For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








102 Trains from (BSB)VARANASI JN to (PNBE)PATNA JN


Address: Varanasi Junction Railway Station, Chaukaghat, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221002, India

Station Code: BSB

Station Name: VARANASI JN

Zone: NR/Northern

Train Frequency Weekly: 784

Station Traffic: High

Address: Patna Junction Railway Station, Mithapur, Patna, Bihar 800001, India

Station Code: PNBE

Station Name: PATNA JN

Zone: ECR/East Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 1010

Station Traffic: High





Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12149PUNE DANAPUR EXPDDU00:37DNR03:453:08M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12149 Status
12141LTT PPTA EXPRESSDDU00:47DNR03:352:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12141 Status
12947AZIMABAD EXPRESSDDU00:57PNBE04:303:33M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,12947 Status
25631BKN GHY EXPRESSDDU01:07PNBE04:303:23M,W3A,SL,GN,25631 Status
15631BME GHY EXPRESSDDU01:07PNBE04:303:23TU,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15631 Status
13008U A TOOFAN EXPDDU01:13PNBE06:355:22M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13008 Status
12326NLDM KOAA EXPBSB01:15PNBE05:504:35SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12326 Status
12318AKAL TAKHAT EXPBSB01:27PNBE05:504:23TU,F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12318 Status
12424DBRT RAJDHANIDDU01:33DNR04:002:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12424 Status
12306KOLKATA RJDHNIDDU01:53PNBE04:302:37F1A,2A,3A,12306 Status
19421ADI PNBE EXPRESSBSB02:00PNBE07:505:50SU2A,3A,SL,GN,19421 Status
15560ADI DBG JANSADHARANBSB02:00SEE07:485:48FUNRESERVED15560 Status
12310RJPB RAJDHANIDDU02:13PNBE05:002:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,12310 Status
22406ANVT BGP G RATHDDU02:30PNBE05:353:05M,W,F3A,CC,22406 Status
12570JYG GARIB RATHDDU02:30PNBE05:353:05TU,SA3A12570 Status
12236ANVT MDP HUMSFRDDU02:30PNBE05:353:05TH3A12236 Status
12392SHRAMJEVI N EXPBSB02:40PNBE07:054:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12392 Status
12316ANANYA EXPRESSDDU02:53PNBE05:553:02M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12316 Status
13258JAN SADHARAN EXPBSB03:00DNR07:304:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED13258 Status
12368VIKRAMSHILA EXPDDU03:08PNBE06:203:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12368 Status
12394SAMPOORN K EXPDDU03:38PNBE06:503:12M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12394 Status
13202LTT RJPB EXPDDU04:08PNBE10:005:52M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13202 Status
12304POORVA EXPRESSDDU04:28PNBE07:353:07W,TH,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12304 Status
20502ANVT AGTL RAJDDU04:43PPTA07:553:12W1A,2A,3A,20502 Status
16359ERS PATNA EXPBSB04:55PNBE09:504:55SA2A,3A,SL,GN,16359 Status
63264DDU PNBE MEMUDDU05:10PNBE15:1010:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63264 Status
12295SANGHAMITRA EXPDDU05:18DNR09:053:47M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12295 Status
15635GUWAHATI EXPRESBSB05:55PNBE10:104:15F2A,3A,SL,GN,15635 Status
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESSBSB05:55PNBE10:104:15SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15667 Status
22352PATLIPUTRAEXPDDU06:18DNR09:152:57M2A,3A,SL,GN,22352 Status
14006LICHCHAVI EXPBSB06:20SEE15:188:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14006 Status
12578BAGMATI EXPRESSDDU06:23PNBE09:353:12SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12578 Status
15125PATNA JANSHTBDIBSB06:40PNBE11:004:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN,15125 Status
11106PRATHAM S SNGRMDDU07:13PNBE10:102:57F3A,SL,GN,11106 Status
20802MAGADH EXPRESSDDU07:53PNBE11:253:32M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,20802 Status
63234DDU PNBE PASSDDU08:05PNBE17:409:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63234 Status
19063DANAPUR EXPRESSBSB08:15DNR13:355:20TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19063 Status
14004NDLS MLDT EXPBSB08:15PNBE12:504:35TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14004 Status
12519LTT KYQ AC EXPDDU08:23DNR11:082:45SU1A,2A,3A,12519 Status
01665HBJ AGARTALA SPLDDU08:23DNR11:182:55W2A,3A,SL,GN,01665 Status
13424AII BGP EXPDDU08:23PNBE11:503:27SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13424 Status
12741VSG PATNA EXPDDU08:25PNBE12:153:50W2A,3A,SL,GN,12741 Status
12562SWATANTRTA S EXPBSB08:35SEE14:005:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12562 Status
13120ANVT SDAH EXPBSB08:35PNBE16:007:25TU,SA3A,SL,GN,13120 Status
13134BSB SDAH EXPRESSBSB08:35PNBE16:007:25M,TU,TH,F,SA3A,SL,GN,13134 Status
15647GUWAHATI EXPRESDDU09:08PNBE12:303:22F2A,3A,SL,GN,15647 Status
12336BHAGALPUR EXPDDU09:08PNBE12:303:22TU,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12336 Status
