For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

CHANDRAPUR

STATION INFO

Address: Chandrapur Railway Station, Ganj Ward, Chandrapur, Maharashtra 442402, India

Station Code: CD)CHANDRAPU

Station Name: CD)CHANDRAPUR

Zone: CR/Central

Total Unique Trains: 98

Train Frequency Weekly: 215

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
12655NAVJEEVAN EXP00:1300:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12656NAVAJIVAN EXP00:3800:391M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12772NGP SC SUP EXP00:5500:583TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17038HSR SC EXPRESS01:1701:203F,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22664JU MS SF EXPRESS01:1801:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
16794SHRADDHA SETHU01:4701:503W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22127ANANDWAN EXPRESS01:4801:502M2A,3A,SL,GN
57135AJNI KZJ PASS01:5902:001M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22416A P EXP03:2103:243M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
57136KZJ AJNI PASS04:2304:241M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16359ERS PATNA EXP04:2804:291SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15119RMM MUV EXPRESS04:2804:291W2A,3A,SL,GN
16793SHRADDHA SETHU04:3704:392SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12771SC NGP SUP EXP04:4804:491M,W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
17005HYB RXL EXPRESS04:5604:593TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12295SANGHAMITRA EXP05:1905:201M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12861LINK DAKSIN EXP05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12721NIZAMUDDIN EXP05:3905:401M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22663MS JODHPUR EXP06:0106:021SA2A,3A,SL,GN
17037SC HSR EXP06:0106:021TU,W2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22352PATLIPUTRAEXP06:1806:191M2A,3A,SL,GN
15016YPR GORAKPUR EXP06:1806:191TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12578BAGMATI EXPRESS06:1806:191SA2A,3A,SL,GN
06521YPR NZM SPL06:2806:291TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12626KERALA EXPRESS06:5206:553M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12511RAPTI SAGAR EXP06:5506:583TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12521RAPTI SAGAR EXP06:5506:583M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22645AHILYANAGARI EX06:5606:582M2A,3A,SL,GN
12591GKP YPR EXPRESS07:1407:173SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12589GKP SC EXPRESS07:1407:173W2A,3A,SL,GN
22647KRBA TVC EXPRES07:1907:223W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
15015GKP YPR EXPRESS07:5808:002M2A,3A,SL,GN
12967JAIPUR EXP08:0908:101TU,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12975JAIPUR EXPRESS08:0908:101TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12969CBE JAIPUR EXP08:0908:101F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12669GANGAKAVERI EXP08:2908:301M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12139SEVAGRAM EXP08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51195WR BPQ PASS08:3008:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18501VSKP GIMB EXP08:3708:403TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP08:3808:402SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12615GRAND TRUNK EXP09:0409:051M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11083TADOBA EXPRESS09:2209:242F2A,3A,SL,GN
22354HUMSAFAR EXP10:4610:471SU3A
18402OKHA PURI EXP11:1711:203W2A,3A,SL,GN
16318HIMSAGAR EXP11:1811:202M2A,3A,SL,GN
22631ANUVRAT EXPRESS11:4811:491TH1A,2A,3A
22620TEN BILASPUR EX11:4811:491SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16864MQ BGKT EXP11:4811:491M2A,3A,SL,GN
22816ERS BILASPUR EXP11:5611:593W2A,3A,SL,GN
12724TELANGANA EXP12:2312:263M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12723TELANGANA EXP12:4412:451M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22151PA KAZIPET SF EX13:2213:253F2A,3A,SL,GN
22646AHILYANAGARI EX13:2413:251SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12512RAPTISAGAR EXP13:2413:251TU,W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22648KORBA EXPRESS13:2413:251M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12522RAPTISAGAR EXP13:3413:351F2A,3A,SL,GN
16094LJN MAS EXP13:3613:382M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15023GKP YPR EXP13:3613:382TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16032ANDAMAN EXPRESS13:3613:382TU,F,SA3A,SL,GN
16688NAVYUG EXPRESS13:3713:381TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12592GORAKHPUR EXP13:4413:451M2A,3A,SL,GN
12590GORAKHPUR EXP13:4413:451F2A,3A,SL,GN
06522SVDK YPR SPL13:5914:001M2A,3A,SL,GN
12792SECUNDERABAD EX14:2814:313M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12616G T EXPRESS15:0815:113M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
17006DBG HYB EXPRESS16:1316:163SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12791SC DNR EXPRESS16:1616:193M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12968JP CHENNAI EXP16:4716:503F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12970JP CBE SUP EXP16:4716:503TU1A,2A,3A,SL
12976JP MYSORE EXP16:4816:502M,W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12625KERALA EXPRESS17:1817:191M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15024YPR GKP EXP17:3217:342TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22152KZJ PUNE SF EXP17:4217:431SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22815BSP ERS S F EXP17:4617:493M2A,3A,SL,GN
22619BSP TEN EXPRESS17:4617:493TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15120MUV RMM EXP17:5718:003SU2A,3A,SL,GN
51196BPQ WR PASS17:5717:581M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
16360PNBE ERS EXPRES17:5718:003TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22632ANUVRAT EXP19:0119:032SU1A,2A,3A
12722DAKSHIN EXPRESS20:4520:483M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12296SANGHA MITRA EX21:0721:103M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
11084TADOBA EXPRESS21:4421:451SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12577BAGMATI EXPRESS21:4721:503TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22351PPTA YPR EXP21:4821:502F2A,3A,SL,GN
22353HUMSAFAR EXP21:4921:501TH3A
02194JBP TEN SUP SPL21:4921:501TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18502GIMB VSKP EXP22:0722:103SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22415VSKP NDLS APEXP22:0722:092M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A
22128ANANDWAN EXP22:2922:301TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12670GANGAKAVERI EXP22:3722:403M,W2A,3A,SL,GN
19603AII RMM HUMSAFAR22:3822:402SA3A
16093LUCKNOW EXP22:5923:001TU,SA3A,SL,GN
16031ANDAMAN EXPRESS22:5923:001W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16687NAVYUG EXP23:4623:471M2A,3A,SL,GN
16787TEN JAMMU EXP23:4623:471M,F2A,SL,GN
16317HIMSAGAR EXP23:4623:471F3A,SL,GN
19604AJMER HUMSAFAR23:4623:471TU3A
02193TEN JBP EXPRESS23:5623:571SA2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.342/2019-2023-07-2019
Secunderabad
SCR Earns National Recognition for Best Performance in Closure of all UMLC’s & Record Electrification


