For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

VIRAMGAM JN

STATION INFO

Address: Viramgam Junction Railway Station, Viramgam, Gujarat 382150, India

Station Code: VG)VIRAMGAM J

Station Name: VG)VIRAMGAM JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 130

Train Frequency Weekly: 307

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP00:1400:162SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22924BDTS HUMSAFAR00:4300:452TU,TH,SU3A
19115DDR BHUJ EXP00:5600:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22963BDTS BVC SF EXP01:1301:152M2A,3A,SL,GN
22956KUTCH EXPRESS01:3301:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22993BDTS MHV SUP EXP01:3901:412TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22994MHV BDTS SUP EXP01:5401:562TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP01:5401:562TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12946SURAT EXPRESS02:1102:132W3A,SL,GN
59230BVC ST LINK EXP02:1102:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC DHG PASS02:1102:132M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22974PURI GIMB EXP02:1402:162SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP02:1402:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22973GIMB PURI S FAST02:3402:362W2A,3A,SL,GN
18502GIMB VSKP EXP02:3402:362SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22955KUTCH EXPRESS03:0103:032M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS03:2203:242TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP03:3003:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS03:3203:342M2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES03:4403:462F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP03:4403:462M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19116BHUJ DDR EXP03:4703:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22958SOMNATH EXPRESS04:1304:152M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP04:2104:232TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP04:3104:332M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP04:3804:402SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18501VSKP GIMB EXP04:3804:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP05:1305:152SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP05:2405:262F2A,3A,SL,GN
12971BHAVNAGAR EXP06:1906:212M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12942PARASNATH EXP06:3906:412TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL06:5706:592M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP07:1107:132SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP07:1307:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP07:3307:352TH2A,3A,SL,GN
14311ALA HAZRAT EXP07:5107:532TU,TH,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16506GANDHIDHAM EXP08:0108:032SA2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP08:2908:312SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS08:2908:312M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17203BVC KAKINADA EX08:2908:312SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS08:2908:312TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS08:2908:312TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS08:3108:332M2A,3A,SL,GN
16336GANDHIDHAM EXP08:3108:332TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS08:3108:332W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19107JANMABHOOMI EXP08:4108:432SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19204BVC GNC EXPRESS08:4108:432M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS08:5909:012M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19108JANMABHOOMI EXP09:0809:102M2A,3A,SL,GN
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP09:1009:122TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11092PUNE BHUJ EXP09:1009:122M1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY09:1109:132M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY09:1109:132TUFC,CC,2S,GN
22951GANDHIDHAM EXP09:2009:222TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22923JAM HUMSAFAR09:2009:222M,W,SA3A
12473SARVODAYA EXP09:2809:302SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP09:3609:382TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP09:3609:382M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP09:5309:552W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP09:5309:552TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS09:5910:012TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19336INDORE GIMB EXP09:5910:012SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12945MAHUVA EXPRESS10:1610:182W3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX10:1810:202TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59509MSH VG PASS10:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16335NAGERCOIL EXP11:1311:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS11:3311:352TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP11:3511:372M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19119ADI SMNH EXPRES11:4911:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
59548OKHA ADI PASS12:0012:055M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP12:0612:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22952BANDRA T EXP12:4312:452TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16505GIMB SBC EXPRESS13:0313:052TU2A,3A,SL,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER13:3513:5015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11091BHUJ PUNE EXP14:1014:122W1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19120SMNH ADI EXPRES14:3014:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS15:1415:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17204COA BVC EXPRESS15:1415:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP15:1415:162W2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS15:1515:161M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP15:2315:252SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL15:2515:272F2A,3A,SL,GN
12474SARVODAYA EXP15:3815:402TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP15:4015:422M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP15:4015:422SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP15:4115:432W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS15:4115:432F2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP15:4115:432W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP15:4115:432TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS16:0516:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP16:1316:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS16:1316:152TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP16:2316:252SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS16:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
18402OKHA PURI EXP16:5316:552W2A,3A,SL,GN
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES17:1117:132TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES17:1117:132M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP17:2517:261SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22990MHV BDTS S FAST18:2118:232F2A,3A,SL,GN
14312ALA HAZRAT EXP18:2118:232M,TU,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP18:5418:562M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY18:5618:582TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY19:0119:032MFC,CC,2S,GN
19203GNC BVC EXPRESS19:1019:122M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES19:1419:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS19:1419:162M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP19:2219:242M2A,3A,SL,GN
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS19:3619:382W2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES19:5319:552F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS19:5319:552SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59049BL VG PASS20:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22989BDTS MHV SF EXP20:3820:402M2A,3A,SL,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP21:2321:252M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59511MSH VG PASS21:35Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19015SAURASHTRA EXP21:3821:402M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
12941BVC ASANSOL EXP21:4321:452TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22964BVC BDTS SF EXP21:4321:452SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS21:4321:452TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19335GIMB INDB EXP21:4321:452M2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL22:1022:122W2A,3A,SL,GN
12972BVC BDTS EXPRES22:2822:302M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS23:0323:052TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP23:0323:052TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
22957SOMNATH EXPRESS23:0623:082M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59050VG BL PASSSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59503VG OKHA PASSSrc12:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59510VG MSH PASSSrc06:00--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59512VG MSH PASSSrc17:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No 2020/06 12-06-2020
Mumbai
W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

                             

W. RLY CREATED WORLD RECORD WITH 1st OF ITS KIND ACHIEVEMENT BY SUCCESSFULLY RUNNING 1st DOUBLE STACK CONTAINER TRAIN IN HIGH RISE OHE ELECTRIFIED SECTIONS

Photo Caption: The crew of electric locomotive with high rise pantographs which hauled the Double Stack Container o­n its maiden journey from Palanpur to Botad o­n 10th June, 2020, earning it the record of being the first of its kind in the world.

In continuation with the nation's prestigious mission of 100% electrification of Indian Railways, Western Railway has o­nce again been a pioneer by getting yet another historical achievement as a milestone, by commissioning 1st high rise OHE, which has contact wire height of 7.57metre and is a first amongst all Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory. This tremendous achievement isa first of its kind in the entire world and will also boost the ambitious mission of GREEN INDIA as a latestgreen initiative over Indian Railways.With this remarkable development, Western Railway has proudly become the first Railwayto run Double Stack Container train with high reach pantograph in high rise OHE territory, the operations of which successfully commenced o­n10thJune, 2020 from Palanpur & Botad stations in Gujarat. Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical mile stone despite toughest challenges of corona pandemic & lockdown and has congratulated entire TEAM WR for this marvelous & commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar- Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, WR has o­nce again proved its excellence, bycommissioning of electrification of railway routes and has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM among zonal railways during financial year 2019-20. High rise OHE is provided presently in Palanpur- Mahesana- Viramgam – Surendranagar - Botad and Viramgam – Sanand sections of Western Railway, spanning approx. 375 km route in the state of Gujarat. The normal OHE height in Indian Railway & world over is 5.6 m. However, High Rise OHE height is 7.57m which is meant to run double stack containers i.e literally 2 trains load in o­ne train to carry huge container traffic between Delhi and ports of Gujarat state. Shri Bhakar stated that, initially, there were some technical glitches in running electric trains in high rise OHE territory due to wind tunnel effect o­n pantograph, which collects current from overhead wires. As pantograph has to be raised to height of 3.4m in high rise OHE as against about 1.5m in normal, there were heavy sparks while running train above 60 kmph.It caused serious doubts about the design of high rise OHE and its successful adoption.W. Rly’s technical team from Electric locomotives maintenance and Traction Distribution department joined together and carried out extensive trials, instrumentation and investigated the cause of poor current collection. Thereafter, a very simple solution to run locomotive with front panto instead of rear panto as done normally, was provided to overcome such a serious issue. Now, the high rise OHE and electric locomotives have been cleared for maximum sectional speed of 100 kmph in highrise OHE territory. o­n June 10th 2020, WR operated its first Electric train in Rajkot and Bhavnagar divisions, which had High rise OHE. With this excellent achievement, Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions of Western Rly have now proudly entered o­n the electric traction map of Indian Railways. The electric locomotive successful hauled goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad, about 275 km, which was maiden trip of double stack container under the wire, first of its kind in the world. This will go a long way in Indian Rly’s green initiative efforts to curb pollution. With the introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******

