For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

SURENDRANAGAR

STATION INFO

Address: Surendranagar Railway Station, Surendranagar, Gujarat, India

Station Code: SUNR)SURENDRANAGA

Station Name: SUNR)SURENDRANAGAR

Zone: WR/Western

Total Unique Trains: 111

Train Frequency Weekly: 303

Station Traffic: High

ALL PASSING TRAINS
Print Table

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Arrival
22957SOMNATH EXPRESS00:0500:072M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19262KOCHUVELI EXP00:2100:232TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19578JAM TEN EXPRESS00:3000:322F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59208BHAVNAGAR PASS01:0501:3530M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22970BSB OKHA SF EXP01:2301:252SA2A,3A,SL,GN
59207BVC OKHA PASS01:3001:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22939HAPA BSP EXPRESS02:1202:142TU2A,3A,SL,GN
19573JAIPUR EXPRESS02:1202:142M2A,3A,SL,GN
22958SOMNATH EXPRESS02:5602:582M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19016SAURASHTRA EXP03:2203:242M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19261PORBANDAR EXP03:2203:286SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19577JAMNAGAR EXP03:2203:286M,TU2A,3A,SL,GN
15046GORAKHPUR EXP04:0604:082SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19217SAU JANATA EXP04:3304:352M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59229DHG BVC PASS04:3904:5920M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
16733RMM OKHA EXPRES04:5204:542F1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19264DEE PORBNDR EXP04:5204:542M,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19574JP OKHA EXP05:3005:322TU2A,3A,SL,GN
18401PURI OKHA EXP05:4105:432SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22908HAPA MADGAON EXP06:0906:112TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22907MAO HAPA SUP EXP06:3306:352F2A,3A,SL,GN
16613COIMBATORE EXP07:1507:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
17017RJT SC EXPRESS07:1507:172M,W,TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19202PBR SC EXPRESS07:1507:172TU2A,3A,SL,GN
22945SAURASHTRA MAIL08:0408:062M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22960SURAT INTERCITY08:0608:082M,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22962SURAT INTERCITY08:0608:082TUFC,CC,2S,GN
19566UTTARANCHAL EXP08:1008:2010SU2A,3A,SL,GN
79457BTD DHG DMU08:1008:2010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
19580DEE RJT EXP08:2008:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
19580DEE RJT EXP08:2009:3010F2A,3A,SL,GN
12267RJT DURONTO EXP08:2408:3410M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
12475HAPA SVDK EXP08:3908:412W2A,3A,SL,GN
12477JAM SVDK EXP08:3908:412TU2A,3A,SL,GN
59228BVC SUNR PASS09:05Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59232BTD SUNR PASS09:10Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59548OKHA ADI PASS09:3509:405M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
16334VERAVAL EXPRESS09:4109:432M2A,3A,SL,GN
16338OKHA EXPRESS09:4109:432W,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19270PBR EXPRESS10:1010:122M,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
16333VRL TVC EXPRESS10:1410:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
11088PUNE VERAVAL EXP10:1610:182TH1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16337OKHA ERS EXP10:1610:182M,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22951GANDHIDHAM EXP10:3010:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22923JAM HUMSAFAR10:3010:322M,W,SA3A
79458DHG BTD DMU10:3010:4010M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11464JBP SOMNATH EXP10:4410:462TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
11466JBP SOMNATH EXP10:4410:462M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22940BSP HAPA EXPRESS11:0011:022TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19320VERAVAL MAHAMANA11:0111:032TU2A,3A,SL,GN