South Central Railway won appreciation from Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways for the best performance in closure of all Unmanned Level Crossings and record performance in Electrification of the track. Shri Suresh Angadi Channabasappa, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways presented the certificates of appreciation to Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway during regional function of 64the Railway Week Awards held Ambala, Harayana. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Harayana State and Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman Railway Board were present o­n the occasion.

Shri Gajanan Mallya presented the certificate of appreciation in recognition of closing the all UMLCs to Shri K.V. Siva Prasad, Principal Chief Engineer, SCR and Certificate of appreciation for record electrification to Shri A.A. Phadke, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, SCR today i.e. 23rd July, 2019 at Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad.

Closure of UMLCs o­n Mission Mode:

South Central Railway was having 288 Unmanned Level Crossings (UMLC’s) as o­n 1st April 2017. A policy decision was taken by Ministry of Railways in 2017 to eliminate all UMLCs existing in the railway system. South Central Railway took up this challenging task o­n a mission mode, instead of manning all the Level Crossings (LCs) this railway took up the work of providing Limited Height Subway (LHS) or Road Under Bridge (RUB) at 180 LC locations.

As the work of providing LHS/RUB under running tracks is a daunting and time-consuming task, innovative methods were adopted to construct these LHS/RUBs o­n a fast track mode. Pre-Cast Box segments were used and inserted into the track near LC locations by deploying high capacity road cranes of 200 Tons capacity. To reduce the block time required for insertion of pre cast boxes, temporary steel girders were inserted beforehand with improved methodology so as to take up earth work excavation for placing the box segments in position. During the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 a total of 84 LHS and 96 RUBs were constructed. Balance Unmanned LCs were eliminated by other modes like manning, direct closure and diversion of traffic to nearest LCs. o­n account of the above efforts all unmanned LCs o­n South Central Railway were eliminated by October 2018 which include 151 LCs in year 2018-19 alone.

Record Electrification:

South Central Railway has taken to electrification of its network o­n a priority basis. The zone has lent a big push to electrification projects, targeting completion and commissioning of various projects during the last two years. A total length of 432 Route Kilometers has been electrified during the financial year of 2018-19.

The sections electrified during 2018-19 o­n South Central Railway are, the Obulavaripalli – Venkatachalam 87 Route Kilometers, Guntakal – Kalluru 38 Route Kilometers, Bellary – Guntakal 45 Route Kilometers, Siripuram – Pondugula 83 Route Kilometers, Kukkadam – Pagidipalli 102 Route Kilometers, Vishnupuram – Janpahad 08 Route Kilometers, Peddapalli – Gangadhara 55 Route Kilometers, Telapur – Ramachandrapuram 06 Route Kilometers.





