For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

22957 SOMNATH EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
22957-SOMNATH EXPRESS
Ahmedabad jn to Veraval | Distance-432Kms | Travel Time 7:50Hrs | Avg Speed 61Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X900645XX255XX


S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1ADIAHMEDABAD JNSourcee22:1001
2VGVIRAMGAM JN23:0623:082:00661
3SUNRSURENDRANAGAR00:0500:072:001312
4THANTHAN JN00:4300:452:001792
5WKRWANKANER JN01:0801:102:002062
6RJTRAJKOT JN02:0702:125:002472
7BKNGBHAKTI NAGAR02:4202:431:002532
8GDLGONDAL03:1203:131:002882
9VRRVIRPUR03:2803:291:003052
10NUDNAVAGADH03:4003:411:003192
11JLRJETALSAR JN03:5003:555:003242
12JNDJUNAGADH JN04:2004:222:003502
13KSDKESHOD04:5304:541:003862
14MLHAMALIYA HATINA05:1105:121:004022
15CVRCHORVAD ROAD05:2405:251:004142
16VRLVERAVAL06:00Destination4322
Popular Station Combinations
16 results in 0.09 seconds

RECENT NEWS

1
WR Press Release No. 2022/06 11-06-2022
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN EXAM SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN BHAVNAGAR – BANDRA TERMINUS, BHAVNAGAR – SURAT, AHMEDABAD –INDORE & BANDRA TERMINUS - DELHI

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN EXAM SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN BHAVNAGAR – BANDRA TERMINUS, BHAVNAGAR – SURAT, AHMEDABAD –INDORE & BANDRA TERMINUS - DELHI

Augmentation of additional Sleeper Class Coaches in few WR trains for the convenience of candidates appearing for Non-Technical Popular Categories Examination

For the convenience & benefit of the candidates attending Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC), 2nd stage examination, Western Railway has decided to run Exam Special trains between Bhavnagar – Bandra Terminus, Bhavnagar – Surat,  Ahmedabad – Indore and Bandra Terminus - Delhi.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of the Special train are as under:

·      Train No. 09202/09201 Bhavnagar – Bandra Terminus  Exam Special [2 trips]

Train No. 09202 Bhavnagar – Bandra Terminus Exam Special will depart from Bhavnagar o­n Wednesday, 15th June, 2022 at 07.30 hrs & will arrive Bandra Terminus at 21.50 hrs, the same day. Similarly, Train No. 09201 Bandra Terminus to Bhavnagar Superfast Exam Special will depart from Bandra Terminus o­n Thursday, 16th June 2022 at 19.25 hrs & will reach Bhavnagar at 09.25 hrs, the next day. Enroute this train will halt at Sihor Gujarat, Dhola, Botad, Surendranagar Gate, Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vapi and Borivali stations in both directions. This train comprises of Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches.

 Â·      Train No. 09204/09203 Bhavnagar – Surat  Exam Special [2 trips]

Train No. 09204 Bhavnagar – Surat Exam Special will depart from Bhavnagar o­n Tuesday, 14th June, 2022 at 07.30 hrs & will reach Surat at 17.30 hrs, the same day. Similarly, Train No. 09203 Surat - Bhavnagar Exam Special will leave from Surat o­n Friday, 17th June 2022 at 19.45 hrs & will reach Bhavnagar at 05.40 hrs, the next day. Enroute this train will halt at Sihor Gujarat, Dhola, Botad, Surendranagar Gate, Viramgam, Ahmedabad and Vadodara stations in both directions. This train comprises of Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches.

 Â·      Train No. 09422/09421 Ahmedabad - Indore Exam Special [2 trips]

Train No. 09422 Ahmedabad - Indore Exam Special will depart from Ahmedabad o­n Tuesday, 14th June 2022 at 08.40 hrs & will reach Indore at 18.30 hrs, the same day. Similarly, Train No. 09421 Indore- Ahmedabad Superfast Exam Special will leave from Indore o­n Friday, 17th June, 2022 at 23.30 hrs & will reach Ahmedabad at 08.45 hrs, the next day. Enroute this train will halt at Anand, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam and Ujjain stations in both directions. This train comprises of Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches .

·      Train No. 04004/04003 Delhi - Bandra Terminus Exam Special [2 trips]

Train No. 04004 Delhi - Bandra Terminus Special will depart at 21.50 hrs o­n 10th June 2022 from Delhi & will arrive Bandra Terminus at 00.30 hrs, the third day. Similarly, Train No. 04003 Bandra Terminus- Delhi Special will leave from Bandra Terminus o­n Tuesday, 14th June, 2022 at 23.55 hrs & will reach Delhi at 04.30 hrs, the third day. Enroute this train will halt at Rewari, Alwar, Jaipur, Ajmer, Falna, Abu Road, Mahesana, Gandhinagar Capital, Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Surat, and Boisar stations in both directions. This train comprises of General Second Class Coaches.

Shri Thakur further stated that Western Railway will augment few trains with extra Sleeper Class coaches for the benefit of the candidates attending Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC), 2nd stage examination.

 1.      Train No. 22923  Bandra Terminus – Jamnagar of 13th June, 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

2.      Train No. 22924  Jamnagar - Bandra Terminus of  14th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

3.      Train No. 20955 Surat - Mahuva  of 13th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

4.      Train No. 20956  Mahuva  - Surat of 14th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

5.      Train No. 19015 Mumbai Central â€“ Porbandar of 14th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

6.      Train No. 19015 Mumbai Central â€“ Porbandar of 17th June 2022 with four coaches of Sleeper Class

7.      Train No 19016  Porbandar - Mumbai Central of 14th June 2022 with four coaches of Sleeper Class

8.      Train No 19016  Porbandar - Mumbai Central of 15th June 2022 with four coaches of Sleeper Class

9.      Train No 19016  Porbandar - Mumbai Central of 17th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

10. Train No. 22957 Ahmedabad - Veraval of 14th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

11. Train No. 22957 Ahmedabad - Veraval of 17th June 2022 with four coaches of Sleeper Class

12. Train No. 22958  Veraval â€“ Ahmedabad of 14th June 2022 with two coaches of Sleeper Class

13. Train No. 22958  Veraval â€“ Ahmedabad of 15th June 2022 with four coaches of Sleeper Class

The booking of Train Nos. 09202 / 09201 / 09204 / 09203 / 09422 / 09421 will open from 12th June, 2022 at PRS counters and IRCTC website. The above trains will run as Special train o­n Special fare, except Train No 04004/04003. For detailed information regarding timings of halts and composition, passengers may please visit  www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 **********





2
WR Press Release No. 2022/0528-05-2022
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY’S INITIATIVES TO CLEAR SUMMER RUSH

WR/Press Release No 2022/05Mumbai, 28th May, 2022

 

WESTERN RAILWAY’S INITIATIVES TO CLEAR SUMMER RUSH

 

Dereservation of Coaches In WR Originating Mail Express Trains

 

In order to cater to the demand of passengers for restoration of unreserved travel, especially during the summer rush and also considering normalisation of traffic activities, it has been decided to dereserve some general class coaches in specifed trains w.e.f. 01.06.2022 and o­nwards.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur, Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, all efforts are being made for the travel convenience of passengers to reach their destinations. Presently, WR is running 27 pairs of summer special trains with 484 trips for the benefit of passengers. It has now also been decided to dereserve some general coaches, the details of the trains and effective dates are as under:

Sr No

TRAIN NO

FROM

TO

TYPE

Coaches to be dereserved

w.e.f. JCO
(effective dates)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22901

BDTS

UDZ

SUF

D4 & D5

02.06.2022

2

12927

DDR

EKNR

SUF

D3 & DL1

01.06.2022

3

12928

EKNR

DDR

SUF

D3 & DL1

01.06.2022

4

12933

MMCT

ADI

SUF

D14 & DL1

01.06.2022

5

12934

ADI

MMCT

SUF

D14 & DL1

01.06.2022

6

12961

MMCT

INDB

SUF

D3 & DL1

06.06.2022

7

12962

INDB

MMCT

SUF

D3 & DL1

07.06.2022

8

22965

BDTS

BGKT

SUF

D3 & D4

03.06.2022

9

22935

BDTS

PIT

SUF

D3

07.06.2022

10

22936

PIT

BDTS

SUF

D3

08.06.2022

11

22927

BDTS

ADI

SUF

D4 & DL1

04.06.2022

12

22928

ADI

BDTS

COMMENTS
NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit