For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SURENDRANAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Surendranagar Railway Station, Surendranagar, Gujarat, India

Station Code: SUNR)SURENDRANAGA

Station Name: SUNR)SURENDRANAGAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 111

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22957SOMNATH EXPRESS00:0500:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP00:2100:232TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS00:3000:322F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS01:0501:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP01:2301:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS01:3001:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS02:1202:142TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS02:1202:142M2A,3A,SL,GN
22958SOMNATH EXPRESS02:5602:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP03:2203:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP03:2203:286SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP03:2203:286M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP04:0604:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP04:3304:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59229DHG BVC PASS04:3904:5920M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES04:5204:542F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP04:5204:542M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP05:3005:322TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP05:4105:432SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP06:0906:112TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP06:3306:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP07:1507:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS07:1507:172M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS07:1507:172TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL08:0408:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY08:0608:082M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY08:0608:082TUFC,CC,2S,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP08:1008:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
79457BTD DHG DMU08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19580DEE RJT EXP08:2008:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP08:2009:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12267RJT DURONTO EXP08:2408:3410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
12475HAPA SVDK EXP08:3908:412W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP08:3908:412TU2A,3A,SL,GN
59228BVC SUNR PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59232BTD SUNR PASS09:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59548OKHA ADI PASS09:3509:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS09:4109:432M2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS09:4109:432W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS10:1010:122M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS10:1410:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP10:1610:182TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP10:1610:182M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22951GANDHIDHAM EXP10:3010:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22923JAM HUMSAFAR10:3010:322M,W,SA3A
79458DHG BTD DMU10:3010:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP10:4410:462TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP10:4410:462M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS11:0011:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19320VERAVAL MAHAMANA11:0111:032TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX11:2511:272TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22952BANDRA T EXP11:3011:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX12:2514:1348M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS12:2514:1348M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19119ADI SMNH EXPRES12:4912:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19120SMNH ADI EXPRES13:1213:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP13:1513:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS13:2213:275M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP14:1114:132SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP14:1114:132TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS14:1114:132TH2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL14:1314:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS14:1314:185M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP14:2614:282W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP14:2614:282W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
19575OKHA NDT EXP14:2614:282SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP15:1415:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXP15:1415:162W2A,3A,SL,GN
19319INDORE MAHAMANA15:1415:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP15:1415:162F2A,3A,SL,GN
59204BVC SUNR PASS15:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES15:4515:505TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER15:4515:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES15:4815:502M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS16:2916:312TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP16:2916:312W2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS16:3016:311M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP16:4716:492M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP16:4716:492SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP17:3017:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59234BVC SUNR PASS18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22992VRL BDTS SUP EXP18:3118:332SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES18:3118:332F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS18:3118:332SA2A,3A,SL,GN
79459BTD DHG DMU18:3518:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL19:5620:015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY19:5920:012TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY19:5920:012MFC,CC,2S,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP19:5920:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS20:1720:192TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP20:2420:262M2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES20:2420:262TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS20:2420:262M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12268MMCT DURONTO EXP20:3720:4710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
79460DHG BTD DMU20:5521:3035M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS21:0321:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP21:3821:402TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS22:3822:402TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP22:4522:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59230BVC ST LINK EXP22:5323:1320M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC DHG PASS22:5323:1320M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXP23:0023:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL23:0023:022W2A,3A,SL,GN
22924BDTS HUMSAFAR23:2623:282TU,TH,SU3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59203SUNR BVC PASSSrc17:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59227SUNR BVC PASSSrc18:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59231SUNR BTD PASSSrc18:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59233SUNR BVC PASSSrc09:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59271SUNR BVC F PASSSrc13:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
01-10-2019
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 74 TRIPS OF 6 PUJA SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN BANDRA TERMINUS - BHAGAT KI KOTHI, AHMEDABAD – MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (via Vasai Road), RAJKOT- NAGPUR & HAPA - SANTRAGACHI & H. NIZAMUDDIN – PUNE (via Vasai Road)

      

For the convenience of passengers during the ensuing festive season and with a view to meet the travel demand, Railways has decided to run 74 trips of 6 Special trains f between Bandra Terminus - Bhagat Ki Kothi, Ahmedabad - MGR Chennai Central, Rajkot – Nagpur, Hapa – Santragachi and H. Nizanuddin - Pune. The details of the same are given below:

 

·Train No. 04818 (82418 – Suvidha Spl) /04817 Bandra (T) – Bhagat Ki Kothi (Bi- Weekly)Express Special train

{34 trips including 4 trips as Suvidha Special}

Train No. 04818 Bandra (T) – Bhagat Ki Kothi Bi-weekly Special train will depart from Bandra (T) at 13.05 hrs o­n every Monday & Thursday and will reach Bhagat Ki Kothi at 08.20 hrs o­n every Tuesday & Friday respectively. This train will run from 3rdOctober to 28th November, 2019. The services o­n 21st, 24th, 28th & 31st October, 2019 will run as Suvidha Special with revised Train No. 82418 Bandra Terminus - Bhagat Kio Kothi with the same timings.