2
166/2019-20 19-07-2019
CHENNAI
The following Special Fare Special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

Special fare special trains between  Jabalpur Jn – Tirunelveli – Jabalpur Jn

1. Train No.02193 Tirunelveli – Jabalpur Jn  Special fare special train will leave Tirunelveli at 16.00 hrs. o­n 3rd,10th ,17th,24th ,31st August,7th ,14th ,21th ,28hSeptember, 2019 and reach Jabalpur Jn o­n Mondays  at 11.15 hrs. .

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier –4, Sleeper Class – 11, GS-4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages:  Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Tiruchchirappalli, Karur, Namakkal, Rasipuram, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Tiruttani, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore ,Ongole, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramagundam, Sirpurkagazhnagar, Balarshah, Chandrapur, Sevagram, Nagpur, Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara  and Narsinghpur.

2. Train No.02197 Coimbatore – Jabalpur Jn  Special fare special train will leave Coimbatore at 19.00 hrs. o­n (Mondays) August 5th, 12th,19th,26th, September 2nd,09th,16th,23rd, and 30th 2019 and reach Jabalpur Jn o­n Wednesday at 12.45 hrs. 

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier –4, Sleeper Class – 11, GS-4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages: Palghat, Shoranur,Tirur,Kozhikkode, Vadakkara, Thalasery, Kannur, Payyanur,Kanhangad,Kasargod, Mangalore Jn,Mulki, Udipi, Kundapura, Mookambika  Road Byndoor, Kumta, Karwar, Madgoan,Thivim, Kudal,Kankavali, Ratnagiri,Chiplun, Khed,Roha, Panvel, Igatpuri, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa,Harda,Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara  and Narsinghpur.

3.Train No.06003 Chennai Egmore  - Tirunelveli Special Fare Special train will leave Chennai Egmore  at 18.50 hrs. o­n 13th September, 2019 (Friday) and reach Tirunelveli  at 6.00.hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: . Tambaram,Chengalpattu,Villupuram, Vridhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul , Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and  Kovilpatti.

4.Train No.06038  Ernakulam Jn. – Dr MGR Chennai Central, Special Fare Special train will leave Ernakulam Jn. at 19.00 hrs. o­n  8th  September, 2019 and reach  Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 07.20 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages:  Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur , Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur .

Suvidha Special train from Tirunelveli to Chennai Egmore

5.Train No.82602 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Suvidha Special Train will leave Tirunelveli at 15.00 hrs. o­n 25th August, 2019 and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.15 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram and Mambalam.

Advance Reservations for the above Special Fare Special Trains & Suvidha Special Train will be open at 08.00 hrs o­n 20.07.2019.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer







COMMENTS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.342/2019-2023-07-2019
Secunderabad
SCR Earns National Recognition for Best Performance in Closure of all UMLC’s & Record Electrification


South Central Railway won appreciation from Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways for the best performance in closure of all Unmanned Level Crossings and record performance in Electrification of the track. Shri Suresh Angadi Channabasappa, Hon’ble Minister of State for Railways presented the certificates of appreciation to Shri Gajanan Mallya, General Manager, South Central Railway during regional function of 64the Railway Week Awards held Ambala, Harayana. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Harayana State and Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman Railway Board were present o­n the occasion.

Shri Gajanan Mallya presented the certificate of appreciation in recognition of closing the all UMLCs to Shri K.V. Siva Prasad, Principal Chief Engineer, SCR and Certificate of appreciation for record electrification to Shri A.A. Phadke, Principal Chief Electrical Engineer, SCR today i.e. 23rd July, 2019 at Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad.

Closure of UMLCs o­n Mission Mode:

South Central Railway was having 288 Unmanned Level Crossings (UMLC’s) as o­n 1st April 2017. A policy decision was taken by Ministry of Railways in 2017 to eliminate all UMLCs existing in the railway system. South Central Railway took up this challenging task o­n a mission mode, instead of manning all the Level Crossings (LCs) this railway took up the work of providing Limited Height Subway (LHS) or Road Under Bridge (RUB) at 180 LC locations.