15645GUWAHATI EXPRESDDU09:08PNBE12:303:22W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,15645 Status
22354HUMSAFAR EXPDDU09:08PNBE12:453:37SU3A22354 Status
15552DBG-BCY-DBG ANTYODAYA EXPBCY09:15SEE15:436:28THUNRESERVED15552 Status
14016SADHBHAWNA EXPBSB09:15SEE16:066:51F,SU3A,SL,GN,14016 Status
14008SADHBHAWNA EXPBSB09:15SEE16:086:53TU,TH3A,SL,GN,14008 Status
22947ST BHAGALPUR EXDDU09:43PNBE12:503:07TU,SA3A,SL,GN,22947 Status
13430ANVT MLDT EXPBSB10:08PNBE14:144:06SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13430 Status
14018SADBHAVNA EXPBSB10:40SEE16:185:38W2A,3A,SL,GN,14018 Status
15564JYG ANTYODAYA EXPRESSDDU11:08PNBE14:403:32SUUNRESERVED15564 Status
19321INDB RJPB EXPBSB11:45PNBE16:555:10SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19321 Status
12502PORVOTR S KRNTIDDU11:45PPTA14:453:00W,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12502 Status
19313INDB RJPB EXPBSB11:45PNBE16:555:10M,W2A,3A,SL,GN,19313 Status
19305INDB GHY EXPBSB11:45SEE16:535:08TH2A,3A,SL,GN,19305 Status
14056BRAHMPUTRA MAILDDU11:48PNBE14:302:42M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,14056 Status
15602NDLS SCL PSK EXPDDU11:58PPTA14:452:47TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,15602 Status
14020AGTL SUNDRI EXPDDU11:58PPTA14:452:47M2A,3A,SL,GN,14020 Status
12546KARMABHUMI EXPDDU12:23PNBE15:202:57MUNRESERVED12546 Status
82356SUVIDHA EXPRESSDDU12:23PNBE15:353:12TU,F2A,3A,SL,GN,82356 Status
15548LTT JYG JANSADHARAN EXPDDU12:28PNBE15:202:52THUNRESERVED15548 Status
12362CSMT ASANSOL EXPDDU12:33PNBE15:202:47W2A,3A,SL,GN,12362 Status
12370HW HWH S F EXPBSB13:05PNBE17:204:15M,TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12370 Status
12328UPASANA EXPRESSBSB13:06PNBE17:204:14W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,12328 Status
63226BSB PNBE MEMUBSB13:40PNBE00:0510:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63226 Status
11061DARBHANGA EXPBSB13:50SEE20:386:48M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,11061 Status
22356CDG PPTA S FASTBSB14:30DNR18:053:35M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN,22356 Status
12791SC DNR EXPRESSBSB14:35DNR18:554:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12791 Status
63228DDU PNBE MEMUDDU14:35PNBE21:407:05M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED63228 Status
13414FARKKA EXPRESSBSB15:15PNBE20:455:30M,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13414 Status
13484FARAKKA EXPRESSBSB15:15PNBE20:455:30TU,TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13484 Status
15934ASR DBRG EXPRESSBSB15:40HJP22:056:25F2A,3A,SL,GN,15934 Status
14524HARIHARNATH EXPBSB15:40SEE21:516:11TU,SA3A,SL,GN,14524 Status
13240KOTA PNBE EXPBSB15:55PNBE21:205:25M,TU,W,SA2A,3A,SL,GN,13240 Status
13238KOTA PNBE EXPBSB15:55PNBE21:205:25TH,F,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,13238 Status
19669PPTA HUMSAFARBSB16:40DNR20:153:35W3A19669 Status
12356ARCHANA EXPRESSBSB16:55PNBE20:503:55W,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12356 Status
13006ASR HWH MAILBSB17:10PNBE21:304:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,13006 Status
12334VIBHUTI EXPRESSBSB18:08PNBE22:354:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12334 Status
12506NORTH EAST EXPDDU18:23DNR21:132:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12506 Status
22913SHC HUMSAFARDDU18:48PNBE22:003:12SU3A22913 Status
13050ASR HWH EXPRESSBSB19:11PNBE01:506:39M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN,13050 Status
15232GONDIA BJU EXPBSB19:35SEE03:508:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15232 Status
12396ZIYARAT EXPRESSDDU19:38PNBE22:453:07TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12396 Status
12488SEEMANCHAL EXPDDU19:58DNR22:412:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,12488 Status
11033DARBHANGA EXPBSB20:00SEE02:106:10W2A,3A,SL,GN,11033 Status
15268JANSADHARAN EXPBSB20:00SEE02:106:10TUUNRESERVED15268 Status
14224BUDHPURNIMA EXPBSB20:30PNBE03:006:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN,14224 Status
12332HIMGIRI EXPRESSBSB21:05PNBE01:254:20M,TH,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN,12332 Status
15484MAHANANDA EXPDDU21:13PNBE00:203:07M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN,15484 Status
22971BDTS PNBE S FASTDDU22:00PNBE02:054:05M2A,3A,SL,GN,22971 Status
17610PAU PNBE EXPDDU22:00PNBE02:304:30F2A,3A,SL,GN,17610 Status
15623BGKT KYQ EXPBSB22:15PNBE02:454:30TU2A,3A,SL,GN,15623 Status
12274HWH DURONTO EXPDDU22:20PNBE01:102:50TU,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12274 Status
20506NDLS DBRT RJDHNIBSB22:25HJP03:004:35TH,SU1A,2A,3A,20506 Status
20504NDLS DBRG RJDHNBSB22:25HJP03:004:35TU1A,2A,3A,20504 Status
19051SHRAMIK EXPRESSBSB22:45SEE04:415:56SA2A,3A,SL,GN,19051 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains






RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0619-06-2020
mumbai
WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES

WR Press Release No. 2020/06Mumbai, 18thJune, 2020

WITH TWO MORE SHRAMIK SPL TRAINS FROM SURAT, WR RUNS TOTAL 1226 TO CARRY 18.44 LAKH MIGRANTS TO THEIR NATIVE STATES


Lakhs of migrant workers and their families have been benefitted by the Indian Railway's decision to runShramik Special trains.In continuation to this, with 2 more shramik special trains departed from Surat o­n 17th June, 2020, Western Railwayhas operated total 1226SHRAMIK SPLtrains from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020, which have carried approx. 18.44 lakh migrant labourers & their families to their desired destinations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, out of the 1226Shramik special trains, maximumtrains were bound for Uttar Pradesh followed by Bihar. The special Shramik trains were also operatedto states ofOrissa, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, West Bengal,Gujarat, Manipur, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and Maharashtra. Approx. 18.44lakh passengers have been ferried by Western Rly totheir home towns in different states of the country, from 2ndMay, 2020 to 17thJune, 2020.Shri Bhakar stated that these Shramik Special trains have helped in facilitating faster movement of stranded labourers and their families to their native places. o­n 17thJune, 2020, twoShramik special trains left from Gujarat.Both these trains left from Surat to Brahmapur in Orissa and to Danapur in Bihar respectively. From 3rd May to 17thJune, 2020, a total of 187Shramik Special Trains have originated from various stations under Mumbai Suburban Section, including 68Shramik special trains from Bandra Terminus, 73 from Borivali, 31 from Vasai Road, 2 from Dahanu Road and 13 from Palghar station. These trains were departed for Gorakhpur, Jaunpur , Gonda , Varanasi, Pratapgarh, Bhagalpur, Prayagraj, Darbhanga, Danapur, Howrah etc. Out of these 1226 trains, Mumbai division has operated highest 714 trains, Ahmedabad division 259, Vadodara division 100, Bhavnagar division 30, Rajkot division 117 and Ratlam division 6 Shramik special trains.These special trains are being operated by maintaining all social distancing norms, as well as proper thermal screening of passengers, is also being ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are also being given free meals and packaged drinking water.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Bhakar stated that since 22nd March till 17th June, 2020, total 6632 rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 13.50 million tonnes. 13,140 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 6588trains were handed over and 6552 trains taken over at different interchange points.  344 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/ Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to supply as per the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods. Shri Bhakar further added that o­n 18th June, 2020, three parcel special trains, including a milk rake, left from WR includingBandra Terminus – Ludhiana and Kankaria – Khurda Rd. parcel special train. o­ne milk rake also left from Palanpur to Hind Terminal. It is worth mentioning, that during the lockdown period, since 23rd March to 17th June, 2020, commodities weighing almost 59 thousand tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its 343 parcel special trains, which included agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc.The earnings generated through this transportation, has been approx Rs 18.80 crore. During this period, forty four milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 32 thousand tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons, generating revenue of approx Rs 5.65 crore. Similarly, 294Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 23 thousand tonnes were also run to transport essential commodities, for which the revenue earned was Rs 12.09 crore. In addition to this, 5 indented rakes carrying 2378 tonnes were also run with 100% utilization generating revenue of more than Rs 1.07 crore.

