For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SURENDRANAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Surendranagar Railway Station, Surendranagar, Gujarat, India

Station Code: SUNR)SURENDRANAGA

Station Name: SUNR)SURENDRANAGAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 111

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22957SOMNATH EXPRESS00:0500:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP00:2100:232TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS00:3000:322F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS01:0501:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP01:2301:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS01:3001:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS02:1202:142TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS02:1202:142M2A,3A,SL,GN
22958SOMNATH EXPRESS02:5602:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP03:2203:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP03:2203:286SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP03:2203:286M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP04:0604:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP04:3304:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59229DHG BVC PASS04:3904:5920M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES04:5204:542F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP04:5204:542M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP05:3005:322TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP05:4105:432SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP06:0906:112TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP06:3306:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP07:1507:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS07:1507:172M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS07:1507:172TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL08:0408:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY08:0608:082M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY08:0608:082TUFC,CC,2S,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP08:1008:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
79457BTD DHG DMU08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19580DEE RJT EXP08:2008:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP08:2009:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12267RJT DURONTO EXP08:2408:3410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
12475HAPA SVDK EXP08:3908:412W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP08:3908:412TU2A,3A,SL,GN
59228BVC SUNR PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59232BTD SUNR PASS09:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59548OKHA ADI PASS09:3509:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS09:4109:432M2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS09:4109:432W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS10:1010:122M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS10:1410:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP10:1610:182TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP10:1610:182M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22951GANDHIDHAM EXP10:3010:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22923JAM HUMSAFAR10:3010:322M,W,SA3A
79458DHG BTD DMU10:3010:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP10:4410:462TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP10:4410:462M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS11:0011:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19320VERAVAL MAHAMANA11:0111:032TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX11:2511:272TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22952BANDRA T EXP11:3011:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX12:2514:1348M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS12:2514:1348M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19119ADI SMNH EXPRES12:4912:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19120SMNH ADI EXPRES13:1213:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP13:1513:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS13:2213:275M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP14:1114:132SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP14:1114:132TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS14:1114:132TH2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL14:1314:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS14:1314:185M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP14:2614:282W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP14:2614:282W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
19575OKHA NDT EXP14:2614:282SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP15:1415:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXP15:1415:162W2A,3A,SL,GN
19319INDORE MAHAMANA15:1415:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP15:1415:162F2A,3A,SL,GN
59204BVC SUNR PASS15:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES15:4515:505TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER15:4515:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES15:4815:502M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS16:2916:312TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP16:2916:312W2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS16:3016:311M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP16:4716:492M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP16:4716:492SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP17:3017:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59234BVC SUNR PASS18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22992VRL BDTS SUP EXP18:3118:332SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES18:3118:332F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS18:3118:332SA2A,3A,SL,GN
79459BTD DHG DMU18:3518:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL19:5620:015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY19:5920:012TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY19:5920:012MFC,CC,2S,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP19:5920:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS20:1720:192TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP20:2420:262M2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES20:2420:262TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS20:2420:262M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12268MMCT DURONTO EXP20:3720:4710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
79460DHG BTD DMU20:5521:3035M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS21:0321:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP21:3821:402TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS22:3822:402TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP22:4522:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59230BVC ST LINK EXP22:5323:1320M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC DHG PASS22:5323:1320M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXP23:0023:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL23:0023:022W2A,3A,SL,GN
22924BDTS HUMSAFAR23:2623:282TU,TH,SU3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59203SUNR BVC PASSSrc17:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59227SUNR BVC PASSSrc18:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59231SUNR BTD PASSSrc18:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59233SUNR BVC PASSSrc09:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59271SUNR BVC F PASSSrc13:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0331-03-2020
mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY & IRCTC CONTINUE THE SERVICE OF NEEDY PERSONS DURING THE CORONAVIRUS LOCKDOWN

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

WESTERN RAILWAY & IRCTC CONTINUE THE SERVICE OF NEEDY PERSONS DURING THE CORONAVIRUS LOCKDOWN

PARCEL EXP TRAINS STARTED OVER WR   

Western Railway's staff from various departments continues to display commitment through their exemplary services and dedication, in the wake of the 21-days lockdown to contain the spread of the deadly Coronavirus. Despite the lifeline coming to a halt with Indian Railwaysdecision to cancel all passenger services up to 14th April, 2020, Western Railway has not o­nly continued to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities may be made available across the nation in this dire situation, but during this difficult time, Western Railway is also taking extra special care for the needy and poor persons, who reside near various station premises by providing free food, care packages and masksto them by RPF & other staff. Meanwhile, operation of parcel express trains over WR during lockdown period, started from Kankaria at Ahmedabad o­n 31st March, 2020.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, with no respite from Corona virus epidemic, IRCTC continues to serve the poor and backward section of the city by preparing community meals in its base kitchen at Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad. o­n the 30th and 31stof March, 2020 served 2980and 3400 community meals respectively from their Base Kitchen at Mumbai Central and 1000 meals each o­n 30th and 31st March from IRCTC Base Kitchen at Ahmedabad. Distribution of food to staff and needy persons started from 29thMarch, 2020 and till date 12490 meals have been distributed by WR zone and IRCTC/ West Zone. Shri Bhakar said that the number of NGOs and their requirement of meals is increasing and expected to rise in the forthcoming days. The community meals were served to the needy through the NGOs such as Mariamma Trust, Nanhi Pari, Salaam Mumbai, Future India Foundation, Robinhood Army, Mcaalm India, Indian Relief foundation, Kasyap Foundation,Ujjain Niswarth Seva Samiti, Rotary Club etc.,in co-ordination with the Commercial and RPF Department of Railways. Such generosity could also be witnessed across Vadodara, Surendranagar, Bharuch, Nadiad, Botad, Ankleshwar stations where food packets were distributed to the needy. The catering stall owners, Labour contractors too contributed to this noble cause.

Western Railway is also ensuring through all possibilities to maintain the supply of essential commodities across all parts of country by making sure that the movement of freight trains takes place. To mitigate the difficulties to a certain extent, Western Railway has come forward and decided to open transportation of essential items such as medical supplies, equipment and food etc. Accordingly, time table of 3 such Parcel Express trains has been declared by Western Rly, making total 16 trips during the period from 31st March to 15th April, 2020. Movement will be by parcel trains point to point as per extent rules. WR has finalized the time table for 3 Parcel Express trains for commodities such as Milk Product, Edible Oil, Spices, Groceries and Biscuits etc. 12 trips of the Parcel Special will run between Bandra Terminus and Ludhiana, 2 trips between Kankariya and Sankrail Goodsterminal and 2 trips between Karambeli and Changsari.Since the lockdown period till now from 22nd to 30th March, 2020, 469 rakes have been used to supply essential commodities amounting to 0.96 million tonnes. 1249 freight trains were interchanged with other railways, including 621 trains handed over and 628 trains taken over at different interchange points. 7 Millennium Parcel rakes of Parcel Vans/Railway Milk Tankers (RMTs) have been sent to different parts of the country to cope the demands of essential items such as milk powder, liquid milk and other general consumer goods.

 

Shri Bhakar stated that total losses over Western Railway up to 30th March, 2020 has been pegged at Rs 192.82 Cr (inclusive of suburban+ non-suburban), Western Railway has also successfully refunded Rs. 131.83 crores against cancellation of tickets and in Mumbai Division itself refund of Rs. 62.30 crores has been made.

***************





2
2020/0331-03-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY RPF & IRCTC DISTRIBUTE FOOD PACKAGES TO LARGE NUMBER OF NEEDY PERSONS DURING THE CORONAVIRUS LOCKDOWN OVER ENTIRE WR

Press Release No. 2020/03Mumbai, 29th March, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY RPF & IRCTC DISTRIBUTE FOOD PACKAGES TO LARGE NUMBER OF NEEDY PERSONSDURING THE CORONAVIRUS LOCKDOWN OVER ENTIRE WR


Photo caption: Various images of distribution of food packets being done across the Western Railway zone by RPF & NGOs. Khichdi Meal being distributed by IRCTC cooked at Mumbai Central Base Kitchen in Nagpada region can be seen in the last image.

In the wake of the 21-day lockdown to contain the spread of the deadly Coronavirus, Western Railway's staff from various departments have displayed grit and commitment through their exemplary services. Despite the lifeline coming to a halt with Indian Railways' decision to cancel all passenger services up to 14th April, 2020, Western Railway has not o­nly continued to work at large by ensuring that essential commodities may be made available across the nation in this dire situation, but during this difficult time, Western Railway is also taking extra special care for the needy and poor persons, who reside near various station premises by providing free food, care packages and masksto them by RPF & other staff.

With the Corona virus getting people to stopgoing to work and people facing shortage of financial and resources, IRCTC has geared up its base kitchens in Mumbai Central and CSMT stations for preparing distress meals in huge quantities for the poor and needy people in Mumbai. To begin with the simple Around 2000 Dal Khichdi PickleMeals were distributed by Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation o­n the 29th of March,2020from their Base Kitchen at Mumbai Central. These simple and hygienic meals in a 400 gramportion were made available for o­nward distribution through the channels of NGOs and Railway Commercial and RPF Departments to the needy/destitute /poor stranded amidst this Covid-19 epidemic. Major NGOs involved were Salaam Mumbai, Future India Foundation and Robinhood Army. This socially responsible gesture o­n part of IRCTC shall continue in the forthcoming days also and the numbers are expected to rise. Shri Alok Kansal- General Manager of Western Rly has appreciated these unique initiatives by Western Rly & IRCTC at various places & has stated that in wake of the pandemic Corona virus, all required and necessary safety and hygiene levels will be practiced to ensure zero error. It will be our endeavour to reach out to as many needful people and serve them.

According to a press release issued by Shri Ravinder Bhakar - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Railway, few railwaymen have themselves come forward to provide for the marginally poor by providing ration packages and cash. Setting a new example of outright righteousness & generosity, Shri J.K. Sumara - TTI from Bhavnagar Division by providing food items worth Rs. 10,000 to licensed porters at Bhavnagar station. Each care package was worth Rs. 550 and each porter was also helped with a cash amount of Rs. 500 as well. Bhavnagar Division has also helped Junagarh station porters Shri Kanti Bhai and Shri Salim Bhai with of Rs. 1000 each. The Western Railway Employees' Union (Junagarh Branch) also came forward to help them with 5kgs of rice, 5kgs of bajra, 1 ltr cooking oil and few other essential food items. They were also provided with masks. Bhavnagar RPF also came forward in helping the poor by distributing 150 free food near the station and Bhavnagar City by maintaining social distancing. The food was prepared in DSC Res. Coy Barrack, Bhavnagar. RPF has distributed food packets to needy people at Vadodara railway station. The RPF staff of Ahmedabad Division have also extended their hand to help the less privileged & people stranded due to the deadly Coronavirus lockdown. They distributed food packets, biscuits and water bottles among the poor while maintaining social distancing at Gandhidham, Bhildi, Ahmedabad, Maninagar and other places of the Division.

Shri Bhakar stated that several NGOs and Trust Funds have extended their generosity to help the needy across the Western Railway jurisdiction. A local NGO distributed food packets to the poor near Rajkot station. Food packets were also distributed by FCI contractor to labourers at the Rajkot Goods Shed. Vadvala Temple Trust, Dhudhrej, Surendranagar distributed food packets in the circulating area of Surendranagar station.

IRCTC will be preparing 1000-1500 food packs from tonight at Ahmedabad base kitchen which will be distributed by collector Ahmedabad to needy hungry stranded people. The number will go up as per demand.

***************

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search