12906HWH PBR OKHAEX11:2511:272TU,F,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22952BANDRA T EXP11:3011:322TH2A,3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC DEE LINK EX12:2514:1348M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS12:25Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59272BVC SUNR PASS12:2514:1348M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
19119ADI SMNH EXPRES12:4912:512M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19120SMNH ADI EXPRES13:1213:142M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,GN
19576NDT OKHA EXP13:1513:172SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59504OKHA VG PASS13:2213:275M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11087VERAVAL PUNE EXP14:1114:132SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16734RAMESWARAM EXP14:1114:132TU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
19579RJT DEE EXPRESS14:1114:132TH2A,3A,SL,GN
04188VRL JHS SPL14:1314:152F2A,3A,SL,GN
59503VG OKHA PASS14:1314:185M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
12905PBR HOWRAH EXP14:2614:282W,TH,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
22905OKHA HOWRAH EXP14:2614:282W,TH,SU3A,SL,GN
19575OKHA NDT EXP14:2614:282SA2A,3A,SL,GN
22937RAJKOT REWA EXP15:1415:162SU2A,3A,SL,GN
18402OKHA PURI EXP15:1415:162W2A,3A,SL,GN
19319INDORE MAHAMANA15:1415:162TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19565UTTARANCHAL EXP15:1415:162F2A,3A,SL,GN
59204BVC SUNR PASS15:30Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
11463SMNH JBP EXPRES15:4515:505TU,W,TH,F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
59547OKHA PASSENGER15:4515:505M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
11465SMNH JBP EXPRES15:4815:502M,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
16614RAJKOT EXPRESS16:2916:312TH2A,3A,SL,GN
19201SC PBR EXP16:2916:312W2A,3A,SL,GN
17018RAJKOT EXPRESS16:3016:311M,TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
12476SVDK HAPA EXP16:4716:492M2A,3A,SL,GN
12478SVDK JAM EXP16:4716:492SU2A,3A,SL,GN
19218SAU JANATA EXP17:3017:322M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,GN
59234BVC SUNR PASS18:15Des--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22992VRL BDTS SUP EXP18:3118:332SU2A,3A,SL,GN
15635GUWAHATI EXPRES18:3118:332F2A,3A,SL,GN
15667KAMAKHYA EXPRESS18:3118:332SA2A,3A,SL,GN
79459BTD DHG DMU18:3518:4510M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
22946SAURASHTRA MAIL19:5620:015M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22959JAMNAGAR INTCITY19:5920:012TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,GN
22961HAPA INTERCITY19:5920:012MFC,CC,2S,GN
19570VRL MMCT EXP19:5920:012M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,GN
22969OKHA BSB EXPRESS20:1720:192TH2A,3A,SL,GN
22938REWA RJT SUP EXP20:2420:262M2A,3A,SL,GN
15045GKP OKHA EXPRES20:2420:262TH2A,3A,SL,GN
15636DWARKA EXPRESS20:2420:262M2A,3A,SL,2S,GN
12268MMCT DURONTO EXP20:3720:4710M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,3E
79460DHG BTD DMU20:5521:3035M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
15668KYQ GIMB EXPRESS21:0321:052W2A,3A,SL,GN
19269PBR MOTIHARI EXP21:3821:402TH,F2A,3A,SL,GN
19263DELHI SR EXPRESS22:3822:402TU,SA2A,3A,SL,GN
19015SAURASHTRA EXP22:4522:472M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,GN
59230BVC ST LINK EXP22:5323:1320M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
59230BVC DHG PASS22:5323:1320M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUSL,GN
22991BDTS VRL SUP EXP23:0023:022SA2A,3A,SL,GN
04187JHS VRL SPL23:0023:022W2A,3A,SL,GN
22924BDTS HUMSAFAR23:2623:282TU,TH,SU3A
TrainTrain NameArrDepHaltDaysClasses
Departure
59203SUNR BVC PASSSrc17:05--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59227SUNR BVC PASSSrc18:50--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59231SUNR BTD PASSSrc18:45--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59233SUNR BVC PASSSrc09:40--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED
59271SUNR BVC F PASSSrc13:35--M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUUNRESERVED



RECENT NEWS

1
2020/0805-09-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING FOR NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY & NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMS

Press Release No 2020/09Mumbai, 4th Sept, 2020

WESTERN RAILWAY TO RUN 5 PAIRS OF SPECIAL TRAINS FOR CANDIDATES APPEARING FOR NATIONAL DEFENCE ACADEMY & NAVAL ACADEMY EXAMS

In order to benefit the candidates appearing for National Defence Academy(NDA) and Naval Academy (NA) exams, Western Railway has decided to run 5 pairs of special trains. The details of these special trains are as under :-

Train No 09081/09082 Mumbai Central – Ahmedabad – Mumbai Central Superfast Express Special

Train No 09081 Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad Special will leave Mumbai Central o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 21.35 hrs to reach Ahmedabad at 05.30 hrs the next day. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09082 Ahmedabad – Mumbai Central Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6thSept, 2020 at 22.10 hrs to arrive Mumbai Central at 06.05 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Borivali, Palghar, Surat, Bharuch, and Vadodara stations in both directions. This train will have AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 09301/09302 Nimach -Bhopal-Nimach Express Special

Train No 09301 Nimach - Bhopal Special will leave Nimach o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 18.40 hrs to reach Bhopal the next day at 05.00 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09302 Bhopal – Nimach Special will leave Bhopal o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 20.00 hrs to reach Nimach at 06.15 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Mandsor, Ratlam, Fatehabad, Laxmi Bai Nagar, Dewas, Ujjain, Sehore and Sant Hirdaram Nagar stations in both directions. This train will have AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 09201/09202 Somnath - Ahmedabad – Somnath Superfast Express Special

Train No 09201 Somnath -Ahmedabad Special will leave Somnath o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 21.25 hrs to reach Ahmedabad the next day at 05.00 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09202 Ahmedabad - Somnath Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 22.00 hrs to reach Somnath at 05.35 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Junagadh, Bhakti Nagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar and Viramgam stations in both directions. This train will have AC 3-Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 01145/01146Pune - Ahmedabad – Pune Special

Train No 01145 Pune -Ahmedabad Special will leave Pune o­n Saturday, 5th Sept, 2020 at 17.30 hrs to reach Ahmedabad the next day at 05.45 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 01146 Ahmedabad - Pune Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 20.15 hrs to reach Pune at 08.00 hrs the next day. The train will halt at Lonavala, Kalyan, Vasai Rd, Surat, and Vadodara stations in both directions. This train will haveSleeper Class and Second class seating coaches.

Train No 09401/09402 Patan – Ahmedabad - Patan DEMU Passenger Special

Train No 09401 Patan -Ahmedabad Special will leave Patan o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 05.30 hrs to reach Ahmedabad the same day at 08.05 hrs. Similarly, in the return direction Train No 09402 Ahmedabad - Patan Special will leave Ahmedabad o­n Sunday, 6th Sept, 2020 at 18.00 hrs to reach Patan at 20.20 hrs the same day. The train will halt at Mahesana, Kalol, Gandhinagar Capital and Sabarmatistations in both directions.

The booking for Train no. 09081/82 ; 09301 and 09201/02and 01146 will open with immediate effect at nominated PRS counters and IRCTC website. It is to be noted that above mentioned firstfour pairs of mail / expresstrains will run as FULLY RESERVED trains. There will be NO unreserved General Second Class coaches BUT o­nly Second Class reserved Seating coach. Apart from above 4 trains, o­neDEMU Train No 09401/09402 will be unreserved.

*******

 





2
2020/0830-08-2020
Mumbai
WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH 293 TRIPS BETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI & PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

WR Press Release No. 2020/08Mumbai, 29thAugust, 2020

WESTERN RLY TO EXTEND RUN OF THREE PARCEL SPECIAL TRAINS WITH293 TRIPSBETWEEN BANDRA (T) – JAMMU TAWI, OKHA – GUWAHATI& PORBANDAR – SHALIMAR

Western Railway’s Parcel Special trains are continuously o­n the move, as per the timetable.In the wake of COVID19., Western Railway is fulfilling the responsibility of transporting essential items, like medical equipment, medicines, food grains etc. across the nation, as it has always been fully committed to the needs of its customers. In continuation to this, WR has extended the dates of three parcel special trains totaling to 293 additional trips.

According to a press release issued by Shri Sumit Thakur - Chief Public Relations Officer of Western Rly, details of the 3 parcel specials vizBandra T- Jammu Tawi, Okha – Guwahatiand Porbandar – Shalimar which are scheduled to be run, are as follows :-

Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi Parcel Special Train (121trips)

Train No 00901 Bandra Terminus – Jammu Tawi parcel special train willdepart from Bandra Terminus at 18.20 hrs o­n 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept; 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct; 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th & 29th Dec, 2020 and will reach Jammu Tawi at 08.00 hrs o­n the 3rd day. Similarly, Train No 00902 will leave Jammu Tawi at 18.30 hrs on 2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 22nd, 24th, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th Nov;1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 29th & 31stDec, 2020 and will arrive Bandra Terminus at 07.40 hrs o­n 3rd day. The train will halt at Palghar, Vapi, Valsad, Surat, Ankleshwar, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Nadiad, Ahmedabad, Mahesana, Falna, Beawar, Ajmer, Jaipur, Alwar, Rewari, Delhi, Ambala Cantt, Ludhiana, Jalandhar Cantt and Pathankot Cantt. stations in both directions.

Okha – New Guwahati Parcel Special Train (69 trips)

Train No 00949 Okha – New Guwahati parcel special train will leave Okha at 05.15 hrs o­n every Wednesday & Sunday i.e2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30th Sept;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th Oct;1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th Nov;2nd, 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd & 27thDec, 2020 at 05.15 hrs and will reach New Guwahati o­n the third day at 23.15 hrs. Similarly, Train No 00950 New Guwahati – Okha parcel special train will leave New Guwahati at 20.00 hrs every Saturday & Wednesday i.e 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th,16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th, 30thSept; 3rd, 7th, 10th, 14th, 17th, 21st, 24th ,28th, 31st Oct;4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28thNov;2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Okha at 15.30 hrs o­n the fourth day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendranagar, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Anand, Chhayapuri, Godhra, Ratlam, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Bayana, Agra Fort, Tundla, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn, Gaya, Patna, Barauni Jn, Katihar Jn, New Jalpaiguri, New Bongaigaon and Guwahati stations in both directions.

Porbandar – Shalimar Parcel Special Train (103 trips)

Train No 00913 Porbandar – Shalimar parcel special train will leave Porbandar every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 6.00 hrs i.e o­n2nd, 4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30th Sept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th & 28thDec, 2020 & will reach Shalimar at 06.30 hrs o­n third day. Similarly, Train No 00914 Shalimar – Porbandar parcel special will leave Shalimar every Wednesday, Friday and Monday at 20.25 hrs i.e o­n 2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th, 28th, 30thSept;2nd,5th, 7th, 9th, 12th, 14th, 16th, 19th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 28th, 30th Oct;2nd,4th, 6th, 9th, 11th, 13th, 16th, 18th, 20th, 23rd, 25th, 27th, 30th Nov;2nd,4th, 7th, 9th, 11th, 14th, 16th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 25th 28th& 30th Dec, 2020 and will reach Porbandar at 20.00 hrs o­n third day. The train will halt at Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surendra Nagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Ankleshwar, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhusaval, Akola, Badnera, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda Jn, Rourkela, Chakaradharpur, Tata Nagar, Kharagpur Jn, Panskura and Mecheda stations in both directions.

TRANSPORTATION OFESSENTIALS

Shri Thakur stated that since 23rd March to 28th August, 2020, commodities weighing above 1.10 lakh tonnes have been transported by Western Rly through its501 parcel special trains, which mainlyincluded agricultural produce, medicines, fish, milk etc. The revenue generated through this transportation, has been more than Rs 36 crore. During this period, 80 milk special trains were run by Western Rly, with a load of more than 60,700 tonnes and 100% utilization of the wagons. Similarly, 391 Covid-19 special parcel trains with a load of more than 36,600tonnes were also run to transport various essential commodities. In addition to this, 30 indented rakes carrying above 12,800 tonnes were also run with almost 100% utilization. Two parcel specials left from WR o­n 29thAugust, 2020, which included a milk rake from Palanpur to Hind Terminal and a parcel special train from Bandra Terminus to Jammu Tawi. During the lockdown period from 22nd March till28th August, 2020, total13,255rakes of goods trains have been used by WR to supply essential commodities amounting to 27.56 million tonnes. 26,063 freight trains have been interchanged with other zonal railways, in which 13,033 trains were handed over and 13,030trains taken over at different interchange points. 

*************

 

 








COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search