For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








101 Trains from (BNC)BANGALORE CANT to (WFD)WHITEFIELD


Address: Cantonment Railway Station, Cantonment Railway Station Road, Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Station Code: BNC

Station Name: BANGALORE CANT

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 473

Station Traffic: High

Address: Whitefield Railway Station, Bangalore, Karnataka 560067, India

Station Code: WFD

Station Name: WHITEFIELD

Zone: SWR/South Western

Train Frequency Weekly: 271

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16022KAVERI EXPRESSBNC00:02WFD00:230:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16022 Status
18638BNC HATIA EXPBNC00:15KJM00:330:18TU2A,3A,SL,GN,18638 Status
16021KAVERI EXPRESSKJM02:40BNCE02:490:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16021 Status
22818MYS HOWRAH EXPSBC03:10KJM03:330:23M2A,3A,SL,GN,22818 Status
22501NEW TINSUKIA EXPBNC03:25KJM03:330:08TU2A,3A,SL,GN,22501 Status
22602SNSI CHENNAI EXPYNK03:35KJM03:530:18F2A,3A,SL,GN,22602 Status
12785BANGALORE EXPYNK05:25BNCE05:490:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12785 Status
22697UBL CHENNAI EXPYPR05:30KJM06:080:38SA2A,3A,SL,GN,22697 Status
17312VSG CHENNAI EXPYPR05:30KJM06:080:38TH2A,3A,SL,GN,17312 Status
16220TPTY CMNR EXPKJM06:00BYPL06:080:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16220 Status
16525BANGALORE EXPKJM06:20BNCE06:240:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16525 Status
06591YPR HSRA PASS SPLYPR06:20CRLM07:140:54M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06591 Status
12677ERNAKULAM EXPBNC06:27CRLM06:370:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12677 Status
66519MKM SBC MEMUKJM06:45BYPL06:590:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66519 Status
12608LALBAGH EXPBNC06:45KJM06:510:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12608 Status
16519JTJ SBC EXPKJM07:10BYPL07:150:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16519 Status
66546SBC MKM MEMUBNC07:12WFD07:440:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66546 Status
56503VIJAYAWADA PASSBNC07:20BYPL07:270:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56503 Status
76554DPJ SBC DEMUBYPL07:25BNCE07:310:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76554 Status
11301UDYAN EXPRESSYNK07:25BNCE07:590:34M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,11301 Status
56514SBC KIK FAST PASSBNC07:27BNCE07:330:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56514 Status
22617TIRUPATHI EXPBNC07:52KJM08:040:12M,W,SACC,2S,GN,22617 Status
06570SBC BYPL MEMU SPLBNC08:02BNCE08:070:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06570 Status
06577WFD-BAND DEMU SPECIALKJM08:03BYPL08:090:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06577 Status
12610CHENNAI EXPRESSBNC08:15WFD08:340:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12610 Status
56507MKM SBC MEMUKJM08:20BYPL08:290:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56507 Status
06594BYPL WFD DEMU SPLBYPL08:25WFD08:500:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06594 Status
12846BHUBANESHWAR EXPBNC08:25WFD08:590:34TU2A,3A,SL,GN,12846 Status
12836YPR HATIA EXPYPR08:30KJM09:030:33W,F2A,3A,SL,GN,12836 Status
76551SBC CBP KQZ DMUBNC08:39BNCE08:440:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76551 Status
66529KPN SBC MEMUKJM08:45BYPL08:480:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66529 Status
66542SBC WFD MEMUBNC08:56WFD09:400:44M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66542 Status
76506KQZ BNC DEMUKJM09:10BYPL09:150:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76506 Status
06567WFD BYPL MEMU SPLKJM09:12BYPL09:200:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06567 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPBNC09:12KJM09:210:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
66550SBC JTC MEMUBNC09:27WFD09:540:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66550 Status
66512MKM SBC MEMUKJM09:35BYPL09:390:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66512 Status
06512MKM BAND SPLKJM09:40BYPL09:440:04SUUNRESERVED06512 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPYPR09:55KJM10:330:38M2A,3A,SL,GN,22352 Status
66530SBC BWT MEMUBNC10:01WFD10:320:31M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66530 Status
06571BAND HSRA DEMU SPLBYPL10:02CRLM10:170:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06571 Status
12503AGTL HUMSAFARBNC10:15WFD10:380:23TU,F3A12503 Status
12510GHY BNC EXPRESSKJM10:40BNCE10:430:03M,TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12510 Status
18463PRASANTHI EXPYNK10:40BNCE11:290:49M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,18463 Status
66541WFD SBC MEMUKJM10:44BYPL10:490:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66541 Status
17209SESHADRI EXPRESBNC11:12WFD11:340:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17209 Status
17210SHESHADRI EXPKJM11:20BNCE11:240:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,17210 Status
76507BNC BWT DEMUBNC11:40WFD12:090:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76507 Status
66544SBC KPN MEMUBNC11:55WFD12:250:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66544 Status
66511SBC MKM MEMUBNC12:30WFD12:540:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66511 Status
06573BAND HSRA DEMU SPLBYPL12:52CRLM13:080:16M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06573 Status
12253ANGA EXPRESSYPR13:30KJM14:030:33SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12253 Status
66531BWT SBC MEMUKJM13:44BYPL13:480:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66531 Status
22665SBC CBE UDAY EXPSBC14:15KJM14:340:19TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22665 Status
22626MAS DOUBLE DECKBNC14:42KJM14:510:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC22626 Status
56504BZA BNC PASSYNK14:45BYPL16:081:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,56504 Status
66532SBC MKM MEMUBNC14:55WFD15:220:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66532 Status
76523YPR HSRA PASSYPR14:55CRLM15:410:46M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76523 Status
12640BRINDAVAN EXPBNC15:12KJM15:210:09M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S,GN,12640 Status
22677KOCHUVELI ACEXPYPR15:20KJM16:070:47TH1A,2A,3A,22677 Status
66545MKM SBC PASSKJM15:45BYPL15:590:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66545 Status
19568VIVEK EXPRESSYNK16:00KJM16:200:20TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19568 Status
56242YPR SA PASSYPR16:05CRLM16:580:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56242 Status
66543KPN SBC MEMUKJM16:35BYPL16:390:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66543 Status
76508BWT SBC DEMUKJM16:45BYPL16:490:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76508 Status
06568BYPL WFD MEMU SPLBYPL16:45WFD17:050:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06568 Status
66514MKM BYPL MEMUKJM16:56BYPL17:100:14M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66514 Status
16315KOCHUVELI EXPBNC17:02WFD17:240:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16315 Status
76552KQZ CBP SBC DMUYNK17:10BYPL17:310:21M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76552 Status
66515BYPL MKM MEMUBYPL17:25WFD17:440:19M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66515 Status
16520SBC JTJ EXPBNC17:42WFD18:040:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16520 Status
76505BNC KQZ DEMUBNC17:55WFD18:220:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76505 Status
66549JTJ SBC MEMUKJM18:00BYPL18:060:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED66549 Status
56508SBC MKM PASSBNC18:15WFD18:440:29M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56508 Status
56513KIK SBC FAST PASSBYPL18:20BNCE18:250:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED56513 Status
06593WFD BYPL DEMU SPLKJM18:30BYPL18:400:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06593 Status
66533MKM BYPL MEMUKJM18:40BYPL19:050:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66533 Status
06578BAND WFD DEMU SPLBYPL18:45WFD19:200:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06578 Status
06569BYPL SBC MEMU SPLBYPL18:45BNCE18:510:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED06569 Status
76553SBC DPJ DEMUBNC18:46BNCE18:500:04M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED76553 Status
16320KCVL HUMSAFARKJM19:13WFD19:210:08F,SU3A16320 Status
16232MAILADUTURAI EXPBNC19:14CRLM19:370:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,CC,SL,GN,16232 Status
12609MYSURU EXPKJM19:15BNCE19:210:06M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,12609 Status
12296SANGHA MITRA EXKJM19:30BNCE19:430:13M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12296 Status
66534BYPL KPN MEMUBYPL19:30WFD19:480:18M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66534 Status
12864YPR HOWRAH EXPYPR19:35KJM20:110:36M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12864 Status
16522SBC BWT EXPBNC19:47WFD20:110:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16522 Status
16527YPR CANNANORE EXYPR20:00CRLM20:430:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16527 Status
16526KANYAKUMARI EXPBNC20:12WFD20:350:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,16526 Status
66520SBC MKM MEMUBNC20:27WFD20:490:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SAUNRESERVED66520 Status
16219CMNR TPTY EXPBNC20:42WFD21:090:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,16219 Status
16236TUTICORIN EXPBNC21:27CRLM21:540:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16236 Status
11005PUDUCHERRY EXPYPR21:50KJM22:280:38M,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11005 Status
12291YPR CHENNAI EXPYPR22:45KJM23:210:36F2A,3A,SL,GN,12291 Status
16521BWT SBC EXPKJM23:00BNCE23:070:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED16521 Status
22681CHENNAI EXPRESSBNC23:12KJM23:210:09W2A,3A,SL,GN,22681 Status
12692CHENNAI EXPRESSBNC23:12WFD23:330:21SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12692 Status
17315VELANKANNI EXPYPR23:30KJM00:010:31M2A,3A,SL,GN,17315 Status
12509GUWAHATI EXPBNC23:40KJM23:510:11W,TH,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12509 Status
16565MANGALOREEXPYPR23:55KJM00:330:38SU2A,3A,SL,GN,16565 Status
15227MUZAFFARPUR EXPYPR23:55KJM00:330:38W2A,3A,SL,GN,15227 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
Press Release No. 37418-10-2021
Hubballi
Press Release No. 374, SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY ENTERS INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH JSW, VIJAYANAGAR TO FACILITATE STEEL COIL TRANSPORT .

              दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे / SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY                प्रेस विज्ञप्ति / Press Release No. 374 Dt: 13.10.2021

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY ENTERS INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH JSW, VIJAYANAGAR TO FACILITATE STEEL COIL TRANSPORT

Indian Railways is taking several measures to facilitate smooth, timely and safe transport of freight, for its customers.

Today an agreement has been entered in to between South Western Railway and M/s. JSW Steel Limited, Vijayanagar to induct BFNV (Bogie Versatile Coil Wagon) rakes in the different circuits of Indian Railways for loading HR/CR Steel Coils (Hot rolled / Cold rolled), under liberalized Special Freight train Operator scheme of Indian Railways.

Under this agreement freight concession of 12% will be granted for period of 20 years for each loading of rake of BFNV wagons. BFNV wagons are specially designed high capacity wagons: designed jointly by Research Design and Standards Organization, Indian Railways and Jindal Rail infrastructure Limited.Each rake can transport 3973 tons. These wagons are designed for high capacity and high speed and the unique design ensures that the steel coils do not suffer damage during transit.Ministry of Railways has approved M/s. JSW Steel Limited to register and operate as LSFTO (Liberalized Special Freight Train Operator) and procure 16 rakes of BFNV wagons to be operated under the LSFTO policy.

The objective of the LSFTO policy is to increase Railway’s share in transportation of nonconventional traffic in high capacity and special purpose wagons there by increasing commodity base of Rail traffic. Induction of better design of wagons to increase through put per train will also be facilitated.

This policy provides an opportunity to logistic service providers or manufacturers to invest in wagons and use advantages of Rail Transport of selected commodity to create a win - win situation for railways and themselves.

The first rake of BFNV has reached South Western Railway o­n 13.10.2021 and is ready to commence its operations.

ತನ್ನ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿ ಎಫ್ ಏನ್ ವಿ ರೇಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಜೆ ಎಸ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೈಋತ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ

ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸರಕು ರೈಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ (ಲಿಬರಲಿಸ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಪೆಷಲ್ ಫ್ರೈಟ್ ಟ್ರೈನ್ ಆಪರೇಟರ್ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್) ಎಚ್ಆರ್/ಸಿಆರ್ (ಹಾಟ್ ರೊಲ್ದ್/ಕೋಲ್ಡ್ ರೊಲ್ಡ್) ಸ್ಟೀಲ್ ಕಾಯಿಲ್ ಗಳನ್ನು  ಲೋಡ್  ಮಾಡಲು ತನ್ನ  ವಿಭಿನ್ನ  ಸರ್ಕ್ಯೂಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ  ಬಿ ಎಫ್ ಏನ್ ವಿ ( ಬೋಗಿ ವರ್ಸಟೈಲ್ ಕಾಯಿಲ್ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್) ರೇಕುಗಳನ್ನು  ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಇಂದು  ಜೆ ಎಸ್  ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್  ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ವಿಜಯನಗರ ಇವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ನೈಋತ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿತು.

ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಬಿ ಎಫ್ ಏನ್ ವಿ ರೇಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣಾ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 12% ರ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.  ಈ ಬಿ ಎಫ್ ಏನ್ ವಿ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ನುಗಳು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ   ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ  ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ ಆಂಡ್ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ಸ್  ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಶನ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಿಂದಾಲ್ ರೈಲ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಸ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಚರ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್  ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ  ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿವೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ರೇಕು 3973 ಟನ್ನುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವುಳ್ಳದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ.   ಈ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ನುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವೇಗ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ  ಸಾಗಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್ ಕಾಯಿಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಯಾಗದಂತೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.  ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು  ಜೆ ಎಸ್  ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಸ್ಟೀಲ್  ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಒ(LSFTO) ಕಾರ್ಯನೀತಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಒ(LSFTO) (ಲಿಬರಲೈಸ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಪೆಷಲ್ ಫ್ರೈಟ್ ಟ್ರೈನ್ ಆಪರೇಟರ್) ಆಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ 16 ಬಿ ಎಫ್ ಏನ್ ವಿ ರೇಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.

ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶೇಷ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ನುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕವಲ್ಲದ ಸರಕು ಸಂಚಾರದ   ಸಾಗಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದರ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರದ ಸರಕು ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸುವುದು  ಎಲ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಟಿ ಒ(LSFTO) ಕಾರ್ಯನೀತಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ನುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತೀ ರೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿಸಬಹುದಾದ  ಒಟ್ಟು ಸರಕಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.

ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯನೀತಿಯು ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ  ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ನುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹಣ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಹಾಗೂ  ಆಯ್ದ  ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗಾಗಿ ರೈಲು ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ಅನುಕೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ತಮ್ಮ ಹಾಗೂ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.

ಬಿ ಎಫ್ ಏನ್ ವಿ ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ನುಗಳ ಪ್ರಪಥಮ ರೇಕು ನೈಋತ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯನ್ನು ದಿನಾಂಕ 13.10.2021 ರಂದು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.

The List of Loading / unloading private terminals/ sidings covered under this scheme:

From

Zonal Railway

S.l

To

JSWT/South Western Railway

Central

1.

JSWV(JSW Steel Coated Products Ltd. CR) Vasind

2.

JSWD (JSW Steel Ltd.Dolvi, CR)

3.

PNCS (Navkar Corp. Ltd., CR) Panvel

4.

KLMG (Kalamoli Goods shed, CR)

5.

Loni (LONI, CR)

Northern

6.

HTPP(Hind Terminal Pvt. Ltd., NR) Palwal

North western

7.

MSTB (Sanjvik Terminals Pvt. Ltd. Served by Bawal, NWR)

South Central

8.

CMCT (Continental Multimodal Terminals Private Ltd., SCR)

9.

AKPK (Adani Krishnapatnam Port Company Ltd. Siding, SCR)

Southern

10.

CHJD (Chennai Harbor – Jawahar Docks, SR)

11.

KOKG (Korukkupet Goods, SR), Chennai

12.

AVDT (Avadi, Chennai, SR)

South Western

13.

SGWF (Whitefield Satellite Goods Terminal, SWR)

14.

HSRA (Hosur, SWR)

15.

MRH, MurmagaoHarbour, SWR)

Western

16.

BOR (Boisar)

17.

CWCJ (Continental Warehousing Corporation, NahavaSeva, Ltd, WR)

JSWD/Central Railway

Central

18.

JSWV (JSW Steel coated Products Ltd. CR),Vasind

19.

KSWR (Kalmeshwar, CR)

20.

KLMG (Kalamboli Goods, CR)

21.

PNCS (Navkar Corp. Ltd., CR,) Panvel

22.

Loni (LONI, CR)

Northern

23.

HTPP (Hind Terminal Pvt. Ltd., NR), Palwal

Western

24.

BOR (Boisar)

25.

MGN(Megh Nagar, WR)

                                                                                           Aneesh Hegde                     

                                                                                        Chief Public Relations Officer          

                                                                                      South Western Railway, Hubballi




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.472/2021-2211-10-2021
Secunderabad
Double Line & Electrification between Gooty - Kalluru for a length of 26.4 Kms Completed & Commissioned





-Part of Gooty - Dharmavaram Doubling Project which will Boost Rail connectivity in Rayalaseema region

The Double line with electrification between Gooty – Kalluru for a distance of 26.4 Kms has been completed and commissioned as a part of Gooty - Dharmavaram Doubling Project. The Gooty - Dharmavaram Doubling Project is a vital rail link of Rayalaseema region of Andhra Pradesh and is o­ne of the main route connecting both the telugu states (Telangana and Andhra Pradesh) with Bangalore, the capital city of Karnataka and beyond South direction.

The Doubling and Electrification of Gooty - Dharmavaram project for a distance of 90 kms is being executed by Rail India Technical and Economic Service (RITES). The sanctioned cost of the project is Rs.636.38 crore and the project is being completely funded by Railways. Out of the entire stretch of 90 kms, the doubling and electrification in the section between Kalluru – Taticherla for a distance of 20 km and the section between Chigicherla and Zangalapalli for a distance of 11Km has already been completed. Now, with the completion of 26.4 Kms between Gooty and Kalluru, the Lion portion of the project i.e., around 57.4 Kms stretch is completed, which is around 65% of the total length of the project. The works in the remaining stretches are in fast progress.

Once the project is completed it will ease the congestion o­n this important saturated single line section and enables to run more number of Passenger and Freight trains and assists in enhancing the operating efficiency. It also helps in boosting the socio- economic status of this region and improves the rail connectivity for the cement industries located within this vicinity for quick transportation of their goods. It also strengthens the rail network between Southern states and also towards Mumbai. This Double line facilitates in faster and hassle-free transportation of cement & other goods originating from Guntakal Division as well as for pass through trains from Wadi & beyond from Central Railway heading towards Karnataka state. Besides, it also facilitates quicker delivery of food grains.

Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway congratulated the entire Railway officials and RITES team involved in commissioning the Double line between Gooty and Kalluru. He stated that commissioning of Double line will give impetus to the rail connectivity in the Rayalaseema region of AP state. It is a step forward in expanding the rail network in the region which will help in improving the overall performance, he added.



(Ch. Rakesh)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit