For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

THAN JN

STATION INFO

Address: Thangadh, Gujarat 363530, India

Station Code: THAN)THAN J

Station Name: THAN)THAN JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 25

Train Frequency Weekly: 125

Station Traffic: Medium

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22957SOMNATH EXPRESS00:4300:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22958SOMNATH EXPRESS02:1802:202M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS02:4202:431M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP02:4402:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP05:1405:162M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY07:2407:262M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY07:2407:262TUFC,CC,2S,GN
59548OKHA ADI PASS07:4407:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL08:4308:452M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP11:2511:272TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP11:2511:272M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS11:4711:492M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19120SMNH ADI EXPRES12:3412:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19119ADI SMNH EXPRES13:3413:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES15:0915:112M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES15:0915:112TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS15:3415:362M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19218SAU JANATA EXP16:4416:462M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER17:0817:102M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL19:2119:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP19:2119:232M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY20:4120:432MFC,CC,2S,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY20:4320:452TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS23:0023:022M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP23:2423:262M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure



RECENT NEWS

1
2021/0226-02-2021
Mumbai
WR TO INTRODUCE ONE MORE ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN VADODARA & JAMNAGAR

WR Press Release No. 2021/02Mumbai, 26th February, 2021

WR TO INTRODUCE o­nE MORE ADDITIONAL SPECIAL TRAIN
BETWEEN VADODARA & JAMNAGAR

For the convenience of passengers and with a view to meet the travel demand, Western Railway has decided to run o­ne more additional Special Train between Vadodara & Jamnagar, Another special train to be operated between Nanded & Shri Ganganagar will be passing over several WR stations.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, the details of these special trains are as under:

1) Train No. 02959/02960 Vadodara – Jamnagar Superfast Special (5 Days a Week)

Train No. 02959 Vadodara – Jamnagar Superfast Special will depart Vadodara o­n all days except Sunday & Wednesday at 15.50 hrs & will reach Jamnagar at 23.35 hrs the same day, w.e.f. 1st March, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 02960 Jamnagar – Vadodara Superfast Special will depart Jamnagar o­n all days except Sunday & Wednesday at 04.45 hrs & will  reach Vadodara at 12.30 hrs the same day, w.e.f. 1st March, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt at Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Sabarmati, Chandlodiya, Viramgam, Surendranagar, Than, Wankaner, Rajkot and Hapa stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC Executive Chair Car, Chair Car and Second Class Seating coaches.

2) Train No. 07623/07624 Nanded – Shri Ganganagar Special (Weekly) o­n Special Fare

Train No. 07623 Nanded – Shri Ganganagar Special will depart Nanded every Thursday at 06.50 hrs & will reach Shri Ganganagar at 19.20 hrs the next day, w.e.f. 1st April, 2021 till further advice. Similarly, Train No. 07624 Shri Ganganagar - Nanded Special will leave Shri Ganganagar every Saturday at 12.30 hrs & will reach Nanded at 02.30 hrs o­n Monday, w.e.f. 3rd April, 2021 till further advice. Enroute this train will halt o­n WR at Amalner, Nandurbar, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana and Palanpur stations in both directions. This train comprises of  AC 2-Tier, AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second Class Seating coaches.

The booking of Train No. 02959 will open o­n 28th February, 2021 at nominated PRS counters and o­n IRCTC website. All above trains will run as fully reserved trains. For detailed timings regarding the halts, passengers may please visit www.enquiry.indianrail.gov.in.

 

***********





2
2021/0226-02-2021
Mumbai
BRAVE RPF JAWAN OF WESTERN RAILWAY SAVES LIFE OF A MAN AT VIRAR STATION

WR Press Release No. 2021/02Mumbai, 26th February, 2021

BRAVE RPF JAWAN OF WESTERN RAILWAY SAVES LIFE OF A MAN AT VIRAR STATION

Western Railway’s RPF personnel has saved the life of a man with his presence of mind and alertness at Virar station and thus has shown a unique example of bravery & humanity.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, o­n 24thFebruary, 2021, a 32-year old person deeply grieved by the death of his mother, tried to commit suicide by laying o­n railway tracks at Platform No. 3 at Virar station around 11.21 hrs. Shri Praveen, IPF/RPF of Western Railway spotted the man during his round up of the station while a local train was approaching o­n the said platform. Shri Praveen immediately jumped from the platform, ran towards the man and quickly pulled him off from the tracks in the nick of the time and saved his life. Shri Praveen was later assisted by Constables Shri Ravindra and Shri Ashish Kumar, who helped him bring the man away from tracks to the platform and later to the RPF post. The man was given water and consoled by the staff present there. After settling down, the man thanked the RPF personnel for saving his life. Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal also praised the RPF jawans for their act of valour and took to social media to accolade for their alertness & bravery. In the past too, Western Railway’s RPF and employees have always gone beyond their call of duty to render their valuable services to people.

 

*********

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search