LOSS & REFUND UPDATE OF WR

Shri Bhakar said that the total loss of earnings over Western Railway o­n account of Corona Virus lockdown, has been over Rs 1359 crore, which includes Rs 195.03 crore for suburban section and Rs 1164.12 crore for non-suburban.Inspite of this, resulting to cancellation of tickets till now, Western Railway has ensured to return refund amount ofRs. 347.32 crore. It's worth mentioning that in this refund amount, Mumbai division alone, has ensured refund of Rs 163.29 crore. Till now, 53.37lakh passengers have cancelled their tickets over entire Western Railway & have received their refund amount accordingly.

**********





2
18-06-2020
Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded

North Central Railway

Headquarter

Public Relations

Prayagraj

No. 11PR/05/2020Press ReleaseDate: 12.06.20

Indian Railways to continue to give Shramik Special Trains to States as demanded

Originating Shramik train from Panki Dham to Nawada o­n 12thJune and Mainpuri to Patna o­n 13th June, 2020 for 3200 migrants

As o­n 11.06.20 more than 1.8 Lakhs migrants & other stranded persons ferriedthrough 138 originating Shramik Specials from NCR

Till 11.06.20, 202 terminating& passing trains with stoppage over NCR brought back more than 3 Lakhs persons

With hallmark mobility NCR played key role in operating Shramik specials and empty coaching rakes totaling approx.4800 trains

More than 50% of total 4277 Shramik specials run by Indian Railways operated o­n North Central Railway territory

Indian Railways is committed to continue providing comfortable and safe movement of migrants through Shramik Special Trains as required by States. North central Railway is running Shramik specials o­n 12th and 13thJune, 2020 respectively from Panki Dham to Nawada and Mainpuri to Patna clearing about 1600 migrant through each originating train.

It may be noted that Chairman Railway Board wrote letters to the States o­n 29th May, 3rd June and 9th June o­n the subject and emphasized that “Indian Railways will provide the desired number of Shramik Special trains immediately within 24 hours of the request”.

As o­n 11.06.20 North Central Railway has operated 138 originating shramik special ferrying over 1.8 Lakh migrants and other stranded persons. Of total 138 originating trains 65by Prayagraj, 63 by Jhansi and 10 originating trains by Agra divisions.

On front of incoming Shramik specials,as o­n 11.06.20 total 202 Shramik specials from different parts of the country have been terminated at various stations over North Central Railway. Of total 202 terminating trains Prayagraj, Jhansi and Agra have handled 122, 71 & 9 trains respectively. Through these terminating and passing trains with scheduled deboarding at NCR’s station more than 3 Lakhs persons were brought back from different part of the country.

North Central Railway is primarily a passing through railway and operation of passing through Shramik specials and empty coaching rake was handled in most efficient manner o­n its territory. Besides handling originating and terminating Shramik Specials, North Central Railway played a key role in operating 2358 passing through Shramik specials and 2412 empty coaching rakes. Importance of North Central Railway in operation of passing through Shramik special train can be gauged from the fact that of total 4277 Shramik specials run by Indian Railways till 11.06.20, about 55.13 % have operated o­n some or other route over NCR.






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit