10--TU,TH1A,2A,3A
82654JP YPR SUVIDHASrc22:15--SA2A,3A,SL,GN
51974JP MTJ PASSSrc14:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
54806JP ADI PASSNGERSrc05:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
54833JP HSR PASSSrc18:25--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59706JP SOG PASSSrc05:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59714JP FL PASSSrc18:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59801JP FL PASSSrc20:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59805JP BXN PASSSrc06:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN
79701JP HSR PASSSrc05:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
79602JAIPUR - AJMER DEMUSrc17:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED
09721JP UDZ SF T SPLSourcee06:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,CC,2S,GN
12404JP ALD EXPRESSSourcee15:20--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12468LEELAN EXPSourcee16:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,2S,GN
12719JP HYB SF EXPSourcee15:20--W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12940JP PUNE SF EXPSourcee09:15--TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12956JP MMCT SUPFASTSourcee14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12968JP CHENNAI EXPSourcee19:35--F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12970JP CBE SUP EXPSourcee19:35--TU1A,2A,3A,SL
12974JP INDB EXPRESSSourcee21:05--F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12976JP MYSORE EXPSourcee19:35--M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12980JP BDTS SUP EXPSourcee20:25--M,W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12992JP UDZ EXPSourcee14:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUFC,3A,CC,2S,GN
12985DEE DOUBLE DCKERSourcee06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,CC
22478JP JU SF EXPSourcee06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,3A,CC,2S,GN
22934JP BDTS SF EXPSourcee12:50--TU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0331-03-2020
Mumbai
WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 28th March, 2020

WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

 


Photo caption: Goods train containing rice weighing 2,658 tonnes arrives at Rajkot from Ambala Division. Labourers maintain social distancing while unloading the rice from the train.

 

Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and has decided to open for transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules.


WR has finalized the time table for Parcel Express for commodities such as Milk Product,Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits are as under:

1.Ahmedabad(KKF) to Sankhrel(SGTY)

2.Bandra Terminus to New Delhi - Ludhiana

3.Bandra Terminus to Muzaffarpur- Darbhanga

4.Kkf to Cuttack

5.Kkf to Jaipur- Delhi -Chandigarh -Ludhiana

6.Karambeli to Chansari -Guwahati

 

In addition to these, other probable Parcel Cargo trains are under consideration as under :-

A) Indents in pipe line for VP rakes:

1)Dahanu Rd to Bari Brahaman

2)Kankaria toCuttack

3)Kankaria to Sankrail

4)Kankaria to New Jalpaiguri

 

B) Other probable routes for VP rake movements for which EOIs can be called -

1)KKF : Agra/Kanpur/

2)Lucknow/Varanasi

3)KKF : Jaipur/Delhi/Chandigarh/Ludhiyana

4)Karambeli to New Guwahati/Azara/Changsari

5)Dahanu Road to Dhupguri

 

Few more suggested paths can be BDTS to Ludhiana & Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/Muzaffarpur. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Western Railway has also planned to introduce timetabled parcel trains for quick transportation of essential commodities across the nation. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 27th March, 2020:

A total of 325 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.75 million tones.

During the period 879 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 440 trains handed over and 439 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, recently 42 BCN wagons rake of Goods Train containing rice arrived at Rajkot from Ambala Division. The unloading of this is being done by labours by maintaining social distancing which weighs 2658 tons. Other than these developments, Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 124.62 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 58.82 crores has been made. Total loss over Western Railway up to 27th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 149.95 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). It is noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway. The above scenario portrays that Western Railway truly believes in the adage “Work is Worship” and this is reflected even in the tough times of lockdown due to Coronavirus Pandemic. W. Rly continues to serve the nation by lending its hand through essential service, be it freight traffic or medical facility. From security to engineering, Western Railway is always geared to face whatever may be the situation.

 

***************





2
2020/0330-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 30th March, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

16 TRIPS OF 3 PARCEL EXP. TRAINS TO RUN BY WR



During the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19, it is very important to transport essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31stMarch to 15th April, 2020.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, for more such Parcel Express trains interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents for these Parcel Express trains. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits etc, as under :-

 

Bandra Terminus - Ludhiana Parcel Special Rake

The Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Bandra Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra to Ludhiana in Punjab. This train will run thrice a week o­n the timetabled path. The trip of the train will depart from Bandra Terminus o­n 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th, 11th& 13thApril, 2020 at 20.00 hrs and will reach Ludhiana o­n the 3rd dayI.e 3rd April, 2020 at 11.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips, completing a journey of 1705 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Ludhiana o­n 3rd, 5th, 8th, 10th, 13th& 15th April, 2020 at 23.30 hrs and will reach Bandra Terminus o­n 3rd day I.e o­n 5th April, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries in this regard interested traders may please contact Shri Suresh Mishra – Bandra – 9892972171, Shri Rambali -Vapi-7984600765, Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/Surat-9724099958.

Kankariya - Sankrail Goods Terminal Parcel Special Rake

TheParcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Kankariya in Gujarat to Sankrail in West Bengal. The train will depart from Kankariya o­n 31st March, 2020 at 23.45 hrs and will reach Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 20.00 hrs completing a journey of 2073 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 4th April, 2020 at 22.30 hrs and will reach Kankariya o­n 6th April, 2020 at 18.15 hrs. The train will halt at Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Paldhi, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Raurkela, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur stations in both directions. For booking and any other query intersted parties may please contact Shri Ganesh Jadhav-Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Karambeli - Changsari Parcel Special Rake

The next Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Karambeli in Gujarat to Changsari in Assam. The train will depart from Karambeli o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 18.00 hrs and will reach Changsari o­n 5th April, 2020 at 5.00 hrs. completing a journey of 2893 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Changsari o­n 6th April, 2020 at 12.00 hrs and will reach Karambeli o­n 8th April, 2020 at 21.30 hrs. The train will halt at Valsad, Udhana, Jalgaon, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Tata Nagar, Sankrail Goods Terminal, Dankuni, Malda Town and New Bongaigoan stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries interested traders may please contact Shri Sanjay Kota- Karambeli - 8160209142, Shri Sarkawala -Valsad - 9898848919 and Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Few more suggested paths can be Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/ Muzaffarpur etc. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

During lock down period in the country Mechanical Carriage & Works Dept of Ratlam division has done exemplary work in making the 108 wagons Fit for loading and also carry out the Overhauling work of 14 wagons. In addition to it, for the unintertupted movement of Goods trains 16 trains have been examined during the complete lock down period with available, dedicated and committed manpower at Wagon Depot, Shambhupura in Ratlam division.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 29th March, 2020:

A total of 422 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.86 million tonnes.

During the period 1115 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 555 trains handed over and 560 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods and 1 rake of dry grass:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, despite facing total losses over Western Railway up to 29th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs178.53 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.43 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.11 crores has been made.
In another great initiative, Western Railway has decided to contribute to the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund under the directives received from Railway Board. Every railway servant will make their contribution to the fund by donating their o­ne day's basic pay from the salary. It is also noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway.

***********








COMMENTS

1
2020/0331-03-2020
Mumbai
WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 28th March, 2020

WR DECIDES TO SEND ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES IN TIME TABLED PARCEL TRAINS

 


Photo caption: Goods train containing rice weighing 2,658 tonnes arrives at Rajkot from Ambala Division. Labourers maintain social distancing while unloading the rice from the train.

 

Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and has decided to open for transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules.


WR has finalized the time table for Parcel Express for commodities such as Milk Product,Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits are as under:

1.Ahmedabad(KKF) to Sankhrel(SGTY)

2.Bandra Terminus to New Delhi - Ludhiana

3.Bandra Terminus to Muzaffarpur- Darbhanga

4.Kkf to Cuttack

5.Kkf to Jaipur- Delhi -Chandigarh -Ludhiana

6.Karambeli to Chansari -Guwahati

 

In addition to these, other probable Parcel Cargo trains are under consideration as under :-

A) Indents in pipe line for VP rakes:

1)Dahanu Rd to Bari Brahaman

2)Kankaria toCuttack

3)Kankaria to Sankrail

4)Kankaria to New Jalpaiguri

 

B) Other probable routes for VP rake movements for which EOIs can be called -

1)KKF : Agra/Kanpur/

2)Lucknow/Varanasi

3)KKF : Jaipur/Delhi/Chandigarh/Ludhiyana

4)Karambeli to New Guwahati/Azara/Changsari

5)Dahanu Road to Dhupguri

 

Few more suggested paths can be BDTS to Ludhiana & Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/Muzaffarpur. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Western Railway has also planned to introduce timetabled parcel trains for quick transportation of essential commodities across the nation. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 27th March, 2020:

A total of 325 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.75 million tones.

During the period 879 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 440 trains handed over and 439 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, recently 42 BCN wagons rake of Goods Train containing rice arrived at Rajkot from Ambala Division. The unloading of this is being done by labours by maintaining social distancing which weighs 2658 tons. Other than these developments, Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 124.62 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 58.82 crores has been made. Total loss over Western Railway up to 27th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 149.95 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban). It is noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway. The above scenario portrays that Western Railway truly believes in the adage “Work is Worship” and this is reflected even in the tough times of lockdown due to Coronavirus Pandemic. W. Rly continues to serve the nation by lending its hand through essential service, be it freight traffic or medical facility. From security to engineering, Western Railway is always geared to face whatever may be the situation.

 

***************





2
2020/0330-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 30th March, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY KEEPS THE WHEELS MOVING FOR SUPPLY OF ESSENTIAL COMMODITIES THROUGH ITS PARCEL EXPRESS TRAINS

16 TRIPS OF 3 PARCEL EXP. TRAINS TO RUN BY WR



During the lockdown period in the wake of COVID19, it is very important to transport essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31stMarch to 15th April, 2020.

As stated by Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly, for more such Parcel Express trains interested parties may contact parcel offices and Divisions to register their indents for these Parcel Express trains. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices , Groceries,and Biscuits etc, as under :-

 

Bandra Terminus - Ludhiana Parcel Special Rake

The Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Bandra Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra to Ludhiana in Punjab. This train will run thrice a week o­n the timetabled path. The trip of the train will depart from Bandra Terminus o­n 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th, 11th& 13thApril, 2020 at 20.00 hrs and will reach Ludhiana o­n the 3rd dayI.e 3rd April, 2020 at 11.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips, completing a journey of 1705 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Ludhiana o­n 3rd, 5th, 8th, 10th, 13th& 15th April, 2020 at 23.30 hrs and will reach Bandra Terminus o­n 3rd day I.e o­n 5th April, 2020 at 17.30 hrs and so o­n for subsequent trips. The train will halt at Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Jaipur, Delhi and Ambala stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries in this regard interested traders may please contact Shri Suresh Mishra – Bandra – 9892972171, Shri Rambali -Vapi-7984600765, Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/Surat-9724099958.

Kankariya - Sankrail Goods Terminal Parcel Special Rake

TheParcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Kankariya in Gujarat to Sankrail in West Bengal. The train will depart from Kankariya o­n 31st March, 2020 at 23.45 hrs and will reach Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 20.00 hrs completing a journey of 2073 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Sankrail Goods Terminal o­n 4th April, 2020 at 22.30 hrs and will reach Kankariya o­n 6th April, 2020 at 18.15 hrs. The train will halt at Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Paldhi, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Nagpur, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Raurkela, Tata Nagar and Kharagpur stations in both directions. For booking and any other query intersted parties may please contact Shri Ganesh Jadhav-Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Karambeli - Changsari Parcel Special Rake

The next Parcel Special Rake has been planned to run from Karambeli in Gujarat to Changsari in Assam. The train will depart from Karambeli o­n 2nd April, 2020 at 18.00 hrs and will reach Changsari o­n 5th April, 2020 at 5.00 hrs. completing a journey of 2893 kms. o­n its return journey, the train will leave from Changsari o­n 6th April, 2020 at 12.00 hrs and will reach Karambeli o­n 8th April, 2020 at 21.30 hrs. The train will halt at Valsad, Udhana, Jalgaon, Akola, Nagpur, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Tata Nagar, Sankrail Goods Terminal, Dankuni, Malda Town and New Bongaigoan stations in both directions. For booking and any other queries interested traders may please contact Shri Sanjay Kota- Karambeli - 8160209142, Shri Sarkawala -Valsad - 9898848919 and Shri Ganesh Jadhav- Udhna/ Surat -9724099958.

Few more suggested paths can be Ahmedabad to Darbhanga/ Muzaffarpur etc. These probable paths are under consideration & can be finalised subjected to local administration permits movement of trucks and labour handling at originating and terminating points. Talks with concerned traders are also going o­n in this regard. Discussion have been done with M/s CTA Logistics, Western carriers, both Ahmedabad, AMUL products, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd. (GCMMF) and Mint logistics Karambele, Vapi for loading of parcels for Time Tabled parcel trains.

During lock down period in the country Mechanical Carriage & Works Dept of Ratlam division has done exemplary work in making the 108 wagons Fit for loading and also carry out the Overhauling work of 14 wagons. In addition to it, for the unintertupted movement of Goods trains 16 trains have been examined during the complete lock down period with available, dedicated and committed manpower at Wagon Depot, Shambhupura in Ratlam division.

 

Despite cancellation of passenger services, the goods services hasn't come to a total halt and the Railway is ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place so that coal reaches the power houses, food grains are available in the granaries and all essential commodities are available. Here are some other efforts made by Western Railway during the lockdown period from 22nd to 29th March, 2020:

A total of 422 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities such as POL (Petroleum, Oil & Lubricants), salt, cement, coal and containers were loaded amounting to 0.86 million tonnes.

During the period 1115 freight trains were interchanged with other railways including 555 trains handed over and 560 trains had taken over at different interchange points.

Despite shortage of labour, all efforts are being made to unload important stock.

During this period, 6 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as ,milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods and 1 rake of dry grass:

-Ex Dahanu Road to Bhimsen

-Ex Kakariya to Bhimsen near Kanpur

-Ex Palanpur to Hind Terminal (Palwal)

-Ex Karambeli to New Guwahati

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of WRly, despite facing total losses over Western Railway up to 29th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs178.53 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.43 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.11 crores has been made.
In another great initiative, Western Railway has decided to contribute to the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund under the directives received from Railway Board. Every railway servant will make their contribution to the fund by donating their o­ne day's basic pay from the salary. It is also noteworthy to mention that suitable monitoring of all activities & arrangements are being carried out by the Principal Heads of Deptts. along with their teams to cope with the situation and to ensure smooth implementation of all plans, under the aegis of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway.

***********





1
Jitendra- Wed Oct 10 15:02 2018
Sir I m a daily pasinger between jaipur bhilwara.i want to a monthly or quarterly session tikit.what I do?


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search