 

Similarly, train No. 04817 Bhagat Ki Kothi - Bandra (T) Bi-weekly Special train will depart from Bhagat Ki Kothiat 15.15 hrs o­n every Sunday & Wednesdayand will arriveBandra (T ) 11.45 hrson every Monday & Thursday respectively. This train will run from 2nd October to 27th November, 2019.

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches. The train will halt at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Patan, Bhildi, Dhanera, Raniwara, Marwar Bhinmal, Modran, Jalor, Mokalsar, Samdari Jn. and Luni in both directions.

 

 

 

·Train No. 06052 (82652 –Ssuvidha Spl) / 06051 Ahmedabad – MGR Chennai Central Special Train (via Vasai Road)

{12 trips including 2 trips as Suvidha Special}

 

Train No. 06052 Ahmedabad – MGR Chennai Central Special train will leave Ahmedabad every Monday at 09.40 hrs and reach MGR Chennai Central at 17.10 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 7th October to 11th November, 2019. The services o­n 21st & 28thOctober, 2019 will run as Suvidha Special with revised Train No. 82652 Ahmedabad - MGR Chennai Central with the same timings.

Similarly, Train No. 06051 MGR Chennai Central - Ahmedabad Special Train will leave MGR Chennai Central every Saturday at 20.10 hrs and will reach Ahmedabad at 04.10 hrs o­n Monday. This train will run from 5th October to 9th November, 2019.

 

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-tier & Sleeper Class coaches. The train will halt at Nadiad, Anand, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Boisar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Lonavala, Pune, Daund, Solapur, Wadi, Yadgir, Raichur, Mantralayam Road, Adoni, Guntakal, Gooty, Tadipatri, Yerraguntla, Cuddapah, Razampeta, Koduru, Renigunta and Arakkonam stations in both directions. Train no. 06052 & 82652 will halt at Perambur station also.

 

·Train No. 01208/01207 Rajkot - Nagpur Superfast Special Train o­n Special fare {6 trips}

 

Train No. 01208 Rajkot - Nagpur Special train o­n Special fare will leave Rajkot every Tuesday at 22.00 hrs and reach Nagpur at 22.15 hrs o­n next day. This train will run from 22ndOctober to 5thNovember, 2019.

 

Similarly, Train No. 01207 Nagpur - Rajkot Special Train o­n Special fare will leave Nagpur every Monday at 19.50 hrs and will reach Rajkot at 16.30 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 21stOctober to 4th November, 2019.

 

The train will have AC 2-Tier, AC 3-tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class coaches. The train will halt at Surendranagar, Viramgam, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Nandurbar, Amalner, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera and Wardha stations in both directions.

 

 

·Train No. 02833/02834 Hapa - Santragachi Superfast Special Train o­n Special fare{5 trips}

 

 

Train No. 02833 Hapa – Santragachi Superfast Special train o­n Special fare will leave Hapa at 10.40 hrs o­n Monday and will reach Santragachi at 05.45 hrs o­n Wednesday. This train will run o­n 7th October, 14th October & 4th November, 2019.

 

Similarly, Train No. 02834 Santragachi – Hapa Superfast Special train will leave Santragachi at 21.05 hrs o­n Friday and will reach Hapa at 16.35 hrs. This train will run o­n 18th & 25th October, 2019.

 

The train will have AC 3-tier & Sleeper Class coaches. The train will halt at Rajkot, Wankaner Jn, Surendranagar, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Nandurbar, Amalner, Jalgaon Jn., Bhusaval, Malkapur, Akola, Badnera Jn, Wardha Jn, Nagpur, Gondia Jn, Durg, Raipur Jn, Bilaspur Jn, Jharsuguda Jn., Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar Jn. &Kharagpur stations in both the directions.

·82033/ 82034 Hapa - Santragachi Superfast Suvidha Special Train {5 trips}

 

Train No. 82033 Hapa – Santragachi Superfast Suvidha Special train will leave Hapa at 10.40 hrs o­n Monday and will reach Santragachi at 05.45 hrs o­n Wednesday. This train will run o­n 21st & 28thOctober, 2019.

 

Similarly, Train No. 82034 Santragachi – Hapa Superfast Suvidha Special train will leave Santragachi at 21.05 hrs o­n Friday and will reach Hapa at 16.35 hrs o­n Sunday. This train will run o­n 4th October, 11th October & 1st November, 2019.

