For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

RAJKOT JN

STATION INFO

Address: Railway Station Road, Gayakwadi, Shastri Nagar, Rajkot, Gujarat 360001, India

Station Code: RJT)RAJKOT J

Station Name: RJT)RAJKOT JN

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 106

Train Frequency Weekly: 297

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
19252OKHA SOMNATH EXP00:4501:2843M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP00:4900:545M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22958SOMNATH EXPRESS01:0501:105M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXP01:0801:135SA2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL01:0801:135W2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP01:2501:305M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP02:0002:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22957SOMNATH EXPRESS02:0702:125M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19251SMNH OKHA EXP02:5803:1820M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP03:3603:415SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP04:2304:285TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59548OKHA ADI PASS05:0005:4040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP05:2005:255SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS05:2005:255TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19568VIVEK EXPRESS05:2005:255TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP05:2005:255M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY06:1006:155M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY06:1006:155TUFC,CC,2S,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS06:1307:1057M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
12475HAPA SVDK EXP06:4806:535W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP06:4806:535TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP06:5007:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES07:4507:5510F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP07:4507:5510M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP08:0008:1010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP08:0008:1010TU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS08:2508:3510TH2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP08:2508:3510M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP08:3308:4310F2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS09:1509:205M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59422SMNH RJT PASS09:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL10:1010:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL10:1010:5545M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP10:3510:4510SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP10:40Des--F2A,3A,SL,GN
19120SMNH ADI EXPRES10:5210:575M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
12267RJT DURONTO EXP10:55Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
04188VRL JHS SPL11:4011:455F2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS11:5212:0210W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS12:0012:022M2A,3A,SL,GN
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP12:1012:155TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS12:1012:155M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP12:2012:3010TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP12:2512:305SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22923JAM HUMSAFAR12:2512:4015M,W,SA3A
19575OKHA NDT EXP12:3412:4410SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP12:3912:445W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
12949KAVIGURU EXPRESS12:3912:445F2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP12:3912:445W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP13:1213:175TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP13:1213:175M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19319INDORE MAHAMANA13:1513:2914TH2A,3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXP13:2413:295W2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP13:2413:295F2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX13:2613:315TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS13:2613:315TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59212PBR RJT PASS13:40Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19320VERAVAL MAHAMANA13:5214:008TU2A,3A,SL,GN
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES13:5814:035TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES13:5814:035M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19119ADI SMNH EXPRES15:1015:155M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
12950PBR KAVIGURU EXP15:2815:4214SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP15:2815:335M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP15:2815:335SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59508SMNH RJT PASS16:00Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES16:3716:4710F2A,3A,SL,GN
22992VRL BDTS SUP EXP16:4216:475SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP17:4018:1535M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL17:4518:1530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS18:1218:2816M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS18:2518:305TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19572PBR RJT EXPRES18:45Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS19:00Des--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS19:00Des--M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP19:0319:085SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP19:0319:085W2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS19:3019:355TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP19:3019:355TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP19:3319:385M2A,3A,SL,GN
79445WKR RJT DEMU20:20Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59547OKHA PASSENGER20:4022:2040M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS20:5021:0010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
19567VIVEK EXP20:5521:005SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22924BDTS HUMSAFAR21:1721:225TU,TH,SU3A
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY21:5722:003TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY22:0022:055MFC,CC,2S,GN
59424VRL RJT PASS22:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES22:3522:405TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS22:3522:405M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP22:3622:415TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS22:3622:415F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP22:55Des--M2A,3A,SL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS23:5023:555TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS23:5023:555M2A,3A,SL,GN
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
16613COIMBATORE EXPSrc05:25--SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESSSrc05:25--M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19569VERAVAL EXPSrc11:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19571RJT PBR EXPRESSSrc07:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19579RJT DEE EXPRESSSrc12:30--TH2A,3A,SL,GN
12268MMCT DURONTO EXPSrc19:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
59211RJT PBR PASSSrc14:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59421RJT VRL PASSSrc18:15--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59423RJT SMNH PASSSrc07:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59507RJT SMNH PASSSrc05:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
79454RJT WKR DEMUSrc07:10--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22937RAJKOT REWA EXPSourcee13:30--SU2A,3A,SL,GN



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0805-09-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING FOR NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY & NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMS

Press Release No 2020/09Mumbai, 4th Sept, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING FOR NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY & NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMS

In order to benefit the candidates appearing for National Defence Academy(NDA) and Naval Academy (NA) exams, Western Railway has decided to run 5 pairs of special trains. The details of these special trains are as under :-

Train No 09081/09082 Mumbai Central – Ahmedabad – Mumbai Central Superfast Express Special

Train No 09081 Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad Special will leave Mumbai Central o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 21.35 hrs to reach Ahmedabad at 05.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09082 Ahmedabad – Mumbai Central Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6thSept, 2020 at 22.10 hrs to arrive Mumbai Central at 06.05 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Borivali, Palghar, Surat, Bharuch, and Vadodara stations in both directions. This train will have AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 09301/09302 Nimach -Bhopal-Nimach Express Special

Train No 09301 Nimach - Bhopal Special will leave Nimach o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 18.40 hrs to reach Bhopal the next day at 05.00 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09302 Bhopal – Nimach Special will leave Bhopal o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 20.00 hrs to reach Nimach at 06.15 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Mandsor, Ratlam, Fatehabad, Laxmi Bai Nagar, Dewas, Ujjain, Sehore and Sant Hirdaram Nagar stations in both directions. This train will have AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 09201/09202 Somnath - Ahmedabad – Somnath Superfast Express Special

Train No 09201 Somnath -Ahmedabad Special will leave Somnath o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 21.25 hrs to reach Ahmedabad the next day at 05.00 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09202 Ahmedabad - Somnath Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 22.00 hrs to reach Somnath at 05.35 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Junagadh, Bhakti Nagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar and Viramgam stations in both directions. This train will have AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 01145/01146Pune - Ahmedabad – Pune Special

Train No 01145 Pune -Ahmedabad Special will leave Pune o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 17.30 hrs to reach Ahmedabad the next day at 05.45 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 01146 Ahmedabad - Pune Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 20.15 hrs to reach Pune at 08.00 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Rd, Surat, and Vadodara stations in both directions. This train will haveSleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 09401/09402 Patan – Ahmedabad - Patan DEMU Passenger Special

Train No 09401 Patan -Ahmedabad Special will leave Patan o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 05.30 hrs to reach Ahmedabad the same day at 08.05 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09402 Ahmedabad - Patan Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 18.00 hrs to reach Patan at 20.20 hrs the same day. The train will halt at Mahesana, Kalol, Gandhinagar Capital and Sabarmatistations in both directions.

The booking for Train no. 09081/82 ; 09301 and 09201/02and 01146 will open with immediate effect at nominated PRS counters and IRCTC website. It is to be noted that above mentioned firstfour pairs of mail / expresstrains will run as FULLY RESERVED trains. There will be NO unreserved General Second Class coaches BUT o­nly Second Class reserved Seating coach. Apart from above 4 trains, o­neDEMU Train No 09401/09402 will be unreserved.

*******

 





2
WR Press Release No.2020/ 8 02-09-2020
MUMBAI
WESTERN RAILWAY INSTALLED ROOFTOP SOLAR PANELS OF 5601.69 KWp CAPACITY AT 75 STATIONS

                                                                                      

WESTERN RAILWAY INSTALLED ROOFTOP SOLAR PANELS OF 5601.69 KWp CAPACITY AT 75 STATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo caption :- A view of the solar power panels installed o­n rooftop of a railway station.

In order to achieve the objective of Indian Railways to become 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Western Railway has solarised its 75 stations till date. The use of solar power will accelerate the Railway's mission to achieve the goal of becoming “Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway”before 2030.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, suitable Rooftop Solar Panels have been installed at 75 stations over Western Rly. 8.67 MWpcapacity rooftop solar plants have been provided at various railway stations and office buildings. These plants have been commissioned and connected to grid and as a result, there is a saving ofRs. 3 crore is accrued during the financial year.

Shri Thakur informed that Solar Plants have been installed at 22 stations in Mumbai Division, 34 stations in Ratlam Division, 6 stations of Vadodara Division & 8 stations in Rajkot Division. Similarly, in Ahmedabad Division, solar plants have been installed at Sabarmati & Ambli Road stations as well as Ahmedabad station building whereas in Bhavnagar Division at Bhavnagar station & Somnath station building. In Mumbai Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Churchgate, Grant Road, Matunga Road, Andheri, Mumbai Central, Lower Parel, Mahim, Khar Road, Santacruz, Ram Mandir, Malad, Kandivali, Borivali, Dahisar, Mira Road, Bhayander, Naigaon, Vasai Road, Nallasopara, Dahanu Road stations, while atDadar as well as at Bandra Terminus, station buildings & platforms. In Ratlam Division, rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Chanderiya, Nimbhera, Gambhiri, Jawad Road, MangliyaGaon, Ajnod, Lakshmibai Nagar, Ranyal, Jasmiya, Pipliya, Mandsaur, Nauganwan, Runija, Bangrod, Sehore, Kalapipla, Pachwan, Maksi, Vikramnagar station buildings, Indore, Ujjain, Dewas, Chittaurgadh, Meghnagar, Bajrangarh, Fatehabad, Gautampura, Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow), Nagda, Nimach, Jaora,Badnagar, Shujalpur, Kachrod stations and at Ratlam station building & platforms. In Vadodara Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Vadodara, Od, Makarpura, Varnarna, Sadhanpura station buildings and at Godhra staton building & platforms. In Rajkot Division, the rooftop Solar Plants have been installed at Rajkot, Okha, Jamnagar, Chamaraj, Lakhamachi, Modpur, Lakhabawal and Pipli stations.

It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is set to produce solar energy for meeting all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 20 billion units. Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by 2030 by utilizing its vacant land. About 51,000 hectares of vacant land is available with Indian Railways and is now ready to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants o­n Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. It may be noted that Railways is also set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023 and is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’. This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.

******

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search