 





2
WR Press Release No 2020/06 11-06-2020
W.RLY’S RAJKOT AND BHAVNAGAR DIVISIONS FINDS THEIR PLACE ON THE MAP OF ELECTRIC TRACTION


W.RLY’S RAJKOT AND BHAVNAGAR DIVISIONS FINDS THEIR PLACE o­n THE MAP OF ELECTRIC TRACTION

Successful operation of first Double Stack Container train from Palanpur to Botad

Western Railway has achieved highest electrification of 664 RKM during

financial year 2019-20

 

Photo Caption: The photos depicts the crew of the Double Stack Container train all set & ready to run o­n the newly electrified Surendranagar – Botad section.

Keeping pace with nation's mission of 100% electrification over Indian Railways, Western Railway has added yet another feather to its cap by achieving the highest electrification of 664 RKM during financial year 2019-20.This includes Ahmedabad -Palanpur, Ahmedabad - Viramgam, Viramgam - Mehsana, Surendranagar – Botad - Dhola & Surendranagar - Dhrangadhra in the state of Gujarat. On 10th June, 2020, Western Rly operated its first Electric train in Rajkot & Bhavnagar divisions, thereby these divisions entered o­n the map of Electric Traction with successful operation of goods train KIIP/PPSP (Double Stack Container) from Palanpur to Botad with High Rise Pantographs at both ends. Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Rly has expressed his pleasure o­n this historical achievement of WR & has congratulated Shri Sanjiv Bhutani - Principal Chief Electrical Engineer of W.Rly. & his concerned team of officers, employees & workers alongwith all other departments for this commendable achievement.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, under the dynamic leadership of Shri Alok Kansal - General Manager of Western Railway, a major impetus was provided for the completion of various infrastructural projects, especially the electrification work; which is o­ne of the cleanest & efficient variants of energy. The above feat is a step towards electrification of route upto Pipavav port to carry double stack containers from Pipavav port to Delhi via Palanpur during current financial year 2020-21.Western Railway had completed the electrification of route from Surendranagar- Botad section during March, 2020 and CRS sanction was obtained. However, due to the nationwide lockdown, there were huge constraints in mobilizing resources to start electric train in this route. The team of Rajkot & Bhavnagar Divisions of Western Railway and Rail Electrification's Ahmedabad unit worked hard day in & day out during the lockdown period and established TPC organizations in these divisional HQs & o­ne depot each at Surendranagar & Botad.Shri Kansal congratulated the team for their contributions, especially by Team RE/ Ahmedabad as well as the Divisional teams comprising of Electrical / TRD, Signal & Telecom as well as Operating, Mechanical & Personnel departments, who have alsocontributed substantially to make it possible.

Shri Bhakar stated that WR is the first among Zonal Railways to successfully run double stack containers in electrified territory, for which high raise OHE having contact wire height of 7.57 metre has been provided, first of its kind in the world.With introduction of electric traction, which is pollution free and energy efficient mode of transport, Western Railway is expected to save about Rs.100 crores per annum o­n fuel expenses.To carry 1000 GTKM o­n electric traction, hardly 4.5 unit of electric energy is consumed, which costs about Rs.25 as against 2 liters of HSD oil costing about Rs.150 to carry same load by diesel traction.Thus, there will be substantial saving in expenses of fuel upon electrification of various sections o­n Indian Railways.In addition, electrification will help in improving mobility of trains being more reliable & powerful, thus increase the line capacity to run more trains in the section.

******








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search