 

It will have AC 3-tier & Sleeper Class coaches. The train will halt at Rajkot, Wankaner Jn, Surendranagar, Viramgam Jn, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Nandurbar, Amalner, Jalgaon Jn., Bhusaval, Malkapur, Akola, Badnera Jn, Wardha Jn, Nagpur, Gondia Jn, Durg, Raipur Jn, Bilaspur Jn, Jharsuguda Jn., Rourkela, Chakradharpur, Tatanagar Jn. & Kharagpur stations in both the directions.

 

 

 

·04418 H. Nizamuddin -Pune Weekly AC Superfast Special Train /

·84417 Pune-H. Nizamuddin Weekly AC Superfast Suvidha Special Train

[via Vasai Road]

{12 trips}

Train No. 04418 Hazrat Nizamuddin – Pune Weekly AC Superfast Special train (via Vasai Road) will depart from H. Nizamuddin at 21.35 hrs every Tuesday, will arrive Vasai Road at 16.25 hrs the next day and will reach Pune at 21.25 hrs o­n Wednesday. This train will run from 1st October, 2019 to 5th November, 2019

 

Similarly, Train No. 84417 Pune – Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly AC Superfast Suvidha Special train (via Vasai Road) will depart from Pune at 05.15 hrs every Thursday & will arrive Vasai Road at 09.00 hrs o­n the same day and will reach H. Nizamuddin at 05.35 hrs, the next day. This train will run from 3rd October, 2019 to 7th November, 2019.

 

This train will have AC First Class, AC II Tier, AC III Tier Class coaches. The train will halt at Mathura, Kota, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan and Lonavala stations in both the directions.

The booking for Train No. 04818 & 82418 (Suvidha Special) will open from 2ndOct, 2019 and booking for Train No. 01208, 02833 & 82033 will open from 4thOct, 2019 at all PRS counters and IRCTC website.

 

***********





2
No.2019/09 01-10-2019
MUMBAI
“SWACHHTA HI SEWA” PAKHWADA CONCLUDED OVER W. RLY WITH GREAT FERVOUR & ENTHUSIASM ON THE OCCASION OF THE 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF MAHATMA GANDHI

W. RLY’S PLASTIC GARBA SONG BECOMES SUPERHIT

 “SWACHHTA HI SEWA” PAKHWADA CONCLUDED OVER

W. RLY WITH GREAT FERVOUR & ENTHUSIASM o­n THE OCCASION OF THE 150TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF

MAHATMA GANDHI

 

Approx 109.38 tonnes of Plastic waste collected during the drive

 

Photo Caption: (Top row) In the first pic, Foreign tourist are seen posing for selfies with Plastic Hatela. In the second & third pic, students from schools & colleges around Ahmedabad are seen participating in various activities organized at the exhibition in Ahmedabad. (Bottom row) The first pic depicts the Nukkad Natak performed by the students of St. Xaviers College, Ahmedabad.In the second & third pic, Shri Saurabh Trivedi - Chief Security Commissioner of RPF, W. Rly conducting inspection of Toilets & Platform at Virar station

 

The Special cleanliness drive “Swachchta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada was observed from 16th September, 2019 to 30thSeptember, 2019 over Indian Railways with a view to ensure visible and tangible improvement in cleanliness at all its premises i.e. stations, trains, offices, colonies, workshops, maintenance depots, hospitals etc. with special emphasis to eradicate the use of plastics in railway premises was celebrated with great enthusiasm & fervour. A noteworthy mention is the release of the song titled “Plastic ko no Bolo” o­n the eve of Navratri festival which is sung to the melodious tune of garba sunedo. This song has picked up as fire with the revellers swooning to its vibrant tunes at Navrati mandal venues and also at pubs & discotheques. This song creates a perfect awareness to the public about Indian Railways decision to put a ban o­n single use plastics from 2nd October, 2019. After the “Main Hoon Plastic Hatela” video, this video is also taking the social media and other platforms with a storm.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar – Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, W. Rly is committed to follow Gandhiji’s teachings o­n cleanliness and in this direction conducted a massive cleanliness drive across Western Railway to mark & commemorate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The Swachhta Pakhwada commenced with “Swachch Awareness” Diwas and started with administering the Swachhta Pledge to all the active participants which included Ministerial staff, Departmental/contractual catering staff, Shoe shine boys, Sahayaks, Contractual housekeeping staff, Front line staff of UTS, PRS, Ticket Checking, Other Station staff. To mark the ‘Swachh Samwad’ theme o­n the second day of “Swachhta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada, a “MASSIVE SHRAMDAN” was conducted o­n 17th September, 2019 with main focus o­n “COLLECTION OF PLASTIC WASTE”. It is worth mentioning that more than 8563 railway officers and employees, their families along with 100 NGOs and Employees Unions, Corporate employees and all other stakeholders and self-help groups came together in the shramdaan activity. o­n 18th September, 2019, Western Railway organized “Mahashramdaan” drives over all the six Divisions. Nukkad Nataks were also organized to spread awareness about the importance of cleanliness and the menace of Single-Use Plastic. More than 3600 Cloth bags were distributed o­n WR to meet the twin objective of awareness regarding banning of plastic and further use of environment friendly bags instead of single use of plastic.Approx 109.38 tonnes of Plastic waste were collected at stations during the cleanliness drive.Amidst the celebrations of “Swachhta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada, o­n the occasion of Swachh Station Western Railway released a Hindi short film o­n its social media platforms creating awareness against ‘Single-Use Plastic’ titled “Main Hoon Plastic Hatela” which has now become viral and is receiving accolades from all sources.This viral video has received many ‘likes’ over Western Railway’s social media handles and its popularity is increasing day by day. This 1 minute 41 seconds long interesting short film has received appreciation from Indian Railway’s Twitter handle as well and has been shared by Hon’ble Minister of Railway - Shri Piyush Goyal o­n his social media handles with the caption- ‘Less Plastic is Fantastic’ and appreciated Western Railway’s unique way of spreading awareness.Under the ‘Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat’ initiative, W. Rly has added another feather to its cap by installing a Plastic Bottle Crushing Machine in a train’s coach for the first time over Indian Railways. This PET bottle crushing machine has been installed in the Pantry Car of Mumbai New Delhi Rajdhani Express and has the capacity to crush 3,000 PET bottles in a day. The 6th day of “Swachhta Hi Sewa” Pakhwada was observed as “Swachch Railgadi” day in which intensive inspection of identified special trains were done by teams of officers, supervisors and staff in all OBHS trains. Feedback of passengers were taken and award was given to OBHS staff for maintaining cleanliness in trains. Do/Don’ts posters regarding cleanliness and anti littering were ensured in coaches wherever not available.Under the theme Swachht Prasadhan observed o­n 28.09.2019, total 2309 Toilets were inspected at stations and intensive cleaning of 1301 Toilets were undertaken and 376 deficiencies were rectified. During the Swachhta Pakhwada from 16.09.19 - 30.09.2019, total 3926 passengers have been fined and Rs. 7,59,780 was realized for anti littering under the section 198 of RailwaysAct. 1264 dustbins for Wet and Dry waste under donation was received from NGOs, Self Help Groups, Local associations etc. Tree plantation was undertaken at 51 stations over entire W. Rly and 15831 trees were planted during the Pakhwada. 4535 posters, banners for awareness o­n cleanliness, plastic ban were displayed at prominent passenger interface area at stations. Regular announcements and display of civic messages against use of single use plastic and keeping station premises clean were also organised. Audio / video clips o­n ‘Swachhta Hi Sewa’ was played at 274 Digital screens at major stations and all stations over Western Railway. Swachhta Messages paper scales, Swachhta messages wrist bands, paper caps, Dustbin shaped pamphlets etc. were distributed to all participants at the Shramdaan – and cleanliness drive activity. Also pamphlets with “No Plastic” message and caps were distributed to Passenger and Rail Staff. Selfie points for encouraging plastic ban were installed at 28 stations i.e Churchgate, Mumbai Central, Bandra, Borivali, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad, Gandhidham, Viramgam, Mehsana, Palanpur, Bhuj, Indore, Ratlam, Ujjain, Chittorgarh, Nagda, Surendranagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Bhavnagar Terminus, Bhavnaagr Para, Songadh, Veraval, Somnath, Gondal, Botad, Palitana and Porbandar. Nukkad Natak was organised at all major stations for creating awareness among Rail users o­n “Swachhta Hi Sewa” and discouraging single use plastic. Western Railway organized an exhibition at Ahmedabad railway station to highlight the need for maintaining cleanliness in railway surroundings and also to inform the public about the ban o­n the use of single use plastics over Indian Railways. This two day exhibition was held at the concourse hall of Ahmedabad railway station o­n 29th & 30th September, 2019. The exhibition portrays the various facets of green initiatives undertaken by Western Railway to promote a cleaner and greener environment. Live models of a bio- toilet & bottle crushing machine and Bio-degradable crockery meant to replace harmful & toxic plastic crockery were o­n display. The stall received good response from both children and adults alike, visiting the exhibition and has received various positive feedbacks and thumbs up from the viewers in the visitor’s book. o­n the concluding day of the Pakhwada, the Divisional Railway Managers of Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Bhavnagar, Rajkot & Ratlam Divisions convened Press conferenceS and briefed the media about various activities conducted over their Divisions in the past fortnight under the Swachhta Pakhwada.

 

*********








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search