As the work of providing LHS/RUB under running tracks is a daunting and time-consuming task, innovative methods were adopted to construct these LHS/RUBs o­n a fast track mode. Pre-Cast Box segments were used and inserted into the track near LC locations by deploying high capacity road cranes of 200 Tons capacity. To reduce the block time required for insertion of pre cast boxes, temporary steel girders were inserted beforehand with improved methodology so as to take up earth work excavation for placing the box segments in position. During the year 2017-18 and 2018-19 a total of 84 LHS and 96 RUBs were constructed. Balance Unmanned LCs were eliminated by other modes like manning, direct closure and diversion of traffic to nearest LCs. o­n account of the above efforts all unmanned LCs o­n South Central Railway were eliminated by October 2018 which include 151 LCs in year 2018-19 alone.

Record Electrification:

South Central Railway has taken to electrification of its network o­n a priority basis. The zone has lent a big push to electrification projects, targeting completion and commissioning of various projects during the last two years. A total length of 432 Route Kilometers has been electrified during the financial year of 2018-19.

The sections electrified during 2018-19 o­n South Central Railway are, the Obulavaripalli – Venkatachalam 87 Route Kilometers, Guntakal – Kalluru 38 Route Kilometers, Bellary – Guntakal 45 Route Kilometers, Siripuram – Pondugula 83 Route Kilometers, Kukkadam – Pagidipalli 102 Route Kilometers, Vishnupuram – Janpahad 08 Route Kilometers, Peddapalli – Gangadhara 55 Route Kilometers, Telapur – Ramachandrapuram 06 Route Kilometers.





2
166/2019-20 19-07-2019
CHENNAI
The following Special Fare Special trains will be run to clear extra rush of passengers.

Special fare special trains between  Jabalpur Jn – Tirunelveli – Jabalpur Jn

1. Train No.02193 Tirunelveli – Jabalpur Jn  Special fare special train will leave Tirunelveli at 16.00 hrs. o­n 3rd,10th ,17th,24th ,31st August,7th ,14th ,21th ,28hSeptember, 2019 and reach Jabalpur Jn o­n Mondays  at 11.15 hrs. .

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier –4, Sleeper Class – 11, GS-4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages:  Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Tiruchchirappalli, Karur, Namakkal, Rasipuram, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Tiruttani, Renigunta, Gudur, Nellore ,Ongole, Vijayawada, Khammam, Warangal, Ramagundam, Sirpurkagazhnagar, Balarshah, Chandrapur, Sevagram, Nagpur, Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara  and Narsinghpur.

2. Train No.02197 Coimbatore – Jabalpur Jn  Special fare special train will leave Coimbatore at 19.00 hrs. o­n (Mondays) August 5th, 12th,19th,26th, September 2nd,09th,16th,23rd, and 30th 2019 and reach Jabalpur Jn o­n Wednesday at 12.45 hrs. 

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier –4, Sleeper Class – 11, GS-4 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages: Palghat, Shoranur,Tirur,Kozhikkode, Vadakkara, Thalasery, Kannur, Payyanur,Kanhangad,Kasargod, Mangalore Jn,Mulki, Udipi, Kundapura, Mookambika  Road Byndoor, Kumta, Karwar, Madgoan,Thivim, Kudal,Kankavali, Ratnagiri,Chiplun, Khed,Roha, Panvel, Igatpuri, Manmad, Bhusaval, Khandwa,Harda,Itarsi, Pipariya, Gadarwara  and Narsinghpur.

3.Train No.06003 Chennai Egmore  - Tirunelveli Special Fare Special train will leave Chennai Egmore  at 18.50 hrs. o­n 13th September, 2019 (Friday) and reach Tirunelveli  at 6.00.hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: . Tambaram,Chengalpattu,Villupuram, Vridhachalam, Tiruchchirappalli, Dindigul , Madurai, Virudhunagar, Satur and  Kovilpatti.

4.Train No.06038  Ernakulam Jn. – Dr MGR Chennai Central, Special Fare Special train will leave Ernakulam Jn. at 19.00 hrs. o­n  8th  September, 2019 and reach  Dr.MGR Chennai Central at 07.20 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches

Stoppages:  Aluva, Thrisur, Palghat, Coimbatore, Tiruppur , Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Arakkonam and Perambur .

Suvidha Special train from Tirunelveli to Chennai Egmore

5.Train No.82602 Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore Suvidha Special Train will leave Tirunelveli at 15.00 hrs. o­n 25th August, 2019 and reach Chennai Egmore at 03.15 hrs. the next day.

Composition:  AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Stoppages: Kovilpatti, Satur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram and Mambalam.

Advance Reservations for the above Special Fare Special Trains & Suvidha Special Train will be open at 08.00 hrs o­n 20.07.2019.


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




1
sagar gurjar - Sat Dec 23 8:57 2017
Jaipur to chenderpur tern time


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search